Panama Petrochem LimitedPANAMAPETCorporate

Petrochemicals Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹488.10
MCap ₹2,953 Cr · P/E 6.2
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹1,735 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+150.3% YoY
₹388 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+607.0% YoY
22.4%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+183.5% YoY
₹309 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+624.8% YoY
₹51.06
EPS · Jun 2026
+625.3% YoY

📝 Panama Petrochem Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Panama Petrochem Limited reported revenue of ₹1,735 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 150.3% from ₹693 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 110.8% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 624.8% year-on-year to ₹309 crore, from ₹43 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹51.06.

Operating profit stood at ₹388 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 22.4%, compared with 7.9% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Panama Petrochem Limited posted revenue of ₹3,064 crore, a growth of 20.0% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹213 crore (up 32.7% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹4,106 crore with a net profit of ₹479 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹488.10, PANAMAPET has a market capitalisation of ₹2,953 crore and a trailing P/E of about 6.2.

Within the Petrochemicals industry, it is the 6th-largest of the 16 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 63.16%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 11.13%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.01%, public shareholders 25.71% of Panama Petrochem Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹2,953 Cr
Current Price ?
₹488.1
P/E ?
6.17below ind
Industry P/E ?
12.90
P/B ?
2.01
P/S ?
0.72
P/FCF ?
-23.81
Enterprise Value ?
₹3,064 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
5.03
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
19.4%
Dividend Yield ?
1.03%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹4,106 Cr
OPM ?
14.8%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹479 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹79.17
ROCE ?
19.0%
ROE ?
32.6%
ROA ?
25.0%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹1,735 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹309 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
150.3%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
624.8%
Sales growth (3y) ?
11%
Sales growth (5y) ?
16%
Profit growth (3y) ?
-3%
Profit growth (5y) ?
9%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹111 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.08
Interest Coverage ?
23.9
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
63.16%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.94%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
16.8%
Return 6 months ?
77.2%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 5105305745127416716994896956937737758231,735 +150.3% +110.8%
Operating Profit 66586156786658275955696191388 +607.0% +326.2%
Other Income 35423235443334 -3.2% +29.3%
Interest 44445461533236 +83.9% +83.3%
Depreciation 22223332333344 +11.5% -8.0%
Profit Before Tax 63575852746153295553655888383 +627.6% +334.7%
Net Profit 51464741615044224443534671309 +624.8% +335.1%
EPS 8.407.597.756.8410.088.297.293.587.327.048.767.5711.7551.06 +625.3% +334.6%
OPM % 12.9% 11.0% 10.7% 10.9% 10.5% 9.8% 8.4% 5.6% 8.6% 7.9% 8.9% 7.9% 11.1% 22.4% +183.5% +101.8%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹2,554 Cr ₹3,064 Cr ₹4,106 Cr +20.0%
Operating Profit ₹211 Cr ₹276 Cr ₹609 Cr +30.8%
OPM % 8.26% 9.00% 14.83% +9.0%
NPM % 6.27% 6.94% 11.66% +10.7%
Other Income ₹13 Cr ₹13 Cr ₹13 Cr -2.3%
Depreciation ₹11 Cr ₹13 Cr ₹14 Cr +22.6%
Interest ₹15 Cr ₹11 Cr ₹14 Cr -26.8%
EBIT ₹200 Cr ₹263 Cr ₹595 Cr +31.3%
PBT ₹198 Cr ₹264 Cr ₹594 Cr +32.9%
Tax ₹38 Cr ₹10 Cr ₹74 Cr -73.9%
Net Profit ₹160 Cr ₹213 Cr ₹479 Cr +32.7%
EPS ₹26.48 ₹35.12 ₹79.14 +32.6%
Material Cost ₹2,164 Cr ₹576 Cr ₹1,282 Cr -73.4%
Employee Cost ₹32 Cr ₹9 Cr ₹40 Cr -72.8%
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 12121212 +0.0%
Reserves 9401,0911,2431,457 +17.2%
Borrowings 02633111 +236.4%
Other Liabilities 282281236339 +43.6%
Total Liabilities 1,2351,4091,5241,919 +25.9%
Fixed Assets 248287312321 +2.9%
CWIP 1311948 +152.6%
Investments 421949 +157.9%
Other Assets 9701,1201,1741,501 +27.9%
Total Assets 1,2351,4091,5241,919 +25.9%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 210-28162-69 -142.6%
Cash from Investing Activity -7966-12-72 -500.0%
Cash from Financing Activity -96-40-7845 +157.7%
Net Cash Flow 35-272-96 -233.3%
Free Cash Flow 175-63114-124 -208.8%
CFO/OP 88%7%82%-9% -111.0%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 57636668 +3.0%
Inventory Days 68936596 +47.7%
Days Payable 55463342 +27.3%
Cash Conversion Cycle 7010997122 +25.8%
Working Capital Days 77107100120 +20.0%
ROCE % 35%24%20%19% -5.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 62.22%62.51%63.16%63.16%63.16% +0.0%
FIIs 12.07%12.02%11.29%11.28%11.13% -1.3%
DIIs 0.35%0.47%0.67%0.67%0.01% -98.5%
Public 25.36%24.99%24.86%24.88%25.71% +3.3%
No. of Shareholders 24,95225,95126,06825,78029,208 +13.3%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Petrochemicals · 16 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 SWANCORP SWAN ₹268.90 8,429 46.3 4,172 209 -5.7% 5.0% -11.5% -66.3% -16.4% -233.3%
2 RAIN Rain Industries ₹210.07 7,066 29.6 9,310 310 26.4% 3.3% 515.0% -21.8% 1122.3% 693.5%
3 SOTL Savita Oil ₹767.45 5,262 12.7 4,853 414 10.7% 8.5% 14.4% 61.5% 49.6% 414.8%
4 STYRENIX Styrenix Performance ₹2,006.50 3,531 12.9 2,593 273 15.7% 10.5% -13.3% -11.7% 38.5% 98.6%
5 BEPL Bhansali Engineering ₹123.40 3,071 17.0 1,276 180 16.9% 14.1% -8.7% 0.1% -1.0% 30.6%
6 PANAMAPET Panama Petrochem ₹470.80 2,848 5.9 4,106 479 14.8% 11.7% 20.0% 32.7% 150.3% 624.8%
7 MANALIPETC Manali Petrochemicals ₹85.40 1,469 8.2 1,063 180 13.4% 16.9% 23.3% 508.5% 17.1% 348.8%
8 DCW DCW ₹44.26 1,306 18.3 2,210 72 9.2% 3.3% 7.1% 60.0% 13.9% 218.2%
9 TNPETRO Tamilnadu PetroProducts ₹125.00 1,125 7.9 1,783 142 11.5% 8.0% -19.7% 67.0% 68.5% 127.3%
10 KOTHARIPET Kothari Petrochemicals ₹136.63 804 11.2 578 72 16.6% 12.5% 2.2% 12.3% -9.0% -5.4%
11 AGARIND Agarwal Industrial ₹429.50 642 15.7 1,492 41 7.4% 2.8% -31.1% -62.1% -27.0% -20.6%
12 GOACARBON Goa Carbon ₹390.60 357 — 563 -47 -4.4% -8.3% 37.0% -119.0% -67.0% 17.2%
13 514165 Indian Acrylics ₹12.40 78 — 372 -21 0.1% -5.6% -9.8% 22.6% 24.4% 66.5%
14 531454 Polylink Polymers ₹33.96 50 51.5 87 1 3.6% 1.7% -7.3% -43.0% 13.5% 120.8%
15 506858 Gujarat Petrosynthese ₹62.35 33 14.2 25 3 2.2% 10.5% 33.4% 61.0% 45.7% 46.5%
16 530027 Aadi Industries ₹5.37 8 — — -0 — — — -5.9% — -40.0%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Panama Petrochem Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Panama Petrochem Limited reported revenue of ₹1,735 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 150.3% from ₹693 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 110.8% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Panama Petrochem Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 624.8% year-on-year to ₹309 crore, from ₹43 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹51.06.
What is PANAMAPET's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹488.10, PANAMAPET has a market capitalisation of ₹2,953 crore and a trailing P/E of about 6.2.
Who owns Panama Petrochem Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 63.16%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 11.13%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.01%, public shareholders 25.71% of Panama Petrochem Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI