Marathon Nextgen Realty LimitedMARATHONCorporate

Construction Latest results: Jun 2026 15 quarters of data
₹382.60
MCap ₹2,580 Cr · P/E 14.2
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹39 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+64.1% YoY
₹16 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+423.7% YoY
40.2%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+219.0% YoY
₹37 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
-12.5% YoY
₹5.43
EPS · Jun 2026
-33.6% YoY

📝 Marathon Nextgen Realty Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Marathon Nextgen Realty Limited reported revenue of ₹39 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 64.1% from ₹24 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 42.3% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit fell 12.5% year-on-year to ₹37 crore, from ₹42 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹5.43.

Operating profit stood at ₹16 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 40.2%, compared with 12.6% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Marathon Nextgen Realty Limited posted revenue of ₹177 crore, a decline of 26.9% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹187 crore (up 44.5% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹192 crore with a net profit of ₹181 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹382.60, MARATHON has a market capitalisation of ₹2,580 crore and a trailing P/E of about 14.2.

Within the Construction industry, it is the 25th-largest of the 137 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 56.40%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 2.59%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 14.47%, public shareholders 26.54% of Marathon Nextgen Realty Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹2,580 Cr
Current Price ?
₹382.6
P/E ?
14.23below ind
Industry P/E ?
16.40
P/B ?
1.19
P/S ?
13.44
P/FCF ?
322.55
Enterprise Value ?
₹2,581 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
31.83
PEG ?
0.71
Earnings Yield ?
3.1%
Dividend Yield ?
0.27%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹192 Cr
OPM ?
42.3%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹181 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹26.89
ROCE ?
14.0%
ROE ?
8.4%
ROA ?
8.2%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹39 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹37 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
64.1%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-12.5%
Sales growth (3y) ?
-27%
Sales growth (5y) ?
27%
Profit growth (3y) ?
20%
Profit growth (5y) ?
46%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹1 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.00
Interest Coverage ?
5.9
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
56.40%
Change in promoter holding ?
-17.23%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-2.1%
Return 6 months ?
-21.8%

🗓️ Quarterly results (15 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 239106907611960765339742463226839 +64.1% -42.3%
Operating Profit 106354740583032241919327102816 +423.7% -43.6%
Other Income 775545112622374943274727 -44.4% -41.9%
Interest 27212019239137713111000 -98.3% —
Depreciation 111111111000000 -30.6% —
Profit Before Tax 852132253826304234434169377543 +4.2% -43.1%
Net Profit 621524192953243628414258285937 -12.5% -37.9%
EPS 13.433.287.594.015.8310.377.227.116.808.008.188.974.138.795.43 -33.6% -38.2%
OPM % 44.5% 33.4% 52.7% 52.5% 48.6% 49.9% 42.1% 45.3% 47.7% 25.4% 12.6% 43.6% 45.5% 41.2% 40.2% +219.0% -2.4%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹242 Cr ₹177 Cr ₹192 Cr -26.9%
Operating Profit ₹93 Cr ₹68 Cr ₹81 Cr -26.8%
OPM % 38.63% 38.69% 42.25% +0.2%
NPM % 53.44% 105.64% 94.46% +97.7%
Other Income ₹97 Cr ₹166 Cr ₹144 Cr +71.9%
Depreciation ₹3 Cr ₹1 Cr ₹0 Cr -79.9%
Interest ₹39 Cr ₹11 Cr ₹1 Cr -71.1%
EBIT ₹90 Cr ₹68 Cr ₹81 Cr -25.0%
PBT ₹148 Cr ₹222 Cr ₹224 Cr +49.8%
Tax ₹-13 Cr ₹20 Cr ₹2 Cr +247.7%
Net Profit ₹129 Cr ₹187 Cr ₹181 Cr +44.5%
EPS ₹29.13 ₹30.07 ₹27.32 +3.2%
Material Cost ₹45 Cr ₹38 Cr ₹30 Cr -15.1%
Employee Cost ₹6 Cr ₹8 Cr ₹8 Cr +19.8%
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 23262634 +30.8%
Reserves 7809311,0622,129 +100.5%
Borrowings 5523632571 -99.6%
Other Liabilities 731015243 -17.3%
Total Liabilities 1,4291,4211,3972,207 +58.0%
Fixed Assets 1501499829 -70.4%
CWIP 0000 —
Investments 234309338759 +124.6%
Other Assets 1,0459639601,420 +47.9%
Total Assets 1,4291,4211,3972,207 +58.0%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 241167149 -35.7%
Cash from Investing Activity 1444138-601 -535.5%
Cash from Financing Activity -246-228-151617 +508.6%
Net Cash Flow 9-17126 +2500.0%
Free Cash Flow 240166148 -42.9%
CFO/OP 131%116%44%86% +95.5%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 19215352 -1.9%
Inventory Days 1,055—3,9221,009 -74.3%
Days Payable 55—20541 -80.0%
Cash Conversion Cycle 1,019213,7701,021 -72.9%
Working Capital Days 279288533971 +82.2%
ROCE % 17%18%15%14% -6.7%

👥 Shareholding (latest 6 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 73.63%55.93%55.93%56.38%56.42%56.40% -0.0%
FIIs 0.94%6.89%5.13%5.09%4.68%2.59% -44.7%
DIIs 2.31%15.59%14.40%14.74%14.70%14.47% -1.6%
Public 23.12%21.60%24.55%23.81%24.20%26.54% +9.7%
No. of Shareholders 11,06915,44715,44214,39914,23014,750 +3.7%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Construction · top 25 of 137 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 EMBASSY Embassy Office ₹369.92 35,064 92.7 4,763 378 76.6% 7.9% 13.4% -79.2% 17.1% 25.9%
2 MINDSPACE MINDSPACE.NS 0P0001KHWX ₹345.06 22,843 28.7 3,241 800 80.1% 24.7% 16.4% 35.2% 27.9% 62.8%
3 NXST NXST.NS 0P0001QYGB ₹148.24 22,458 55.7 2,568 404 67.3% 15.7% 12.4% -16.5% 12.3% -89.5%
4 BIRET BIRET.NS 0P0001LR17 ₹263.49 21,867 42.0 3,295 626 71.8% 19.0% 24.2% 217.9% 51.7% 67.7%
5 WELENT Welspun Enterprises ₹789.00 10,700 35.5 3,544 348 20.2% 9.8% 0.9% 11.1% -8.4% -44.2%
6 MAXESTATES Max Estates ₹611.30 10,000 n/m 200 12 9.0% 6.1% -97.5% -98.9% 0.8% -30.0%
7 AFCONS Afcons Infrastructure ₹253.60 9,327 65.0 11,249 143 9.2% 1.3% -4.8% -48.6% -20.8% -77.9%
8 IRBINVIT IRB InvIT ₹66.38 8,507 25.1 1,546 340 80.0% 22.0% 13.4% -23.1% 87.2% 3.2%
9 GRINFRA G R ₹850.40 8,229 8.1 9,194 1,017 18.4% 11.1% 15.7% -1.6% 40.0% 46.6%
10 NCC NCC ₹130.76 8,210 12.7 20,639 682 8.8% 3.3% -9.9% -24.3% 12.2% 11.9%
11 RAYMOND Raymond ₹1,219.50 8,116 187.4 2,293 64 11.1% 2.8% -62.5% -30.2% 446.4% -99.4%
12 MAHLIFE Mahindra Lifespace ₹360.05 7,690 31.5 1,179 80 -10.3% 6.8% 216.9% 535.9% 7344.4% 5.7%
13 NESCO Nesco ₹1,056.00 7,441 17.9 951 417 50.7% 43.8% 27.4% 9.9% 9.7% 4.0%
14 CEIGALL Ceigall India ₹386.80 6,738 20.9 4,155 321 14.9% 7.7% 17.0% 7.7% 15.7% 24.2%
15 DBL Dilip Buildcon ₹406.20 6,599 5.0 8,742 1,255 19.2% 14.4% -20.4% 66.5% -9.2% -52.8%
16 KPIGREEN KPI Green ₹314.95 6,226 13.6 2,787 492 35.8% 17.7% 55.3% 56.5% 13.0% -15.0%
17 HCC Hindustan Construction ₹21.66 5,674 23.3 3,871 244 12.7% 6.3% -29.2% -7.2% -9.0% 0.7%
18 DBREALTY Valor Estate ₹95.20 5,164 n/m 864 12 9.0% 1.4% 61.7% 122.7% -86.8% -109.7%
19 MANINFRA Man Infraconstruction ₹124.44 4,951 21.1 666 216 24.1% 32.4% -43.1% -32.5% 19.3% 8.2%
20 PURVA Puravankara ₹202.61 4,805 27.9 4,064 150 20.0% 3.7% 85.7% 130.6% 62.0% 136.6%
21 RUSTOMJEE Keystone Realtors ₹356.90 4,508 33.8 2,832 131 6.7% 4.6% 31.5% -49.4% 72.2% 220.7%
22 AHLUCONT Ahluwalia Contracts ₹601.50 4,029 17.9 4,686 225 8.5% 4.8% 11.4% 32.3% 12.0% -79.7%
23 SUNTECK Sunteck Realty ₹269.60 3,959 18.6 1,127 211 28.7% 18.7% 31.7% 34.4% 1.7% 25.5%
24 KOLTEPATIL Kolte - ₹428.30 3,798 30.5 1,573 125 9.8% 8.0% -53.4% -147.2% 1017.0% 970.9%
25 MARATHON Marathon Nextgen ₹423.95 2,859 15.6 397 186 27.7% 47.0% -41.5% 2.7% 40.6% -15.5%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Marathon Nextgen Realty Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Marathon Nextgen Realty Limited reported revenue of ₹39 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 64.1% from ₹24 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 42.3% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Marathon Nextgen Realty Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit fell 12.5% year-on-year to ₹37 crore, from ₹42 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹5.43.
What is MARATHON's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹382.60, MARATHON has a market capitalisation of ₹2,580 crore and a trailing P/E of about 14.2.
Who owns Marathon Nextgen Realty Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 56.40%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 2.59%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 14.47%, public shareholders 26.54% of Marathon Nextgen Realty Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI