Supreme Petrochem LimitedSPLPETROCorporate

Basic Materials Specialty Chemicals Latest results: Jun 2026 15 quarters of data
₹767.25
MCap ₹14,427 Cr · P/E 29.9
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹1,693 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+22.1% YoY
₹331 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+188.2% YoY
19.5%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+134.9% YoY
₹236 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+192.1% YoY
₹12.57
EPS · Jun 2026
+192.3% YoY

📝 Supreme Petrochem Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Supreme Petrochem Limited reported revenue of ₹1,693 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 22.1% from ₹1,387 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 6.7% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 192.1% year-on-year to ₹236 crore, from ₹81 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹12.57.

Operating profit stood at ₹331 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 19.5%, compared with 8.3% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Supreme Petrochem Limited posted revenue of ₹5,338 crore, a decline of 11.4% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹327 crore (down 16.1% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹5,644 crore with a net profit of ₹482 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹767.25, SPLPETRO has a market capitalisation of ₹14,427 crore and a trailing P/E of about 29.9.

Within the Specialty Chemicals industry, it is the 14th-largest of the 66 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 64.24%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 4.31%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 3.84%, the government 0.09%, public shareholders 27.52% of Supreme Petrochem Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹14,427 Cr
Current Price ?
₹767.2
P/E ?
29.90above ind
Industry P/E ?
29.60
P/B ?
6.08
P/S ?
2.56
P/FCF ?
389.93
Enterprise Value ?
₹14,553 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
19.91
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
4.3%
Dividend Yield ?
1.37%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹5,644 Cr
OPM ?
12.9%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹482 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹25.66
ROCE ?
19.0%
ROE ?
20.3%
ROA ?
13.9%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹1,693 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹236 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
22.1%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
192.1%
Sales growth (3y) ?
0%
Sales growth (5y) ?
11%
Profit growth (3y) ?
-11%
Profit growth (5y) ?
-7%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹126 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.05
Interest Coverage ?
30.0
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
64.24%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
10.6%
Return 6 months ?
-1.0%

🗓️ Quarterly results (15 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 1,1801,3871,2251,2781,1881,5631,5731,5061,4051,5391,3871,1001,2651,5871,693 +22.1% +6.7%
Operating Profit 1192099010695175161125991451157869253331 +188.2% +30.7%
Other Income 142118161619231717191599817 +15.5% +117.5%
Interest 111232333333443 +12.7% -14.9%
Depreciation 111414141516161717171818272828 +52.0% -1.2%
Profit Before Tax 1212169410692177164122961431096540229317 +191.9% +38.4%
Net Profit 901606978681321229071107814830168236 +192.1% +40.7%
EPS 9.538.503.684.153.606.996.494.803.795.684.302.561.608.9412.57 +192.3% +40.6%
OPM % 10.1% 15.1% 7.3% 8.3% 8.0% 11.2% 10.2% 8.3% 7.0% 9.4% 8.3% 7.1% 5.5% 15.9% 19.5% +134.9% +22.6%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹6,023 Cr ₹5,338 Cr ₹5,644 Cr -11.4%
Operating Profit ₹530 Cr ₹515 Cr ₹731 Cr -2.8%
OPM % 8.80% 9.65% 12.95% +9.7%
NPM % 6.48% 6.13% 8.55% -5.4%
Other Income ₹76 Cr ₹41 Cr ₹43 Cr -46.3%
Depreciation ₹67 Cr ₹91 Cr ₹101 Cr +36.0%
Interest ₹12 Cr ₹14 Cr ₹15 Cr +17.7%
EBIT ₹463 Cr ₹424 Cr ₹630 Cr -8.5%
PBT ₹525 Cr ₹443 Cr ₹651 Cr -15.7%
Tax — ₹37 Cr ₹90 Cr —
Net Profit ₹390 Cr ₹327 Cr ₹482 Cr -16.1%
EPS ₹20.76 ₹17.40 ₹25.67 -16.2%
Material Cost — ₹2,293 Cr ₹2,475 Cr —
Employee Cost — ₹37 Cr ₹40 Cr —
Extraordinary Items — ₹7 Cr ₹7 Cr —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 38383838 +0.0%
Reserves 1,8061,9822,1942,333 +6.3%
Borrowings 17114130126 -3.1%
Other Liabilities 8709321,087970 -10.8%
Total Liabilities 2,7313,0653,4483,467 +0.6%
Fixed Assets 5277698131,474 +81.3%
CWIP 10823358274 -87.3%
Investments 563572435324 -25.5%
Other Assets 1,5341,4921,6181,594 -1.5%
Total Assets 2,7313,0653,4483,467 +0.6%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 304557342246 -28.1%
Cash from Investing Activity -147-182-330-190 +42.4%
Cash from Financing Activity -194-197-212-228 -7.5%
Net Cash Flow -37178-201-171 +14.9%
Free Cash Flow 98245-3637 +202.8%
CFO/OP 72%140%87%68% -21.8%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 25272434 +41.7%
Inventory Days 55395051 +2.0%
Days Payable 66666665 -1.5%
Cash Conversion Cycle 140820 +150.0%
Working Capital Days 191435 +775.0%
ROCE % 37%22%23%19% -17.4%

👥 Shareholding (latest 6 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 64.24%64.24%64.24%64.24%64.24%64.24% +0.0%
FIIs 3.55%3.69%3.70%3.69%3.80%4.31% +13.4%
DIIs 3.76%3.87%3.96%4.24%4.14%3.84% -7.2%
Government 0.09%0.09%0.09%0.09%0.09%0.09% +0.0%
Public 28.36%28.10%28.02%27.74%27.72%27.52% -0.7%
No. of Shareholders 41,96846,38842,23241,03142,42946,315 +9.2%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Specialty Chemicals · top 25 of 66 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 ASIANPAINT Asian Paints ₹2,472.50 237,025 49.8 37,152 4,798 19.5% 12.9% 5.1% 18.0% 18.1% 41.8%
2 SOLARINDS Solar Industries ₹22,290.00 201,702 101.3 11,351 2,051 27.3% 18.1% 30.3% 34.9% 70.3% 89.0%
3 PIDILITIND Pidilite Industries ₹1,566.90 159,492 60.2 15,399 2,676 24.5% 17.4% 11.1% 17.9% 21.3% 30.3%
4 BERGEPAINT Berger Paints ₹458.50 53,461 43.9 12,263 1,218 15.6% 9.9% 2.9% -4.7% 12.0% 28.6%
5 LINDEINDIA Linde India ₹6,250.00 53,303 97.6 2,654 546 34.4% 20.6% 1.8% 20.8% 21.6% -2.4%
6 FLUOROCHEM Gujarat Fluorochemicals ₹4,773.00 52,431 85.7 5,303 609 25.9% 11.5% 5.5% 5.1% 24.0% 19.0%
7 HSCL Himadri Speciality ₹664.25 33,516 41.6 4,974 805 20.2% 16.2% 1.0% 36.2% 28.0% 27.4%
8 ACUTAAS Acutaas Chemicals ₹3,163.20 25,897 67.1 1,462 387 37.2% 26.5% 33.0% 121.8% 59.1% 70.4%
9 AETHER Aether Industries ₹1,792.00 23,785 108.3 1,153 219 31.4% 19.0% 37.5% 38.8% 27.1% 8.0%
10 ATUL Atul ₹6,250.50 18,403 23.1 6,643 811 17.4% 12.2% 12.4% 38.2% 25.0% 91.8%
11 AARTIIND Aarti Industries ₹470.80 17,078 32.2 9,011 531 14.8% 5.9% 14.1% 26.6% 42.4% 260.5%
12 BASF BASF India ₹3,669.00 15,882 24.7 16,041 643 5.9% 4.0% -1.1% -12.4% 24.5% 163.0%
13 FINEORG Fine Organic ₹5,170.50 15,853 36.2 2,471 438 21.6% 17.7% 4.2% 1.5% 18.0% 18.0%
14 SPLPETRO Supreme Petrochem ₹820.50 15,429 32.0 5,644 482 12.9% 8.5% -11.4% -16.1% 22.1% 192.1%
15 KANSAINER Kansai Nerolac ₹188.79 15,269 25.4 8,264 589 12.1% 7.1% 2.9% -48.1% 9.8% 5.9%
16 PRIVISCL Privi Speciality ₹3,551.10 13,872 39.7 2,672 342 24.9% 12.8% 22.0% 71.1% 19.2% 44.2%
17 ANURAS Anupam Rasayan ₹1,153.90 13,137 74.3 2,535 225 22.2% 8.9% 64.5% 39.1% 34.8% 5.7%
18 VINATIORGA Vinati Organics ₹1,253.90 13,008 29.0 2,381 449 27.9% 18.8% -1.0% 9.6% 28.4% 4.5%
19 500123 Elantas Beck ₹13,869.00 10,995 61.9 937 177 23.2% 18.9% 11.1% 6.6% 34.8% 82.1%
20 PRASOLCHEM Prasol Chemicals ₹791.80 4,686 — — — — — — — 35.5% 154.3%
21 JUBLCPL Jubilant Agri ₹2,117.00 3,208 24.7 1,972 130 10.2% 6.6% — — 18.4% 4.8%
22 504092 Indokem ₹86.92 1,695 107.3 174 2 3.0% 1.3% -4.9% -41.1% 12.2% 52.9%
23 524717 Titan Biotech ₹576.80 1,681 70.3 219 34 19.4% 15.5% 31.8% 38.7% 27.2% 58.3%
24 PAUSHAKLTD Paushak ₹651.65 1,607 34.0 277 48 28.9% 17.2% 4.3% -18.4% 51.4% 50.1%
25 506532 Nitta Gelatin ₹1,664.40 1,511 14.6 591 103 24.3% 17.5% 12.0% 15.5% 1.3% 32.5%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Supreme Petrochem Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Supreme Petrochem Limited reported revenue of ₹1,693 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 22.1% from ₹1,387 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 6.7% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Supreme Petrochem Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 192.1% year-on-year to ₹236 crore, from ₹81 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹12.57.
What is SPLPETRO's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹767.25, SPLPETRO has a market capitalisation of ₹14,427 crore and a trailing P/E of about 29.9.
Who owns Supreme Petrochem Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 64.24%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 4.31%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 3.84%, the government 0.09%, public shareholders 27.52% of Supreme Petrochem Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI