Denta Water and Infra Solutions LimitedDENTACorporate

Construction Latest results: Jun 2026 11 quarters of data
₹257.00
MCap ₹686 Cr · P/E 12.8
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹59 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
-12.8% YoY
₹13 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
-41.6% YoY
22.4%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-32.9% YoY
₹11 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
-39.8% YoY
₹4.18
EPS · Jun 2026
-39.9% YoY

📝 Denta Water and Infra Solutions Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Denta Water and Infra Solutions Limited reported revenue of ₹59 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 12.8% from ₹67 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 6.1% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit fell 39.8% year-on-year to ₹11 crore, from ₹19 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹4.18.

Operating profit stood at ₹13 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 22.4%, compared with 33.4% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Denta Water and Infra Solutions Limited posted revenue of ₹250 crore, a growth of 23.2% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹61 crore (up 15.2% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹242 crore with a net profit of ₹54 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹257.00, DENTA has a market capitalisation of ₹686 crore and a trailing P/E of about 12.8.

Within the Construction industry, it is the 25th-largest of the 137 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 71.91%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.31%, public shareholders 27.78% of Denta Water and Infra Solutions Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹686 Cr
Current Price ?
₹257.0
P/E ?
12.82below ind
Industry P/E ?
16.40
P/B ?
1.49
P/S ?
2.84
P/FCF ?
-19.61
Enterprise Value ?
₹698 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
10.75
PEG ?
1.83
Earnings Yield ?
9.2%
Dividend Yield ?
0.95%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹242 Cr
OPM ?
26.9%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹54 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹20.04
ROCE ?
19.0%
ROE ?
11.7%
ROA ?
11.1%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹59 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹11 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
-12.8%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-39.8%
Sales growth (3y) ?
13%
Sales growth (5y) ?
51%
Profit growth (3y) ?
7%
Profit growth (5y) ?
41%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹12 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.03
Interest Coverage ?
83.9
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
71.91%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-21.6%
Return 6 months ?
-14.6%

🗓️ Quarterly results (11 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 46104494851546774545559 -12.8% +6.1%
Operating Profit 835181518172224171113 -41.6% +23.0%
Other Income 02101333222 -9.1% +21.3%
Interest 00000000000 +510.0% +357.5%
Depreciation 00000000000 -12.2% -0.8%
Profit Before Tax 937181519192526191215 -39.7% +20.8%
Net Profit 72713111514191914911 -39.8% +22.6%
EPS 3.4514.086.855.767.795.146.957.095.363.414.18 -39.9% +22.6%
OPM % 18.6% 34.1% 35.6% 31.3% 35.8% 30.5% 33.4% 31.9% 32.7% 19.3% 22.4% -32.9% +16.1%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹203 Cr ₹250 Cr ₹242 Cr +23.2%
Operating Profit ₹68 Cr ₹74 Cr ₹65 Cr +9.8%
OPM % 33.30% 29.67% 26.87% -10.9%
NPM % 26.01% 24.32% 22.14% -6.5%
Other Income ₹5 Cr ₹9 Cr ₹9 Cr +93.5%
Depreciation ₹1 Cr ₹1 Cr ₹1 Cr +6.0%
Interest ₹0 Cr ₹1 Cr ₹1 Cr +142.8%
EBIT ₹67 Cr ₹74 Cr ₹64 Cr +9.8%
PBT ₹72 Cr ₹82 Cr ₹72 Cr +14.7%
Tax ₹4 Cr ₹18 Cr ₹15 Cr +325.2%
Net Profit ₹53 Cr ₹61 Cr ₹54 Cr +15.2%
EPS ₹25.54 ₹22.81 ₹20.04 -10.7%
Material Cost ₹30 Cr ₹121 Cr ₹123 Cr +298.9%
Employee Cost ₹2 Cr ₹5 Cr ₹6 Cr +256.7%
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 5192727 +0.0%
Reserves 100145382432 +13.1%
Borrowings 11112 +1100.0%
Other Liabilities 18552013 -35.0%
Total Liabilities 123220429484 +12.8%
Fixed Assets 24252424 +0.0%
CWIP -0-0-0-0 —
Investments -0-0271 +3450.0%
Other Assets 99195403389 -3.5%
Total Assets 123220429484 +12.8%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 5127-72-34 +52.8%
Cash from Investing Activity -30118-74 -511.1%
Cash from Financing Activity 1-1191-0 -100.0%
Net Cash Flow 2327137-108 -178.8%
Free Cash Flow 3726-72-35 +51.4%
CFO/OP 103%53%-66%-26% +60.6%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 483915473 -52.6%
Inventory Days 401151,306267 -79.6%
Days Payable 636624610 -95.9%
Cash Conversion Cycle 26881,214331 -72.7%
Working Capital Days 5087322380 +18.0%
ROCE % 85%60%25%19% -24.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 71.91%71.91%71.91%71.91%71.91% +0.0%
FIIs 1.11%0.25%0.00%0.01%— —
DIIs 2.86%1.90%0.63%0.32%0.31% -3.1%
Public 24.10%25.94%27.46%27.76%27.78% +0.1%
No. of Shareholders 39,78739,46240,56640,91043,003 +5.1%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Construction · top 25 of 137 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 EMBASSY Embassy Office ₹369.92 35,064 92.7 4,763 378 76.6% 7.9% 13.4% -79.2% 17.1% 25.9%
2 MINDSPACE MINDSPACE.NS 0P0001KHWX ₹345.06 22,843 28.7 3,241 800 80.1% 24.7% 16.4% 35.2% 27.9% 62.8%
3 NXST NXST.NS 0P0001QYGB ₹148.24 22,458 55.7 2,568 404 67.3% 15.7% 12.4% -16.5% 12.3% -89.5%
4 BIRET BIRET.NS 0P0001LR17 ₹263.49 21,867 42.0 3,295 626 71.8% 19.0% 24.2% 217.9% 51.7% 67.7%
5 WELENT Welspun Enterprises ₹789.00 10,700 35.5 3,544 348 20.2% 9.8% 0.9% 11.1% -8.4% -44.2%
6 MAXESTATES Max Estates ₹611.30 10,000 n/m 200 12 9.0% 6.1% -97.5% -98.9% 0.8% -30.0%
7 AFCONS Afcons Infrastructure ₹253.60 9,327 65.0 11,249 143 9.2% 1.3% -4.8% -48.6% -20.8% -77.9%
8 IRBINVIT IRB InvIT ₹66.38 8,507 25.1 1,546 340 80.0% 22.0% 13.4% -23.1% 87.2% 3.2%
9 GRINFRA G R ₹850.40 8,229 8.1 9,194 1,017 18.4% 11.1% 15.7% -1.6% 40.0% 46.6%
10 NCC NCC ₹130.76 8,210 12.7 20,639 682 8.8% 3.3% -9.9% -24.3% 12.2% 11.9%
11 RAYMOND Raymond ₹1,219.50 8,116 187.4 2,293 64 11.1% 2.8% -62.5% -30.2% 446.4% -99.4%
12 MAHLIFE Mahindra Lifespace ₹360.05 7,690 31.5 1,179 80 -10.3% 6.8% 216.9% 535.9% 7344.4% 5.7%
13 NESCO Nesco ₹1,056.00 7,441 17.9 951 417 50.7% 43.8% 27.4% 9.9% 9.7% 4.0%
14 CEIGALL Ceigall India ₹386.80 6,738 20.9 4,155 321 14.9% 7.7% 17.0% 7.7% 15.7% 24.2%
15 DBL Dilip Buildcon ₹406.20 6,599 5.0 8,742 1,255 19.2% 14.4% -20.4% 66.5% -9.2% -52.8%
16 KPIGREEN KPI Green ₹314.95 6,226 13.6 2,787 492 35.8% 17.7% 55.3% 56.5% 13.0% -15.0%
17 HCC Hindustan Construction ₹21.66 5,674 23.3 3,871 244 12.7% 6.3% -29.2% -7.2% -9.0% 0.7%
18 DBREALTY Valor Estate ₹95.20 5,164 n/m 864 12 9.0% 1.4% 61.7% 122.7% -86.8% -109.7%
19 MANINFRA Man Infraconstruction ₹124.44 4,951 21.1 666 216 24.1% 32.4% -43.1% -32.5% 19.3% 8.2%
20 PURVA Puravankara ₹202.61 4,805 27.9 4,064 150 20.0% 3.7% 85.7% 130.6% 62.0% 136.6%
21 RUSTOMJEE Keystone Realtors ₹356.90 4,508 33.8 2,832 131 6.7% 4.6% 31.5% -49.4% 72.2% 220.7%
22 AHLUCONT Ahluwalia Contracts ₹601.50 4,029 17.9 4,686 225 8.5% 4.8% 11.4% 32.3% 12.0% -79.7%
23 SUNTECK Sunteck Realty ₹269.60 3,959 18.6 1,127 211 28.7% 18.7% 31.7% 34.4% 1.7% 25.5%
24 KOLTEPATIL Kolte - ₹428.30 3,798 30.5 1,573 125 9.8% 8.0% -53.4% -147.2% 1017.0% 970.9%
25 DENTA Denta Water ₹282.05 753 14.1 242 54 26.9% 22.1% 23.2% 15.2% -12.8% -39.8%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Denta Water and Infra Solutions Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Denta Water and Infra Solutions Limited reported revenue of ₹59 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 12.8% from ₹67 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 6.1% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Denta Water and Infra Solutions Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit fell 39.8% year-on-year to ₹11 crore, from ₹19 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹4.18.
What is DENTA's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹257.00, DENTA has a market capitalisation of ₹686 crore and a trailing P/E of about 12.8.
Who owns Denta Water and Infra Solutions Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 71.91%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.31%, public shareholders 27.78% of Denta Water and Infra Solutions Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI