Vascon Engineers LimitedVASCONEQCorporate

Construction Latest results: Mar 2026 13 quarters of data
₹33.53
MCap ₹777 Cr · P/E 15.9
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹253 Cr
Sales · Mar 2026
-34.3% YoY
₹11 Cr
Operating Profit · Mar 2026
-71.8% YoY
4.3%
OPM % · Mar 2026
-56.6% YoY
₹6 Cr
Net Profit · Mar 2026
-82.6% YoY
₹0.26
EPS · Mar 2026
-82.9% YoY

📝 Vascon Engineers Limited — results explained

Quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26)

Vascon Engineers Limited reported revenue of ₹253 crore for the quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26), down 34.3% from ₹385 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 1.5% sequentially over the December 2025 quarter.

Net profit fell 82.6% year-on-year to ₹6 crore, from ₹34 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.26.

Operating profit stood at ₹11 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 4.3%, compared with 9.9% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Vascon Engineers Limited posted revenue of ₹949 crore, a decline of 8.2% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹49 crore (down 58.4% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹949 crore with a net profit of ₹49 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹33.53, VASCONEQ has a market capitalisation of ₹777 crore and a trailing P/E of about 15.9.

Within the Construction industry, it is the 25th-largest of the 137 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Jun 2026, promoters held 30.38%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.33%, public shareholders 69.28% of Vascon Engineers Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹777 Cr
Current Price ?
₹33.5
P/E ?
15.89below ind
Industry P/E ?
16.40
P/B ?
0.68
P/S ?
0.82
P/FCF ?
-6.53
Enterprise Value ?
₹1,076 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
20.74
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
4.1%
Dividend Yield ?
0.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹949 Cr
OPM ?
5.5%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹49 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹2.11
ROCE ?
6.0%
ROE ?
4.3%
ROA ?
2.1%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹253 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹6 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
-34.3%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-82.6%
Sales growth (3y) ?
7%
Sales growth (5y) ?
22%
Profit growth (3y) ?
-17%
Profit growth (5y) ?
26%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹299 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.26
Interest Coverage ?
2.1
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
30.38%
Change in promoter holding ?
-0.73%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-2.5%
Return 6 months ?
-13.4%

🗓️ Quarterly results (13 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Mar bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 248149175205235154200294385221225249253 -34.3% +1.5%
Operating Profit 4212232020-114203812161311 -71.8% -17.3%
Other Income 33126424521446 +26.3% +30.0%
Interest 2334335555862 -49.6% -58.2%
Depreciation 2121211222321 -7.6% -7.6%
Profit Before Tax 4111201621-110923627121013 -65.1% +25.1%
Net Profit 4111201615-187634221296 -82.6% -36.0%
EPS 1.910.490.910.730.67-0.050.353.391.520.970.510.410.26 -82.9% -36.6%
OPM % 17.1% 8.0% 13.3% 9.8% 8.6% -0.6% 7.2% 6.6% 9.9% 5.5% 7.0% 5.2% 4.3% -56.6% -17.3%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹1,033 Cr ₹949 Cr ₹949 Cr -8.2%
Operating Profit ₹71 Cr ₹52 Cr ₹52 Cr -27.0%
OPM % 6.88% 5.47% 5.47% -20.5%
NPM % 11.36% 5.15% 5.15% -54.7%
Other Income ₹14 Cr ₹35 Cr ₹35 Cr +143.3%
Depreciation ₹6 Cr ₹7 Cr ₹7 Cr +29.5%
Interest ₹18 Cr ₹21 Cr ₹21 Cr +18.0%
EBIT ₹65 Cr ₹44 Cr ₹44 Cr -32.0%
PBT ₹137 Cr ₹61 Cr ₹61 Cr -55.0%
Tax ₹17 Cr — — —
Net Profit ₹117 Cr ₹49 Cr ₹49 Cr -58.4%
EPS ₹5.21 ₹2.15 ₹2.15 -58.7%
Material Cost ₹496 Cr — — —
Employee Cost ₹30 Cr — — —
Extraordinary Items ₹75 Cr — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
CWIP 0000 —
Equity Capital 217221226232 +2.7%
Reserves 677737866916 +5.8%
Borrowings 134153206299 +45.1%
Other Liabilities 491567827891 +7.7%
Total Liabilities 1,5191,6782,1262,338 +10.0%
Fixed Assets 70637464 -13.5%
Investments 135898599 +16.5%
Other Assets 1,3151,5261,9662,175 +10.6%
Total Assets 1,5191,6782,1262,338 +10.0%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 84-16-2-124 -6100.0%
Cash from Investing Activity -31-1275-17 -122.7%
Cash from Financing Activity -23-12776 +181.5%
Net Cash Flow 30-29100-66 -166.0%
Free Cash Flow 50-14-18-119 -561.1%
CFO/OP 94%-9%12%-202% -1783.3%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 71857292 +27.8%
Inventory Days 260299237317 +33.8%
Days Payable 199213192284 +47.9%
Cash Conversion Cycle 132172117124 +6.0%
Working Capital Days 250300199299 +50.3%
ROCE % 10%8%8%6% -25.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 % Chg
Promoters 31.11%31.11%30.78%30.38%30.38% +0.0%
FIIs 0.50%1.89%0.48%0.51%0.33% -35.3%
DIIs 0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%— —
Public 68.40%66.99%68.73%69.10%69.28% +0.3%
No. of Shareholders 96,34996,56897,01794,46693,670 -0.8%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Construction · top 25 of 137 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 EMBASSY Embassy Office ₹369.92 35,064 92.7 4,763 378 76.6% 7.9% 13.4% -79.2% 17.1% 25.9%
2 MINDSPACE MINDSPACE.NS 0P0001KHWX ₹345.06 22,843 28.7 3,241 800 80.1% 24.7% 16.4% 35.2% 27.9% 62.8%
3 NXST NXST.NS 0P0001QYGB ₹148.24 22,458 55.7 2,568 404 67.3% 15.7% 12.4% -16.5% 12.3% -89.5%
4 BIRET BIRET.NS 0P0001LR17 ₹263.49 21,867 42.0 3,295 626 71.8% 19.0% 24.2% 217.9% 51.7% 67.7%
5 WELENT Welspun Enterprises ₹789.00 10,700 35.5 3,544 348 20.2% 9.8% 0.9% 11.1% -8.4% -44.2%
6 MAXESTATES Max Estates ₹611.30 10,000 n/m 200 12 9.0% 6.1% -97.5% -98.9% 0.8% -30.0%
7 AFCONS Afcons Infrastructure ₹253.60 9,327 65.0 11,249 143 9.2% 1.3% -4.8% -48.6% -20.8% -77.9%
8 IRBINVIT IRB InvIT ₹66.38 8,507 25.1 1,546 340 80.0% 22.0% 13.4% -23.1% 87.2% 3.2%
9 GRINFRA G R ₹850.40 8,229 8.1 9,194 1,017 18.4% 11.1% 15.7% -1.6% 40.0% 46.6%
10 NCC NCC ₹130.76 8,210 12.7 20,639 682 8.8% 3.3% -9.9% -24.3% 12.2% 11.9%
11 RAYMOND Raymond ₹1,219.50 8,116 187.4 2,293 64 11.1% 2.8% -62.5% -30.2% 446.4% -99.4%
12 MAHLIFE Mahindra Lifespace ₹360.05 7,690 31.5 1,179 80 -10.3% 6.8% 216.9% 535.9% 7344.4% 5.7%
13 NESCO Nesco ₹1,056.00 7,441 17.9 951 417 50.7% 43.8% 27.4% 9.9% 9.7% 4.0%
14 CEIGALL Ceigall India ₹386.80 6,738 20.9 4,155 321 14.9% 7.7% 17.0% 7.7% 15.7% 24.2%
15 DBL Dilip Buildcon ₹406.20 6,599 5.0 8,742 1,255 19.2% 14.4% -20.4% 66.5% -9.2% -52.8%
16 KPIGREEN KPI Green ₹314.95 6,226 13.6 2,787 492 35.8% 17.7% 55.3% 56.5% 13.0% -15.0%
17 HCC Hindustan Construction ₹21.66 5,674 23.3 3,871 244 12.7% 6.3% -29.2% -7.2% -9.0% 0.7%
18 DBREALTY Valor Estate ₹95.20 5,164 n/m 864 12 9.0% 1.4% 61.7% 122.7% -86.8% -109.7%
19 MANINFRA Man Infraconstruction ₹124.44 4,951 21.1 666 216 24.1% 32.4% -43.1% -32.5% 19.3% 8.2%
20 PURVA Puravankara ₹202.61 4,805 27.9 4,064 150 20.0% 3.7% 85.7% 130.6% 62.0% 136.6%
21 RUSTOMJEE Keystone Realtors ₹356.90 4,508 33.8 2,832 131 6.7% 4.6% 31.5% -49.4% 72.2% 220.7%
22 AHLUCONT Ahluwalia Contracts ₹601.50 4,029 17.9 4,686 225 8.5% 4.8% 11.4% 32.3% 12.0% -79.7%
23 SUNTECK Sunteck Realty ₹269.60 3,959 18.6 1,127 211 28.7% 18.7% 31.7% 34.4% 1.7% 25.5%
24 KOLTEPATIL Kolte - ₹428.30 3,798 30.5 1,573 125 9.8% 8.0% -53.4% -147.2% 1017.0% 970.9%
25 VASCONEQ Vascon Engineers ₹30.10 697 11.9 924 57 6.6% 6.2% -10.7% -51.6% -34.6% -83.5%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Vascon Engineers Limited's revenue in Q4 FY26?
Vascon Engineers Limited reported revenue of ₹253 crore for the quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26), down 34.3% from ₹385 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 1.5% sequentially over the December 2025 quarter.
What was Vascon Engineers Limited's net profit in Q4 FY26?
Net profit fell 82.6% year-on-year to ₹6 crore, from ₹34 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.26.
What is VASCONEQ's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹33.53, VASCONEQ has a market capitalisation of ₹777 crore and a trailing P/E of about 15.9.
Who owns Vascon Engineers Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Jun 2026, promoters held 30.38%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.33%, public shareholders 69.28% of Vascon Engineers Limited.
TTM ends 2026-03-31. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI