Varun Beverages LimitedVBLCorporate

Consumer Defensive Beverages - Non-Alcoholic Latest results: Jun 2026 15 quarters of data
₹430.50
MCap ₹145,616 Cr · P/E 42.7
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹8,451 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+18.0% YoY
₹2,343 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+17.2% YoY
27.7%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-0.7% YoY
₹1,525 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+15.1% YoY
₹4.50
EPS · Jun 2026
+15.7% YoY

📝 Varun Beverages Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Varun Beverages Limited reported revenue of ₹8,451 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 18.0% from ₹7,163 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 28.6% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 15.1% year-on-year to ₹1,525 crore, from ₹1,325 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹4.50.

Operating profit stood at ₹2,343 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 27.7%, compared with 27.9% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Varun Beverages Limited posted revenue of ₹23,120 crore, a growth of 6.9% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹3,210 crore (up 13.9% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹24,408 crore with a net profit of ₹3,410 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹430.50, VBL has a market capitalisation of ₹145,616 crore and a trailing P/E of about 42.7.

Within the Consumer Defensive sector, it is the 5th-largest of the 31 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 59.43%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 17.53%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 16.34%, public shareholders 6.70% of Varun Beverages Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹145,616 Cr
Current Price ?
₹430.5
P/E ?
42.71
Industry P/E ?
N/A
P/B ?
7.44
P/S ?
5.97
P/FCF ?
182.71
Enterprise Value ?
₹148,124 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
26.20
PEG ?
1.78
Earnings Yield ?
2.9%
Dividend Yield ?
0.35%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹24,408 Cr
OPM ?
23.2%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹3,410 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹10.08
ROCE ?
20.0%
ROE ?
17.4%
ROA ?
13.3%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹8,451 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹1,525 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
18.0%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
15.1%
Sales growth (3y) ?
18%
Sales growth (5y) ?
27%
Profit growth (3y) ?
24%
Profit growth (5y) ?
50%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹2,508 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.13
Interest Coverage ?
22.6
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
59.43%
Change in promoter holding ?
-0.39%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-7.1%
Return 6 months ?
-9.2%

🗓️ Quarterly results (15 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 2,2573,9535,7003,9382,7314,3987,3344,9323,6895,6807,1635,0484,3356,5748,451 +18.0% +28.6%
Operating Profit 3087981,5118824189891,9911,1515791,2641,9991,1476391,5252,343 +17.2% +53.6%
Other Income 91042199844244528771489744104 +35.3% +137.2%
Interest 476369627494129119109413745474957 +55.8% +16.2%
Depreciation 180172172171166188242257261273306308330357409 +33.6% +14.6%
Profit Before Tax 905731,3116671887161,6638002549781,7329413591,1631,977 +14.2% +70.0%
Net Profit 824391,0055141445481,2626291967311,3257452608791,525 +15.1% +73.5%
EPS 1.156.617.653.861.024.149.641.910.552.153.892.190.742.584.50 +15.7% +74.4%
OPM % 13.6% 20.2% 26.5% 22.4% 15.3% 22.5% 27.2% 23.3% 15.7% 22.3% 27.9% 22.7% 14.7% 23.2% 27.7% -0.7% +19.4%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹21,635 Cr ₹23,120 Cr ₹24,408 Cr +6.9%
Operating Profit ₹4,985 Cr ₹5,310 Cr ₹5,655 Cr +6.5%
OPM % 23.04% 22.97% 23.17% -0.3%
NPM % 13.03% 13.88% 13.97% +6.5%
Other Income ₹141 Cr ₹366 Cr ₹393 Cr +158.7%
Depreciation ₹1,033 Cr ₹1,301 Cr ₹1,404 Cr +26.0%
Interest ₹398 Cr ₹177 Cr ₹198 Cr -55.4%
EBIT ₹3,953 Cr ₹4,009 Cr ₹4,251 Cr +1.4%
PBT ₹3,695 Cr ₹4,195 Cr ₹4,440 Cr +13.5%
Tax ₹819 Cr ₹701 Cr ₹746 Cr -14.4%
Net Profit ₹2,818 Cr ₹3,210 Cr ₹3,410 Cr +13.9%
EPS ₹14.25 ₹9.40 ₹10.01 -34.0%
Material Cost ₹7,706 Cr ₹6,964 Cr ₹7,856 Cr -9.6%
Employee Cost ₹1,524 Cr ₹1,689 Cr ₹1,823 Cr +10.9%
Extraordinary Items — ₹-2 Cr ₹-6 Cr —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025 % Chg
Equity Capital 650650676676 +0.0%
Reserves 4,4536,28715,93418,902 +18.6%
Borrowings 3,8845,4312,8262,508 -11.3%
Other Liabilities 2,6322,8193,6883,454 -6.3%
Total Liabilities 11,61815,18723,12425,541 +10.5%
Fixed Assets 6,9328,40913,40216,759 +25.0%
CWIP 6071,9221,167271 -76.8%
Investments 02160174 +190.0%
Other Assets 4,0794,8358,4968,337 -1.9%
Total Assets 11,61815,18723,12425,541 +10.5%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025 % Chg
CFO/OP 76%82%85%87% +2.4%
Cash from Operating Activity 1,7902,3913,3813,509 +3.8%
Cash from Investing Activity -1,769-3,288-4,311-2,725 +36.8%
Cash from Financing Activity -189852,954-1,266 -142.9%
Net Cash Flow 4882,024-482 -123.8%
Free Cash Flow 40-803-359797 +322.0%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025 % Chg
Debtor Days 881521 +40.0%
Inventory Days 116106114111 -2.6%
Days Payable 48376453 -17.2%
Cash Conversion Cycle 76776679 +19.7%
Working Capital Days -24-91631 +93.8%
ROCE % 27%29%25%20% -20.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 59.82%59.44%59.44%59.43%59.43% +0.0%
FIIs 21.86%21.93%20.31%19.51%17.53% -10.1%
DIIs 10.52%11.78%13.56%14.35%16.34% +13.9%
Government 0.00%0.00%0.00%0.04%— —
Public 7.80%6.84%6.69%6.66%6.70% +0.6%
No. of Shareholders 9,68,4199,02,8818,72,9338,77,6048,37,179 -4.6%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Sector: Consumer Defensive · top 25 of 31 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 HINDUNILVR Hindustan Unilever ₹1,927.00 452,766 30.3 66,374 14,971 23.1% 22.6% 3.8% 41.1% 5.0% -3.2%
2 ITC ITC ₹259.85 325,586 16.4 78,722 20,184 32.6% 25.6% -5.2% -40.0% -11.1% -15.6%
3 NESTLEIND Nestlé India ₹1,383.30 266,744 64.5 25,582 4,134 24.0% 16.2% 14.6% 6.9% 20.3% 36.3%
4 DMART Avenue Supermarts ₹3,720.00 242,636 77.8 74,223 3,115 7.5% 4.2% 15.9% 9.7% 17.8% 8.5%
5 VBL Varun Beverages ₹410.40 138,818 41.0 24,408 3,410 23.2% 14.0% 6.9% 13.9% 18.0% 15.1%
6 BRITANNIA Britannia Industries ₹4,962.00 119,519 45.9 19,530 2,610 18.4% 13.4% 6.7% 16.5% 8.2% 14.1%
7 MARICO Marico ₹802.10 104,111 59.0 13,611 1,813 17.1% 13.3% 35.1% 21.3% 22.1% 18.3%
8 UNITDSPR UNITED SPIRITS ₹1,389.50 98,662 52.8 12,626 1,884 18.1% 14.9% -17.4% 16.2% -10.4% 11.0%
9 TATACONSUM Tata Consumer ₹991.00 98,078 60.0 20,861 1,661 13.5% 8.0% 17.6% 62.7% 51.6% -37.7%
10 GODREJCP Godrej Consumer ₹865.00 88,516 46.2 16,050 1,914 20.3% 11.9% 7.8% 0.5% 15.4% 11.5%
11 DABUR Dabur India ₹376.00 66,701 33.8 13,552 1,947 18.6% 14.4% 5.0% 7.3% 10.6% 15.3%
12 RADICO Radico Khaitan ₹4,368.10 58,525 83.1 6,229 703 18.3% 11.3% 24.7% 74.8% 11.8% 75.9%
13 COLPAL Colgate-Palmolive (India) ₹1,797.40 48,887 36.3 6,204 1,348 30.6% 21.7% -0.1% -7.7% 11.8% 6.9%
14 PWL Physicswallah ₹136.10 39,481 n/m 4,107 15 10.6% 0.4% — — 24.4% 30.7%
15 CUPID Cupid ₹279.70 37,610 272.6 470 137 37.9% 29.1% 104.5% 165.2% 158.7% 194.1%
16 PATANJALI Patanjali Foods ₹341.00 37,097 20.4 40,338 1,815 4.3% 4.5% 18.2% 39.5% 15.1% 46.1%
17 UBL United Breweries ₹1,266.10 33,476 84.6 9,443 395 8.2% 4.2% 3.6% -6.6% 7.1% -9.6%
18 GODFRYPHLP Godfrey Phillips ₹1,927.00 30,058 22.0 6,454 1,368 23.2% 21.2% -2.1% 42.3% -18.9% -44.3%
19 HATSUN Hatsun Agro ₹1,229.90 27,396 73.7 10,364 372 11.3% 3.6% 13.2% 35.3% 21.9% -9.7%
20 PGHH Procter & Gamble ₹7,520.00 24,410 30.9 4,244 790 25.3% 18.6% -0.4% 19.2% -4.9% -34.3%
21 AWL AWL Agri ₹185.17 23,921 20.8 77,721 1,158 3.2% 1.5% 17.3% -14.8% 17.5% 47.6%
22 GILLETTE Gillette India ₹7,305.00 23,804 35.6 3,176 668 30.3% 21.0% 7.6% 22.7% 10.8% 9.2%
23 ABDL ALLIED BLEND ₹699.15 19,556 89.3 3,979 210 13.7% 5.3% 11.4% 13.0% 6.1% -18.6%
24 ZYDUSWELL Zydus Wellness ₹524.75 16,695 88.6 4,537 188 13.1% 4.1% 70.2% -57.7% 1538.5% 1600.0%
25 EMAMILTD Emami ₹364.30 15,902 21.2 3,915 750 24.9% 19.2% -0.8% -3.4% 14.9% -15.4%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Varun Beverages Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Varun Beverages Limited reported revenue of ₹8,451 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 18.0% from ₹7,163 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 28.6% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Varun Beverages Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 15.1% year-on-year to ₹1,525 crore, from ₹1,325 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹4.50.
What is VBL's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹430.50, VBL has a market capitalisation of ₹145,616 crore and a trailing P/E of about 42.7.
Who owns Varun Beverages Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 59.43%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 17.53%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 16.34%, public shareholders 6.70% of Varun Beverages Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI