Q1 FY27 quarterly results (April-June 2026)

3,833 companies have declared Q1 FY27 results so far, the latest on 14 Oct 2026.

Across the 3,465 non-financial companies with a year-ago quarter to compare, sales grew +18.6% and net profit +4.4% year on year, and the combined operating margin narrowed 379 bps to 10.7%.

For the 109 banks and lenders, net interest income grew +11.8% and net profit +19.9%.

64% of companies grew net profit; 309 turned a loss into a profit; 43% beat their own profit trend and 40% fell short of it.

Updated 16 Oct 2026, 08:19 IST 3833 declared
The next results season has started: 111 companies have filed results for the quarter ended 30 Sep 2026. See them →

Q1 FY27 scoreboard

Sales growth
+18.6%
YoY, 3465 companies combined; median +15.2%
Net profit growth
+4.4%
YoY combined; median +20.7%
Operating margin
10.7%
-379 bps YoY
Grew profit
64%
309 turnarounds, 218 into loss
Vs own profit trend
43% / 40%
above / below, 17% in line
Banks: NII growth
+11.8%
109 lenders; profit +19.9%
Price since results
-4.2%
median; 38% of 3403 stocks up
Vs management guidance
3 / 1
ahead / behind of 4 with guidance
Other-income heavy
1059
25%+ of pre-tax profit from other income & one-offs

Latest Q1 FY27 results 3833

Page 94 of 128

BEML Land Assets Limited

BLAL · Construction & Infrastructure · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
₹663 Cr
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
-9.1%
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales —+0.3% 1.01.00.0
Operating profit from loss-18.6% 0.70.8-2.5
OPM % —-1554 bps 67.1%82.7%—
Net profit loss narrowedto loss -0.50.5-2.7
PAT margin % —-9887 bps -47.8%51.0%—
EPS (₹) loss narrowedto loss -0.110.12-0.66

Quality of profit

Core 100%Other income & one-offs 0%

Pre-tax profit ₹0.4 Cr: core business ₹0.4 Cr.

Core profit YoY: from loss

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹1.3 Cr.

Borrowings nil at Mar 2026.

AI read of the filing BLAL Reports Q1 FY27 Net Loss of ₹0.47 Cr; Operational Revenue Remains at Zero Neutral
  • Revenue from operations remained at ₹0.00 for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
  • Other income contributed ₹98.25 lakhs, representing 100% of the total income for the quarter.
  • Total expenses decreased by 77.3% YoY to ₹62.10 lakhs from ₹274.16 lakhs in Q1 FY26.
Full analysis →

Century Plyboards (India) Limited

CENTURYPLY · Plywood, Laminates & Wood Products · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹14,921 Cr
P/E
50.0
PEG
—
Since results
-15.4%
  • Operating margin expanded 171 bps YoY
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +33.5%+4.7% 1,5611,4921,169
Operating profit +54.3%+11.7% 198177128
OPM % +171 bps+80 bps 12.7%11.9%11.0%
Other income +15.7%-56.6% 2.25.01.9
Net profit? +57.4%+5.4% 83.379.052.9
PAT margin % +81 bps+4 bps 5.3%5.3%4.5%
EPS (₹) +54.9%+2.8% 3.613.512.33

Quality of profit

Core 98%Other income & one-offs 2%

Pre-tax profit ₹116 Cr: core business ₹114 Cr, other income ₹2.2 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +64.7% · reported profit +57.4%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹457 Cr: 171% of FY26 net profit of ₹268 Cr.

Borrowings ₹1,765 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹1,377₹1,561 +13.4% above
Net profit₹80.5₹83.3 +3.4% in line
AI read of the filing Century Plyboards Sets Sept 9 as Record Date for Dividend; 45th AGM on Sept 16 Neutral
  • 45th Annual General Meeting scheduled for September 16, 2026, at 11:30 A.M.
  • Record Date for FY26 dividend eligibility fixed as September 9, 2026.
  • Book closure period set for 7 days from September 10 to September 16, 2026.
Full analysis →

20 Microns Limited

20MICRONS · Mining & Minerals · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹679 Cr
P/E
10.0
PEG
0.59
Since results
-3.8%
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales -1.0%-6.2% 245261247
Operating profit +2.1%+1.3% 32.432.031.7
OPM % +39 bps+98 bps 13.2%12.3%12.8%
Other income +20.3%-34.1% 1.32.01.1
Net profit? +5.2%-1.4% 17.718.016.9
PAT margin % +43 bps+35 bps 7.3%6.9%6.8%
EPS (₹) +5.4%+1.0% 5.044.994.78

Quality of profit

Core 96%Other income & one-offs 4%

Pre-tax profit ₹24.2 Cr: core business ₹23.1 Cr, other income ₹1.3 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +4.9% · reported profit +5.2%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹104 Cr: 155% of FY26 net profit of ₹67.1 Cr.

Borrowings ₹156 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹256₹245 -4.4% in line
Net profit₹18.5₹17.7 -4.3% in line
AI read of the filing 20 Microns Q1 FY27: Net Profit Grows 7.5% YoY to ₹18.12 Cr Despite Flat Revenue Neutral
  • Consolidated Net Profit increased 7.5% YoY to ₹18.12 Cr from ₹16.86 Cr.
  • Revenue from operations stood at ₹244.72 Cr, showing a marginal 1% decline from ₹247.16 Cr YoY.
  • Finance costs were reduced to ₹3.91 Cr from ₹4.70 Cr in the previous year's corresponding quarter.
Full analysis →

Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts Limited

THELEELA · Hotels & Resorts · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹19,921 Cr
P/E
43.0
PEG
—
Since results
+27.4%
  • Operating margin expanded 401 bps YoY
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +28.0%-27.3% 352484275
Operating profit +42.0%-46.1% 143266101
OPM % +401 bps-1422 bps 40.7%55.0%36.7%
Other income -68.4%-14.6% 8.510.027.0
Net profit? +441.7%-71.7% 48.81729.0
PAT margin % +1058 bps-2168 bps 13.9%35.5%3.3%
EPS (₹) +461.5%-71.6% 1.465.140.26

Quality of profit

Pre-tax profit ₹64.3 Cr: core business ₹71.4 Cr, other income ₹8.5 Cr, exceptional & other items −₹15.6 Cr.

Core profit YoY: from loss · reported profit +441.7%

AI read of the filing ₹120 Cr Investment in Subsidiary & Q1 FY27 Results: PAT up 74% YoY to ₹60.86 Cr Positive
  • Standalone Revenue from operations increased to ₹102.47 cr in Q1 FY27 from ₹92.61 cr in Q1 FY26.
  • Net Profit after tax rose 74.5% YoY to ₹60.86 cr compared to ₹34.87 cr in the previous year's quarter.
  • Approved investment of up to ₹120 cr in Schloss Tadoba Private Limited for hotel projects and capex.
Full analysis →

Zuari Agro Chemicals Limited

ZUARI · Fertilizers · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹868 Cr
P/E
0.9
PEG
0.03
Since results
-13.4%
  • Profit -53% below its own trend
  • Operating margin contracted 170 bps YoY
  • 73% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
  • Profit grew faster than the core business (core profit -56%)
  • FY26 operating cash flow was only 21% of profit
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales -50.6%+229.0% 6151871,246
Operating profit -58.0%from loss 59.1-14.0141
OPM % -170 bps+1710 bps 9.6%-7.5%11.3%
Other income -99.0%-93.7% 0.711.072.0
Net profit? -6.5%from loss 119-25.0127
PAT margin % +910 bps+3266 bps 19.3%-13.4%10.2%
EPS (₹) +19.7%from loss 28.17-5.9523.54

Quality of profit

Core 27%Other income & one-offs 73%

Pre-tax profit ₹133 Cr: core business ₹36.5 Cr, other income ₹0.7 Cr, exceptional & other items ₹96.2 Cr.

Core profit YoY: -55.5% · reported profit -6.5%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹203 Cr: 21% of FY26 net profit of ₹982 Cr.

Borrowings ₹642 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹877₹615 -29.9% below
Net profit₹254₹119 -53.3% below
AI read of the filing Zuari Agro Reports Q1 FY27 Consol. PAT of ₹118.7 Cr; Seeks 6-Month Extension on ₹95 Cr ICD Watch
  • Consolidated Net Profit for Q1 FY27 stood at ₹118.70 crore, compared to ₹127.14 crore in the previous year's quarter.
  • Requested a 6-month extension for repayment of ₹95 crore in ICDs owed to related party Zuari Industries Limited.
  • Joint Venture (Zuari Maroc Phosphates) contributed ₹91.50 crore to the consolidated net profit.
Full analysis →

Avonmore Capital & Management Services Limited

AVONMORE · NBFC & Finance Companies · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹349 Cr
P/E
11.1
PEG
—
Since results
+11.0%
  • Profit +179% above its own trend
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Total income +17.9%-26.8% 49.767.942.1
Operating profit (pre-provision) —— 12.0——
Net profit? +135.5%from loss 17.2-7.17.3

Where profit came from

Pre-provision profit ₹12.0 Cr.

Net profit +135.5% YoY.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Total income₹44.8₹49.7 +10.9% above
Net profit₹6.2₹17.2 +178.8% above
AI read of the filing Avonmore to Merge 4 Subsidiaries; Standalone Q1 Revenue Declines 24.6% YoY Neutral
  • Approved merger of Almondz Finanz, Apricot Infosoft, Avonmore Developer, and Anemone Holdings into the parent company.
  • Standalone Q1 FY27 total income decreased to Rs 2.33 Cr from Rs 3.09 Cr in Q1 FY26.
  • Consolidated Infrastructure/Broking segment revenue fell 10.7% YoY to Rs 35.56 Cr.
Full analysis →

Sanghvi Movers Limited

SANGHVIMOV · Commercial & Business Services · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹3,034 Cr
P/E
15.2
PEG
—
Since results
-19.2%
  • Operating margin expanded 962 bps YoY
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +38.9%+8.2% 380351273
Operating profit +95.9%-6.4% 12513464.1
OPM % +962 bps-513 bps 33.0%38.2%23.4%
Other income +160.4%+49.4% 13.49.05.2
Net profit? —-5.4% 65.369.0—
PAT margin % —-247 bps 17.2%19.7%—
EPS (₹) —-5.2% 7.547.95—

Quality of profit

Core 85%Other income & one-offs 15%

Pre-tax profit ₹87.6 Cr: core business ₹74.2 Cr, other income ₹13.4 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +17.6%

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹363₹380 +4.5% in line
AI read of the filing Rs 41.18 Cr PAT; Sanghvi Movers Q1 Revenue Grows 27% YoY but Profits Remain Flat Neutral
  • Revenue from operations increased 27.4% YoY to Rs 202.97 Cr from Rs 159.35 Cr.
  • Operating and other expenses rose significantly to Rs 100.28 Cr from Rs 60.93 Cr in the previous year's quarter.
  • Crane hiring and ancillary services segment revenue stood at Rs 192.06 Cr, up from Rs 151.84 Cr YoY.
Full analysis →

Voltamp Transformers Limited

VOLTAMP · Electrical Equipment · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
₹10,516 Cr
P/E
33.1
PEG
2.07
Since results
+11.7%
  • Profit +11% above its own trend
  • Operating margin contracted 245 bps YoY
  • 35% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
  • FY26 operating cash flow was only 46% of profit
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +28.3%-11.9% 544617424
Operating profit +10.0%-0.9% 80.381.073.0
OPM % -245 bps+164 bps 14.8%13.1%17.2%
Other income +15.6%from loss 41.6-10.036.0
Net profit +14.0%+90.0% 91.248.080.0
PAT margin % -209 bps+900 bps 16.8%7.8%18.9%
EPS (₹) +14.7%+90.4% 90.1747.3578.63

Quality of profit

Core 65%Other income & one-offs 35%

Pre-tax profit ₹118 Cr: core business ₹76.3 Cr, other income ₹41.6 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +9.0% · reported profit +14.0%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹140 Cr: 46% of FY26 net profit of ₹306 Cr.

Borrowings ₹1.0 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹467₹544 +16.4% above
Net profit₹81.9₹91.2 +11.4% above
AI read of the filing 14.7% PAT Growth and Rs 90 Cr New Capex for Dry-Type Transformer Facility Positive
  • Revenue from operations increased 28.4% YoY to Rs 543.78 Cr for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
  • Net Profit rose to Rs 91.22 Cr, up from Rs 79.55 Cr in the corresponding previous year quarter.
  • Approved new greenfield capex of Rs 90 Cr, representing approximately 5% of the company's net worth.
Full analysis →

Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation Limited

GMDCLTD · Mining & Minerals · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹14,866 Cr
P/E
15.5
PEG
—
Since results
-16.5%
  • Profit +12% above its own trend
  • Operating margin contracted 200 bps YoY
  • 34% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +23.8%+11.4% 907814733
Operating profit +13.0%+83.7% 191104169
OPM % -200 bps+829 bps 21.1%12.8%23.1%
Other income -2.4%-58.8% 76.218578.0
Net profit? -0.2%-15.8% 163194164
PAT margin % -433 bps-581 bps 18.0%23.8%22.4%
EPS (₹) -0.2%-15.7% 5.146.105.15

Quality of profit

Core 66%Other income & one-offs 34%

Pre-tax profit ₹228 Cr: core business ₹151 Cr, other income ₹76.2 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +3.5% · reported profit -0.2%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹744 Cr: 78% of FY26 net profit of ₹957 Cr.

Borrowings ₹317 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹654₹907 +38.7% above
Net profit₹146₹163 +11.8% above
AI read of the filing GMDC Q1 Revenue Rises 23.7% to ₹906 Cr; Signs Strategic MoUs for Rare Earths and Coal Gasification Positive
  • Revenue from operations increased 23.7% YoY to ₹906.64 Cr, representing ~34% of TTM revenue.
  • Mining segment revenue grew 22.7% YoY to ₹841.01 Cr, driven by volume growth targets.
  • Power segment losses significantly reduced to ₹6.00 Cr from a loss of ₹40.98 Cr in Q4 FY26.
Full analysis →

Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection Limited

PUNJABCHEM · Pesticides & Agrochemicals · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹1,221 Cr
P/E
18.7
PEG
9.33
Since results
-17.4%
  • Profit -31% below its own trend
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +8.7%+66.1% 347209320
Operating profit +18.8%+45.8% 40.828.034.4
OPM % +100 bps-164 bps 11.8%13.4%10.8%
Other income -81.7%-66.0% 0.72.03.7
Net profit? +7.0%+100.6% 22.111.020.6
PAT margin % -10 bps+109 bps 6.4%5.3%6.5%
EPS (₹) +7.0%+101.1% 18.008.9516.83

Quality of profit

Core 98%Other income & one-offs 2%

Pre-tax profit ₹30.1 Cr: core business ₹29.4 Cr, other income ₹0.7 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +22.9% · reported profit +7.0%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹86.0 Cr: 134% of FY26 net profit of ₹64.0 Cr.

Borrowings ₹154 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹353₹347 -1.5% in line
Net profit₹31.9₹22.1 -30.9% below
AI read of the filing Punjab Chemicals Q1 PAT Grows 10% to ₹22.15 Cr; Director Avtar Singh Resigns Positive
  • Revenue from operations increased 8.7% YoY to ₹346.44 cr from ₹318.59 cr.
  • Net profit for the quarter rose 10.3% YoY to ₹22.15 cr compared to ₹20.08 cr.
  • Earnings Per Share (EPS) improved to ₹18.07 from ₹16.38 in the year-ago period.
Full analysis →

Aptus Value Housing Finance India Limited

APTUS · Housing Finance · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹11,229 Cr
P/E
11.4
PEG
0.50
Since results
-19.1%
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Total income +15.2%+3.0% 611593530
Net interest income —+4.3% 431413—
Other income —-45.4% 10.419.0—
Operating profit (pre-provision) +11.1%— 329—296
Net profit? +19.0%-0.0% 261261219
EPS (₹) +18.7%+0.0% 5.215.214.39
Cost-to-income % +547 bps— 25.4%—19.9%

Where profit came from

Pre-provision profit ₹329 Cr (+11.1% YoY).

Net profit +19.0% YoY.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Net profit₹275₹261 -5.0% in line
AI read of the filing APTUS Q1 FY27 PAT Up 19% YoY to ₹261 Cr; Revenue Grows 15% to ₹611 Cr Positive
  • Net Profit increased 19% YoY to ₹260.94 Cr from ₹219.25 Cr in the year-ago quarter.
  • Total Income rose 15.2% YoY to ₹610.65 Cr, representing approximately 27% of TTM revenue.
  • Impairment on financial instruments surged to ₹21.49 Cr compared to ₹10.59 Cr in June 2025.
Full analysis →

ESAF Small Finance Bank Limited

ESAFSFB · Private Sector Banks · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
₹2,254 Cr
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
+19.7%
  • Turnaround: profit against a loss a year ago
  • Gross NPA down 208 bps YoY
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Total income +31.6%+12.5% 1,3461,1961,023
Net interest income +54.5%+12.8% 584518378
Other income +27.3%+23.5% 248201195
Operating profit (pre-provision) —— 349——
Provisions —— 242——
Net profit from loss+233.7% 80.124.0-81.0
EPS (₹) from loss+237.0% 1.550.46-1.58
Cost-to-income % —— 58.1%——
Gross NPA % -208 bps-1 bps 5.4%5.4%7.5%
Net NPA % -294 bps-94 bps 0.8%1.8%3.8%

Where profit came from

Pre-provision profit ₹349 Cr; provisions ₹242 Cr.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
NII₹337₹584 +73.5% above
AI read of the filing ₹80.08 Cr Q1 Net Profit: ESAF SFB reports 27% YoY growth and ₹85 Cr Tier II fundraise Positive
  • Net Profit for Q1 FY27 rose to ₹80.08 Cr, compared to ₹63.00 Cr in Q1 FY26.
  • Total Income increased significantly to ₹1,346.01 Cr from ₹1,023.37 Cr YoY.
  • Raised ₹85 Cr via Basel II compliant Tier II subordinated bonds on June 25, 2026.
Full analysis →

Intellect Design Arena Limited

INTELLECT · IT Services & Software · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹8,842 Cr
P/E
25.2
PEG
2.29
Since results
-10.2%
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +20.4%-0.2% 845847702
Operating profit +15.9%-9.4% 166183143
OPM % -76 bps-198 bps 19.7%21.6%20.4%
Other income -14.1%-25.1% 28.137.532.7
Net profit? +8.7%-15.3% 10212093.7
PAT margin % -131 bps-215 bps 12.0%14.2%13.4%
EPS (₹) +7.2%-15.4% 7.348.686.85

Quality of profit

Core 79%Other income & one-offs 21%

Pre-tax profit ₹135 Cr: core business ₹107 Cr, other income ₹28.1 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +14.4% · reported profit +8.7%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹510 Cr: 149% of FY26 net profit of ₹343 Cr.

Borrowings ₹159 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹830₹845 +1.8% in line
Net profit₹100₹102 +1.8% in line
AI read of the filing Rs 7.34 Consolidated EPS: Intellect Design Arena Reports 7% QoQ Growth in Q1 FY27 Neutral
  • Consolidated Basic EPS stood at Rs 7.34 for Q1 FY27, up from Rs 6.85 in the preceding quarter.
  • Total Comprehensive Income attributable to owners reached Rs 103.60 Cr for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
  • Allotted 4,98,557 equity shares during the quarter following the exercise of employee stock options.
Full analysis →

Teesta Agro Industries Ltd

524204 · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
—
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
+0.5%
  • Profit -33% below its own trend
  • Operating margin expanded 134 bps YoY
  • FY26 operating cash flow was only 24% of profit
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +4.5%+19.2% 38.932.637.2
Operating profit +31.6%-60.9% 2.56.51.9
OPM % +134 bps-1336 bps 6.5%19.9%5.2%
Other income -60.0%-63.6% 0.00.10.1
Net profit +9.7%-67.4% 1.03.10.9
PAT margin % +12 bps-697 bps 2.6%9.6%2.5%
EPS (₹) +10.2%-67.2% 1.835.581.66

Quality of profit

Core 97%Other income & one-offs 3%

Pre-tax profit ₹1.4 Cr: core business ₹1.4 Cr, other income ₹0.0 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +15.3% · reported profit +9.7%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹2.0 Cr: 24% of FY26 net profit of ₹8.2 Cr.

Borrowings ₹27.0 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹46.3₹38.9 -15.9% below
Net profit₹1.5₹1.0 -33.3% below
AI read of the filing Rs 1.02 Cr Q1 Net Profit: Teesta Agro Reports 9.7% YoY Growth; Revenue at Rs 38.92 Cr Neutral
  • Revenue from operations increased 4.5% YoY to Rs 38.92 Cr from Rs 37.23 Cr.
  • Net profit for the quarter stood at Rs 1.02 Cr, up from Rs 0.93 Cr in the previous year's corresponding quarter.
  • Inventory levels surged by Rs 24.66 Cr sequentially to reach Rs 99.52 Cr as of June 30, 2026.
Full analysis →

La Tim Metal & Industries Ltd

505693 · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
—
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
+10.2%
  • Core business grew faster than reported profit (core profit +758%)
  • FY26 operating cash flow was only 12% of profit
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +56.8%+9.2% 13712687.6
Operating profit +54.4%+58.4% 6.84.34.4
OPM % -7 bps+153 bps 4.9%3.4%5.0%
Other income -90.9%-90.2% 0.21.92.0
Net profit? +58.7%+18.9% 3.22.72.0
PAT margin % +3 bps+19 bps 2.3%2.2%2.3%
EPS (₹) +50.0%+20.0% 0.240.200.16

Quality of profit

Core 96%Other income & one-offs 4%

Pre-tax profit ₹4.7 Cr: core business ₹4.5 Cr, other income ₹0.2 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +757.7% · reported profit +58.7%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹1.0 Cr: 12% of FY26 net profit of ₹8.2 Cr.

Borrowings ₹52.0 Cr at Mar 2026.

AI read of the filing 73% YoY Profit Growth in Q1 FY27; MD Re-appointed for 5-Year Term Positive
  • Consolidated Revenue rose to ₹137.29 cr in Q1 FY27, up from ₹87.58 cr in Q1 FY26.
  • Net Profit increased to ₹3.52 cr, representing a 73.4% growth compared to the previous year's ₹2.03 cr.
  • Managing Director Rahul Timbadia re-appointed for a 5-year term effective August 9, 2026, to August 8, 2031.
Full analysis →

Viceroy Hotels Limited

VHLTD · Hotels & Resorts · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
₹1,117 Cr
P/E
49.0
PEG
0.08
Since results
+19.9%
  • Turnaround: profit against a loss a year ago
  • Operating margin expanded 483 bps YoY
  • All of pre-tax profit came from other income or one-off items
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +29.0%-7.3% 32.735.325.4
Operating profit +71.4%-34.2% 6.49.73.7
OPM % +483 bps-799 bps 19.6%27.6%14.7%
Other income +194.5%-18.6% 3.23.91.1
Net profit from loss-80.0% 1.25.8-3.0
PAT margin % +1544 bps-1285 bps 3.5%16.4%-11.9%
EPS (₹) from loss-80.2% 0.170.86-0.04

Quality of profit

Pre-tax profit ₹1.1 Cr: core business −₹2.1 Cr, other income ₹3.2 Cr.

Core profit YoY: loss widened

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹47.0 Cr: 260% of FY26 net profit of ₹18.1 Cr.

Borrowings ₹223 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹24.8₹32.7 +32.2% above
AI read of the filing VHLTD Q1 Revenue at ₹44.9 Cr; ₹107 Cr Rights Issue to Meet Public Shareholding Norms Neutral
  • Consolidated Revenue reached ₹44.90 Cr in Q1 FY27, up from ₹25.37 Cr in Q1 FY26 (non-comparable due to SLN acquisition).
  • Consolidated PAT stood at ₹1.45 Cr, a turnaround from a loss of ₹3.02 Cr in the year-ago period.
  • Rights Issue size fixed at ₹107 Cr, representing approximately 12% of the current market capitalization.
Full analysis →

Yasho Industries Limited

YASHO · Chemicals · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹4,440 Cr
P/E
77.8
PEG
—
Since results
+14.5%
  • Profit +351% above its own trend
  • Operating margin expanded 714 bps YoY
  • Core business grew faster than reported profit (core profit +853%)
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +54.9%+25.1% 308246199
Operating profit +121.5%+66.1% 73.144.033.0
OPM % +714 bps+587 bps 23.8%17.9%16.6%
Other income —— 1.30.00.0
Net profit? +801.3%+200.4% 36.112.04.0
PAT margin % +970 bps+684 bps 11.7%4.9%2.0%
EPS (₹) +890.1%+194.0% 29.9010.173.02

Quality of profit

Core 97%Other income & one-offs 3%

Pre-tax profit ₹49.0 Cr: core business ₹47.7 Cr, other income ₹1.3 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +853.3% · reported profit +801.3%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹151 Cr: 604% of FY26 net profit of ₹25.0 Cr.

Borrowings ₹551 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹244₹308 +26.1% above
Net profit₹8.0₹36.1 +350.7% above
AI read of the filing Yasho Industries Q1 PAT Surges to ₹36 Cr; Board Proposes ₹500 Cr Increase in Borrowing Limits Positive
  • Consolidated Net Profit surged to ₹36.05 Cr in Q1 FY27 from ₹3.64 Cr in Q1 FY26
  • Revenue from operations increased to ₹309.06 Cr, a 55.6% growth over the previous year's quarter
  • Board approved increasing borrowing limits by ₹500 Cr to a new ceiling of ₹1,250 Cr
Full analysis →

Bajaj Finserv Limited

BAJAJFINSV · NBFC & Finance Companies · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹2,77,162 Cr
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
-9.3%
₹ CrYoY Jun 2026Jun 2025
Total income +18.6% 42,04235,451
Net interest income — 34,203—
Other income — 5.1—
Operating profit (pre-provision) -4.1% 8,9329,316
Net profit? +18.2% 6,2975,329
EPS (₹) +12.0% 19.6017.50
Cost-to-income % +641 bps 73.9%67.5%

Where profit came from

Pre-provision profit ₹8,932 Cr (-4.1% YoY).

Net profit +18.2% YoY.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Net profit₹6,051₹6,297 +4.1% in line
AI read of the filing ₹1,117 Cr Standalone PAT; Bajaj Finserv to Enter Re-insurance Business Positive
  • Standalone Total Income surged to ₹1,541.90 crore in Q1 FY27 from ₹454.28 crore in Q1 FY26.
  • Standalone Profit After Tax (PAT) reached ₹1,117.60 crore, up from ₹329.92 crore YoY.
  • Dividend income of ₹1,488.27 crore was the primary driver of standalone revenue for the quarter.
Full analysis →

Siyaram Silk Mills Limited

SIYSIL · Textiles · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹2,437 Cr
P/E
10.3
PEG
—
Since results
-10.8%
  • Profit +115% above its own trend
  • Operating margin contracted 129 bps YoY
  • All of pre-tax profit came from other income or one-off items
  • FY26 operating cash flow was only 40% of profit
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +14.4%-47.8% 446853389
Operating profit -13.1%-86.8% 18.113720.8
OPM % -129 bps-1201 bps 4.1%16.1%5.3%
Other income +81.3%+20.5% 21.718.012.0
Net profit? +137.3%-88.8% 11.098.04.6
PAT margin % +128 bps-902 bps 2.5%11.5%1.2%
EPS (₹) +138.2%-88.7% 2.4321.551.02

Quality of profit

Pre-tax profit ₹14.4 Cr: core business −₹7.3 Cr, other income ₹21.7 Cr.

Core profit YoY: loss widened · reported profit +137.3%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹93.0 Cr: 40% of FY26 net profit of ₹231 Cr.

Borrowings ₹352 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹452₹446 -1.3% in line
Net profit₹5.1₹11.0 +114.9% above
AI read of the filing SIYSIL Q1 PAT Jumps 144% YoY; Sets Aug 22 Record Date for 7:1 Bonus Preference Issue Positive
  • Standalone PAT for Q1 FY27 surged to ₹11.25 Cr from ₹4.60 Cr in the same quarter last year.
  • Bonus issue of 7 preference shares (Face Value ₹10) for every 1 equity share (Face Value ₹2) held.
  • Preference shares are split into Series I (4 shares, 3-year redemption) and Series II (3 shares, 5-year redemption), both at 9% coupon.
Full analysis →

Arunis Abode

526935 · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
—
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
-49.7%
  • Operating margin expanded 1989 bps YoY
  • Operating cash flow was negative in FY26 despite a profit
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +150.5%+6.3% 35.133.014.0
Operating profit +266.7%+22.2% 22.018.06.0
OPM % +1989 bps+820 bps 62.7%54.5%42.9%
Other income -70.3%-70.3% 0.31.01.0
Net profit? +193.0%-2.3% 14.615.05.0
PAT margin % +606 bps-368 bps 41.8%45.5%35.7%
EPS (₹) +179.1%-2.4% 1.201.230.43

Quality of profit

Core 98%Other income & one-offs 2%

Pre-tax profit ₹18.6 Cr: core business ₹18.3 Cr, other income ₹0.3 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +205.2% · reported profit +193.0%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations −₹66.0 Cr: -213% of FY26 net profit of ₹31.0 Cr.

Borrowings ₹10.0 Cr at Mar 2026.

AI read of the filing USD 65 Million Fundraise Approved; Amount is ~4.4x Current Market Cap Watch
  • Approved fundraise of up to USD 65 Million (approx. ₹543 Cr) via various equity-linked instruments
  • Proposed fundraise is ~4.4x the current market capitalization of ₹123 Cr
  • Approved unaudited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026
Full analysis →

Quick Heal Technologies Limited

QUICKHEAL · IT Services & Software · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹781 Cr
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
-9.4%
  • Operating margin contracted 2205 bps YoY
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales -21.4%-8.2% 45.049.057.2
Operating profit loss widenedloss narrowed -17.6-29.0-9.7
OPM % -2205 bps+2013 bps -39.1%-59.2%-17.0%
Other income +145.2%+252.5% 14.14.05.8
Net profit? loss narrowedloss narrowed -5.3-20.0-5.5
PAT margin % -211 bps+2908 bps -11.7%-40.8%-9.6%
EPS (₹) loss narrowedloss narrowed -0.94-3.68-1.00

Quality of profit

Pre-tax profit −₹7.3 Cr: core business −₹21.4 Cr, other income ₹14.1 Cr.

Core profit YoY: loss widened

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹15.0 Cr.

Borrowings nil at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹52.3₹45.0 -14.0% below
AI read of the filing Quick Heal Q1 FY27: Revenue Drops 21% to ₹45 Cr; Net Loss Narrows to ₹5.3 Cr on Other Income Negative
  • Revenue declined 21.3% YoY to ₹45.0 Cr, reflecting continued pressure in the consumer cybersecurity segment.
  • EBITDA loss widened to ₹17.6 Cr from ₹9.7 Cr in Q1 FY26, with EBITDA margins dropping to -39.1%.
  • Other income surged to ₹14.1 Cr from ₹5.8 Cr YoY, which was the primary driver in narrowing the net loss to ₹5.3 Cr.
Full analysis →

Belding India Ltd

513307 · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
—
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
-1.9%
₹ CrQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026
Sales +649.7% 0.20.0
Operating profit to loss -3.80.2
Other income -53.9% 2.55.3
Net profit? loss narrowed -4.1-4.7
EPS (₹) loss narrowed -2.21-3.21

Quality of profit

Pre-tax profit −₹4.1 Cr: core business −₹6.5 Cr, other income ₹2.5 Cr.

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹36.0 Cr.

Borrowings ₹38.4 Cr at Mar 2026.

AI read of the filing Belding India Reports Q1 Standalone Net Loss of ₹18.21 Lakhs; Operational Revenue at Zero Negative
  • Standalone revenue from operations remained at ₹0.00 for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
  • Standalone net loss from continuing operations was ₹18.21 Lakhs vs a loss of ₹25.72 Lakhs in the preceding quarter.
  • Consolidated net loss attributable to owners stood at ₹31.98 Lakhs for the quarter.
Full analysis →

Archean Chemical Industries Limited

ACI · Chemicals · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹5,824 Cr
P/E
61.1
PEG
—
Since results
-15.9%
  • Operating margin expanded 126 bps YoY
  • Core business grew faster than reported profit (core profit +29%)
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +8.9%+8.7% 327301301
Operating profit +16.0%+52.9% 67.344.058.0
OPM % +126 bps+594 bps 20.6%14.6%19.3%
Other income -29.9%+12.1% 5.65.08.0
Net profit? -24.4%+153.0% 30.412.040.1
PAT margin % -408 bps+529 bps 9.3%4.0%13.4%
EPS (₹) -23.7%+127.5% 2.481.093.25

Quality of profit

Core 87%Other income & one-offs 13%

Pre-tax profit ₹44.2 Cr: core business ₹38.6 Cr, other income ₹5.6 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +28.7% · reported profit -24.4%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹140 Cr: 133% of FY26 net profit of ₹105 Cr.

Borrowings ₹466 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹308₹327 +6.2% above
Net profit₹28.0₹30.4 +8.2% in line
AI read of the filing ACI Q1 FY27: Revenue grows 11% to ₹333 Cr; Consolidated PAT falls 24% on subsidiary losses Negative
  • Consolidated Revenue rose 10.7% YoY to ₹332.81 Cr from ₹300.59 Cr.
  • Consolidated Net Profit dropped 24.4% YoY to ₹30.35 Cr from ₹40.14 Cr.
  • Invested ₹170 Cr in subsidiary Acume Chemicals via rights issue on June 17, 2026.
Full analysis →

Updater Services Limited

UDS · Commercial & Business Services · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹1,482 Cr
P/E
17.7
PEG
0.49
Since results
+11.8%
  • Profit +40% above its own trend
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +9.1%+2.9% 764743700
Operating profit +7.7%-1.6% 42.343.039.3
OPM % -7 bps-25 bps 5.5%5.8%5.6%
Other income -11.3%-36.0% 4.57.05.1
Net profit? +4.5%+12.2% 30.327.029.0
PAT margin % -18 bps+33 bps 4.0%3.6%4.1%
EPS (₹) +2.5%+6.0% 4.444.194.33

Quality of profit

Core 86%Other income & one-offs 14%

Pre-tax profit ₹33.2 Cr: core business ₹28.7 Cr, other income ₹4.5 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +10.3% · reported profit +4.5%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹144 Cr: 175% of FY26 net profit of ₹82.4 Cr.

Borrowings ₹45.0 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹751₹764 +1.7% in line
Net profit₹21.7₹30.3 +39.5% above
AI read of the filing ₹1 Interim Dividend Declared; UDS Q1 Standalone Revenue Up 11.4% YoY to ₹463.50 Cr Positive
  • Standalone Revenue from operations grew to ₹463.50 cr in Q1 FY27 from ₹416.09 cr in Q1 FY26.
  • Standalone PAT increased to ₹17.17 cr compared to ₹15.62 cr in the corresponding previous year quarter.
  • Interim Dividend of ₹1 per equity share (10% of face value) declared for FY 2026-27.
Full analysis →

Mallcom (India) Limited

MALLCOM · Textiles · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹563 Cr
P/E
21.0
PEG
—
Since results
-12.5%
  • Profit -11% below its own trend
  • Operating margin contracted 194 bps YoY
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales -10.6%-25.4% 109147122
Operating profit -22.6%+0.0% 13.713.717.6
OPM % -194 bps+317 bps 12.5%9.3%14.4%
Other income +12.9%-35.9% 0.20.30.2
Net profit? -33.4%+4.2% 6.66.39.9
PAT margin % -205 bps+170 bps 6.0%4.3%8.0%
EPS (₹) -33.4%+4.2% 10.5210.1015.79

Quality of profit

Core 98%Other income & one-offs 2%

Pre-tax profit ₹8.7 Cr: core business ₹8.5 Cr, other income ₹0.2 Cr.

Core profit YoY: -35.6% · reported profit -33.4%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹35.0 Cr: 116% of FY26 net profit of ₹30.0 Cr.

Borrowings ₹120 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹134₹109 -18.5% below
Net profit₹7.4₹6.6 -10.8% below
AI read of the filing Mallcom Q1 PAT Drops 33% YoY to ₹6.57 Cr; Export Revenue Declines 35% Negative
  • Consolidated Revenue from operations fell 10.9% YoY to ₹109.09 Cr.
  • Net Profit (PAT) declined 33.3% YoY to ₹6.57 Cr compared to ₹9.85 Cr in Q1 FY26.
  • Export revenue (Outside India) dropped sharply to ₹45.41 Cr from ₹70.61 Cr YoY.
Full analysis →

Basant Agro Tech India Ltd

524687 · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
—
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
-12.2%
  • Profit -44% below its own trend
  • Operating cash flow was negative in FY26 despite a profit
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +31.8%+42.8% 233163176
Operating profit +9.9%+7.3% 9.68.98.7
OPM % -82 bps-136 bps 4.1%5.5%4.9%
Other income +109.0%-88.7% 0.00.40.0
Net profit +11.9%+27.6% 2.82.22.5
PAT margin % -22 bps-14 bps 1.2%1.4%1.4%
EPS (₹) +10.7%+29.2% 0.310.240.28

Quality of profit

Core 99%Other income & one-offs 1%

Pre-tax profit ₹3.3 Cr: core business ₹3.2 Cr, other income ₹0.0 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +11.0% · reported profit +11.9%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations −₹34.0 Cr: -489% of FY26 net profit of ₹7.0 Cr.

Borrowings ₹184 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹219₹233 +6.0% above
Net profit₹5.0₹2.8 -44.1% below
AI read of the filing Rs 2.82 Cr PAT in Q1 FY27; Revenue Grows 31.8% YoY Driven by LABSA Segment Positive
  • Revenue from operations increased 31.8% YoY to Rs 232.56 Cr in Q1 FY27.
  • Net profit rose 11.8% YoY to Rs 2.82 Cr from Rs 2.52 Cr in June 2025.
  • LABSA segment revenue grew over 8x YoY, reaching Rs 55.53 Cr compared to Rs 6.84 Cr.
Full analysis →

Silver Touch Technologies Limited

SILVERTUC · IT Services & Software · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹1,639 Cr
P/E
39.1
PEG
0.72
Since results
-37.5%
  • Profit +51% above its own trend
  • Operating margin expanded 564 bps YoY
  • FY26 operating cash flow was only 47% of profit
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +23.2%-28.2% 71.599.558.0
Operating profit +68.0%-26.6% 15.120.69.0
OPM % +564 bps+48 bps 21.2%20.7%15.5%
Other income +111.7%+39.2% 1.41.00.7
Net profit? +135.9%-23.6% 10.113.24.3
PAT margin % +675 bps+84 bps 14.1%13.3%7.4%
EPS (₹) +150.0%-23.1% 0.801.040.32

Quality of profit

Core 89%Other income & one-offs 11%

Pre-tax profit ₹13.2 Cr: core business ₹11.8 Cr, other income ₹1.4 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +96.5% · reported profit +135.9%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹17.0 Cr: 47% of FY26 net profit of ₹36.1 Cr.

Borrowings ₹33.0 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹66.6₹71.5 +7.3% above
Net profit₹6.7₹10.1 +50.7% above
AI read of the filing ₹0.10 Dividend recommended by Silver Touch; Board approves ₹10 Cr investment limit Neutral
  • Recommended a final dividend of ₹0.10 per equity share (5%) for the financial year ended March 31, 2026
  • Approved a new investment limit of up to ₹10.00 Crores under Section 186 of the Companies Act
  • Set the Record Date for dividend eligibility as August 17, 2026, with the AGM scheduled for August 24, 2026
Full analysis →

Vertex Securities Ltd

531950 · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
—
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
-7.0%
  • Operating margin contracted 1479 bps YoY
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales -5.7%+69.0% 1.91.12.0
Operating profit loss widenedloss narrowed -0.4-2.1-0.1
OPM % -1479 bps— -18.8%—-4.0%
Other income -71.0%-94.4% 0.00.70.1
Net profit? loss widenedloss narrowed -0.4-1.4-0.1
PAT margin % -1500 bps— -21.5%—-6.5%
EPS (₹) loss widenedloss narrowed -0.04-0.10-0.01

Quality of profit

Pre-tax profit −₹0.4 Cr: core business −₹0.4 Cr, other income ₹0.0 Cr.

Core profit YoY: loss widened

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations −₹0.6 Cr.

Borrowings ₹6.0 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹1.6₹1.9 +20.7% above
AI read of the filing Vertex Securities Q1 Net Loss Widens to ₹40.4 Lacs; CFO Meera Haridas Retires Negative
  • Consolidated net loss widened to ₹40.40 lacs in Q1 FY27 from ₹13.47 lacs in Q1 FY26.
  • Total consolidated income fell 9.9% YoY to ₹191.66 lacs.
  • Standalone net loss increased nearly 176% YoY to ₹49.16 lacs.
Full analysis →

Nuvama Wealth Management Limited

NUVAMA · NBFC & Finance Companies · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹31,674 Cr
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
-4.2%
₹ CrYoY Jun 2026Jun 2025
Total income +22.7% 1,3821,126
Net interest income +25.3% 331264
Other income +21.6% 756622
Operating profit (pre-provision) +14.8% 407355
Provisions to loss -1.13.8
Net profit? +15.8% 306264
EPS (₹) +14.4% 16.78adj. 14.67
Cost-to-income % +257 bps 62.6%60.0%

EPS restated for the ₹10 to ₹2 split of Dec 2025: Jun 2025 ₹73.36 to ₹14.67.

Where profit came from

Pre-provision profit ₹407 Cr (+14.8% YoY); provisions −₹1.1 Cr.

Net profit +15.8% YoY.

AI read of the filing Nuvama Q1 FY27 PAT at ₹305.64 Cr; Board Approves ₹500 Cr NCD Raise and Tech Acquisition Positive
  • Consolidated Net Profit for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, reached ₹305.64 Cr.
  • Board approved an annual resolution to raise up to ₹500 Cr through NCDs on a private placement basis.
  • Acquisition of additional 26% stake in Pickright Technologies to make it a 100% wholly-owned subsidiary.
Full analysis →

Best Agrolife Limited

BESTAGRO · Pesticides & Agrochemicals · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹595 Cr
P/E
20.1
PEG
—
Since results
+1.0%
  • Profit +198% above its own trend
  • Operating margin expanded 755 bps YoY
  • Core business grew faster than reported profit (core profit +141%)
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +4.0%+154.0% 396156381
Operating profit +69.0%from loss 77.7-27.046.0
OPM % +755 bps+3693 bps 19.6%-17.3%12.1%
Other income -55.0%+80.0% 1.81.04.0
Net profit? +103.2%from loss 40.6-37.020.0
PAT margin % +501 bps+3398 bps 10.3%-23.7%5.2%
EPS (₹) +105.4%from loss 1.15-1.050.56

Quality of profit

Core 97%Other income & one-offs 3%

Pre-tax profit ₹54.7 Cr: core business ₹52.9 Cr, other income ₹1.8 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +140.5% · reported profit +103.2%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹97.0 Cr: 1078% of FY26 net profit of ₹9.0 Cr.

Borrowings ₹442 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹272₹396 +45.8% above
Net profit₹13.6₹40.6 +197.9% above
AI read of the filing Q1 FY27 PAT doubles to ₹41 Cr; EBITDA margins expand to 20% Positive
  • Net Profit (PAT) surged 104% YoY to ₹41 Cr in Q1 FY27 from ₹20 Cr in Q1 FY26.
  • EBITDA margins expanded by 800 basis points to 20% compared to 12% in the same quarter last year.
  • Gross margins improved significantly to 37% from 29% YoY, driven by patented products like Fluzam and Cubax Power Extra.
Full analysis →

How to read this page

The numbers. Each card is one company's Q1 FY27 results as filed with NSE or BSE, read from the filing within hours of its release, in ₹ crore. We show the consolidated statement, or the standalone one when the consolidated figures are a copy of it or have no year-ago quarter to compare with. YoY compares with the same quarter a year earlier and QoQ with the quarter before (the previous half-year for companies that report every six months). A swing between profit and loss is described in words: a percentage across it would mislead.

Net profit. On a consolidated statement, net profit is the profit of the whole group for the quarter, before minority interest. A company's own headline, and the AI read of its filing, often quote the profit attributable to its shareholders instead, which is lower when subsidiaries are partly owned: Larsen & Toubro's Q1 FY27 group profit was ₹4,988 Cr, of which ₹4,123 Cr belonged to its shareholders. EPS is worked out on that attributable profit, so EPS and net profit need not grow at the same rate. On a standalone statement the two are the same.

Margins. Operating margin (OPM) is operating profit, before depreciation, interest and other income, as a share of sales; PAT margin is net profit as a share of sales. Their changes are in basis points (100 bps = 1 percentage point).

Quality of profit. Core profit is operating profit minus interest and depreciation: what the business itself earned before tax. The rest of pre-tax profit is other income (interest on cash, dividends, gains on investments) and exceptional or one-off items. We flag a quarter when that share is 25% or more, and when reported profit grew much faster than core profit. For banks we compare pre-provision profit with net profit, since a fall in provisions can lift profit without the business growing.

Against its own trend. We do not have analyst consensus estimates, and we do not make them up. Instead each company is measured against the path it was on: the same quarter last year, grown at the median of its last four year-on-year growth rates (held between −50% and +100%; at least two growth rates needed). Sales 5% or more above that, or net profit 10% or more above, is "above trend"; as far below is "below trend". It answers "was this quarter better or worse than the company's own recent run?", which consensus does not.

Cash and debt. Profit is an accounting figure; cash is harder to dress up. For each company we show its operating cash flow for the last financial year as a share of that year's net profit (flagged under 50%, or when it is negative despite a profit), and its borrowings at the latest balance sheet against the one six months earlier (flagged at a 25% move). Balance sheets come with the September and March results, the year's cash-flow statement with the March results and the half-year's (April to September) with the September results.

Management guidance. When a company files the transcript of its earnings call, we read what its management said to expect: revenue or profit growth, margins, capex and the like, for this financial year or part of it. A figure is kept only when the sentence that states it is found in the transcript, and you can read it under "What management said". Growth and margins are then set beside the actual so far: the year-to-date quarters against the same quarters a year earlier (so the first half is measured against a full-year figure). Within 1 percentage point of the range for growth, or 0.5 for margins, is "on track"; above it "ahead", below it "behind". A new figure for the same period is marked raised or cut against the one before. This is what management said, not a forecast of ours.

Working capital. Inventory, trade receivables and trade payables from the same balance sheets, each also as days of sales (the amount against the twelve months' sales to that date, times 365). Receivables or inventory that grow 25 points or more faster than sales between two balance sheets (and by at least 20%) are flagged: money tied up in customers and stock is profit not yet in cash. These lines are read from filings since the September 2026 results, so comparisons with an earlier balance sheet start with the March 2027 results for most companies.

Price since results. The latest close against the last close before the filing (a filing after 3:30 pm counts from the next session). It is a fact about the market's reaction, not advice.

Market cap groups. Large cap is the 100 largest companies by market value and mid cap the next 150 (SEBI's ranking); below that, small cap is ₹5,000 Cr or more, micro cap ₹500 Cr or more, nano cap below.

⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI