Power Mech Projects LimitedPOWERMECHCorporate

Engineering - Turnkey Services Latest results: Jun 2026 15 quarters of data
₹2,386.90
MCap ₹7,546 Cr · P/E 21.9
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹1,148 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+26.8% YoY
₹130 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+41.6% YoY
11.3%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+10.8% YoY
₹96 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+91.3% YoY
₹30.26
EPS · Jun 2026
+92.1% YoY

📝 Power Mech Projects Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Power Mech Projects Limited reported revenue of ₹1,148 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 26.8% from ₹905 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 27.7% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 91.3% year-on-year to ₹96 crore, from ₹50 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹30.26.

Operating profit stood at ₹130 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 11.3%, compared with 10.2% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Power Mech Projects Limited posted revenue of ₹4,727 crore, a growth of 6.6% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹299 crore (down 0.4% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹4,970 crore with a net profit of ₹345 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹2,386.90, POWERMECH has a market capitalisation of ₹7,546 crore and a trailing P/E of about 21.9.

Within the Engineering - Turnkey Services industry, it is the 3rd-largest of the 36 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 58.42%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 6.34%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 20.76%, public shareholders 14.49% of Power Mech Projects Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹7,546 Cr
Current Price ?
₹2,386.9
P/E ?
21.90above ind
Industry P/E ?
10.40
P/B ?
3.15
P/S ?
1.52
P/FCF ?
94.33
Enterprise Value ?
₹8,036 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
15.48
PEG ?
1.68
Earnings Yield ?
5.6%
Dividend Yield ?
0.05%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹4,970 Cr
OPM ?
10.4%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹345 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹109.01
ROCE ?
17.0%
ROE ?
14.4%
ROA ?
6.8%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹1,148 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹96 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
26.8%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
91.3%
Sales growth (3y) ?
10%
Sales growth (5y) ?
22%
Profit growth (3y) ?
13%
Profit growth (5y) ?
60%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹490 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.20
Interest Coverage ?
4.2
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
58.42%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.13%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-6.6%
Return 6 months ?
0.5%

🗓️ Quarterly results (15 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 8941,1588459151,0711,2288579551,1001,5239051,1051,1301,5871,148 +26.8% -27.7%
Operating Profit 102129981111301369710512416192117126146130 +41.6% -10.8%
Other Income 2744714141313251717201931 +83.4% +64.1%
Interest 242320252224201724262424252720 -16.6% -25.9%
Depreciation 101210101111111212141415171920 +46.0% +7.6%
Profit Before Tax 70101728010311580901021477194103118121 +70.4% +2.5%
Net Profit 5176485160815864711075064879896 +91.3% -2.4%
EPS 34.4325.5332.1034.4538.7525.6536.4440.6922.5134.0015.7520.3627.4030.8730.26 +92.1% -2.0%
OPM % 11.4% 11.1% 11.5% 12.1% 12.1% 11.1% 11.3% 11.0% 11.3% 10.6% 10.2% 10.6% 11.2% 9.2% 11.3% +10.8% +22.8%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹4,435 Cr ₹4,727 Cr ₹4,970 Cr +6.6%
Operating Profit ₹487 Cr ₹481 Cr ₹519 Cr -1.3%
OPM % 10.99% 10.18% 10.45% -7.4%
NPM % 6.77% 6.33% 6.94% -6.5%
Other Income ₹66 Cr ₹73 Cr ₹87 Cr +11.4%
Depreciation ₹48 Cr ₹65 Cr ₹71 Cr +34.2%
Interest ₹87 Cr ₹100 Cr ₹96 Cr +15.4%
EBIT ₹439 Cr ₹416 Cr ₹448 Cr -5.2%
PBT ₹419 Cr ₹386 Cr ₹436 Cr -7.8%
Tax ₹79 Cr — ₹25 Cr —
Net Profit ₹300 Cr ₹299 Cr ₹345 Cr -0.4%
EPS ₹133.64 ₹94.38 ₹108.89 -29.4%
Material Cost ₹1,117 Cr — ₹166 Cr —
Employee Cost ₹438 Cr — ₹197 Cr —
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 15163232 +0.0%
Reserves 1,2121,7912,0742,363 +13.9%
Borrowings 476353637490 -23.1%
Other Liabilities 1,2541,2401,5902,192 +37.9%
Total Liabilities 2,9563,4004,3315,077 +17.2%
Fixed Assets 162182270534 +97.8%
CWIP 210289 -67.9%
Investments 14151515 +0.0%
Other Assets 2,7783,1934,0194,518 +12.4%
Total Assets 2,9563,4004,3315,077 +17.2%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 159180-24388 +1716.7%
Cash from Investing Activity -91-329-169-127 +24.9%
Cash from Financing Activity -99137189-250 -232.3%
Net Cash Flow -32-12-411 +375.0%
Free Cash Flow 110116-17380 +146.2%
CFO/OP 58%53%22%109% +395.5%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 9287116116 +0.0%
Inventory Days ———23 —
Days Payable ———112 —
Cash Conversion Cycle 928711628 -75.9%
Working Capital Days 75101103121 +17.5%
ROCE % 23%24%21%17% -19.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 58.29%58.33%58.33%58.41%58.42% +0.0%
FIIs 5.07%7.01%6.55%6.48%6.34% -2.2%
DIIs 23.31%21.01%20.54%20.18%20.76% +2.9%
Public 13.33%13.65%14.58%14.92%14.49% -2.9%
No. of Shareholders 73,79273,32775,22877,35069,526 -10.1%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Engineering - Turnkey Services · top 25 of 36 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 ORIANA Oriana Power ₹2,077.80 21,110 16.7 1,813 252 22.0% 13.9% — — 64.3% 18.2%
2 WABAG VA Tech ₹2,282.00 14,261 38.3 3,944 370 11.7% 9.4% 19.7% 25.5% 22.3% 28.6%
3 POWERMECH Power Mech ₹2,424.50 7,665 19.6 6,393 420 10.9% 6.6% 15.8% 18.4% 25.6% 10.3%
4 GMRP&UI GMR Power ₹93.16 7,276 11.7 7,388 585 22.3% 7.9% 15.6% -60.5% 3.4% -392.8%
5 ISGEC Isgec Heavy ₹837.65 6,159 25.3 6,819 284 9.1% 4.2% 6.1% 7.7% 17.4% 9.0%
6 TRANSRAILL Transrail Lighting ₹412.65 5,540 13.5 6,830 411 12.1% 6.0% 28.7% 22.6% -4.3% -20.0%
7 IONEXCHANG ION Exchange ₹437.80 5,382 39.6 3,032 98 5.9% 3.2% 6.5% -31.4% 20.1% -93.7%
8 SWSOLAR Sterling and Wilson ₹163.18 3,811 15.7 7,155 213 4.9% 3.0% 19.8% -237.8% -12.6% 103.5%
9 EIEL Enviro Infra ₹194.87 3,421 19.2 1,264 191 22.4% 15.1% 8.3% 6.1% 49.1% 6.4%
10 ASHOKA Ashoka Buildcon ₹113.99 3,200 1.3 7,132 2,476 21.5% 34.7% -25.1% 48.6% -20.5% -44.0%
11 BAJEL Bajel Projects ₹179.23 2,074 73.8 2,751 29 3.6% 1.0% 7.5% 69.5% -6.7% 37.2%
12 RELINFRA Reliance Infrastructure ₹48.80 1,992 1.0 20,877 4,330 4.9% 20.7% -11.0% -25.1% 11749.6% 151.7%
13 BGRENERGY BGR Energy ₹231.86 1,673 — 226 -1,250 -255.9% -551.8% -33.8% -32.8% -82.2% 16.1%
14 KPEL K.P. Energy ₹230.44 1,562 8.5 1,797 182 18.5% 10.1% 59.4% 57.2% 136.7% 2.6%
15 MBECL Mcnally Bharat ₹421.66 1,406 0.4 73 3,655 -286.9% 5002.9% -30.5% 301.0% 0.3% 89.0%
16 GGBL Ganesh Green ₹481.90 1,195 15.9 1,067 75 10.7% 7.0% — — 298.4% 147.1%
17 SEPC SEPC ₹5.62 1,092 42.7 1,150 26 5.5% 2.3% 65.8% 116.6% 38.6% -166.8%
18 ATMASTCO Atmastco ₹306.00 757 — — — — — — — -18.6% 61.9%
19 OMINFRAL OM INFRA ₹78.10 752 22.8 520 33 8.6% 6.3% -29.8% -42.8% 19.2% 1268.7%
20 MOLDTECH Mold-Tek Technologies ₹200.00 576 31.2 208 18 10.9% 8.9% 24.6% -17.0% 78.9% 1215.1%
21 SUPREMEINF Supreme Infrastructure ₹53.50 522 0.1 65 5,797 -3.5% 8900.7% -4.0% 506.5% 95.8% 83.4%
22 WINSOL Winsol ₹378.85 437 30.5 136 14 17.7% 10.3% — — 1.8% 36.6%
23 GVKPIL GVK Power ₹2.33 368 — 81 -1,383 -363.9% -1717.0% -90.0% -331.4% -100.0% 98.5%
24 K2INFRA K2 Infragen ₹275.00 347 26.1 185 13 12.4% 7.0% — — -1.1% -14.3%
25 ATLANTAA ATLANTAA ₹36.81 300 — 78 -5 40.9% -6.5% 33.3% -105.7% 26.2% -196.1%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Power Mech Projects Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Power Mech Projects Limited reported revenue of ₹1,148 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 26.8% from ₹905 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 27.7% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Power Mech Projects Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 91.3% year-on-year to ₹96 crore, from ₹50 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹30.26.
What is POWERMECH's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹2,386.90, POWERMECH has a market capitalisation of ₹7,546 crore and a trailing P/E of about 21.9.
Who owns Power Mech Projects Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 58.42%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 6.34%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 20.76%, public shareholders 14.49% of Power Mech Projects Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI