Jindal Saw LimitedJINDALSAWCorporate

Basic Materials Steel Latest results: Sep 2026 16 quarters of data
₹301.55
MCap ₹19,227 Cr · P/E 36.9
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹3,824 Cr
Sales · Sep 2026
+13.4% YoY
₹208 Cr
Operating Profit · Sep 2026
-30.2% YoY
5.4%
OPM % · Sep 2026
-38.6% YoY
₹71 Cr
Net Profit · Sep 2026
-10.8% YoY
₹1.11
EPS · Sep 2026
-10.5% YoY

📝 Jindal Saw Limited — results explained

Quarter ended September 2026 (Q2 FY27)

Jindal Saw Limited reported revenue of ₹3,824 crore for the quarter ended September 2026 (Q2 FY27), up 13.4% from ₹3,372 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 2.8% sequentially over the June 2026 quarter.

Net profit fell 10.8% year-on-year to ₹71 crore, from ₹79 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹1.11.

Operating profit stood at ₹208 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 5.4%, compared with 8.8% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Jindal Saw Limited posted revenue of ₹14,620 crore, a decline of 18.5% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹784 crore (down 58.2% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹15,493 crore with a net profit of ₹521 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹301.55, JINDALSAW has a market capitalisation of ₹19,227 crore and a trailing P/E of about 36.9.

Within the Steel industry, it is the 13th-largest of the 18 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Mar 2026, promoters held 63.25%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 13.46%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 5.79%, public shareholders 17.20% of Jindal Saw Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹19,227 Cr
Current Price ?
₹301.6
P/E ?
36.89above ind
Industry P/E ?
28.90
P/B ?
1.52
P/S ?
1.24
P/FCF ?
24.37
Enterprise Value ?
₹21,779 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
15.62
PEG ?
3.07
Earnings Yield ?
4.1%
Dividend Yield ?
0.65%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹15,493 Cr
OPM ?
9.0%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹521 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹8.17
ROCE ?
9.0%
ROE ?
4.1%
ROA ?
2.7%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹3,824 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹71 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
13.4%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-10.8%
Sales growth (3y) ?
-1%
Sales growth (5y) ?
11%
Profit growth (3y) ?
12%
Profit growth (5y) ?
19%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹2,551 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.20
Interest Coverage ?
2.6
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
63.25%
Change in promoter holding ?
-0.01%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
11.9%
Return 6 months ?
27.6%

🗓️ Quarterly results (16 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Sep bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 4,4794,5203,7634,5614,7184,9194,3374,7244,4744,4013,3003,3724,1293,8183,7213,824 +13.4% +2.8%
Operating Profit 436516547701823885762809835808533298500380307208 -30.2% -32.3%
Other Income 1621576850678780664748263727333458 +54.7% +68.2%
Interest 138135132160149143122131136991311081031277192 -15.1% +30.1%
Depreciation 9494108117122120119119119122122122122129125129 +6.3% +3.3%
Profit Before Tax 36744437447461971060162562663530710530215614544 -58.1% -69.7%
Net Profit 2663572773484525294464774774743647922711411071 -10.8% -35.6%
EPS 8.365.598.7110.9514.238.2714.027.467.507.425.711.243.561.781.721.11 -10.5% -35.5%
OPM % 9.7% 11.4% 14.5% 15.4% 17.4% 18.0% 17.6% 17.1% 18.7% 18.4% 16.2% 8.8% 12.1% 10.0% 8.2% 5.4% -38.6% -34.1%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹17,936 Cr ₹14,620 Cr ₹15,493 Cr -18.5%
Operating Profit ₹3,214 Cr ₹1,710 Cr ₹1,394 Cr -46.8%
OPM % 17.92% 11.70% 9.00% -34.7%
NPM % 10.45% 5.36% 3.36% -48.7%
Other Income ₹241 Cr ₹124 Cr ₹152 Cr -48.6%
Depreciation ₹479 Cr ₹494 Cr ₹505 Cr +3.1%
Interest ₹488 Cr ₹470 Cr ₹393 Cr -3.8%
EBIT ₹2,735 Cr ₹1,216 Cr ₹889 Cr -55.5%
PBT ₹2,488 Cr ₹870 Cr ₹647 Cr -65.0%
Tax ₹304 Cr ₹44 Cr ₹84 Cr -85.6%
Net Profit ₹1,874 Cr ₹784 Cr ₹521 Cr -58.2%
EPS ₹36.40 ₹12.29 ₹8.17 -66.2%
Material Cost ₹5,269 Cr ₹6,868 Cr ₹6,616 Cr +30.4%
Employee Cost ₹588 Cr ₹934 Cr ₹932 Cr +59.0%
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 5 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 6464646464 -0.1%
Reserves 8,07610,12711,87412,52912,580 +0.4%
Borrowings 3,2573,9283,0462,7562,551 -7.4%
Other Liabilities 4,7594,6304,0084,2013,870 -7.9%
Total Liabilities 16,15618,74918,99219,54919,065 -2.5%
Fixed Assets 5,8207,3387,7998,3448,301 -0.5%
CWIP 206541543308439 +42.5%
Investments 1,2701,1822,0902,3392,378 +1.7%
Other Assets 8,8599,6888,5598,5577,947 -7.1%
Total Assets 16,15618,74918,99219,54919,065 -2.5%

📦 Working Capital (latest 1 periods)

Metric Sep 2026 % Chg
Inventories 3,861 —
Trade Receivables 2,466 —
Trade Payables 2,140 —

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 1,3382,1371,8551,638 -11.7%
Cash from Investing Activity -47-1,657-303-1,022 -237.3%
Cash from Financing Activity -1,689-40-1,519-892 +41.3%
Net Cash Flow -39844034-276 -911.8%
Free Cash Flow 1,1501,354928789 -15.0%
CFO/OP 104%81%74%108% +45.9%

💧 Half-year Cash Flow (latest 1 periods)

Metric Sep 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 949 —
Cash from Investing Activity -477 —
Cash from Financing Activity -495 —
Net Cash Flow -23 —

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 76596164 +4.9%
Inventory Days 125135146193 +32.2%
Days Payable 1069681102 +25.9%
Cash Conversion Cycle 9599126155 +23.0%
Working Capital Days 56534663 +37.0%
ROCE % 11%22%21%9% -57.1%

👥 Shareholding (latest 4 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Promoters 63.26%63.25%63.25%63.25% +0.0%
FIIs 15.12%15.35%14.09%13.46% -4.5%
DIIs 4.77%4.35%3.50%5.79% +65.4%
Public 16.48%16.69%18.79%17.20% -8.5%
Others 0.37%0.37%0.36%0.30% -16.7%
No. of Shareholders 1,87,1681,96,7602,13,8162,07,732 -2.8%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Steel · 18 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 JSWSTEEL JSW Steel ₹1,253.70 306,006 11.1 189,687 27,995 16.6% 14.8% 9.9% 630.7% 9.8% 112.6%
2 TATASTEEL Tata Steel ₹183.00 228,280 20.7 239,756 11,264 15.1% 4.7% 6.2% 243.0% 14.3% 18.8%
3 JINDALSTEL Jindal Steel ₹1,104.00 112,331 41.4 56,454 2,709 16.5% 4.8% 7.0% 18.1% 25.8% -43.6%
4 LLOYDSME Lloyds Metals ₹1,802.00 101,379 20.8 22,083 4,920 36.8% 22.3% 157.3% 164.0% 208.6% 170.2%
5 SAIL Steel Authority ₹179.00 73,936 17.3 111,134 4,272 12.0% 3.8% 8.1% 42.2% 1.2% 120.8%
6 NMDC NMDC ₹81.89 71,996 9.6 32,127 7,458 28.8% 23.2% 34.8% 13.8% 0.8% 0.4%
7 WELCORP Welspun ₹2,424.50 63,935 27.7 17,300 2,319 13.9% 13.4% 20.0% -14.8% 14.9% 200.3%
8 JSL Jindal Stainless ₹751.20 61,895 19.1 44,026 3,238 12.7% 7.4% 9.3% 27.4% 10.5% 7.6%
9 APLAPOLLO APL Apollo ₹2,149.30 59,677 48.5 23,064 1,229 8.0% 5.3% 9.4% 42.9% 8.4% 126.7%
10 SHYAMMETL Shyam Metalics ₹1,076.90 29,973 26.6 19,574 1,121 12.9% 5.7% 22.5% 16.6% 23.5% 20.7%
11 KIOCL KIOCL ₹356.85 21,688 n/m 680 38 -0.8% 5.7% 3.8% 107.9% 73.8% 59.0%
12 RATNAMANI Ratnamani Metals ₹2,827.00 19,815 41.9 4,495 534 16.9% 11.9% -13.3% -1.3% -36.7% -42.9%
13 JINDALSAW Jindal Saw ₹306.10 19,518 29.3 18,501 498 9.5% 2.7% -14.1% -36.5% 5.6% -74.5%
14 SARDAEN Sarda Energy ₹523.50 18,447 16.3 5,666 1,151 32.2% 20.3% 22.6% 60.7% -1.5% 9.5%
15 GPIL Godawari Power ₹239.40 15,575 19.2 5,808 808 21.7% 13.9% 0.1% -1.4% 32.3% 2.9%
16 USHAMART Usha Martin ₹478.85 14,576 28.8 3,837 508 20.0% 13.2% 6.3% 15.0% 16.4% 40.9%
17 GALLANTT Gallantt Ispat ₹550.00 13,270 27.3 4,420 486 16.2% 11.0% 3.0% 21.3% 12.4% 6.0%
18 BLEL Behari Lal ₹485.65 — — — — — — — — 18.5% 28.0%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Jindal Saw Limited's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Jindal Saw Limited reported revenue of ₹3,824 crore for the quarter ended September 2026 (Q2 FY27), up 13.4% from ₹3,372 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 2.8% sequentially over the June 2026 quarter.
What was Jindal Saw Limited's net profit in Q2 FY27?
Net profit fell 10.8% year-on-year to ₹71 crore, from ₹79 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹1.11.
What is JINDALSAW's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹301.55, JINDALSAW has a market capitalisation of ₹19,227 crore and a trailing P/E of about 36.9.
Who owns Jindal Saw Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Mar 2026, promoters held 63.25%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 13.46%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 5.79%, public shareholders 17.20% of Jindal Saw Limited.
TTM ends 2026-09-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI