Piramal Pharma LimitedPPLPHARMACorporate

Healthcare Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹197.73
MCap ₹26,200 Cr · P/E 37.4
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹1,125 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+16.0% YoY
₹117 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+165.8% YoY
10.4%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+131.1% YoY
₹113 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+0.3% YoY
₹0.85
EPS · Jun 2026
+0.0% YoY

📝 Piramal Pharma Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Piramal Pharma Limited reported revenue of ₹1,125 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 16.0% from ₹970 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 24.4% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 0.3% year-on-year to ₹113 crore, from ₹113 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.85.

Operating profit stood at ₹117 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 10.4%, compared with 4.5% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Piramal Pharma Limited posted revenue of ₹4,782 crore, a decline of 9.5% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹700 crore (up 1.3% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹4,937 crore with a net profit of ₹701 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹197.73, PPLPHARMA has a market capitalisation of ₹26,200 crore and a trailing P/E of about 37.4.

Within the Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic industry, it is the 21st-largest of the 31 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Jun 2026, promoters held 34.80%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 12.52%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 14.57%, public shareholders 37.63% of Piramal Pharma Limited.

Promoter holding slipped from 34.85% to 34.80% over the latest period.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹26,200 Cr
Current Price ?
₹197.7
P/E ?
37.39above ind
Industry P/E ?
35.00
P/B ?
3.38
P/S ?
5.31
P/FCF ?
25.19
Enterprise Value ?
₹27,116 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
37.98
PEG ?
0.31
Earnings Yield ?
1.7%
Dividend Yield ?
0.07%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹4,937 Cr
OPM ?
14.5%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹701 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹5.29
ROCE ?
12.0%
ROE ?
9.0%
ROA ?
6.5%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹1,125 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹113 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
16.0%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
0.3%
Sales growth (3y) ?
12%
Sales growth (5y) ?
10%
Profit growth (3y) ?
120%
Profit growth (5y) ?
7%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹916 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.12
Interest Coverage ?
4.8
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
34.80%
Change in promoter holding ?
-0.05%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
10.2%
Return 6 months ?
32.8%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 1,0558469941,0241,5251,0631,2841,2481,6909701,1271,1961,4891,125 +16.0% -24.4%
Operating Profit 90178612639015225321941744127167303117 +165.8% -61.4%
Other Income 632789335337106254018120269118115 -36.7% -2.9%
Interest 3434281728253029312320172016 -28.9% -18.2%
Depreciation 5350515252525455615961657066 +11.4% -6.1%
Profit Before Tax 66-419690363112276159364143247155332149 +4.8% -55.0%
Net Profit 42-33777427385210119277113196129262113 +0.3% -56.7%
EPS 0.32-0.250.580.562.060.641.580.902.090.851.480.971.970.85 +0.0% -56.9%
OPM % 8.5% 2.0% 8.7% 12.3% 25.6% 14.3% 19.7% 17.5% 24.7% 4.5% 11.3% 14.0% 20.3% 10.4% +131.1% -48.8%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹5,285 Cr ₹4,782 Cr ₹4,937 Cr -9.5%
Operating Profit ₹1,041 Cr ₹641 Cr ₹714 Cr -38.4%
OPM % 19.70% 13.40% 14.46% -32.0%
NPM % 13.08% 14.65% 14.19% +12.0%
Other Income ₹208 Cr ₹570 Cr ₹504 Cr +174.0%
Depreciation ₹222 Cr ₹255 Cr ₹262 Cr +14.9%
Interest ₹115 Cr ₹80 Cr ₹73 Cr -30.4%
EBIT ₹819 Cr ₹386 Cr ₹452 Cr -52.9%
PBT ₹911 Cr ₹877 Cr ₹884 Cr -3.8%
Tax — — ₹36 Cr —
Net Profit ₹691 Cr ₹700 Cr ₹701 Cr +1.3%
EPS ₹5.21 ₹5.27 ₹5.27 +1.2%
Material Cost — — ₹884 Cr —
Employee Cost — — ₹216 Cr —
Extraordinary Items — ₹21 Cr — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Sep 2025 % Chg
Equity Capital 1,1931,3231,3241,326 +0.2%
Reserves 4,0685,3896,1286,417 +4.7%
Borrowings 1,6491,1771,243916 -26.3%
Other Liabilities 1,1311,6621,6962,196 +29.5%
Total Liabilities 8,0429,55110,39210,854 +4.4%
Fixed Assets 2,6022,6122,8943,138 +8.4%
CWIP 41753332795 -70.9%
Investments 1,7471,7083,1053,548 +14.3%
Other Assets 3,2774,6974,0654,074 +0.2%
Total Assets 8,0429,55110,39210,854 +4.4%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 723585491,328 +141.9%
Cash from Investing Activity -435-635-552-318 +42.4%
Cash from Financing Activity 290451-62-615 -891.9%
Net Cash Flow -73175-65395 +707.7%
Free Cash Flow -171332671,040 +289.5%
CFO/OP 135%71%75%225% +200.0%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025 % Chg
Debtor Days 10896111115 +3.6%
Inventory Days 125169200196 -2.0%
Days Payable 151157192193 +0.5%
Cash Conversion Cycle 82108119118 -0.8%
Working Capital Days 38256373 +15.9%
ROCE % 10%4%8%12% +50.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 % Chg
Promoters 34.85%34.85%34.85%34.85%34.80% -0.1%
FIIs 30.86%30.27%29.66%30.17%12.52% -58.5%
DIIs 14.25%14.89%15.68%15.61%14.57% -6.7%
Public 19.46%19.46%19.35%19.01%37.63% +97.9%
Others 0.57%0.51%0.44%0.34%— —
No. of Shareholders 4,58,4304,62,5114,53,8304,50,6614,61,096 +2.3%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic · top 25 of 31 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 SUNPHARMA Sun Pharmaceutical ₹1,840.00 441,478 36.5 59,911 12,104 29.8% 20.2% 11.2% 5.1% 10.5% 27.0%
2 DIVISLAB Divi's Laboratories ₹9,235.00 245,160 83.8 11,230 2,925 35.3% 26.0% 12.8% 16.7% 27.8% 65.5%
3 TORNTPHARM Torrent Pharmaceuticals ₹4,931.00 187,559 87.1 15,723 2,156 33.0% 13.7% 21.4% 11.9% 54.8% 3.3%
4 ZYDUSLIFE Zydus Lifesciences ₹1,162.20 115,930 23.2 27,148 5,070 31.2% 18.7% 16.8% 12.0% 16.2% 14.5%
5 CIPLA Cipla ₹1,366.00 110,353 32.7 28,324 3,356 18.7% 11.8% 2.2% -26.7% 2.3% -39.2%
6 LAURUSLABS Laurus Labs ₹1,969.00 106,387 97.2 7,270 1,090 28.0% 15.0% 22.7% 147.9% 29.1% 123.9%
7 DRREDDY Dr. Reddy's ₹1,165.50 97,085 29.3 28,704 3,273 15.3% 11.4% -10.4% -25.8% -5.6% -69.2%
8 AUROPHARMA Aurobindo Pharma ₹1,679.80 96,652 26.2 34,935 3,711 20.3% 10.6% 6.1% 0.6% 16.3% 25.2%
9 LUPIN Lupin ₹2,095.00 95,797 17.9 27,958 5,356 31.5% 19.2% 23.1% 62.0% 31.9% 87.8%
10 MANKIND Mankind Pharma ₹2,280.00 94,174 46.1 14,738 2,067 26.0% 14.0% 16.3% -3.7% 12.9% 29.1%
11 GLENMARK Glenmark Pharmaceuticals ₹2,419.20 68,276 38.0 17,737 1,797 27.0% 10.1% -61.2% -67.4% 23.1% 927.9%
12 ALKEM Alkem Laboratories ₹5,243.50 62,694 29.1 15,081 2,187 20.1% 14.5% 13.5% 7.6% 10.9% -21.6%
13 ABBOTINDIA Abbott India ₹25,860.00 54,951 34.0 7,005 1,615 28.1% 23.1% 8.1% 9.7% 4.4% 17.2%
14 IPCALAB Ipca Laboratories ₹1,964.20 49,833 38.0 10,125 1,379 22.0% 13.6% 7.9% 55.0% 20.8% 82.2%
15 GLAND Gland Pharma ₹2,935.90 48,433 47.1 6,431 1,028 25.3% 16.0% -64.7% -48.4% 22.3% 96.7%
16 AJANTPHARM Ajanta Pharma ₹3,398.90 42,472 37.4 5,777 1,135 25.4% 19.7% 17.3% 14.8% 24.8% 30.9%
17 JBCHEPHARM J. B. ₹2,416.10 38,793 53.4 4,148 709 26.7% 17.1% 5.9% 7.5% -4.8% -30.7%
18 EMCURE EMCURE PHARMACEUTICALS ₹1,975.10 37,470 37.0 9,684 1,019 20.4% 10.5% 16.6% 33.1% 22.8% 36.0%
19 WOCKPHARMA Wockhardt ₹2,021.50 32,848 92.5 3,133 353 19.9% 11.3% -2.3% 342.1% 25.9% 199.1%
20 NEULANDLAB Neuland Laboratories ₹23,455.00 30,093 82.7 2,023 365 28.4% 18.0% 37.0% 40.2% 136.3% 666.0%
21 PPLPHARMA Piramal Pharma ₹211.50 28,024 113.5 9,206 247 11.0% 2.7% -3.1% -37.9% 17.4% -161.3%
22 GRANULES Granules India ₹885.60 21,945 32.8 5,633 663 22.7% 11.8% 19.7% 18.8% 22.0% 59.3%
23 CAPLIPOINT Caplin Point ₹2,752.60 20,923 31.4 2,287 678 34.8% 29.7% 12.9% 20.2% 19.6% 18.8%
24 ERIS Eris Lifesciences ₹1,358.00 18,820 29.0 3,230 666 35.2% 20.6% 8.2% 72.6% 13.0% 14.6%
25 ASTRAZEN AstraZeneca Pharma ₹6,755.00 16,888 99.6 2,432 170 9.4% 7.0% 32.7% 62.1% 29.7% -32.1%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Piramal Pharma Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Piramal Pharma Limited reported revenue of ₹1,125 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 16.0% from ₹970 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 24.4% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Piramal Pharma Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 0.3% year-on-year to ₹113 crore, from ₹113 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.85.
What is PPLPHARMA's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹197.73, PPLPHARMA has a market capitalisation of ₹26,200 crore and a trailing P/E of about 37.4.
Who owns Piramal Pharma Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Jun 2026, promoters held 34.80%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 12.52%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 14.57%, public shareholders 37.63% of Piramal Pharma Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI