United Spirits LimitedUNITDSPRCorporate

Consumer Defensive Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries Latest results: Jun 2026 15 quarters of data
₹1,380.00
MCap ₹97,988 Cr · P/E 52.0
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹2,708 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
-10.4% YoY
₹429 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
-33.4% YoY
15.8%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-25.8% YoY
₹463 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+11.0% YoY
₹6.52
EPS · Jun 2026
+11.1% YoY

📝 United Spirits Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

United Spirits Limited reported revenue of ₹2,708 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 10.4% from ₹3,021 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 11.3% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 11.0% year-on-year to ₹463 crore, from ₹417 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹6.52.

Operating profit stood at ₹429 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 15.8%, compared with 21.3% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, United Spirits Limited posted revenue of ₹12,939 crore, a decline of 17.4% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹1,838 crore (up 16.2% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹12,626 crore with a net profit of ₹1,884 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹1,380.00, UNITDSPR has a market capitalisation of ₹97,988 crore and a trailing P/E of about 52.0.

Within the Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries industry, it is the largest of the 4 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 56.67%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 12.85%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 17.65%, the government 0.01%, public shareholders 12.82% of United Spirits Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹97,988 Cr
Current Price ?
₹1,380.0
P/E ?
52.01below ind
Industry P/E ?
85.10
P/B ?
10.94
P/S ?
7.76
P/FCF ?
64.00
Enterprise Value ?
₹98,401 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
43.14
PEG ?
2.26
Earnings Yield ?
2.0%
Dividend Yield ?
1.23%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹12,626 Cr
OPM ?
18.1%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹1,884 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹26.53
ROCE ?
27.0%
ROE ?
21.0%
ROA ?
13.0%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹2,708 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹463 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
-10.4%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
11.0%
Sales growth (3y) ?
6%
Sales growth (5y) ?
9%
Profit growth (3y) ?
23%
Profit growth (5y) ?
34%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹413 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.05
Interest Coverage ?
13.9
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
56.67%
Change in promoter holding ?
-0.01%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
0.3%
Return 6 months ?
5.9%

🗓️ Quarterly results (15 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 6,6105,7925,8086,7366,9626,3942,7612,8443,4336,6343,0213,1733,6913,0542,708 -10.4% -11.3%
Operating Profit 372236714467486362712502568460644660599593429 -33.4% -27.7%
Other Income 211822405222935547217572815122673 +1.4% -67.7%
Interest 24364261629222520224921196930 -38.8% -56.5%
Depreciation 656974656371726972707665807672 -5.3% -5.3%
Profit Before Tax 155130639446459460653460480542571624541674587 +2.8% -12.9%
Net Profit 214103477339350384485341335421417464418539463 +11.0% -14.1%
EPS 3.021.456.714.784.935.286.674.804.725.935.876.535.887.416.52 +11.1% -12.0%
OPM % 5.6% 4.1% 12.3% 6.9% 7.0% 5.7% 25.8% 17.7% 16.5% 6.9% 21.3% 20.8% 16.2% 19.4% 15.8% -25.8% -18.6%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹15,672 Cr ₹12,939 Cr ₹12,626 Cr -17.4%
Operating Profit ₹2,242 Cr ₹2,496 Cr ₹2,281 Cr +11.3%
OPM % 14.31% 19.29% 18.07% +34.8%
NPM % 10.09% 14.21% 14.92% +40.8%
Other Income ₹336 Cr ₹430 Cr ₹431 Cr +28.0%
Depreciation ₹283 Cr ₹297 Cr ₹293 Cr +4.9%
Interest ₹89 Cr ₹158 Cr ₹139 Cr +77.5%
EBIT ₹1,959 Cr ₹2,199 Cr ₹1,988 Cr +12.3%
PBT ₹2,135 Cr ₹2,410 Cr ₹2,426 Cr +12.9%
Tax ₹385 Cr ₹437 Cr ₹407 Cr +13.5%
Net Profit ₹1,582 Cr ₹1,838 Cr ₹1,884 Cr +16.2%
EPS ₹22.12 ₹25.69 ₹26.34 +16.1%
Material Cost ₹5,078 Cr ₹4,989 Cr ₹4,908 Cr -1.8%
Employee Cost ₹474 Cr ₹493 Cr ₹489 Cr +4.0%
Extraordinary Items ₹-65 Cr ₹-54 Cr ₹-121 Cr +16.9%

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 145145145145 +0.0%
Reserves 5,8546,9767,9598,808 +10.7%
Borrowings 183265480413 -14.0%
Other Liabilities 3,5343,7904,5925,103 +11.1%
Total Liabilities 9,71611,17613,17614,469 +9.8%
Fixed Assets 1,5341,5601,7121,404 -18.0%
CWIP 83377277 +6.9%
Investments 2866459231,171 +26.9%
Other Assets 7,8138,93410,46911,817 +12.9%
Total Assets 9,71611,17613,17614,469 +9.8%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 6151,1181,9471,459 -25.1%
Cash from Investing Activity -55226-1,114-428 +61.6%
Cash from Financing Activity -500-407-557-1,450 -160.3%
Net Cash Flow 60937276-419 -251.8%
Free Cash Flow 5051,0391,7861,531 -14.3%
CFO/OP 62%73%94%79% -16.0%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 8499103106 +2.9%
Inventory Days 193186197146 -25.9%
Days Payable 154176191130 -31.9%
Cash Conversion Cycle 122108109121 +11.0%
Working Capital Days 515248101 +110.4%
ROCE % 20%28%26%27% +3.8%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 56.68%56.68%56.68%56.68%56.67% -0.0%
FIIs 15.05%14.38%14.13%14.41%12.85% -10.8%
DIIs 14.40%14.90%15.36%15.36%17.65% +14.9%
Government 0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01% +0.0%
Public 13.88%14.04%13.84%13.54%12.82% -5.3%
No. of Shareholders 2,88,9003,23,9383,03,7462,92,6612,58,028 -11.8%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries · 4 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 UNITDSPR UNITED SPIRITS ₹1,389.50 98,662 52.8 12,626 1,884 18.1% 14.9% -17.4% 16.2% -10.4% 11.0%
2 RADICO Radico Khaitan ₹4,368.10 58,525 83.1 6,229 703 18.3% 11.3% 24.7% 74.8% 11.8% 75.9%
3 ABDL ALLIED BLEND ₹699.15 19,556 89.3 3,979 210 13.7% 5.3% 11.4% 13.0% 6.1% -18.6%
4 TI Tilaknagar Industries ₹512.25 12,699 — 3,016 -36 16.4% -1.2% 68.5% -90.9% 155.8% -64.3%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was United Spirits Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
United Spirits Limited reported revenue of ₹2,708 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 10.4% from ₹3,021 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 11.3% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was United Spirits Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 11.0% year-on-year to ₹463 crore, from ₹417 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹6.52.
What is UNITDSPR's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹1,380.00, UNITDSPR has a market capitalisation of ₹97,988 crore and a trailing P/E of about 52.0.
Who owns United Spirits Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 56.67%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 12.85%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 17.65%, the government 0.01%, public shareholders 12.82% of United Spirits Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI