EV Sales H2 FY 2024-25: 11,11,021 Units, Up 14.2% YoY
Every EV registered in India over H2 FY 2024-25 — October 2024 to March 2025. The second half of the financial year, October to March. Month-by-month volumes, the manufacturer leaderboard, which segments those EVs are in, and the same window in every earlier year on record.
EV sales month by month, H2 FY 2024-25
India's electric-vehicle market registered 11,11,021 EVs in H2 FY 2024-25. Volumes grew strongly 14.2% against the 9,73,256 logged over the same 6 months of H2 FY 2023-24.
October was the strongest month of the period at 2,25,207 EVs and February the quietest at 1,45,288, an average of 1,85,170 a month. 4 of those 6 months grew on the same month a year earlier.
October is the festive peak. Navratri and Diwali make it the single biggest registration month of most years, so year-on-year comparisons swing on where the festivals fall.
H2 FY 2024-25 ran from October 2024 to March 2025 and is closed. Every month in the table below is final, and every comparison on this page is against the matching month of H2 FY 2023-24.
EVs accounted for 7.5% of everything registered in India over the period, up from 7.0% in H2 FY 2023-24. The whole market ran to 1,48,06,028 vehicles over the same window, up 6.2% year on year.
EV registrations by month — H2 FY 2024-25 vs H2 FY 2023-24
Vahan retail registrations, each month set against the same month a year earlier.
Every completed month of H2 FY 2024-25, with the matching month of H2 FY 2023-24 beside it.
| Month | H2 FY 2024-25 units | H2 FY 2023-24 units | YoY | Share of period |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| October 2024 | 2,25,207 | 1,44,056 | +56.3% | 20.3% |
| November 2024 | 2,01,181 | 1,58,841 | +26.7% | 18.1% |
| December 2024 | 1,48,448 | 1,47,701 | +0.5% | 13.4% |
| January 2025 | 1,77,195 | 1,50,355 | +17.9% | 15.9% |
| February 2025 | 1,45,288 | 1,48,862 | −2.4% | 13.1% |
| March 2025 | 2,13,702 | 2,23,441 | −4.4% | 19.2% |
Each month links through to its own full report.
Who is selling the EVs
Our Vahan data holds manufacturer volumes split by fuel only across a whole calendar year, so the EV leaderboard below covers full-year 2025 rather than H2 FY 2024-25 alone. It is exact for that window.
Bajaj Auto holds 15.3% of battery-electric registrations over full-year 2025, ahead of TVS Motor.
Top EV manufacturers — full-year 2025
Battery-electric registrations only; hybrids are counted separately.
| # | Manufacturer | EV units | Share | vs full-year 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bajaj Auto | 3,59,773 | 15.26% | +3.18pp |
| 2 | TVS Motor | 3,36,906 | 14.29% | +2.57pp |
| 3 | Ather Energy | 2,16,466 | 9.18% | +2.45pp |
| 4 | Ola Electric | 2,04,548 | 8.68% | −12.50pp |
| 5 | Hero MotoCorp | 1,13,030 | 4.80% | +2.54pp |
| 6 | Mahindra Last Mile | 98,157 | 4.16% | +0.83pp |
| 7 | Tata Motors (EV) | 76,688 | 3.25% | +0.09pp |
| 8 | Greaves Electric | 57,699 | 2.45% | +0.67pp |
| 9 | MG Motor | 57,262 | 2.43% | +1.28pp |
| 10 | YC Electric | 41,207 | 1.75% | −0.42pp |
| 11 | Mahindra Electric Automobile | 30,422 | 1.29% | +1.29pp |
| 12 | BGauss | 25,131 | 1.07% | +0.11pp |
| 13 | Saera Electric | 24,792 | 1.05% | −0.35pp |
| 14 | Dilli Electric | 21,920 | 0.93% | −0.31pp |
| 15 | PURE EV (PuR) | 17,998 | 0.76% | +0.47pp |
Which segments the EVs are in
The chart is period-exact: it is the battery-electric share of every vehicle registered in each month of H2 FY 2024-25. The split by segment underneath comes from a calendar-year table — Vahan publishes class against fuel only across a whole year — so it covers full-year 2025.
EV share of the Indian market, month by month
EVs as a percentage of every vehicle registered that month.
Battery-electric volumes only; hybrids are counted separately.
| Segment | 2025 EV units | Share | vs full-year 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Two-Wheelers | 13,42,287 | 56.95% | −3.00pp |
| Three-Wheelers | 8,00,627 | 33.97% | −0.33pp |
| Cars & UVs | 1,87,761 | 7.97% | +3.27pp |
| Goods Carriers | 11,531 | 0.49% | +0.17pp |
| Taxis & Cabs | 8,091 | 0.34% | −0.15pp |
| Buses | 4,929 | 0.21% | +0.01pp |
| Other | 1,526 | 0.06% | +0.02pp |
| Tractors | 219 | 0.01% | +0.01pp |
Fuel mix, H2 FY 2024-25
Battery-electric vehicles were 7.5% of every registration in H2 FY 2024-25, against 7.0% in H2 FY 2023-24. That is 11,11,021 electric vehicles across all segments.
Fuel labels come straight from Vahan and the split below covers the whole market over October 2024 to March 2025 — petrol includes the E20 ethanol blend, which is now the single largest label in the database.
Registrations by fuel — H2 FY 2024-25
Every vehicle registered in the period, by fuel.
Exact fuel volumes over October 2024 to March 2025.
| Fuel | H2 FY 2024-25 units | Share | vs H2 FY 2023-24 | Share move |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Petrol | 1,11,94,639 | 75.61% | +4.2% | −1.44pp |
| Diesel | 14,81,016 | 10.00% | +5.7% | −0.05pp |
| Electric | 11,11,021 | 7.50% | +14.2% | +0.52pp |
| CNG / LPG | 7,79,804 | 5.27% | +26.7% | +0.85pp |
| Hybrid | 1,95,698 | 1.32% | +16.6% | +0.12pp |
| Other | 43,850 | 0.30% | +5.3% | 0.00pp |
Every H2 on record
Across the 2 completed windows in our Vahan record, EV registrations went from 11,11,021 in H2 FY 2024-25 to 14,11,708 in H2 FY 2025-26, up 27.1% over the stretch.
EV registrations by half year
* window still in progress.
| Period | Months | Units | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| H2 FY 2025-26 | 6 | 14,11,708 | +27.1% |
| H2 FY 2024-25 | 6 | 11,11,021 | +14.2% |
Each row compares only the months that window holds, so a part period is never set against a full one.
Frequently asked questions
How many EVs were sold in India in H2 FY 2024-25?
What period does H2 FY 2024-25 cover?
Which was the strongest month for EV sales in H2 FY 2024-25?
Which half year had the highest EV sales?
Are these retail sales or factory dispatches?
EV sales, other periods
More from the reports desk
Source. Every figure is a vehicle registration, taken daily from the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways' Vahan 4 dashboard (vahan.parivahan.gov.in) — the same source FADA and the industry use for retail data. Registrations are not the wholesale dispatch numbers manufacturers announce each month. "EV" means battery electric (Vahan fuels PURE EV and ELECTRIC(BOV)); hybrids are counted separately. Information only, not investment advice.
Using these numbers? Cite "Flash Finance (Vahan data)" with a link to this page. This report's chart card is free to republish with the same credit. A free, auto-updating EV registrations widget can go on any website.