Aarti Drugs LimitedAARTIDRUGSCorporate

Pharmaceuticals - Indian - Bulk Drugs Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹396.35
MCap ₹3,617 Cr · P/E 20.3
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹627 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+20.4% YoY
₹92 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+43.7% YoY
14.6%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+18.7% YoY
₹51 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+4.5% YoY
₹5.57
EPS · Jun 2026
+4.5% YoY

📝 Aarti Drugs Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Aarti Drugs Limited reported revenue of ₹627 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 20.4% from ₹521 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 0.7% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 4.5% year-on-year to ₹51 crore, from ₹49 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹5.57.

Operating profit stood at ₹92 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 14.6%, compared with 12.3% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Aarti Drugs Limited posted revenue of ₹2,334 crore, a growth of 7.4% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹176 crore (up 12.2% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹2,440 crore with a net profit of ₹178 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹396.35, AARTIDRUGS has a market capitalisation of ₹3,617 crore and a trailing P/E of about 20.3.

Within the Pharmaceuticals - Indian - Bulk Drugs industry, it is the 2nd-largest of the 11 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 54.07%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 2.26%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 10.24%, public shareholders 33.43% of Aarti Drugs Limited.

Promoter holding slipped from 54.43% to 54.07% over the latest period.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹3,617 Cr
Current Price ?
₹396.4
P/E ?
20.30below ind
Industry P/E ?
32.10
P/B ?
2.57
P/S ?
1.48
P/FCF ?
23.80
Enterprise Value ?
₹4,038 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
8.34
PEG ?
6.77
Earnings Yield ?
9.5%
Dividend Yield ?
0.49%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹2,440 Cr
OPM ?
19.8%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹178 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹19.52
ROCE ?
12.0%
ROE ?
12.7%
ROA ?
7.5%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹627 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹51 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
20.4%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
4.5%
Sales growth (3y) ?
-3%
Sales growth (5y) ?
3%
Profit growth (3y) ?
3%
Profit growth (5y) ?
-8%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹421 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.30
Interest Coverage ?
7.4
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
54.07%
Change in promoter holding ?
-1.16%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-6.1%
Return 6 months ?
6.2%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 696592578538560493543515623521579602632627 +20.4% -0.7%
Operating Profit 89726560695460608964755526292 +43.7% -65.0%
Other Income 111210011200110 -48.7% -82.1%
Interest 888787787769267 +1.9% -73.7%
Depreciation 1212121212121212121214185615 +24.0% -72.7%
Profit Before Tax 69534743503541527145562918168 +49.9% -62.6%
Net Profit 5340353236273039614942414551 +4.5% +13.0%
EPS 5.744.273.753.443.932.933.334.226.745.334.584.444.935.57 +4.5% +13.0%
OPM % 12.7% 12.2% 11.3% 11.1% 12.3% 11.0% 11.0% 11.7% 14.3% 12.3% 13.0% 9.1% 41.5% 14.6% +18.7% -64.8%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹2,174 Cr ₹2,334 Cr ₹2,440 Cr +7.4%
Operating Profit ₹263 Cr ₹456 Cr ₹484 Cr +73.5%
OPM % 12.10% 19.56% 19.85% +61.7%
NPM % 7.22% 7.54% 7.30% +4.4%
Other Income ₹14 Cr ₹3 Cr ₹3 Cr -79.1%
Depreciation ₹48 Cr ₹99 Cr ₹102 Cr +108.9%
Interest ₹29 Cr ₹48 Cr ₹49 Cr +66.1%
EBIT ₹215 Cr ₹357 Cr ₹382 Cr +65.7%
PBT ₹199 Cr ₹311 Cr ₹334 Cr +56.4%
Tax ₹32 Cr ₹-1 Cr ₹19 Cr -102.8%
Net Profit ₹157 Cr ₹176 Cr ₹178 Cr +12.2%
EPS ₹17.22 ₹19.28 ₹19.52 +12.0%
Material Cost ₹1,038 Cr ₹1,073 Cr ₹1,175 Cr +3.4%
Employee Cost ₹62 Cr ₹81 Cr ₹84 Cr +31.3%
Extraordinary Items — — ₹2 Cr —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 93929191 +0.0%
Reserves 1,0221,0831,1601,314 +13.3%
Borrowings 535475516421 -18.4%
Other Liabilities 546522506556 +9.9%
Total Liabilities 2,1962,1722,2732,382 +4.8%
Fixed Assets 634722761971 +27.6%
CWIP 161222273106 -61.2%
Investments 29304272 +71.4%
Other Assets 1,3721,1981,1961,232 +3.0%
Total Assets 2,1962,1722,2732,382 +4.8%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 162337220254 +15.5%
Cash from Investing Activity -131-187-135-128 +5.2%
Cash from Financing Activity -31-149-85-126 -48.2%
Net Cash Flow 0110 -100.0%
Free Cash Flow 3114883152 +83.1%
CFO/OP 76%144%103%94% -8.7%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 117104118118 +0.0%
Inventory Days 102107106102 -3.8%
Days Payable 899697104 +7.2%
Cash Conversion Cycle 130115127116 -8.7%
Working Capital Days 73797980 +1.3%
ROCE % 15%14%14%12% -14.3%

👥 Shareholding (latest 6 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 55.23%54.72%55.03%55.03%54.43%54.07% -0.7%
FIIs 2.26%2.68%2.15%1.57%1.52%2.26% +48.7%
DIIs 9.94%9.90%10.12%10.22%10.29%10.24% -0.5%
Public 32.58%32.70%32.71%33.19%33.75%33.43% -0.9%
No. of Shareholders 1,60,2601,52,2521,48,3631,44,9461,43,4761,39,949 -2.5%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Pharmaceuticals - Indian - Bulk Drugs · 11 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 SMSPHARMA SMS Pharmaceuticals ₹442.45 4,144 39.7 898 102 19.3% 11.4% 13.3% 48.6% 5.6% -1.4%
2 AARTIDRUGS Aarti Drugs ₹428.30 3,909 20.5 2,678 191 12.4% 7.1% 7.5% 16.3% 18.9% -7.2%
3 HIKAL Hikal ₹229.83 2,834 — 1,734 -34 13.4% -2.0% -8.0% -154.4% 6.0% 67.0%
4 BETA Beta Drugs ₹2,064.90 2,084 37.5 513 57 20.5% 11.2% — — 25.5% 31.7%
5 NGLFINE NGL Fine-Chem ₹2,786.60 1,722 30.1 536 57 15.6% 10.6% 36.0% 123.2% 33.6% 99.1%
6 ANUHPHR Anuh Pharma ₹92.99 932 21.1 779 44 8.6% 5.7% 16.5% -12.8% 4.2% 42.8%
7 INFINIUM Infinium Pharma ₹222.95 347 31.2 190 14 11.3% 7.2% — — 45.2% 166.7%
8 AAREYDRUGS Aarey Drugs ₹98.71 329 67.1 415 4 1.6% 1.0% -0.4% 12.3% -56.3% -25.3%
9 PAR Par Drugs ₹128.90 159 10.9 109 14 18.3% 13.3% 2.7% -1.9% 20.1% 41.6%
10 KREBSBIO Krebs Biochemicals ₹57.94 125 — 25 -14 -10.0% -55.9% -45.2% 37.1% 27.4% 53.3%
11 VILINBIO Vilin Bio ₹18.00 27 14.2 42 2 7.6% 4.6% — — 215.9% 1680.0%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Aarti Drugs Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Aarti Drugs Limited reported revenue of ₹627 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 20.4% from ₹521 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 0.7% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Aarti Drugs Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 4.5% year-on-year to ₹51 crore, from ₹49 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹5.57.
What is AARTIDRUGS's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹396.35, AARTIDRUGS has a market capitalisation of ₹3,617 crore and a trailing P/E of about 20.3.
Who owns Aarti Drugs Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 54.07%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 2.26%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 10.24%, public shareholders 33.43% of Aarti Drugs Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI