Vardhman Special Steels LimitedVSSLCorporate

Steel - Medium / Small Latest results: Dec 2025 10 quarters of data
₹380.50
MCap ₹3,679 Cr
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹431 Cr
Sales · Dec 2025
+0.9% YoY
₹43 Cr
Operating Profit · Dec 2025
+23.4% YoY
10.1%
OPM % · Dec 2025
+23.2% YoY
₹34 Cr
Net Profit · Dec 2025
+56.5% YoY
₹3.48
EPS · Dec 2025
+32.3% YoY

📝 Vardhman Special Steels Limited — results explained

Quarter ended December 2025 (Q3 FY26)

Vardhman Special Steels Limited reported revenue of ₹431 crore for the quarter ended December 2025 (Q3 FY26), up 0.9% from ₹427 crore in the same quarter last year.

Net profit rose 56.5% year-on-year to ₹34 crore, from ₹21 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹3.48.

Operating profit stood at ₹43 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 10.1%, compared with 8.2% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY25, Vardhman Special Steels Limited posted revenue of ₹1,765 crore, a growth of 6.3% over FY24, with a net profit of ₹93 crore (up 1.4% year-on-year).

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹380.50, VSSL has a market capitalisation of ₹3,679 crore.

Within the Steel - Medium / Small industry, it is the 12th-largest of the 56 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 51.18%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.57%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 2.52%, public shareholders 45.73% of Vardhman Special Steels Limited.

Promoter holding rose from 51.06% to 51.18% over the latest period.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹3,679 Cr
Current Price ?
₹380.5
P/E ?
N/A
Industry P/E ?
20.50
P/B ?
4.61
P/S ?
N/A
P/FCF ?
408.77
Enterprise Value ?
₹3,799 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
N/A
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
N/A
Dividend Yield ?
0.79%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
N/A
OPM ?
N/A
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
N/A
EPS (TTM) ?
N/A
ROCE ?
17.0%
ROE ?
N/A
ROA ?
N/A
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹431 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹34 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
0.9%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
56.5%
Sales growth (3y) ?
N/A
Sales growth (5y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (3y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (5y) ?
N/A
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹120 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.15
Interest Coverage ?
6.3
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
51.18%
Change in promoter holding ?
-9.19%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
27.5%
Return 6 months ?
48.3%

🗓️ Quarterly results (10 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Dec bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Dec 2025 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 409415397439415495427428434431 +0.9% —
Operating Profit 29313349423935313243 +23.4% —
Other Income 76896977713 +89.1% —
Interest 4555555344 -27.6% —
Depreciation 7779888898 -5.9% —
Profit Before Tax 25252944353528272745 +57.3% —
Net Profit 19182233262621202034 +56.5% —
EPS 2.292.272.684.033.203.172.632.422.433.48 +32.3% —
OPM % 7.1% 7.5% 8.3% 11.2% 10.2% 7.9% 8.2% 7.3% 7.3% 10.1% +23.2% —

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY24 FY25 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹1,660 Cr ₹1,765 Cr — +6.3%
Operating Profit ₹142 Cr ₹148 Cr — +4.1%
OPM % 8.55% 8.38% — -2.0%
NPM % 5.54% 5.29% — -4.5%
Other Income ₹30 Cr ₹29 Cr — -3.9%
Depreciation ₹30 Cr ₹33 Cr — +10.2%
Interest ₹19 Cr ₹18 Cr — -3.9%
EBIT ₹112 Cr ₹115 Cr — +2.5%
PBT ₹123 Cr ₹125 Cr — +1.9%
Tax — ₹23 Cr — —
Net Profit ₹92 Cr ₹93 Cr — +1.4%
EPS ₹11.27 ₹11.42 — +1.3%
Material Cost — ₹828 Cr — —
Employee Cost — ₹77 Cr — —
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 2 periods)

Metric Mar 2024Mar 2025 % Chg
Equity Capital 8182 +1.2%
Reserves 638716 +12.2%
Borrowings 84120 +42.9%
Other Liabilities 237218 -8.0%
Total Liabilities 1,0401,136 +9.2%
Fixed Assets 325309 -4.9%
CWIP 1117 +11600.0%
Investments 018 —
Other Assets 714693 -2.9%
Total Assets 1,0401,136 +9.2%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 2 periods)

Metric Mar 2024Mar 2025 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 142127 -10.6%
Cash from Investing Activity -50-127 -154.0%
Cash from Financing Activity -943 +103.2%
Net Cash Flow -23 +250.0%
Free Cash Flow 769 -88.2%
CFO/OP 122%108% -11.5%

➗ Ratios (latest 2 periods)

Metric Mar 2024Mar 2025 % Chg
Debtor Days 5854 -6.9%
Inventory Days 129113 -12.4%
Days Payable 6347 -25.4%
Cash Conversion Cycle 123120 -2.4%
Working Capital Days 8468 -19.0%
ROCE % —17% —

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 60.37%51.13%51.10%51.06%51.18% +0.2%
FIIs 0.58%0.54%0.54%0.55%0.57% +3.6%
DIIs 4.17%3.63%3.30%3.34%2.52% -24.6%
Public 34.88%44.70%45.02%45.04%45.73% +1.5%
No. of Shareholders 35,85636,44338,07936,85437,253 +1.1%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Steel - Medium / Small · top 25 of 56 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 NSLNISP NMDC Steel ₹42.65 12,499 135.8 13,939 84 10.8% 0.6% 60.4% 102.5% 8.8% 94.3%
2 MAHSEAMLES Maharashtra Seamless ₹713.65 9,563 13.0 4,620 737 15.0% 16.0% -12.0% -9.8% -4.7% 15.7%
3 SUNFLAG Sunflag Iron ₹443.60 7,995 38.8 3,995 206 11.9% 5.1% 11.4% 25.0% 5.5% 4.8%
4 AEROFLEX Aeroflex Industries ₹565.00 7,477 109.5 503 67 23.4% 13.4% 17.3% 5.6% 73.1% 168.5%
5 TIIL Technocraft Industries ₹3,180.20 7,210 21.2 2,931 349 18.2% 11.9% 6.3% 11.6% 27.2% 67.3%
6 MANINDS Man Industries ₹865.65 6,493 31.5 3,875 204 13.7% 5.3% 1.7% 11.4% 41.9% 122.4%
7 GOODLUCK Goodluck India ₹526.15 5,247 8.7 4,404 210 10.0% 4.8% 4.2% 10.1% 30.9% 67.4%
8 BANSALWIRE Bansal Wire ₹308.10 4,823 9.0 4,388 531 8.5% 12.1% 18.6% 276.0% 24.4% -47.9%
9 DEEDEV DEE Development ₹634.65 4,775 54.6 1,213 81 16.9% 6.6% 38.1% 78.8% 31.6% 22.4%
10 KSL Kalyani Steels ₹957.20 4,189 15.8 1,867 264 19.7% 14.2% -6.9% 0.6% 4.9% 10.6%
11 VENUSPIPES Venus Pipes ₹1,962.30 4,065 39.1 1,211 104 16.3% 8.6% 21.7% 9.2% 16.1% 5.6%
12 VSSL Vardhman Special ₹398.45 3,852 26.9 1,807 144 10.6% 8.0% -0.5% 31.9% 12.0% 105.9%
13 JTLIND JTL INDUSTRIES ₹87.38 3,435 28.8 2,314 122 8.2% 5.3% 11.5% 4.4% 32.7% 113.7%
14 RATNAVEER Ratnaveer Precision ₹343.70 2,885 42.6 1,119 67 18.2% 6.0% 19.8% 36.2% 18.9% 20.0%
15 INTERARCH Interarch Building ₹1,700.60 2,860 20.7 1,639 139 11.5% 8.5% 7.3% 28.6% 20.6% 0.9%
16 PENIND Pennar Industries ₹187.68 2,533 17.8 3,645 142 12.4% 3.9% 12.2% 15.7% 2.9% 10.7%
17 RAJRATAN Rajratan Global ₹457.40 2,322 29.1 1,228 80 12.3% 6.5% 23.8% 21.2% 28.9% 64.0%
18 PRAKASH Prakash Industries ₹117.24 2,100 6.7 3,474 313 15.0% 9.0% -13.3% -6.2% -0.5% -21.7%
19 MSPL MSP Steel ₹33.33 1,889 49.7 2,958 38 6.2% 1.3% -2.1% 217.0% 16.2% 22.1%
20 MAHASTEEL Mahamaya Steel ₹1,115.00 1,832 183.1 943 10 2.6% 1.1% 10.1% 26.3% 29.3% 22.6%
21 HITECH Hi-Tech Pipes ₹75.00 1,520 20.3 4,821 75 3.8% 1.6% 36.9% 4.2% 78.5% -4.2%
22 MANAKCOAT Manaksia Coated ₹130.80 1,395 32.3 897 41 9.4% 4.5% 13.2% 164.5% 4.9% 0.7%
23 STEELXIND STEEL EXCHANGE ₹10.36 1,321 40.3 1,029 31 13.0% 3.1% -7.4% 2.6% -10.1% 46.9%
24 MWL Mangalam Worldwide ₹42.77 1,270 22.9 1,292 55 9.5% 4.2% 13.9% 72.1% 13.7% 25.6%
25 KAMDHENU Kamdhenu ₹42.92 1,210 14.1 781 86 12.9% 11.0% 2.1% 30.0% 8.7% 38.1%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Vardhman Special Steels Limited's revenue in Q3 FY26?
Vardhman Special Steels Limited reported revenue of ₹431 crore for the quarter ended December 2025 (Q3 FY26), up 0.9% from ₹427 crore in the same quarter last year.
What was Vardhman Special Steels Limited's net profit in Q3 FY26?
Net profit rose 56.5% year-on-year to ₹34 crore, from ₹21 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹3.48.
What is VSSL's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹380.50, VSSL has a market capitalisation of ₹3,679 crore.
Who owns Vardhman Special Steels Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 51.18%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.57%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 2.52%, public shareholders 45.73% of Vardhman Special Steels Limited.
TTM ends N/A. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI