United Spirits LimitedUNITDSPRCorporate

Consumer Defensive Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries Latest results: Jun 2026 15 quarters of data
₹1,380.00
MCap ₹97,988 Cr · P/E 49.9
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹2,703 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+6.0% YoY
₹432 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+4.1% YoY
16.0%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-1.8% YoY
₹391 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+51.6% YoY
₹5.38
EPS · Jun 2026
+51.5% YoY

📝 United Spirits Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

United Spirits Limited reported revenue of ₹2,703 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 6.0% from ₹2,549 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 11.3% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 51.6% year-on-year to ₹391 crore, from ₹258 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹5.38.

Operating profit stood at ₹432 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 16.0%, compared with 16.3% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, United Spirits Limited posted revenue of ₹12,448 crore, a growth of 7.6% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹1,830 crore (up 4.9% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹12,602 crore with a net profit of ₹1,963 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹1,380.00, UNITDSPR has a market capitalisation of ₹97,988 crore and a trailing P/E of about 49.9.

Within the Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries industry, it is the largest of the 4 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 56.67%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 12.85%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 17.65%, the government 0.01%, public shareholders 12.82% of United Spirits Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹97,988 Cr
Current Price ?
₹1,380.0
P/E ?
49.92below ind
Industry P/E ?
85.10
P/B ?
11.24
P/S ?
7.78
P/FCF ?
63.01
Enterprise Value ?
₹98,393 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
42.54
PEG ?
1.72
Earnings Yield ?
2.1%
Dividend Yield ?
1.23%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹12,602 Cr
OPM ?
18.4%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹1,963 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹27.65
ROCE ?
30.0%
ROE ?
22.5%
ROA ?
14.2%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹2,703 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹391 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
6.0%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
51.6%
Sales growth (3y) ?
6%
Sales growth (5y) ?
10%
Profit growth (3y) ?
29%
Profit growth (5y) ?
37%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹405 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.05
Interest Coverage ?
12.7
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
56.67%
Change in promoter holding ?
-0.01%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
0.3%
Return 6 months ?
5.9%

🗓️ Quarterly results (15 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 6,6125,7835,3126,7346,9496,3942,3522,8433,4322,9462,5493,1703,6833,0462,703 +6.0% -11.3%
Operating Profit 368338385470491362470507588505415672618591432 +4.1% -26.9%
Other Income 2317213946229159341901706176144255222 +263.9% -12.9%
Interest 24364261629112520224921196930 -38.8% -56.5%
Depreciation 646865656371776972686865797170 +2.9% -1.4%
Profit Before Tax 152239320448458460647447621585348632654706473 +35.9% -33.0%
Net Profit 110204238341348384485335473451258472529571391 +51.6% -31.5%
EPS 1.522.803.274.694.795.286.674.616.506.203.556.497.277.855.38 +51.5% -31.5%
OPM % 5.6% 5.8% 7.2% 7.0% 7.1% 5.7% 20.0% 17.8% 17.1% 17.1% 16.3% 21.2% 16.8% 19.4% 16.0% -1.8% -17.5%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹11,573 Cr ₹12,448 Cr ₹12,602 Cr +7.6%
Operating Profit ₹2,070 Cr ₹2,296 Cr ₹2,313 Cr +10.9%
OPM % 17.89% 18.44% 18.35% +3.1%
NPM % 15.07% 14.70% 15.58% -2.5%
Other Income ₹553 Cr ₹536 Cr ₹697 Cr -3.1%
Depreciation ₹286 Cr ₹283 Cr ₹285 Cr -1.0%
Interest ₹78 Cr ₹158 Cr ₹139 Cr +102.6%
EBIT ₹1,784 Cr ₹2,013 Cr ₹2,028 Cr +12.8%
PBT ₹2,300 Cr ₹2,340 Cr ₹2,465 Cr +1.7%
Tax ₹556 Cr ₹375 Cr ₹367 Cr -32.6%
Net Profit ₹1,744 Cr ₹1,830 Cr ₹1,963 Cr +4.9%
EPS ₹23.98 ₹25.16 ₹26.99 +4.9%
Material Cost ₹6,555 Cr ₹4,987 Cr ₹4,902 Cr -23.9%
Employee Cost ₹628 Cr ₹483 Cr ₹480 Cr -23.1%
Extraordinary Items ₹41 Cr ₹-51 Cr ₹-121 Cr -224.4%

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 145145145145 +0.0%
Reserves 5,7996,8187,7348,576 +10.9%
Borrowings 183240480405 -15.6%
Other Liabilities 3,4443,5394,3594,738 +8.7%
Total Liabilities 9,57110,74212,71813,864 +9.0%
Fixed Assets 1,2071,2451,4061,281 -8.9%
CWIP 83377270 -2.8%
Investments 4628231,1071,454 +31.3%
Other Assets 7,8198,63710,13311,059 +9.1%
Total Assets 9,57110,74212,71813,864 +9.0%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 5769131,6061,483 -7.7%
Cash from Investing Activity -22466-950-335 +64.7%
Cash from Financing Activity -500-439-527-1,443 -173.8%
Net Cash Flow 54940129-295 -328.7%
Free Cash Flow 4638341,4451,555 +7.6%
CFO/OP 62%72%86%79% -8.1%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 8494104105 +1.0%
Inventory Days 192186197146 -25.9%
Days Payable 150164184130 -29.3%
Cash Conversion Cycle 126116117121 +3.4%
Working Capital Days 56545392 +73.6%
ROCE % 20%26%26%30% +15.4%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 56.68%56.68%56.68%56.68%56.67% -0.0%
FIIs 15.05%14.38%14.13%14.41%12.85% -10.8%
DIIs 14.40%14.90%15.36%15.36%17.65% +14.9%
Government 0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01% +0.0%
Public 13.88%14.04%13.84%13.54%12.82% -5.3%
No. of Shareholders 2,88,9003,23,9383,03,7462,92,6612,58,028 -11.8%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries · 4 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 UNITDSPR UNITED SPIRITS ₹1,389.50 98,662 52.8 12,626 1,884 18.1% 14.9% -17.4% 16.2% -10.4% 11.0%
2 RADICO Radico Khaitan ₹4,368.10 58,525 83.1 6,229 703 18.3% 11.3% 24.7% 74.8% 11.8% 75.9%
3 ABDL ALLIED BLEND ₹699.15 19,556 89.3 3,979 210 13.7% 5.3% 11.4% 13.0% 6.1% -18.6%
4 TI Tilaknagar Industries ₹512.25 12,699 — 3,016 -36 16.4% -1.2% 68.5% -90.9% 155.8% -64.3%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was United Spirits Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
United Spirits Limited reported revenue of ₹2,703 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 6.0% from ₹2,549 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 11.3% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was United Spirits Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 51.6% year-on-year to ₹391 crore, from ₹258 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹5.38.
What is UNITDSPR's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹1,380.00, UNITDSPR has a market capitalisation of ₹97,988 crore and a trailing P/E of about 49.9.
Who owns United Spirits Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 56.67%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 12.85%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 17.65%, the government 0.01%, public shareholders 12.82% of United Spirits Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI