Q1 FY27 quarterly results (April-June 2026)

3,827 companies have declared Q1 FY27 results so far, the latest on 12 Oct 2026.

Across the 3,462 non-financial companies with a year-ago quarter to compare, sales grew +18.6% and net profit +4.4% year on year, and the combined operating margin narrowed 379 bps to 10.7%.

For the 109 banks and lenders, net interest income grew +11.8% and net profit +19.9%.

64% of companies grew net profit; 309 turned a loss into a profit; 43% beat their own profit trend and 40% fell short of it.

Updated 13 Oct 2026, 05:59 IST 3827 declared
The next results season has started: 34 companies have filed results for the quarter ended 30 Sep 2026. See them →

Q1 FY27 scoreboard

Sales growth
+18.6%
YoY, 3462 companies combined; median +15.3%
Net profit growth
+4.4%
YoY combined; median +20.7%
Operating margin
10.7%
-379 bps YoY
Grew profit
64%
309 turnarounds, 216 into loss
Vs own profit trend
43% / 40%
above / below, 17% in line
Banks: NII growth
+11.8%
109 lenders; profit +19.9%
Price since results
-4.2%
median; 38% of 3399 stocks up
Other-income heavy
1059
25%+ of pre-tax profit from other income & one-offs

1059 matching results 1059

Page 28 of 36

Viceroy Hotels Limited

VHLTD · Hotels & Resorts · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
₹1,075 Cr
P/E
47.2
PEG
0.08
Since results
+15.3%
  • Turnaround: profit against a loss a year ago
  • Operating margin expanded 483 bps YoY
  • All of pre-tax profit came from other income or one-off items
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +29.0%-7.3% 32.735.325.4
Operating profit +71.4%-34.2% 6.49.73.7
OPM % +483 bps-799 bps 19.6%27.6%14.7%
Other income +194.5%-18.6% 3.23.91.1
Net profit from loss-80.0% 1.25.8-3.0
PAT margin % +1544 bps-1285 bps 3.5%16.4%-11.9%
EPS (₹) from loss-80.2% 0.170.86-0.04

Quality of profit

Pre-tax profit ₹1.1 Cr: core business −₹2.1 Cr, other income ₹3.2 Cr.

Core profit YoY: loss widened

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹47.0 Cr: 260% of FY26 net profit of ₹18.1 Cr.

Borrowings ₹223 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹24.8₹32.7 +32.2% above
AI read of the filing VHLTD Q1 Revenue at ₹44.9 Cr; ₹107 Cr Rights Issue to Meet Public Shareholding Norms Neutral
  • Consolidated Revenue reached ₹44.90 Cr in Q1 FY27, up from ₹25.37 Cr in Q1 FY26 (non-comparable due to SLN acquisition).
  • Consolidated PAT stood at ₹1.45 Cr, a turnaround from a loss of ₹3.02 Cr in the year-ago period.
  • Rights Issue size fixed at ₹107 Cr, representing approximately 12% of the current market capitalization.
Full analysis →

Siyaram Silk Mills Limited

SIYSIL · Textiles · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹2,411 Cr
P/E
10.1
PEG
—
Since results
-11.8%
  • Profit +115% above its own trend
  • Operating margin contracted 129 bps YoY
  • All of pre-tax profit came from other income or one-off items
  • FY26 operating cash flow was only 40% of profit
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +14.4%-47.8% 446853389
Operating profit -13.1%-86.8% 18.113720.8
OPM % -129 bps-1201 bps 4.1%16.1%5.3%
Other income +81.3%+20.5% 21.718.012.0
Net profit? +137.3%-88.8% 11.098.04.6
PAT margin % +128 bps-902 bps 2.5%11.5%1.2%
EPS (₹) +138.2%-88.7% 2.4321.551.02

Quality of profit

Pre-tax profit ₹14.4 Cr: core business −₹7.3 Cr, other income ₹21.7 Cr.

Core profit YoY: loss widened · reported profit +137.3%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹93.0 Cr: 40% of FY26 net profit of ₹231 Cr.

Borrowings ₹352 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹452₹446 -1.3% in line
Net profit₹5.1₹11.0 +114.9% above
AI read of the filing SIYSIL Q1 PAT Jumps 144% YoY; Sets Aug 22 Record Date for 7:1 Bonus Preference Issue Positive
  • Standalone PAT for Q1 FY27 surged to ₹11.25 Cr from ₹4.60 Cr in the same quarter last year.
  • Bonus issue of 7 preference shares (Face Value ₹10) for every 1 equity share (Face Value ₹2) held.
  • Preference shares are split into Series I (4 shares, 3-year redemption) and Series II (3 shares, 5-year redemption), both at 9% coupon.
Full analysis →

Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited

MAZDOCK · Miscellaneous · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹81,765 Cr
P/E
28.7
PEG
0.90
Since results
-12.6%
  • Operating margin expanded 369 bps YoY
  • 46% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
  • Operating cash flow was negative in FY26 despite a profit
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +12.1%-23.6% 2,9433,8502,626
Operating profit +48.0%-17.8% 447543302
OPM % +369 bps+107 bps 15.2%14.1%11.5%
Other income +8.3%+10.7% 313283289
Net profit? +21.7%-18.3% 550674452
PAT margin % +149 bps+120 bps 18.7%17.5%17.2%
EPS (₹) +21.5%-19.1% 13.6216.8411.21

Quality of profit

Core 54%Other income & one-offs 46%

Pre-tax profit ₹686 Cr: core business ₹373 Cr, other income ₹313 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +34.5% · reported profit +21.7%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations −₹2,891 Cr: -105% of FY26 net profit of ₹2,755 Cr.

Borrowings ₹447 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹2,966₹2,943 -0.8% in line
Net profit₹536₹550 +2.7% in line
AI read of the filing MAZDOCK Q1 Net Profit Rises 21.7% YoY to ₹550 Cr; Revenue Up 12% YoY Positive
  • Consolidated Revenue from operations reached ₹2,942.70 Cr, a 12.1% increase over Q1 FY26 (₹2,625.59 Cr).
  • Consolidated Net Profit grew to ₹550.46 Cr, up 21.7% from ₹452.15 Cr in the same quarter last year.
  • Earnings Per Share (EPS) for the quarter stood at ₹13.62, compared to ₹11.21 YoY.
Full analysis →

Honda India Power Products Limited

HONDAPOWER · Electrical Equipment · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
₹1,884 Cr
P/E
28.5
PEG
—
Since results
-12.1%
  • Profit +50% above its own trend
  • Operating margin expanded 246 bps YoY
  • 49% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
  • Core business grew faster than reported profit (core profit +284%)
  • Operating cash flow was negative in FY26 despite a profit
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +22.1%-28.6% 189265155
Operating profit +80.4%-51.9% 14.430.08.0
OPM % +246 bps-370 bps 7.6%11.3%5.2%
Other income -25.8%-32.5% 7.411.010.0
Net profit +23.3%-58.9% 11.127.09.0
PAT margin % +6 bps-432 bps 5.9%10.2%5.8%
EPS (₹) +17.0%-58.8% 10.9426.549.35

Quality of profit

Core 51%Other income & one-offs 49%

Pre-tax profit ₹15.1 Cr: core business ₹7.7 Cr, other income ₹7.4 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +284.0% · reported profit +23.3%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations −₹11.0 Cr: -17% of FY26 net profit of ₹64.0 Cr.

Borrowings ₹1.0 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹160₹189 +17.9% above
Net profit₹7.4₹11.1 +50.0% above
AI read of the filing Honda India Power Products Appoints Sameer Jain as CFO; Q1 FY27 Results Approved Neutral
  • Appointment of Mr. Sameer Jain as CFO effective October 1, 2026, bringing nearly 30 years of experience.
  • Retirement of current CFO Mr. Vinay Mittal effective close of business September 30, 2026.
  • Resignation of Mr. Vinay Mittal from the position of Whole Time Director effective September 1, 2026.
Full analysis →

Ujaas Energy Limited

UEL · Electrical Equipment · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
₹2,639 Cr
P/E
672.7
PEG
22.42
Since results
+54.4%
  • Profit +162% above its own trend
  • All of pre-tax profit came from other income or one-off items
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +14.5%-46.2% 3.05.62.6
Operating profit loss narrowedloss widened -2.8-0.6-3.2
OPM % —-8229 bps -92.0%-9.8%—
Other income +9.6%+466.0% 7.21.36.6
Net profit +30.8%+674.0% 3.30.42.5
EPS (₹) —+700.0% 0.240.030.22

No EPS growth against Jun 2025: 2:1 bonus in Oct 2025.

Quality of profit

Pre-tax profit ₹4.3 Cr: core business −₹2.9 Cr, other income ₹7.2 Cr.

Core profit YoY: loss narrowed · reported profit +30.8%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹4.4 Cr: 139% of FY26 net profit of ₹3.2 Cr.

Borrowings ₹24.0 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹1.7₹3.0 +80.3% above
Net profit₹1.2₹3.3 +161.5% above
AI read of the filing UEL Approves Q1 FY27 Results; Reconstitutes Committees with Audit Qualification on Interest Neutral
  • Board approved un-audited standalone financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
  • Ms. Geeta Mundra inducted into the CSR and Nomination and Remuneration Committees effective July 30, 2026.
  • Statutory auditor flagged a discrepancy of Rs 4.06 lakhs in accrued interest income for the current quarter.
Full analysis →

Anka India Ltd

531673 · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
—
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
-17.2%
  • Turnaround: profit against a loss a year ago
  • Operating margin expanded 1064 bps YoY
  • 86% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales -53.1%+4.3% 2.82.65.9
Operating profit +17.0%from loss 0.5-0.30.4
OPM % +1064 bps+2985 bps 17.8%-12.1%7.1%
Other income -41.1%-77.2% 0.10.30.1
Net profit? from lossfrom loss 0.1-0.5-0.0
PAT margin % +205 bps+2113 bps 1.9%-19.2%-0.2%
EPS (₹) —from loss 0.01-0.100.00

Quality of profit

Core 14%Other income & one-offs 86%

Pre-tax profit ₹0.1 Cr: core business ₹0.0 Cr, other income ₹0.1 Cr.

Core profit YoY: from loss

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹0.0 Cr.

Borrowings ₹2.7 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹4.7₹2.8 -41.7% below
AI read of the filing Anka India Q1 FY27 Results: Consolidated PAT at ₹5.20 Lakhs; Auditor Qualifies ₹18.96 Cr Goodwill Watch
  • Consolidated Revenue from operations stood at ₹2.76 Cr for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
  • Consolidated Net Profit reached ₹5.20 Lakhs, recovering from a loss of ₹51.63 Lakhs in the preceding quarter.
  • Auditors flagged ₹18.96 Cr in Goodwill recognized during consolidation that has not undergone impairment testing.
Full analysis →

Colinz Laboratories Ltd

531210 · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
—
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
-9.7%
  • Profit +999% above its own trend
  • Operating margin contracted 324 bps YoY
  • 99% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
  • Exceptional items of ₹2.8 Cr in the quarter
  • FY26 operating cash flow was only 0% of profit
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales -21.0%-29.1% 1.21.81.6
Operating profit -51.8%-30.4% 0.10.10.1
OPM % -324 bps-10 bps 5.0%5.1%8.3%
Other income +52.1%-28.4% 0.10.20.1
Net profit —— 2.40.20.1
EPS (₹) —— 9.530.670.48

Quality of profit

Core 1%Other income & one-offs 99%

Pre-tax profit ₹2.9 Cr: core business ₹0.0 Cr, other income ₹0.1 Cr, exceptional & other items ₹2.8 Cr.

Core profit YoY: -79.8%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹0.0 Cr: 0% of FY26 net profit of ₹0.5 Cr.

Borrowings ₹0.4 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹1.5₹1.2 -15.5% below
Net profit₹0.1₹2.4 +999.0% above
AI read of the filing Colinz Laboratories Approves Q1 Results; Re-appoints CEO for 1-Year Term Neutral
  • Approved un-audited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026
  • Re-appointed Mr. N. K. Menon as CEO for a 1-year term from October 1, 2026, to September 30, 2027
  • Scheduled the 40th Annual General Meeting for September 22, 2026, via video conferencing
Full analysis →

Rajnish Retail Ltd

530525 · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
—
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
-14.8%
  • Profit +159% above its own trend
  • 78% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
  • Operating cash flow was negative in FY26 despite a profit
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +10.5%+337.1% 24.05.521.8
Operating profit from lossfrom loss 0.1-0.2-0.1
OPM % +85 bps+357 bps 0.5%-3.1%-0.4%
Other income -39.2%-89.1% 0.11.20.2
Net profit +29.6%-82.2% 0.10.70.1
PAT margin % +8 bps-1273 bps 0.5%13.3%0.5%
EPS (₹) -17.0%-83.4% 0.010.050.01

Quality of profit

Core 22%Other income & one-offs 78%

Pre-tax profit ₹0.2 Cr: core business ₹0.0 Cr, other income ₹0.1 Cr.

Core profit YoY: from loss · reported profit +29.6%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations −₹9.0 Cr: -3214% of FY26 net profit of ₹0.3 Cr.

Borrowings nil at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹29.8₹24.0 -19.3% below
Net profit₹0.1₹0.1 +159.2% above
AI read of the filing Q1 FY27 Revenue up 10.5% YoY to ₹24.04 Cr; Net Profit at ₹0.13 Cr Neutral
  • Revenue from operations increased to ₹24.04 Cr from ₹21.75 Cr in the corresponding quarter of the previous year.
  • Net profit for the quarter stood at ₹12.96 Lacs (₹0.13 Cr), up from ₹10.16 Lacs YoY.
  • Total expenses reached ₹24.00 Cr, primarily driven by stock-in-trade purchases of ₹23.30 Cr.
Full analysis →

De Nora India Limited

DENORA · Engineering & Capital Goods · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
₹373 Cr
P/E
30.6
PEG
—
Since results
-18.4%
  • Profit +70% above its own trend
  • Operating margin expanded 1032 bps YoY
  • 40% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
  • Core business grew faster than reported profit (core profit +160%)
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales -16.0%+60.5% 35.322.042.0
Operating profit +133.3%from loss 5.7-2.32.4
OPM % +1032 bps+2647 bps 16.1%-10.3%5.8%
Other income +46.3%+84.6% 3.51.92.4
Net profit +96.6%from loss 6.4-0.63.2
PAT margin % +1037 bps+2103 bps 18.1%-2.9%7.7%
EPS (₹) +96.7%from loss 12.04-1.216.12

Quality of profit

Core 60%Other income & one-offs 40%

Pre-tax profit ₹8.6 Cr: core business ₹5.1 Cr, other income ₹3.5 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +160.0% · reported profit +96.6%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹12.0 Cr: 133% of FY26 net profit of ₹9.1 Cr.

Borrowings nil at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹68.1₹35.3 -48.2% below
Net profit₹3.8₹6.4 +70.3% above
AI read of the filing 96% YoY PAT Growth to ₹6.39 Cr in Q1 FY27 Despite 16% Revenue Decline Positive
  • Net Profit increased 96.6% YoY to ₹6.39 Cr in the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
  • Revenue from operations declined 15.9% YoY to ₹35.27 Cr from ₹41.97 Cr.
  • Warranty expenses dropped significantly to ₹0.41 Cr compared to ₹3.49 Cr in Q1 FY26.
Full analysis →

Arihants Securities Ltd

531017 · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
—
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
+0.6%
  • Profit +71% above its own trend
  • All of pre-tax profit came from other income or one-off items
  • Operating cash flow was negative in FY26 despite a profit
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales -91.3%from loss 0.0-0.20.3
Operating profit to lossloss narrowed -0.1-0.40.1
Other income —— 0.30.00.0
Net profit -14.4%from loss 0.1-0.30.1
EPS (₹) -90.0%from loss 0.02-0.580.20

Quality of profit

Pre-tax profit ₹0.1 Cr: core business −₹0.1 Cr, other income ₹0.3 Cr.

Core profit YoY: to loss · reported profit -14.4%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations −₹0.1 Cr: -52% of FY26 net profit of ₹0.2 Cr.

Borrowings nil at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹0.1₹0.0 -82.7% below
Net profit₹0.1₹0.1 +71.2% above
AI read of the filing Arihants Securities Q1 Net Profit at ₹8.56 Lakhs; ₹19.17 Lakhs Tax Demand Pending Neutral
  • Total Income for Q1 FY27 recorded at ₹28.99 Lakhs compared to ₹30.41 Lakhs in Q1 FY26.
  • Net Profit for the period reached ₹8.56 Lakhs, recovering from a loss of ₹28.95 Lakhs in the preceding March 2026 quarter.
  • Employee benefit expenses saw a significant reduction to ₹2.73 Lakhs from ₹4.34 Lakhs YoY.
Full analysis →

Maral Overseas Limited

MARALOVER · Textiles · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
₹235 Cr
P/E
11.2
PEG
0.36
Since results
-7.7%
  • Turnaround: profit against a loss a year ago
  • Operating margin expanded 547 bps YoY
  • All of pre-tax profit came from other income or one-off items
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +16.5%+2.0% 263258226
Operating profit +735.9%-7.1% 16.718.02.0
OPM % +547 bps-63 bps 6.4%7.0%0.9%
Other income +14.7%-42.7% 5.710.05.0
Net profit from loss-54.0% 6.013.0-13.0
PAT margin % +802 bps-277 bps 2.3%5.0%-5.8%
EPS (₹) from loss-55.1% 1.443.21-3.03

Quality of profit

Pre-tax profit ₹5.3 Cr: core business −₹0.4 Cr, other income ₹5.7 Cr.

Core profit YoY: loss narrowed

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹90.0 Cr: 4500% of FY26 net profit of ₹2.0 Cr.

Borrowings ₹374 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹210₹263 +25.2% above
AI read of the filing Maral Overseas Reports Q1 FY27 Turnaround with ₹5.98 Cr PAT; Solar Stake Timeline Extended Positive
  • Revenue from operations increased 16.7% YoY to ₹263.21 Cr in Q1 FY27.
  • Net profit of ₹5.98 Cr represents a sharp recovery from a ₹12.57 Cr loss in Q1 FY26.
  • Yarn segment EBIT grew nearly 6x YoY to ₹12.77 Cr, contributing the bulk of profitability.
Full analysis →

Jasch Gauging Technologies Ltd

544112 · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
—
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
+1.9%
  • Profit +17% above its own trend
  • 30% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
  • FY26 operating cash flow was only 7% of profit
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +16.0%+5.7% 14.713.912.7
Operating profit +15.3%+32.7% 3.72.83.2
OPM % -14 bps+513 bps 25.2%20.1%25.4%
Other income +4.5%-3.1% 1.51.51.4
Net profit +12.0%+23.7% 3.73.03.3
PAT margin % -89 bps+364 bps 25.1%21.5%26.0%
EPS (₹) +12.0%+23.6% 8.136.587.26

Quality of profit

Core 70%Other income & one-offs 30%

Pre-tax profit ₹4.9 Cr: core business ₹3.5 Cr, other income ₹1.5 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +15.4% · reported profit +12.0%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹1.0 Cr: 7% of FY26 net profit of ₹14.7 Cr.

Borrowings nil at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹13.1₹14.7 +11.9% above
Net profit₹3.1₹3.7 +17.1% above
AI read of the filing Jasch Gauging Q1 Results: PAT up 24% QoQ to ₹3.69 Cr; ₹10 Interim Dividend Declared Positive
  • Revenue from operations increased 15.9% YoY to ₹14.68 Cr compared to ₹12.66 Cr in Jun 2025.
  • Net profit for the quarter rose to ₹3.69 Cr, up from ₹2.98 Cr in the preceding March 2026 quarter.
  • Declared an interim dividend of ₹10 per equity share, with the record date set for August 07, 2026.
Full analysis →

Nucleus Software Exports Limited

NUCLEUS · IT Services & Software · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹1,670 Cr
P/E
15.8
PEG
2.64
Since results
-14.1%
  • Operating margin contracted 1182 bps YoY
  • 92% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
  • Exceptional items of ₹-9.8 Cr in the quarter
  • Profit grew faster than the core business (core profit -92%)
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales -3.3%-6.5% 210225218
Operating profit -76.6%-77.3% 8.035.034.0
OPM % -1182 bps-1177 bps 3.8%15.6%15.6%
Other income -0.7%+48.6% 17.812.018.0
Net profit? -32.2%-31.8% 23.935.035.2
PAT margin % -482 bps-421 bps 11.3%15.6%16.2%
EPS (₹) -32.2%-30.9% 9.0713.1213.37

Quality of profit

Core 8%Other income & one-offs 92%

Pre-tax profit ₹30.1 Cr: core business ₹2.5 Cr, other income ₹17.8 Cr, exceptional & other items ₹9.8 Cr.

Core profit YoY: -91.9% · reported profit -32.2%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹117 Cr: 100% of FY26 net profit of ₹117 Cr.

Borrowings ₹9.0 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹232₹210 -9.2% below
Net profit₹24.3₹23.9 -1.7% in line
AI read of the filing Rs 9.82 Cr Exceptional Gain Highlights Nucleus Software Q1 FY27 Results Neutral
  • Exceptional gain of Rs 9.82 Cr (Rs 982 lakhs) recognized due to revised employee benefit liabilities
  • Final dividend of Rs 12.50 per share for FY26 paid on July 28, 2026
  • Grant of 2,50,000 RSUs approved for eligible employees under the 2026 scheme
Full analysis →

Kush Industries Ltd

514240 · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
—
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
+1.3%
  • Turnaround: profit against a loss a year ago
  • All of pre-tax profit came from other income or one-off items
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales —— 0.00.00.0
Operating profit loss widenedloss widened -0.0-0.0-0.0
Other income +320.0%-16.0% 0.00.10.0
Net profit from loss-73.7% 0.00.0-0.0
EPS (₹) from loss+150.0% 0.050.02-0.01

Quality of profit

Pre-tax profit ₹0.0 Cr: core business −₹0.0 Cr, other income ₹0.0 Cr.

Core profit YoY: loss widened

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations −₹0.2 Cr.

Borrowings ₹8.9 Cr at Mar 2026.

AI read of the filing Kush Industries Reports Q1 FY27 Net Profit of ₹0.79 Lakh; Revenue Remains Negligible Neutral
  • Net Profit of ₹0.79 lakh in Q1 FY27 compared to a loss of ₹2.34 lakh in Q1 FY26
  • Revenue from operations remains extremely low at ₹0.48 lakh for the quarter
  • Other Income of ₹4.20 lakh contributed approximately 90% of the total income
Full analysis →

Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company Limited

NIVABUPA · NBFC & Finance Companies · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
₹14,851 Cr
P/E
41.3
PEG
0.32
Since results
-6.6%
  • Turnaround: profit against a loss a year ago
  • Operating margin expanded 1122 bps YoY
  • All of pre-tax profit came from other income or one-off items
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +65.8%+6.3% 2,2742,1391,371
Operating profit from loss-72.4% 101365-93.0
OPM % +1122 bps-1263 bps 4.4%17.1%-6.8%
Other income —from loss 198-24.02.0
Net profit from loss-60.1% 138345-91.0
PAT margin % +1270 bps-1007 bps 6.1%16.1%-6.6%
EPS (₹) from loss-59.9% 0.751.87-0.50

Quality of profit

Pre-tax profit ₹184 Cr: core business −₹14.3 Cr, other income ₹198 Cr.

Core profit YoY: loss narrowed

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹905 Cr: 691% of FY26 net profit of ₹131 Cr.

Borrowings ₹250 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹1,714₹2,274 +32.7% above
AI read of the filing ₹500 Cr NCD Fundraise Approved; Q1 FY27 Results and EOM Regulatory Update Watch
  • Board approved fund raising of up to ₹500 crore via listed, unsecured, subordinated, redeemable NCDs.
  • The proposed fundraise is equivalent to 200% of the company's existing debt of ₹250 Cr.
  • Auditors issued an 'Emphasis of Matter' regarding a pending IRDAI forbearance application for exceeding Expense of Management (EOM) limits in FY25.
Full analysis →

Thermax Limited

THERMAX · Electrical Equipment · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹37,270 Cr
P/E
63.1
PEG
4.51
Since results
-22.2%
  • Profit -89% below its own trend
  • Operating margin contracted 749 bps YoY
  • All of pre-tax profit came from other income or one-off items
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +7.1%-32.8% 2,3033,4282,150
Operating profit -69.5%-81.7% 68.6374225
OPM % -749 bps-793 bps 3.0%10.9%10.5%
Other income +3.9%+21.8% 68.256.065.6
Net profit? -85.6%-91.1% 21.8244151
PAT margin % -610 bps-617 bps 0.9%7.1%7.0%
EPS (₹) -83.4%-89.1% 2.2420.5013.53

Quality of profit

Pre-tax profit ₹42.1 Cr: core business −₹26.0 Cr, other income ₹68.2 Cr.

Core profit YoY: to loss · reported profit -85.6%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹542 Cr: 75% of FY26 net profit of ₹720 Cr.

Borrowings ₹2,353 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹2,188₹2,303 +5.3% above
Net profit₹195₹21.8 -88.8% below
AI read of the filing Thermax Q1 PAT Drops 85% to ₹22 Cr on ₹91 Cr Project Cost Overrun; Order Book Up 23% Negative
  • Consolidated PAT declined 85% to ₹22 crore from ₹151 crore in the previous year's quarter.
  • Profitability was hit by a ₹91 crore cost overrun in one specific project within the Industrial Infra segment.
  • Order balance grew 23% YoY to ₹14,045 crore, representing approximately 131% of TTM revenue.
Full analysis →

JBM Auto Limited

JBMA · Auto Components · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹12,700 Cr
P/E
52.2
PEG
2.37
Since results
-20.6%
  • 39% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
  • Operating cash flow was negative in FY26 despite a profit
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +15.0%-22.1% 1,4421,8521,254
Operating profit +17.1%-28.7% 163229140
OPM % +20 bps-104 bps 11.3%12.4%11.1%
Other income -21.6%+5.0% 31.530.040.1
Net profit? +13.4%-47.3% 44.384.039.0
PAT margin % -5 bps-147 bps 3.1%4.5%3.1%
EPS (₹) +14.1%-43.3% 1.783.141.56

Quality of profit

Core 61%Other income & one-offs 39%

Pre-tax profit ₹60.0 Cr: core business ₹36.5 Cr, other income ₹31.5 Cr, exceptional & other items −₹7.9 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +22.5% · reported profit +13.4%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations −₹60.0 Cr: -25% of FY26 net profit of ₹238 Cr.

Borrowings ₹3,029 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹1,392₹1,442 +3.6% in line
Net profit₹43.6₹44.3 +1.4% in line
AI read of the filing Rs 1,500 Cr Fundraise Approved by JBM Auto Board; MD Re-appointed for 3 Years Positive
  • Board approved fundraising of up to Rs 1,500 crore via securities issuance subject to shareholder approval
  • Proposed fundraise represents ~116% of the company's current net worth of Rs 1,288 crore
  • Mr. Nishant Arya re-appointed as Vice Chairman cum Managing Director for 3 years effective May 18, 2027
Full analysis →

Walchand Peoplefirst Ltd

501370 · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
—
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
+13.4%
  • Operating margin expanded 1318 bps YoY
  • 55% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +25.5%-5.6% 9.510.17.6
Operating profit from loss+276.0% 1.20.3-0.0
OPM % +1318 bps+948 bps 12.6%3.2%-0.5%
Other income +6.0%from loss 1.3-0.21.3
Net profit +104.3%from loss 2.0-0.11.0
PAT margin % +821 bps+2206 bps 21.3%-0.8%13.1%
EPS (₹) +104.4%from loss 6.97-0.283.41

Quality of profit

Core 45%Other income & one-offs 55%

Pre-tax profit ₹2.5 Cr: core business ₹1.1 Cr, other income ₹1.3 Cr.

Core profit YoY: from loss · reported profit +104.3%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹4.3 Cr: 124% of FY26 net profit of ₹3.5 Cr.

Borrowings ₹0.1 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹8.8₹9.5 +8.5% above
Net profit₹2.0₹2.0 +2.2% in line
AI read of the filing Rs 1.32 Cr PAT in Q1 FY27; Walchand Peoplefirst Revenue Grows 25.5% YoY Positive
  • Revenue from operations grew 25.5% YoY to Rs 9.51 Cr from Rs 7.58 Cr.
  • Net profit rose 33.3% YoY to Rs 1.32 Cr compared to Rs 0.99 Cr in Q1 FY26.
  • Sequential turnaround achieved from a net loss of Rs 0.08 Cr in the March 2026 quarter.
Full analysis →

Kamadgiri Fashion Ltd

514322 · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
—
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
-22.6%
  • Profit +21% above its own trend
  • All of pre-tax profit came from other income or one-off items
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +6.5%-13.2% 38.744.536.3
Operating profit -14.8%-31.3% 1.42.01.6
OPM % -89 bps-94 bps 3.6%4.5%4.5%
Other income +471.8%+42.9% 0.30.20.1
Net profit -20.0%-92.4% 0.22.10.2
PAT margin % -14 bps-430 bps 0.4%4.7%0.6%
EPS (₹) -20.6%-92.5% 0.273.580.34

Quality of profit

Pre-tax profit ₹0.2 Cr: core business −₹0.1 Cr, other income ₹0.3 Cr.

Core profit YoY: to loss · reported profit -20.0%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹12.0 Cr: 390% of FY26 net profit of ₹3.1 Cr.

Borrowings ₹15.0 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹31.5₹38.7 +22.7% above
Net profit₹0.1₹0.2 +21.3% above
AI read of the filing ₹38.67 Cr Revenue in Q1; PAT Declines 20% YoY to ₹0.16 Cr Negative
  • Revenue from operations reached ₹38.67 Cr, up 6.5% from ₹36.31 Cr in Q1 FY26.
  • Net profit for the quarter stood at ₹0.16 Cr, a 20% decline compared to ₹0.20 Cr in the year-ago period.
  • Total expenses rose to ₹38.73 Cr, driven primarily by cost of materials consumed at ₹21.07 Cr.
Full analysis →

ICRA Limited

ICRA · Miscellaneous · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹4,309 Cr
P/E
21.9
PEG
1.99
Since results
-6.3%
  • Profit +23% above its own trend
  • Operating margin expanded 147 bps YoY
  • 42% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
  • Exceptional items of ₹-4.4 Cr in the quarter
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +31.7%-6.6% 163175124
Operating profit +37.7%-21.3% 55.170.040.0
OPM % +147 bps-628 bps 33.7%40.0%32.3%
Other income +15.1%+97.3% 27.614.024.0
Net profit? +31.3%+6.5% 56.553.043.0
PAT margin % -12 bps+427 bps 34.6%30.3%34.7%
EPS (₹) +32.7%+7.4% 58.3654.3543.97

Quality of profit

Core 58%Other income & one-offs 42%

Pre-tax profit ₹76.1 Cr: core business ₹44.1 Cr, other income ₹27.6 Cr, exceptional & other items ₹4.4 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +29.7% · reported profit +31.3%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹157 Cr: 86% of FY26 net profit of ₹183 Cr.

Borrowings ₹18.0 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹147₹163 +11.0% above
Net profit₹46.0₹56.5 +22.7% above
AI read of the filing ICRA Q1 FY27 Results: PAT Grows 32% YoY to ₹56.46 Cr; Risk & Analytics Revenue Surges 59% Positive
  • Consolidated Revenue from operations increased to ₹163.37 Cr in Q1 FY27 from ₹124.49 Cr in Q1 FY26.
  • Net Profit (PAT) grew 32% YoY to ₹56.46 Cr compared to ₹42.76 Cr in the same quarter last year.
  • Risk & Analytics segment revenue surged to ₹80.56 Cr from ₹50.76 Cr YoY, a 58.7% growth.
Full analysis →

Go Fashion (India) Limited

GOCOLORS · Textiles · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
₹1,529 Cr
P/E
28.6
PEG
—
Since results
-10.0%
  • Profit +26% above its own trend
  • Operating margin contracted 349 bps YoY
  • 38% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +0.0%+13.6% 223196223
Operating profit -11.3%+22.8% 60.949.668.7
OPM % -349 bps+204 bps 27.3%25.3%30.8%
Other income +61.0%+0.2% 8.48.45.2
Net profit -25.9%+107.4% 16.58.022.3
PAT margin % -259 bps+335 bps 7.4%4.1%10.0%
EPS (₹) -23.8%+113.6% 3.141.474.12

Quality of profit

Core 62%Other income & one-offs 38%

Pre-tax profit ₹22.0 Cr: core business ₹13.6 Cr, other income ₹8.4 Cr.

Core profit YoY: -44.3% · reported profit -25.9%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹165 Cr: 279% of FY26 net profit of ₹59.2 Cr.

Borrowings ₹532 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹219₹223 +1.5% in line
Net profit₹13.1₹16.5 +25.9% above
AI read of the filing 26% PAT Drop to ₹16.5 Cr in Q1 FY27; Revenue Flat at ₹222.8 Cr Negative
  • Revenue from operations was stagnant at ₹222.84 Cr, showing 0% YoY growth.
  • Net Profit (PAT) fell 25.9% to ₹16.49 Cr from ₹22.26 Cr in the year-ago period.
  • One-time write-off of ₹6.46 Cr recorded in other expenses due to store consolidation.
Full analysis →

Saint Gobain Sekurit India Ltd

515043 · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
—
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
-18.2%
  • Profit -37% below its own trend
  • Operating margin contracted 547 bps YoY
  • 26% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +10.5%-7.9% 60.866.055.0
Operating profit -17.2%-29.0% 9.914.012.0
OPM % -547 bps-487 bps 16.3%21.2%21.8%
Other income +4.2%+4.2% 3.13.03.0
Net profit -15.1%-28.1% 9.313.011.0
PAT margin % -463 bps-433 bps 15.4%19.7%20.0%
EPS (₹) -12.7%-28.5% 1.031.441.18

Quality of profit

Core 74%Other income & one-offs 26%

Pre-tax profit ₹12.1 Cr: core business ₹9.0 Cr, other income ₹3.1 Cr.

Core profit YoY: -18.2% · reported profit -15.1%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹33.0 Cr: 72% of FY26 net profit of ₹46.0 Cr.

Borrowings ₹1.0 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹63.9₹60.8 -4.9% in line
Net profit₹14.7₹9.3 -36.5% below
AI read of the filing Rs 243 Cr TTM Revenue: Saint Gobain Sekurit Approves Q1 FY27 Financial Results Neutral
  • Board meeting held on July 30, 2026, to approve results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
  • The company reported a TTM revenue of Rs 243 Cr and a TTM PAT of Rs 46 Cr as of the previous fiscal year.
  • Promoter holding is stable at 75.0% as of the June 2026 quarter.
Full analysis →

Vinyl Chemicals (India) Limited

VINYLINDIA · Trading & Distribution · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
₹371 Cr
P/E
19.9
PEG
—
Since results
-17.8%
  • Profit +93% above its own trend
  • Operating margin expanded 139 bps YoY
  • 71% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
  • Operating cash flow was negative in FY26 despite a profit
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales -34.1%-44.6% 99.6180151
Operating profit +36.0%-5.6% 2.72.82.0
OPM % +139 bps+111 bps 2.7%1.6%1.3%
Other income +53.5%+87.5% 6.33.44.1
Net profit +48.8%+42.4% 6.64.74.5
PAT margin % +370 bps+406 bps 6.6%2.6%2.9%
EPS (₹) +48.6%+42.1% 3.612.542.43

Quality of profit

Core 29%Other income & one-offs 71%

Pre-tax profit ₹8.9 Cr: core business ₹2.6 Cr, other income ₹6.3 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +35.2% · reported profit +48.8%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations −₹16.0 Cr: -97% of FY26 net profit of ₹16.5 Cr.

Borrowings nil at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹155₹99.6 -35.7% below
Net profit₹3.4₹6.6 +93.0% above
AI read of the filing Vinyl Chemicals Q1 Net Profit Rises 48.7% YoY to ₹6.62 Cr Despite 34% Revenue Drop Positive
  • Net Profit increased 48.7% YoY to ₹6.62 crore from ₹4.45 crore in the same quarter last year.
  • Revenue from operations declined 34.1% YoY to ₹99.64 crore compared to ₹151.23 crore in Q1 FY26.
  • Earnings Per Share (EPS) improved to ₹3.61 from ₹2.42 YoY.
Full analysis →

WESTLIFE FOODWORLD LIMITED

WESTLIFE · Hotels & Resorts · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹9,110 Cr
P/E
287.4
PEG
—
Since results
+20.0%
  • Profit -51% below its own trend
  • All of pre-tax profit came from other income or one-off items
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +11.9%+12.3% 736655658
Operating profit +8.9%+7.0% 92.986.985.3
OPM % -34 bps-62 bps 12.6%13.3%13.0%
Other income -3.2%+1.5% 6.66.56.8
Net profit? -52.2%-75.3% 0.62.41.2
PAT margin % -11 bps-28 bps 0.1%0.4%0.2%
EPS (₹) -50.0%-73.3% 0.040.150.08

Quality of profit

Pre-tax profit ₹0.8 Cr: core business −₹5.8 Cr, other income ₹6.6 Cr.

Core profit YoY: loss widened · reported profit -52.2%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹352 Cr: 1089% of FY26 net profit of ₹32.3 Cr.

Borrowings ₹1,805 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹692₹736 +6.3% above
Net profit₹1.2₹0.6 -50.7% below
AI read of the filing Westlife Q1 FY27: Revenue Up 11.8% to ₹735.6 Cr; ₹0.40 Interim Dividend Declared Neutral
  • Consolidated Revenue from operations increased 11.8% YoY to ₹735.64 Cr.
  • Consolidated PAT declined to ₹0.59 Cr from ₹1.23 Cr in the corresponding previous year quarter.
  • Cost of materials consumed surged by 27.8% YoY to ₹238.66 Cr.
Full analysis →

India Motor Parts and Accessories Limited

IMPAL · Auto Components · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
₹1,254 Cr
P/E
12.9
PEG
0.86
Since results
-8.8%
  • 35% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
  • Core business grew faster than reported profit (core profit +30%)
  • FY26 operating cash flow was only 5% of profit
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +19.1%+11.0% 234211197
Operating profit +29.3%+6.9% 18.217.014.1
OPM % +61 bps-30 bps 7.8%8.1%7.1%
Other income -19.2%-46.3% 9.718.012.0
Net profit +6.3%-34.2% 21.733.020.4
PAT margin % -111 bps-638 bps 9.3%15.6%10.4%
EPS (₹) +6.3%-35.2% 17.3826.8116.35

Quality of profit

Core 65%Other income & one-offs 35%

Pre-tax profit ₹27.4 Cr: core business ₹17.8 Cr, other income ₹9.7 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +29.7% · reported profit +6.3%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹5.0 Cr: 5% of FY26 net profit of ₹96.1 Cr.

Borrowings nil at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹210₹234 +11.5% above
Net profit₹22.1₹21.7 -1.7% in line
AI read of the filing IMPAL Q1 Results: Revenue Grows 19% YoY to ₹234.29 Cr; PAT Up 6% to ₹21.70 Cr Positive
  • Revenue from operations increased 19.1% YoY to ₹234.29 Cr from ₹196.69 Cr in Q1 FY26.
  • Net Profit (PAT) grew 6.3% YoY to ₹21.70 Cr, resulting in an EPS of ₹17.38 for the quarter.
  • Total Comprehensive Income surged to ₹179.13 Cr, primarily driven by a ₹157.43 Cr net gain in investment valuations.
Full analysis →

Quess Corp Limited

QUESS · Diversified Conglomerates · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹4,984 Cr
P/E
19.7
PEG
2.81
Since results
+8.5%
  • Profit +191% above its own trend
  • 30% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
  • Profit grew faster than the core business (core profit +21%)
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +14.5%+7.4% 4,1823,8923,651
Operating profit +20.8%-1.7% 84.586.070.0
OPM % +10 bps-19 bps 2.0%2.2%1.9%
Other income +751.6%+265.0% 25.57.03.0
Net profit? +61.0%+28.3% 82.164.051.0
PAT margin % +57 bps+32 bps 2.0%1.6%1.4%
EPS (₹) +60.8%+27.9% 5.504.303.42

Quality of profit

Core 70%Other income & one-offs 30%

Pre-tax profit ₹85.9 Cr: core business ₹60.3 Cr, other income ₹25.5 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +20.7% · reported profit +61.0%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹230 Cr: 104% of FY26 net profit of ₹222 Cr.

Borrowings ₹124 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹3,135₹4,182 +33.4% above
Net profit₹28.2₹82.1 +191.2% above
AI read of the filing Quess Corp Q1 FY27: Auditor Qualifies Results Over ₹388 Cr Tax Dispute Watch
  • Contingent liability for disputed tax deductions (FY18-FY22) stands at ₹3,879.94 million
  • Section 80JJAA deduction claimed for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, is ₹705.63 million
  • Pending tax assessments for FY24 and FY25 involve deductions totaling ₹8,447.82 million
Full analysis →

Acme Solar Holdings Limited

ACMESOLAR · Construction & Infrastructure · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹29,576 Cr
P/E
49.1
PEG
0.33
Since results
+14.2%
  • Profit -10% below its own trend
  • Operating margin contracted 400 bps YoY
  • 29% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
  • Core business grew faster than reported profit (core profit +101%)
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +67.8%+56.5% 858548511
Operating profit +60.3%+53.3% 734479458
OPM % -400 bps-178 bps 85.6%87.4%89.6%
Other income +68.9%-43.7% 96.317157.0
Net profit? +79.6%+70.5% 235138131
PAT margin % +181 bps+226 bps 27.4%25.2%25.6%
EPS (₹) +71.8%+61.3% 3.712.302.16

Quality of profit

Core 71%Other income & one-offs 29%

Pre-tax profit ₹331 Cr: core business ₹235 Cr, other income ₹96.3 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +101.0% · reported profit +79.6%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹1,249 Cr: 251% of FY26 net profit of ₹498 Cr.

Borrowings ₹19,896 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹785₹858 +9.2% above
Net profit₹262₹235 -10.2% below
AI read of the filing ACME Solar Q1 PAT Jumps 80% YoY to ₹235 Cr; Revenue Up 68% to ₹857 Cr Positive
  • Consolidated Revenue from operations increased 67.8% YoY to ₹857.5 Cr from ₹511.0 Cr.
  • Consolidated PAT grew 79.9% YoY to ₹235.3 Cr compared to ₹130.8 Cr in Q1 FY26.
  • Raised ₹2,762.9 Cr via QIP, utilizing ₹411.0 Cr for debt repayment and ₹660.0 Cr for general corporate purposes so far.
Full analysis →

Chemfab Alkalis Limited

CHEMFAB · Chemicals · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹480 Cr
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
-11.9%
  • Operating margin expanded 150 bps YoY
  • 94% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
  • Profit grew faster than the core business (core profit -96%)
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales -20.1%-2.2% 73.274.891.5
Operating profit -10.4%+18.9% 10.18.511.3
OPM % +150 bps+245 bps 13.8%11.4%12.3%
Other income +53.0%-25.6% 2.12.81.4
Net profit? +124.9%— 5.70.52.5
PAT margin % +505 bps+719 bps 7.8%0.6%2.8%
EPS (₹) +125.4%— 3.990.331.77

Quality of profit

Core 6%Other income & one-offs 94%

Pre-tax profit ₹2.2 Cr: core business ₹0.1 Cr, other income ₹2.1 Cr.

Core profit YoY: -95.8% · reported profit +124.9%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹38.0 Cr.

Borrowings ₹126 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹79.9₹73.2 -8.4% below
AI read of the filing Chemfab Q1 Net Profit Falls 81% YoY to ₹0.48 Cr; PVC-O Pipe Revenue Drops 85% Negative
  • Consolidated Revenue from Operations decreased 20.1% YoY to ₹73.16 Cr.
  • PVC-O Pipes segment revenue saw a sharp contraction of 85% YoY, falling to ₹5.75 Cr.
  • Net Profit dropped 81.2% YoY to ₹0.48 Cr, despite a ₹3.80 Cr deferred tax credit.
Full analysis →

Eicher Motors Limited

EICHERMOT · Two & Three Wheelers · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹1,95,432 Cr
P/E
33.9
PEG
1.41
Since results
-8.5%
  • 33% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +31.5%+9.1% 6,6326,0805,042
Operating profit +32.2%+5.1% 1,5911,5141,203
OPM % +13 bps-92 bps 24.0%24.9%23.9%
Other income -22.7%-30.9% 466675603
Net profit? +21.3%-3.8% 1,4631,5201,205
PAT margin % -185 bps-295 bps 22.1%25.0%23.9%
EPS (₹) +21.3%-3.8% 53.3055.4143.95

Quality of profit

Core 67%Other income & one-offs 33%

Pre-tax profit ₹1,925 Cr: core business ₹1,291 Cr, other income ₹466 Cr, exceptional & other items ₹168 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +30.5% · reported profit +21.3%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹4,805 Cr: 87% of FY26 net profit of ₹5,515 Cr.

Borrowings ₹514 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹6,024₹6,632 +10.1% above
Net profit₹1,404₹1,463 +4.2% in line
AI read of the filing EICHERMOT Q1 Results: Standalone Revenue up 26.6% YoY to ₹6,213 Cr; PAT at ₹1,506 Cr Positive
  • Standalone Revenue from operations increased 26.6% YoY to ₹6,213.61 Cr from ₹4,908.41 Cr.
  • Standalone Net Profit grew 15.3% YoY to ₹1,506.62 Cr compared to ₹1,306.49 Cr in Q1 FY26.
  • Other income rose to ₹727.09 Cr, contributing significantly to the pre-tax profit of ₹1,968.04 Cr.
Full analysis →

Vakrangee Limited

VAKRANGEE · IT Services & Software · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹545 Cr
P/E
54.2
PEG
0.46
Since results
-17.4%
  • Profit -66% below its own trend
  • 53% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales -18.8%-1.4% 55.956.768.8
Operating profit -15.1%+39.2% 6.64.87.8
OPM % +51 bps+347 bps 11.9%8.4%11.4%
Other income +31.1%-2.5% 2.02.01.5
Net profit? -32.0%+39.3% 2.31.63.3
PAT margin % -79 bps+118 bps 4.0%2.9%4.8%
EPS (₹) -33.3%+0.0% 0.020.020.03

Quality of profit

Core 47%Other income & one-offs 53%

Pre-tax profit ₹3.7 Cr: core business ₹1.7 Cr, other income ₹2.0 Cr.

Core profit YoY: -45.9% · reported profit -32.0%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹61.0 Cr: 549% of FY26 net profit of ₹11.1 Cr.

Borrowings ₹4.0 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹67.4₹55.9 -17.0% below
Net profit₹6.6₹2.3 -66.0% below
AI read of the filing Q1 PAT Drops 32% YoY to ₹2.26 Cr; ATM Segment Swings to Loss Negative
  • Consolidated Revenue fell 17.7% YoY to ₹57.90 Cr from ₹70.35 Cr in the previous year's quarter.
  • Consolidated Net Profit (PAT) declined 32% YoY to ₹2.26 Cr from ₹3.32 Cr.
  • ATM Sales segment reported a loss of ₹1.06 Cr, a sharp reversal from the ₹0.35 Cr profit in Q1 FY2025-26.
Full analysis →

How to read this page

The numbers. Each card is one company's Q1 FY27 results as filed with NSE or BSE, read from the filing within hours of its release, in ₹ crore. We show the consolidated statement, or the standalone one when the consolidated figures are a copy of it or have no year-ago quarter to compare with. YoY compares with the same quarter a year earlier and QoQ with the quarter before (the previous half-year for companies that report every six months). A swing between profit and loss is described in words: a percentage across it would mislead.

Net profit. On a consolidated statement, net profit is the profit of the whole group for the quarter, before minority interest. A company's own headline, and the AI read of its filing, often quote the profit attributable to its shareholders instead, which is lower when subsidiaries are partly owned: Larsen & Toubro's Q1 FY27 group profit was ₹4,988 Cr, of which ₹4,123 Cr belonged to its shareholders. EPS is worked out on that attributable profit, so EPS and net profit need not grow at the same rate. On a standalone statement the two are the same.

Margins. Operating margin (OPM) is operating profit, before depreciation, interest and other income, as a share of sales; PAT margin is net profit as a share of sales. Their changes are in basis points (100 bps = 1 percentage point).

Quality of profit. Core profit is operating profit minus interest and depreciation: what the business itself earned before tax. The rest of pre-tax profit is other income (interest on cash, dividends, gains on investments) and exceptional or one-off items. We flag a quarter when that share is 25% or more, and when reported profit grew much faster than core profit. For banks we compare pre-provision profit with net profit, since a fall in provisions can lift profit without the business growing.

Against its own trend. We do not have analyst consensus estimates, and we do not make them up. Instead each company is measured against the path it was on: the same quarter last year, grown at the median of its last four year-on-year growth rates (held between −50% and +100%; at least two growth rates needed). Sales 5% or more above that, or net profit 10% or more above, is "above trend"; as far below is "below trend". It answers "was this quarter better or worse than the company's own recent run?", which consensus does not.

Cash and debt. Profit is an accounting figure; cash is harder to dress up. For each company we show its operating cash flow for the last financial year as a share of that year's net profit (flagged under 50%, or when it is negative despite a profit), and its borrowings at the latest balance sheet against the one six months earlier (flagged at a 25% move). Balance sheets come with the September and March results, cash-flow statements with the March results.

Price since results. The latest close against the last close before the filing (a filing after 3:30 pm counts from the next session). It is a fact about the market's reaction, not advice.

Market cap groups. Large cap is the 100 largest companies by market value and mid cap the next 150 (SEBI's ranking); below that, small cap is ₹5,000 Cr or more, micro cap ₹500 Cr or more, nano cap below.

⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI