MM Forgings LimitedMMFLCorporate

Castings & Forgings Latest results: Jun 2026 15 quarters of data
₹528.25
MCap ₹2,550 Cr · P/E 22.5
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹410 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+15.7% YoY
₹64 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+15.2% YoY
15.7%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-0.6% YoY
₹34 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+78.1% YoY
₹18.73
EPS · Jun 2026
+371.8% YoY

📝 MM Forgings Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

MM Forgings Limited reported revenue of ₹410 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 15.7% from ₹354 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 4.7% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 78.1% year-on-year to ₹34 crore, from ₹19 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹18.73.

Operating profit stood at ₹64 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 15.7%, compared with 15.8% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, MM Forgings Limited posted revenue of ₹1,574 crore, a growth of 4.2% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹98 crore (down 19.3% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹1,630 crore with a net profit of ₹113 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹528.25, MMFL has a market capitalisation of ₹2,550 crore and a trailing P/E of about 22.5.

Within the Castings & Forgings industry, it is the 7th-largest of the 29 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 56.34%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 3.11%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 7.41%, public shareholders 33.15% of MM Forgings Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹2,550 Cr
Current Price ?
₹528.2
P/E ?
22.51below ind
Industry P/E ?
29.90
P/B ?
2.61
P/S ?
1.56
P/FCF ?
60.73
Enterprise Value ?
₹3,624 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
13.29
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
4.5%
Dividend Yield ?
0.76%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹1,630 Cr
OPM ?
16.7%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹113 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹23.47
ROCE ?
9.0%
ROE ?
11.6%
ROA ?
4.5%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹410 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹34 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
15.7%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
78.1%
Sales growth (3y) ?
3%
Sales growth (5y) ?
16%
Profit growth (3y) ?
-8%
Profit growth (5y) ?
17%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹1,074 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
1.10
Interest Coverage ?
2.1
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
56.34%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.01%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
0.1%
Return 6 months ?
13.8%

🗓️ Quarterly results (15 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 371387370388399397378391372370354378412430410 +15.7% -4.7%
Operating Profit 726965667577696972725659688164 +15.2% -20.5%
Other Income 565125610155715115117 +11.0% +1586.1%
Interest 871091113151615141821201816 -11.1% -9.6%
Depreciation 212121212120222323262524262830 +19.2% +6.7%
Profit Before Tax 494640494950424539402825263535 +26.7% +0.2%
Net Profit 363129353436303227331917184534 +78.1% -24.1%
EPS 14.8312.7512.0114.6913.9015.2412.476.615.506.903.973.433.649.2718.73 +371.8% +102.0%
OPM % 19.4% 17.7% 17.7% 17.1% 18.9% 19.4% 18.2% 17.8% 19.2% 19.4% 15.8% 15.7% 16.5% 18.8% 15.7% -0.6% -16.5%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹1,511 Cr ₹1,574 Cr ₹1,630 Cr +4.2%
Operating Profit ₹282 Cr ₹264 Cr ₹273 Cr -6.2%
OPM % 18.65% 16.79% 16.73% -10.0%
NPM % 8.06% 6.25% 6.95% -22.5%
Other Income ₹37 Cr ₹32 Cr ₹34 Cr -13.6%
Depreciation ₹93 Cr ₹103 Cr ₹108 Cr +10.9%
Interest ₹60 Cr ₹78 Cr ₹76 Cr +30.3%
EBIT ₹189 Cr ₹161 Cr ₹165 Cr -14.7%
PBT ₹166 Cr ₹114 Cr ₹121 Cr -31.3%
Tax ₹44 Cr ₹26 Cr ₹18 Cr -41.9%
Net Profit ₹122 Cr ₹98 Cr ₹113 Cr -19.3%
EPS ₹31.48 ₹20.31 ₹35.07 -35.5%
Material Cost ₹661 Cr ₹484 Cr ₹494 Cr -26.7%
Employee Cost ₹162 Cr ₹134 Cr ₹145 Cr -17.4%
Extraordinary Items ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr ₹56 Cr -100.0%

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 24244848 +0.0%
Reserves 649765843929 +10.2%
Borrowings 7569311,1851,074 -9.4%
Other Liabilities 232249272473 +73.9%
Total Liabilities 1,6611,9692,3492,524 +7.4%
Fixed Assets 8049149641,101 +14.2%
CWIP 63124383337 -12.0%
Investments 2223410 +150.0%
Other Assets 7729089971,077 +8.0%
Total Assets 1,6611,9692,3492,524 +7.4%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 160149182230 +26.4%
Cash from Investing Activity -187-232-358-181 +49.4%
Cash from Financing Activity 1677185-41 -122.2%
Net Cash Flow -10-688 +0.0%
Free Cash Flow -40-102-22142 +119.0%
CFO/OP 74%62%81%87% +7.4%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 496484105 +25.0%
Inventory Days 163176188171 -9.0%
Days Payable 898295116 +22.1%
Cash Conversion Cycle 123158178160 -10.1%
Working Capital Days -25-20-14-16 -14.3%
ROCE % 15%15%12%9% -25.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 6 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 56.33%56.33%56.33%56.33%56.34%56.34% +0.0%
FIIs 1.79%1.76%1.74%1.85%2.44%3.11% +27.5%
DIIs 8.33%8.31%8.55%8.38%7.49%7.41% -1.1%
Public 33.54%33.59%33.38%33.44%33.73%33.15% -1.7%
No. of Shareholders 35,74235,81134,24430,82829,93027,945 -6.6%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Castings & Forgings · top 25 of 29 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 RKFORGE Ramkrishna Forgings ₹696.60 12,902 118.6 4,440 107 15.9% 2.4% 3.9% -87.3% 19.8% 297.7%
2 KENNAMET Kennametal India ₹4,311.90 9,477 48.4 1,511 195 20.1% 12.9% 18.0% 35.6% 48.0% 187.1%
3 BALUFORGE Balu Forge ₹510.90 6,202 22.4 1,176 268 26.6% 22.8% 20.0% 26.9% 29.0% 15.9%
4 ROLEXRINGS Rolex Rings ₹190.55 4,999 34.1 1,156 152 20.5% 13.2% 8.3% -12.4% 4.4% 22.3%
5 ELECTCAST Electrosteel Castings ₹74.33 4,595 88.5 4,722 51 3.9% 1.1% -27.0% -83.2% -22.2% -93.1%
6 STEELCAS Steelcast ₹359.50 3,638 40.2 441 91 26.9% 20.5% -94.8% -93.6% 17.0% 19.3%
7 MMFL MM Forgings ₹604.60 2,919 9.7 1,630 113 16.7% 7.0% 4.2% -19.3% 15.7% 78.1%
8 SUNCLAY Sundaram Clayton ₹1,195.60 2,636 10.5 2,106 251 4.8% 11.9% -10.3% 304.8% 15.6% -2.7%
9 544037 Amic Forging ₹1,199.40 2,487 45.2 142 28 30.3% 19.7% — — 29.3% 23.1%
10 504786 Investment & Precision ₹1,136.50 1,352 77.9 197 15 18.1% 7.4% 14.2% 93.7% 18.9% 129.9%
11 ALICON Alicon Castalloy ₹715.30 1,169 31.9 1,931 37 10.4% 1.9% 5.2% -22.1% 38.3% 22.9%
12 NELCAST Nelcast ₹119.61 1,044 25.3 1,338 41 7.3% 3.1% 6.1% 29.9% 2.8% -58.9%
13 SGIL Synergy Green ₹613.95 954 — 358 -9 9.2% -2.4% 1.1% -72.4% -10.2% -395.9%
14 TIRUPATIFL Tirupati Forge ₹69.70 824 142.2 168 6 9.8% 3.6% 41.3% -19.9% 18.0% -13.6%
15 517449 Magna Electro ₹466.80 578 12.7 199 16 15.5% 7.8% 11.3% -20.1% 4.7% -44.0%
16 KALYANIFRG Kalyani Forge ₹940.15 342 27.6 237 12 13.8% 5.2% -0.8% 12.0% 4.2% 218.5%
17 508875 Nitin Castings ₹746.25 226 50.5 139 8 6.9% 5.5% -2.3% -14.3% -23.2% -53.1%
18 PRITIKA Pritika Engineer ₹79.10 209 23.6 183 9 12.7% 4.8% 42.1% 37.4% 42.4% 47.2%
19 517372 Gujarat Intrux ₹403.65 150 13.2 70 10 20.5% 15.0% 5.2% -2.6% 8.0% 9.5%
20 SCML Sharp Chucks ₹123.20 149 18.8 274 9 12.0% 3.3% — — 28.2% 0.0%
21 513369 Krishanveer Forge ₹93.87 144 9.1 88 11 13.9% 12.9% 7.5% 101.6% -6.4% -3.6%
22 DCM DCM ₹76.27 142 — 54 -6 -4.8% -10.4% -21.4% -128.2% 13.5% -137.5%
23 543229 Samrat Forgings ₹300.05 108 32.8 201 5 8.4% 2.3% 6.2% -13.9% -4.8% 17.8%
24 PATTECH Pattech Fitwell ₹97.95 92 49.0 60 2 6.7% 3.1% — — 2.1% 284.6%
25 513418 Smiths & Founders ₹5.11 92 32.4 14 1 8.2% 9.6% 5.9% -4.3% -0.2% -1.6%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was MM Forgings Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
MM Forgings Limited reported revenue of ₹410 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 15.7% from ₹354 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 4.7% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was MM Forgings Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 78.1% year-on-year to ₹34 crore, from ₹19 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹18.73.
What is MMFL's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹528.25, MMFL has a market capitalisation of ₹2,550 crore and a trailing P/E of about 22.5.
Who owns MM Forgings Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 56.34%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 3.11%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 7.41%, public shareholders 33.15% of MM Forgings Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI