Kovai MedicalKOVAICorporate

Healthcare Latest results: Dec 2025 1 quarters of data
₹5,973.00
MCap ₹6,536 Cr
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹407 Cr
Sales · Dec 2025
₹116 Cr
Operating Profit · Dec 2025
28.5%
OPM % · Dec 2025
₹65 Cr
Net Profit · Dec 2025
₹59.42
EPS · Dec 2025

📝 Kovai Medical — results explained

Quarter ended December 2025 (Q3 FY26)

Kovai Medical reported revenue of ₹407 crore for the quarter ended December 2025 (Q3 FY26).

Net profit stood at ₹65 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹59.42.

Operating profit stood at ₹116 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 28.5%.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹5,973.00, KOVAI has a market capitalisation of ₹6,536 crore.

Within the Healthcare industry, it is the 7th-largest of the 22 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Mar 2026, promoters held 56.53%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 1.21%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 4.47%, public shareholders 37.80% of Kovai Medical.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹6,536 Cr
Current Price ?
₹5,973.0
P/E ?
N/A
Industry P/E ?
34.70
P/B ?
4.96
P/S ?
N/A
P/FCF ?
58.88
Enterprise Value ?
₹6,939 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
N/A
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
N/A
Dividend Yield ?
0.16%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
N/A
OPM ?
N/A
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
N/A
EPS (TTM) ?
N/A
ROCE ?
22.0%
ROE ?
N/A
ROA ?
N/A
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹407 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹65 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
N/A
YoY qtr profit growth ?
N/A
Sales growth (3y) ?
14%
Sales growth (5y) ?
15%
Profit growth (3y) ?
15%
Profit growth (5y) ?
23%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹403 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.31
Interest Coverage ?
N/A
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
56.53%
Change in promoter holding ?
-0.02%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-0.2%
Return 6 months ?
131.8%

🗓️ Quarterly results (1 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Dec bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2025 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 407 — —
Operating Profit 116 — —
Other Income 7 — —
Interest 8 — —
Depreciation 28 — —
Profit Before Tax 87 — —
Net Profit 65 — —
EPS 59.42 — —
OPM % 28.5% — —

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Annual rollup not yet available We need at least 3 quarters of a fiscal year to compute annual figures. This symbol does not yet have a complete fiscal year in our database.

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 11111111 +0.0%
Reserves 7088781,0751,308 +21.7%
Borrowings 511310415403 -2.9%
Other Liabilities 209240299344 +15.1%
Total Liabilities 1,4391,4391,8012,066 +14.7%
Fixed Assets 1,0881,1181,2831,474 +14.9%
CWIP 2339154135 -12.3%
Investments 0001 —
Other Assets 328282364457 +25.5%
Total Assets 1,4391,4391,8012,066 +14.7%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 263344353362 +2.5%
Cash from Investing Activity -358-290-612-230 +62.4%
Cash from Financing Activity -86-24362-58 -193.5%
Net Cash Flow -180-189-19773 +137.1%
Free Cash Flow 1362061111 +11000.0%
CFO/OP 110%116%106%102% -3.8%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 8589 +12.5%
Inventory Days 18171616 +0.0%
Days Payable 35302920 -31.0%
Cash Conversion Cycle -9-7-55 +200.0%
Working Capital Days -48-49-57-58 -1.8%
ROCE % 17%23%23%22% -4.3%

👥 Shareholding (latest 4 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Promoters 56.55%56.52%56.53%56.53% +0.0%
FIIs 1.27%1.25%1.31%1.21% -7.6%
DIIs 4.52%4.89%4.73%4.47% -5.5%
Public 37.65%37.34%37.43%37.80% +1.0%
No. of Shareholders 17,65018,68118,64418,864 +1.2%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Healthcare · 22 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 VIJAYA Vijaya Diagnostic ₹1,507.80 15,530 82.7 857 187 42.3% 21.8% 19.5% 20.2% 22.8% 37.3%
2 METROPOLIS Metropolis Healthcare ₹596.30 12,370 61.1 1,710 203 24.7% 11.9% 23.6% 31.4% 16.6% 25.7%
3 HCG Healthcare Global ₹704.05 10,512 390.9 2,626 33 18.2% 1.3% 14.6% -53.3% 13.1% 175.3%
4 YATHARTH Yatharth Hospital ₹988.90 9,528 54.1 1,200 171 23.6% 14.3% 36.2% 31.6% 47.6% 16.2%
5 JLHL Jupiter Life ₹277.85 9,109 9.7 1,557 187 22.1% 12.0% 20.9% -6.7% 18.2% -14.5%
6 THYROCARE Thyrocare Technologies ₹555.45 8,841 50.0 876 176 32.1% 20.1% 20.8% 79.4% 24.3% 33.2%
7 KOVAI Kovai Medical ₹6,260.50 6,850 26.7 1,644 256 27.9% 15.6% 15.7% 16.7% 15.3% 20.6%
8 INDRAMEDCO Indraprastha Medical ₹363.20 3,330 17.7 1,524 188 18.0% 12.4% 9.3% 13.7% 11.3% 9.5%
9 KRSNAA Krsnaa Diagnostics ₹543.40 1,763 18.1 816 98 26.8% 12.0% 7.8% 31.0% 22.1% -19.3%
10 SURAKSHA Suraksha Diagnostic ₹311.85 1,624 45.3 325 35 31.4% 10.8% 23.1% 1.4% 20.7% 40.0%
11 SHALBY Shalby ₹132.15 1,418 38.0 1,176 37 12.1% 3.2% 5.0% 1683.0% 11.7% 36.7%
12 GPTHEALTH GPT Healthcare ₹157.90 1,296 27.4 491 48 18.5% 9.8% 15.1% -21.9% 17.8% 62.5%
13 LAXMIDENTL Laxmi Dental ₹196.21 1,080 35.0 287 31 16.2% 10.9% 16.0% -10.1% 13.2% 28.9%
14 NEPHROCARE Nephro Care ₹234.80 387 — — — — — — — 68.4% 347.7%
15 LOTUSEYE Lotus Eye ₹114.50 243 n/m 57 0 8.5% 0.3% 8.4% -89.1% 26.2% 13.0%
16 UNIHEALTH Unihealth Hospitals ₹121.00 190 6.5 132 46 40.9% 34.8% — — 104.6% 71.5%
17 MADHAVBAUG Vaidya Sane ₹148.00 156 19.1 147 8 11.4% 5.6% — — 116.1% 94.3%
18 MHHL Mohini Health ₹57.05 104 — 145 -17 -1.4% -11.7% — — -6.6% -1400.0%
19 MAITREYA Maitreya Medicare ₹120.65 82 — 45 -2 -1.0% -5.5% — — -5.2% -1720.0%
20 AATMAJ Aatmaj Healthcare ₹26.75 60 83.6 24 1 9.7% 2.9% — — 22.5% -39.4%
21 NIDAN Nidan Laborator. ₹33.00 46 30.6 26 2 19.0% 5.9% — — -11.2% -92.0%
22 ARTEMISMED Artemis Medicare ₹315.00 — 48.0 1,081 103 17.4% 9.6% 15.4% 25.9% 16.3% 30.9%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Kovai Medical's revenue in Q3 FY26?
Kovai Medical reported revenue of ₹407 crore for the quarter ended December 2025 (Q3 FY26).
What was Kovai Medical's net profit in Q3 FY26?
Net profit stood at ₹65 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹59.42.
What is KOVAI's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹5,973.00, KOVAI has a market capitalisation of ₹6,536 crore.
Who owns Kovai Medical? (shareholding pattern)
As of Mar 2026, promoters held 56.53%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 1.21%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 4.47%, public shareholders 37.80% of Kovai Medical.
TTM ends N/A. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI