CEAT LimitedCEATLTDCorporate

Consumer Cyclical Auto Parts Latest results: Sep 2026 16 quarters of data
₹3,294.90
MCap ₹13,328 Cr · P/E 18.1
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹4,548 Cr
Sales · Sep 2026
+22.9% YoY
₹461 Cr
Operating Profit · Sep 2026
-9.1% YoY
10.1%
OPM % · Sep 2026
-26.3% YoY
₹164 Cr
Net Profit · Sep 2026
-18.9% YoY
₹40.62
EPS · Sep 2026
-18.7% YoY

📝 CEAT Limited — results explained

Quarter ended September 2026 (Q2 FY27)

CEAT Limited reported revenue of ₹4,548 crore for the quarter ended September 2026 (Q2 FY27), up 22.9% from ₹3,701 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 9.2% sequentially over the June 2026 quarter.

Net profit fell 18.9% year-on-year to ₹164 crore, from ₹202 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹40.62.

Operating profit stood at ₹461 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 10.1%, compared with 13.7% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, CEAT Limited posted revenue of ₹15,215 crore, a growth of 15.5% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹813 crore (up 68.7% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹16,704 crore with a net profit of ₹738 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹3,294.90, CEATLTD has a market capitalisation of ₹13,328 crore and a trailing P/E of about 18.1.

Within the Auto Parts industry, it is the 25th-largest of the 27 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 47.29%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 13.41%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 23.26%, public shareholders 15.70% of CEAT Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹13,328 Cr
Current Price ?
₹3,294.9
P/E ?
18.07below ind
Industry P/E ?
39.20
P/B ?
2.59
P/S ?
0.80
P/FCF ?
17.44
Enterprise Value ?
₹17,030 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
8.58
PEG ?
0.33
Earnings Yield ?
7.7%
Dividend Yield ?
0.92%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹16,704 Cr
OPM ?
11.9%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹738 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹182.35
ROCE ?
21.0%
ROE ?
14.4%
ROA ?
5.0%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹4,548 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹164 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
22.9%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-18.9%
Sales growth (3y) ?
11%
Sales growth (5y) ?
15%
Profit growth (3y) ?
55%
Profit growth (5y) ?
14%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹3,702 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.72
Interest Coverage ?
3.9
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
47.29%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.08%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-7.2%
Return 6 months ?
-11.3%

🗓️ Quarterly results (16 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Sep bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 2,7112,8632,9213,0432,9492,9793,1683,2983,2923,4143,5213,7013,9574,0364,1634,548 +22.9% +9.2%
Operating Profit 237371386457417395382366344395391507557587380461 -9.1% +21.3%
Other Income 321643-4014203-332316-31532240 +150.0% +81.8%
Interest 656669716561616675748287105869596 +10.3% +1.1%
Depreciation 117125121124127136132137141152151167165171168173 +3.6% +3.0%
Profit Before Tax 57173212266228159202183130135181270256383132219 -18.8% +65.9%
Net Profit 421321591991771191491379610013520219228498164 -18.9% +67.3%
EPS 10.3432.6339.4249.2343.6729.4336.8933.7523.7324.8233.4649.9947.3670.1024.4140.62 -18.7% +66.4%
OPM % 8.7% 12.9% 13.2% 15.0% 14.1% 13.3% 12.1% 11.1% 10.5% 11.6% 11.1% 13.7% 14.1% 14.5% 9.1% 10.1% -26.3% +11.0%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹13,172 Cr ₹15,215 Cr ₹16,704 Cr +15.5%
Operating Profit ₹1,487 Cr ₹2,042 Cr ₹1,985 Cr +37.3%
OPM % 11.29% 13.42% 11.88% +18.9%
NPM % 3.66% 5.34% 4.42% +45.9%
Other Income ₹4 Cr ₹61 Cr ₹84 Cr +1425.0%
Depreciation ₹562 Cr ₹654 Cr ₹677 Cr +16.4%
Interest ₹276 Cr ₹360 Cr ₹382 Cr +30.4%
EBIT ₹925 Cr ₹1,388 Cr ₹1,308 Cr +50.1%
PBT ₹650 Cr ₹1,089 Cr ₹990 Cr +67.5%
Tax — — ₹89 Cr —
Net Profit ₹482 Cr ₹813 Cr ₹738 Cr +68.7%
EPS ₹119.19 ₹200.91 ₹182.49 +68.6%
Material Cost — — ₹6,047 Cr —
Employee Cost — — ₹510 Cr —
Extraordinary Items — ₹0 Cr ₹20 Cr —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 5 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 4040404040 +0.0%
Reserves 3,3053,9114,2455,0275,097 +1.4%
Borrowings 2,2681,7562,1363,2513,702 +13.9%
Other Liabilities 3,8554,1224,6725,3745,771 +7.4%
Total Liabilities 9,4699,82811,09413,69214,610 +6.7%
Fixed Assets 6,0966,2466,9607,5467,635 +1.2%
CWIP 537684537589966 +64.0%
Investments 130156165493737 +49.5%
Other Assets 2,7062,7433,4325,0655,272 +4.1%
Total Assets 9,4699,82811,09413,69214,610 +6.7%

📦 Working Capital (latest 1 periods)

Metric Sep 2026 % Chg
Inventories 2,245 —
Trade Receivables 1,807 —
Trade Payables 3,733 —

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 1,2151,7241,0831,840 +69.9%
Cash from Investing Activity -860-874-935-2,318 -147.9%
Cash from Financing Activity -318-868-140470 +435.7%
Net Cash Flow 37-187-9 -228.6%
Free Cash Flow 327858137764 +457.7%
CFO/OP 120%114%79%99% +25.3%

💧 Half-year Cash Flow (latest 1 periods)

Metric Sep 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 613 —
Cash from Investing Activity -741 —
Cash from Financing Activity 107 —
Net Cash Flow -21 —

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 42394642 -8.7%
Inventory Days 56606366 +4.8%
Days Payable 113123122132 +8.2%
Cash Conversion Cycle -15-24-13-25 -92.3%
Working Capital Days -49-52-51-53 -3.9%
ROCE % 10%21%16%21% +31.2%

👥 Shareholding (latest 6 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 47.21%47.21%47.21%47.29%47.29%47.29% +0.0%
FIIs 17.39%16.21%16.92%16.55%13.82%13.41% -3.0%
DIIs 20.07%21.05%20.48%20.90%22.20%23.26% +4.8%
Public 15.33%15.38%15.12%14.99%16.42%15.70% -4.4%
Others 0.00%0.15%0.27%0.27%—— —
No. of Shareholders 1,41,6611,36,2331,35,2901,36,3741,48,9901,42,260 -4.5%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Auto Parts · top 25 of 27 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 MOTHERSON Samvardhana Motherson ₹164.45 173,186 39.6 131,135 4,556 9.6% 3.5% 10.9% -1.4% 16.7% 77.5%
2 BOSCHLTD Bosch ₹48,385.00 142,717 60.4 21,088 2,363 13.4% 11.2% 10.8% 37.7% 22.0% -36.7%
3 BHARATFORG Bharat Forge ₹1,944.90 92,983 131.7 17,543 715 16.9% 4.1% 11.2% 19.2% 18.7% -131.7%
4 UNOMINDA Uno Minda ₹1,186.00 68,488 57.1 19,657 1,284 11.5% 6.5% 17.2% 25.9% 17.8% 21.8%
5 SCHAEFFLER Schaeffler India ₹3,950.00 61,740 49.3 10,505 1,253 18.2% 11.9% 18.3% 25.1% 17.3% 13.5%
6 MRF MRF ₹128,760.00 54,609 22.6 31,889 2,415 15.1% 7.6% 10.6% 29.5% 9.6% -1.0%
7 SONACOMS Sona BLW ₹788.00 49,181 76.4 4,450 629 24.3% 14.1% 25.5% 4.8% 45.5% 14.2%
8 BALKRISIND Balkrishna Industries ₹2,164.00 41,834 29.8 11,519 1,405 22.0% 12.2% 3.6% -24.9% 25.2% 56.4%
9 ENDURANCE Endurance Technologies ₹2,695.00 37,909 39.1 15,592 969 13.2% 6.2% 26.3% 13.7% 30.0% 8.0%
10 EXIDEIND Exide Industries ₹412.85 35,092 37.7 18,828 937 10.4% 5.0% 4.4% 7.5% 17.7% 27.9%
11 DHOOTTRANS Dhoot Transmission ₹1,575.90 32,235 — — — — — — — 49.7% 38.2%
12 CRAFTSMAN Craftsman Automation ₹11,699.00 30,598 60.3 8,717 465 15.6% 5.3% 41.8% 91.0% 36.3% 116.3%
13 SUNDRMFAST Sundram Fasteners ₹1,281.00 26,917 44.1 6,601 613 15.7% 9.3% 5.6% 9.4% 20.4% 14.0%
14 ZFCVINDIA ZF Commercial ₹2,363.50 26,898 53.9 4,192 499 15.8% 11.9% 7.4% 12.2% 9.3% -14.6%
15 TVSHLTD TVS Holdings ₹12,827.00 25,952 — — — — — -50.4% -51.6% 68.7% -26.7%
16 GABRIEL Gabriel India ₹1,344.00 25,756 90.3 4,523 264 8.6% 5.8% 16.2% 14.7% 29.4% 36.5%
17 SANSERA Sansera Engineering ₹4,115.50 25,682 78.9 3,342 325 18.9% 9.7% 14.0% 44.8% 36.4% 43.6%
18 APOLLOTYRE Apollo Tyres ₹401.55 25,401 18.6 28,471 1,372 14.6% 4.8% 9.0% 22.4% 14.2% 241.8%
19 ASAHIINDIA Asahi India ₹947.40 24,152 55.2 5,174 439 20.3% 8.5% 8.6% -6.1% 15.0% 172.1%
20 BELRISE BELRISE INDUSTRIES ₹228.60 22,109 11.7 30,975 1,703 12.4% 5.5% — — 12.6% 8.9%
21 SHRIPISTON SPR Auto ₹4,361.10 20,230 34.1 4,970 574 18.9% 11.6% 28.3% 9.5% 53.1% 9.5%
22 TENNIND TENNECO CLEAN ₹468.10 18,893 9.7 17,189 1,958 16.8% 11.4% — — 20.1% -1.8%
23 MINDACORP Minda ₹707.00 16,640 54.1 5,617 312 11.6% 5.5% 21.8% 36.5% 1.1% -6.4%
24 JBMA JBM Auto ₹618.00 14,615 65.2 6,277 243 11.5% 3.9% 11.2% 11.1% 15.0% 13.4%
25 CEATLTD CEAT ₹3,285.00 13,288 25.7 17,456 515 11.3% 3.0% 18.6% 48.0% 26.2% -39.8%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was CEAT Limited's revenue in Q2 FY27?
CEAT Limited reported revenue of ₹4,548 crore for the quarter ended September 2026 (Q2 FY27), up 22.9% from ₹3,701 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 9.2% sequentially over the June 2026 quarter.
What was CEAT Limited's net profit in Q2 FY27?
Net profit fell 18.9% year-on-year to ₹164 crore, from ₹202 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹40.62.
What is CEATLTD's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹3,294.90, CEATLTD has a market capitalisation of ₹13,328 crore and a trailing P/E of about 18.1.
Who owns CEAT Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 47.29%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 13.41%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 23.26%, public shareholders 15.70% of CEAT Limited.
TTM ends 2026-09-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI