Sharda Cropchem LimitedSHARDACROPCorporate

Pesticides / Agrochemicals - Indian Latest results: Mar 2026 13 quarters of data
₹725.35
MCap ₹6,544 Cr · P/E 9.7
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹2,065 Cr
Sales · Mar 2026
+12.9% YoY
₹396 Cr
Operating Profit · Mar 2026
+68.1% YoY
19.2%
OPM % · Mar 2026
+48.8% YoY
₹352 Cr
Net Profit · Mar 2026
+92.3% YoY
₹39.06
EPS · Mar 2026
+92.5% YoY

📝 Sharda Cropchem Limited — results explained

Quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26)

Sharda Cropchem Limited reported revenue of ₹2,065 crore for the quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26), up 12.9% from ₹1,829 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 84.2% sequentially over the December 2025 quarter.

Net profit rose 92.3% year-on-year to ₹352 crore, from ₹183 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹39.06.

Operating profit stood at ₹396 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 19.2%, compared with 12.9% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Sharda Cropchem Limited posted revenue of ₹4,940 crore, a growth of 30.9% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹677 crore (up 170.6% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹4,940 crore with a net profit of ₹677 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹725.35, SHARDACROP has a market capitalisation of ₹6,544 crore and a trailing P/E of about 9.7.

Within the Pesticides / Agrochemicals - Indian industry, it is the largest of the 19 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 74.82%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 3.27%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 9.22%, public shareholders 12.69% of Sharda Cropchem Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹6,544 Cr
Current Price ?
₹725.4
P/E ?
9.67below ind
Industry P/E ?
17.40
P/B ?
2.26
P/S ?
1.32
P/FCF ?
84.99
Enterprise Value ?
₹6,544 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
7.58
PEG ?
0.33
Earnings Yield ?
8.2%
Dividend Yield ?
1.24%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹4,940 Cr
OPM ?
17.5%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹677 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹75.04
ROCE ?
32.0%
ROE ?
23.3%
ROA ?
12.7%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹2,065 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹352 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
12.9%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
92.3%
Sales growth (3y) ?
12%
Sales growth (5y) ?
18%
Profit growth (3y) ?
29%
Profit growth (5y) ?
27%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹0 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.00
Interest Coverage ?
663.5
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
74.82%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-19.3%
Return 6 months ?
-34.5%

🗓️ Quarterly results (13 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Mar bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 1,2923665814215743687778001,8298259291,1212,065 +12.9% +84.2%
Operating Profit 277-1-32-33200-0397423518669213396 +68.1% +85.8%
Other Income 5814341457812132177127 +26.9% -62.3%
Interest 2354810000000 +15.4% —
Depreciation 683674241231269697278768387 +20.8% +4.8%
Profit Before Tax 265-27-34-5783-8468625614086200422 +64.8% +111.0%
Net Profit 211-20-28-4239-646918311444167352 +92.3% +110.8%
EPS 23.38-2.25-3.07-4.614.34-0.650.457.6320.2912.594.8818.5339.06 +92.5% +110.8%
OPM % 21.4% -0.3% -5.5% -7.8% 34.9% -0.1% 5.0% 9.2% 12.9% 22.5% 7.4% 19.0% 19.2% +48.8% +1.1%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹3,773 Cr ₹4,940 Cr ₹4,940 Cr +30.9%
Operating Profit ₹348 Cr ₹863 Cr ₹863 Cr +147.9%
OPM % 9.23% 17.48% 17.48% +89.4%
NPM % 6.63% 13.70% 13.70% +106.6%
Other Income ₹114 Cr ₹147 Cr ₹147 Cr +28.8%
Depreciation ₹222 Cr ₹324 Cr ₹324 Cr +45.8%
Interest ₹2 Cr ₹1 Cr ₹1 Cr -48.5%
EBIT ₹126 Cr ₹539 Cr ₹539 Cr +328.0%
PBT ₹380 Cr ₹848 Cr ₹848 Cr +123.3%
Tax ₹-2 Cr — — —
Net Profit ₹250 Cr ₹677 Cr ₹677 Cr +170.6%
EPS ₹27.72 ₹75.06 ₹75.06 +170.8%
Material Cost ₹296 Cr — — —
Employee Cost ₹12 Cr — — —
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 90909090 +0.0%
Reserves 1,9122,0222,2412,810 +25.4%
Borrowings 01580 -100.0%
Other Liabilities 2,0061,6982,0482,438 +19.0%
Total Liabilities 4,0083,8254,3875,339 +21.7%
Fixed Assets 6687087501,235 +64.7%
CWIP 2042832910 -100.0%
Investments 33160295368 +24.7%
Other Assets 3,1032,6753,0513,736 +22.5%
Total Assets 4,0083,8254,3875,339 +21.7%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 140163475576 +21.3%
Cash from Investing Activity -1-179-381-394 -3.4%
Cash from Financing Activity -98-35-62-117 -88.7%
Net Cash Flow 41-513266 +106.2%
Free Cash Flow -100-1098277 -6.1%
CFO/OP 39%107%110%66% -40.0%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 184205179176 -1.7%
Inventory Days 166167125116 -7.2%
Days Payable 203163170172 +1.2%
Cash Conversion Cycle 147210134120 -10.4%
Working Capital Days 10514899134 +35.4%
ROCE % 22%9%16%32% +100.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 6 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 74.82%74.82%74.82%74.82%74.82%74.82% +0.0%
FIIs 5.48%5.26%4.20%4.60%3.11%3.27% +5.1%
DIIs 9.38%9.26%9.95%9.70%9.18%9.22% +0.4%
Public 10.33%10.65%11.02%10.88%12.88%12.69% -1.5%
No. of Shareholders 62,03067,29065,56761,15563,57275,739 +19.1%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Pesticides / Agrochemicals - Indian · 19 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 SHARDACROP Sharda Cropchem ₹725.00 6,541 10.4 5,357 626 19.5% 11.7% 21.9% 123.7% 9.0% -38.4%
2 DHANUKA Dhanuka Agritech ₹961.85 4,288 16.4 1,978 265 19.6% 13.4% -24.5% -36.2% -7.9% -27.3%
3 RALLIS Rallis India ₹198.12 3,853 — — — — — 7.2% -28.4% — —
4 NACLIND NACL Industries ₹136.70 3,202 279.0 1,519 12 7.0% 0.8% 28.3% 105.0% -14.5% 59.8%
5 BHAGCHEM Bhagiradha Chemicals ₹244.25 3,167 115.2 607 28 13.0% 4.5% 21.7% 31.1% 57.6% 235.0%
6 BHARATRAS Bharat Rasayan ₹1,157.40 1,924 13.4 1,203 143 14.6% 11.9% 5.9% 3.3% -10.4% -6.1%
7 INSECTICID Insecticides (India) ₹608.95 1,772 14.2 2,060 125 10.1% 6.1% 7.0% -1.2% -11.5% -24.5%
8 IPL India Pesticides ₹134.99 1,555 14.4 1,033 108 15.9% 10.5% 27.5% 44.4% -8.5% -34.8%
9 ASTEC Astec LifeSciences ₹696.90 1,553 — 441 -67 1.3% -15.1% 17.5% 39.9% -8.3% 43.4%
10 MOL Meghmani Organics ₹57.90 1,472 22.9 2,103 64 9.9% 3.1% 4.5% 371.1% -11.5% 280.0%
11 PUNJABCHEM Punjab Chemicals ₹1,037.20 1,272 19.4 1,058 65 11.8% 6.2% 14.4% 64.3% 8.7% 7.0%
12 EXCELINDUS Excel Industries ₹966.80 1,215 17.0 1,079 71 10.2% 6.6% 11.9% -12.0% -5.1% -12.7%
13 DHARMAJ Dharmaj Crop ₹269.40 910 15.1 1,155 60 9.3% 5.2% 22.5% 91.4% 4.6% 16.8%
14 BESTAGRO Best Agrolife ₹18.99 674 22.6 1,272 30 10.4% 2.3% -30.7% -87.1% 4.0% 103.2%
15 HERANBA Heranba Industries ₹167.20 669 — 1,525 -77 5.7% -5.0% 13.1% -3549.1% -15.3% 11.2%
16 SHIVALIK Shivalik Rasayan ₹350.80 562 38.3 375 20 12.3% 5.2% 18.0% -12.0% 7.9% 59.5%
17 SIKKO Sikko Industries ₹5.85 256 41.9 65 6 12.0% 9.4% 2.3% 109.7% -2.3% 43.4%
18 CLSL Crop Life ₹48.35 83 12.6 207 7 8.2% 3.4% — — -7.4% 33.3%
19 ARISTO Aristo Bio-Tech ₹89.15 61 8.5 363 7 4.4% 1.9% — — 2.9% —
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Sharda Cropchem Limited's revenue in Q4 FY26?
Sharda Cropchem Limited reported revenue of ₹2,065 crore for the quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26), up 12.9% from ₹1,829 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 84.2% sequentially over the December 2025 quarter.
What was Sharda Cropchem Limited's net profit in Q4 FY26?
Net profit rose 92.3% year-on-year to ₹352 crore, from ₹183 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹39.06.
What is SHARDACROP's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹725.35, SHARDACROP has a market capitalisation of ₹6,544 crore and a trailing P/E of about 9.7.
Who owns Sharda Cropchem Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 74.82%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 3.27%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 9.22%, public shareholders 12.69% of Sharda Cropchem Limited.
TTM ends 2026-03-31. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI