Three-Wheeler Sales H2 FY 2024-25: Bajaj Auto Leads, 6,46,555 Units, Up 2.1% YoY
Every three-wheeler registered in India over H2 FY 2024-25 — October 2024 to March 2025. The second half of the financial year, October to March. Month-by-month volumes, the manufacturer leaderboard, how the segment moved against the rest of the market, and the same window in every earlier year on record.
Three-Wheeler sales month by month, H2 FY 2024-25
India's three-wheeler market registered 6,46,555 three-wheelers in H2 FY 2024-25. Volumes ticked higher 2.1% against the 6,33,092 logged over the same 6 months of H2 FY 2023-24.
October was the strongest month of the period at 1,27,373 three-wheelers and December the quietest at 96,489, an average of 1,07,759 a month. 3 of those 6 months grew on the same month a year earlier.
October is the festive peak. Navratri and Diwali make it the single biggest registration month of most years, so year-on-year comparisons swing on where the festivals fall.
H2 FY 2024-25 ran from October 2024 to March 2025 and is closed. Every month in the table below is final, and every comparison on this page is against the matching month of H2 FY 2023-24.
Three-wheelers accounted for 4.4% of everything registered in India over the period, down from 4.5% in H2 FY 2023-24. The whole market ran to 1,48,06,028 vehicles over the same window, up 6.2% year on year.
Three-Wheeler registrations by month — H2 FY 2024-25 vs H2 FY 2023-24
Vahan retail registrations, each month set against the same month a year earlier.
Every completed month of H2 FY 2024-25, with the matching month of H2 FY 2023-24 beside it.
| Month | H2 FY 2024-25 units | H2 FY 2023-24 units | YoY | Share of period |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| October 2024 | 1,27,373 | 1,14,332 | +11.4% | 19.7% |
| November 2024 | 1,12,941 | 1,07,248 | +5.3% | 17.5% |
| December 2024 | 96,489 | 1,01,104 | −4.6% | 14.9% |
| January 2025 | 1,09,979 | 1,02,993 | +6.8% | 17.0% |
| February 2025 | 97,266 | 99,077 | −1.8% | 15.0% |
| March 2025 | 1,02,507 | 1,08,338 | −5.4% | 15.9% |
Each month links through to its own full report.
Which manufacturer sold the most, H2 FY 2024-25
Bajaj Auto led the period with 2,41,508 registrations, up 1.6% on H2 FY 2023-24. Piaggio follows on 48,270, 1,93,238 behind — a gap of 5.00x.
The fastest riser in the top 15 was Sahnianand E Vehicles, up 62.4% to 6,437, while Hotage India was down 28.5% at 5,022.
Volumes here are registrations inside the segment only, counted with Vahan's own vehicle-class filter, so each is the manufacturer's three-wheeler volume over H2 FY 2024-25. Companies that file electric models under a maker of their own appear as separate rows.
Top manufacturers by registrations — H2 FY 2024-25
Registrations inside the segment (three-wheelers only).
Exact registrations over October 2024 to March 2025, with the change against H2 FY 2023-24.
| # | Manufacturer | H2 FY 2024-25 units | Share of three-wheelers | vs H2 FY 2023-24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bajaj Auto | 2,41,508 | 37.35% | +1.6% |
| 2 | Piaggio | 48,270 | 7.47% | −10.9% |
| 3 | Mahindra Last Mile | 43,038 | 6.66% | +36.6% |
| 4 | YC Electric | 23,073 | 3.57% | +6.7% |
| 5 | Atul Auto | 15,527 | 2.40% | +25.0% |
| 6 | TVS Motor | 15,092 | 2.33% | +40.5% |
| 7 | Saera Electric | 13,444 | 2.08% | −11.1% |
| 8 | Dilli Electric | 11,858 | 1.83% | −6.5% |
| 9 | Mini Metro EV | 6,766 | 1.05% | −11.6% |
| 10 | Energy Electric Vehicles | 6,522 | 1.01% | +1.3% |
| 11 | Sahnianand E Vehicles | 6,437 | 1.00% | +62.4% |
| 12 | Unique International Ev | 6,064 | 0.94% | −9.8% |
| 13 | J. S. Auto | 6,012 | 0.93% | −2.5% |
| 14 | Sks Trade India | 5,274 | 0.82% | −8.2% |
| 15 | Hotage India | 5,022 | 0.78% | −28.5% |
Three-Wheeler sales against the rest of the market
Set against the rest of the market, three-wheelers lagged the national picture over H2 FY 2024-25: +2.1% against +6.2% for every vehicle registered in India.
The table covers every segment Vahan reports over the same 6-month window, so the comparison is like for like — the same months, the same source, on both sides.
Three-Wheeler share of the Indian market, month by month
Three-wheelers as a percentage of every vehicle registered that month.
Exact segment volumes over October 2024 to March 2025.
| Segment | H2 FY 2024-25 units | Share | vs H2 FY 2023-24 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Two-Wheelers | 1,06,81,195 | 72.14% | +6.4% |
| Cars & UVs | 21,88,075 | 14.78% | +7.8% |
| Three-Wheelers | 6,46,555 | 4.37% | +2.1% |
| Tractors | 4,84,199 | 3.27% | +6.1% |
| Goods Carriers | 4,62,891 | 3.13% | −0.8% |
| Taxis & Cabs | 1,66,677 | 1.13% | +5.9% |
| Other classes | 1,24,454 | 0.84% | +7.9% |
| Buses | 51,982 | 0.35% | +17.4% |
What three-wheelers run on
Vahan splits a segment by fuel only across a whole calendar year, so this table covers full-year 2025 rather than H2 FY 2024-25 alone — it is exact for that window.
Electric accounts for 58.7% of three-wheeler registrations over full-year 2025, with battery-electric at 58.7%.
Three-Wheeler registrations by fuel — full-year 2025
The full-year 2025 mix.
| Fuel | 2025 units | Share | vs full-year 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Electric | 8,00,627 | 58.74% | +3.76pp |
| CNG / LPG | 3,90,340 | 28.64% | −3.55pp |
| Diesel | 1,66,581 | 12.22% | +0.29pp |
| Petrol | 5,415 | 0.40% | −0.49pp |
| Other | 111 | 0.01% | −0.01pp |
Every H2 on record
Across the 2 completed windows in our Vahan record, three-wheeler registrations went from 6,46,555 in H2 FY 2024-25 to 7,67,136 in H2 FY 2025-26, up 18.6% over the stretch.
Three-Wheeler registrations by half year
* window still in progress.
| Period | Months | Units | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| H2 FY 2025-26 | 6 | 7,67,136 | +18.6% |
| H2 FY 2024-25 | 6 | 6,46,555 | +2.1% |
Each row compares only the months that window holds, so a part period is never set against a full one.
Frequently asked questions
How many three-wheelers were sold in India in H2 FY 2024-25?
What period does H2 FY 2024-25 cover?
Which manufacturer sold the most three-wheelers in H2 FY 2024-25?
Which was the strongest month for three-wheeler sales in H2 FY 2024-25?
What share of the Indian market were three-wheelers in H2 FY 2024-25?
Which half year had the highest three-wheeler sales?
Are these retail sales or factory dispatches?
Three-Wheeler sales, other periods
More from the reports desk
Source. Every figure is a vehicle registration, taken daily from the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways' Vahan 4 dashboard (vahan.parivahan.gov.in) — the same source FADA and the industry use for retail data. Registrations are not the wholesale dispatch numbers manufacturers announce each month. "EV" means battery electric (Vahan fuels PURE EV and ELECTRIC(BOV)); hybrids are counted separately. Information only, not investment advice.
Using these numbers? Cite "Flash Finance (Vahan data)" with a link to this page. This report's chart card is free to republish with the same credit.