Eicher Motors LimitedEICHERMOTCorporate

Consumer Cyclical Auto Manufacturers Latest results: Jun 2026 15 quarters of data
₹7,284.50
MCap ₹199,975 Cr · P/E 38.2
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹6,214 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+26.6% YoY
₹1,510 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+22.7% YoY
24.3%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-3.2% YoY
₹1,507 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+15.3% YoY
₹54.91
EPS · Jun 2026
+15.2% YoY

📝 Eicher Motors Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Eicher Motors Limited reported revenue of ₹6,214 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 26.6% from ₹4,908 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 5.3% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 15.3% year-on-year to ₹1,507 crore, from ₹1,306 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹54.91.

Operating profit stood at ₹1,510 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 24.3%, compared with 25.1% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Eicher Motors Limited posted revenue of ₹22,699 crore, a growth of 23.0% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹5,040 crore (up 17.8% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹24,005 crore with a net profit of ₹5,241 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹7,284.50, EICHERMOT has a market capitalisation of ₹199,975 crore and a trailing P/E of about 38.2.

Within the Auto Manufacturers industry, it is the 4th-largest of the 10 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 49.02%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 24.02%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 17.60%, public shareholders 9.36% of Eicher Motors Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹199,975 Cr
Current Price ?
₹7,284.5
P/E ?
38.16above ind
Industry P/E ?
24.70
P/B ?
9.17
P/S ?
8.33
P/FCF ?
57.80
Enterprise Value ?
₹200,271 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
32.88
PEG ?
1.53
Earnings Yield ?
2.6%
Dividend Yield ?
0.96%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹24,005 Cr
OPM ?
25.4%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹5,241 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹190.90
ROCE ?
33.0%
ROE ?
24.0%
ROA ?
18.3%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹6,214 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹1,507 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
26.6%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
15.3%
Sales growth (3y) ?
17%
Sales growth (5y) ?
21%
Profit growth (3y) ?
25%
Profit growth (5y) ?
31%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹296 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.01
Interest Coverage ?
181.2
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
49.02%
Change in promoter holding ?
-0.05%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-3.7%
Return 6 months ?
1.3%

🗓️ Quarterly results (15 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 3,5903,8313,9013,9314,0544,1924,2314,2054,9085,1074,9085,9025,9885,9016,214 +26.6% +5.3%
Operating Profit 8579451,0131,0971,1151,1551,1791,1051,2241,2611,2311,4691,5901,5231,510 +22.7% -0.8%
Other Income 191203335276250307417337300354659340339357727 +10.4% +103.7%
Interest 433556456977777 +5.3% +0.1%
Depreciation 131142135131138155158169168189186188199216262 +41.0% +21.5%
Profit Before Tax 9141,0021,2091,2381,2211,3021,4331,2681,3501,4181,6971,6141,6681,6571,968 +15.9% +18.8%
Net Profit 6817479149389149831,0881,0101,0561,1251,3061,2081,2901,2361,507 +15.3% +21.9%
EPS 24.8927.3133.4034.2933.3835.9139.7236.8538.5341.0447.6544.0447.0345.0754.91 +15.2% +21.8%
OPM % 23.9% 24.7% 26.0% 27.9% 27.5% 27.6% 27.9% 26.3% 24.9% 24.7% 25.1% 24.9% 26.6% 25.8% 24.3% -3.2% -5.8%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹18,451 Cr ₹22,699 Cr ₹24,005 Cr +23.0%
Operating Profit ₹4,768 Cr ₹5,813 Cr ₹6,092 Cr +21.9%
OPM % 25.84% 25.61% 25.38% -0.9%
NPM % 23.19% 22.21% 21.83% -4.2%
Other Income ₹1,409 Cr ₹1,695 Cr ₹1,763 Cr +20.3%
Depreciation ₹684 Cr ₹789 Cr ₹865 Cr +15.3%
Interest ₹24 Cr ₹28 Cr ₹28 Cr +15.5%
EBIT ₹4,084 Cr ₹5,024 Cr ₹5,227 Cr +23.0%
PBT ₹5,469 Cr ₹6,636 Cr ₹6,907 Cr +21.4%
Tax ₹1,189 Cr ₹1,175 Cr ₹1,245 Cr -1.2%
Net Profit ₹4,279 Cr ₹5,040 Cr ₹5,241 Cr +17.8%
EPS ₹156.14 ₹183.79 ₹191.05 +17.7%
Material Cost ₹10,161 Cr ₹9,520 Cr ₹10,143 Cr -6.3%
Employee Cost ₹1,279 Cr ₹1,126 Cr ₹1,183 Cr -12.0%
Extraordinary Items — ₹-55 Cr ₹-55 Cr —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 27272727 +0.0%
Reserves 12,86015,66618,47221,780 +17.9%
Borrowings 140210267296 +10.9%
Other Liabilities 3,8484,5695,3196,460 +21.5%
Total Liabilities 16,87620,47324,08628,564 +18.6%
Fixed Assets 2,6002,7743,3354,203 +26.0%
CWIP 468553477201 -57.9%
Investments 10,28011,30712,02714,199 +18.1%
Other Assets 3,5275,8388,2489,961 +20.8%
Total Assets 16,87620,47324,08628,564 +18.6%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 2,7863,8453,8304,709 +23.0%
Cash from Investing Activity -2,374-2,995-2,443-2,998 -22.7%
Cash from Financing Activity -441-796-1,315-1,911 -45.3%
Net Cash Flow -295372-201 -379.2%
Free Cash Flow 2,1383,0402,8253,460 +22.5%
CFO/OP 104%112%103%104% +1.0%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 18132122 +4.8%
Inventory Days 41454037 -7.5%
Days Payable 79858877 -12.5%
Cash Conversion Cycle -20-27-27-18 +33.3%
Working Capital Days -1253575 +114.3%
ROCE % 29%34%32%33% +3.1%

👥 Shareholding (latest 6 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 49.07%49.06%49.06%49.06%49.02%49.02% +0.0%
FIIs 25.82%26.98%27.01%26.77%25.53%24.02% -5.9%
DIIs 15.67%14.62%14.64%14.73%16.06%17.60% +9.6%
Government 0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%—— —
Public 9.35%9.25%9.19%9.35%9.39%9.36% -0.3%
No. of Shareholders 2,54,1182,52,9012,60,4292,80,3992,83,6482,81,585 -0.7%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Auto Manufacturers · 10 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 MARUTI Maruti Suzuki ₹12,400.00 389,859 26.6 183,315 14,679 11.7% 8.0% 19.9% 1.2% 28.2% -6.4%
2 M&M Mahindra & Mahindra ₹3,107.00 373,077 18.6 211,375 20,243 18.8% 9.6% 24.9% 32.3% 28.1% 37.0%
3 BAJAJ-AUTO Bajaj Auto ₹11,678.00 320,916 27.7 71,460 11,590 19.8% 16.2% 23.4% 44.4% 65.1% 46.0%
4 EICHERMOT Eicher Motors ₹7,530.00 206,715 35.8 24,998 5,773 24.7% 23.1% 24.0% 16.5% 31.5% 21.3%
5 TVSMOTOR TVS Motor ₹4,103.10 194,990 56.9 60,155 3,602 14.8% 6.0% 26.3% 33.9% 33.5% 64.5%
6 HYUNDAI HYUNDAI MOTOR ₹2,174.00 176,646 35.7 70,685 4,951 11.2% 7.0% 2.3% -3.7% -0.5% -35.1%
7 TMCV TATA MOTORS ₹434.25 159,925 38.5 87,165 4,149 13.1% 4.8% — — 19.3% 83.0%
8 TMPV Tata Motors ₹315.35 116,140 1.4 64,356 82,378 4.2% 128.0% 0.2% 1447.5% 11.8% -98.6%
9 HEROMOTOCO Hero MotoCorp ₹5,221.50 104,504 18.2 47,411 5,776 14.8% 12.2% 15.9% 32.0% 30.2% 26.1%
10 FORCEMOT Force Motors ₹17,705.00 23,329 18.6 9,200 1,252 16.1% 13.6% 12.2% 51.4% 6.2% 22.8%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Eicher Motors Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Eicher Motors Limited reported revenue of ₹6,214 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 26.6% from ₹4,908 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 5.3% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Eicher Motors Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 15.3% year-on-year to ₹1,507 crore, from ₹1,306 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹54.91.
What is EICHERMOT's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹7,284.50, EICHERMOT has a market capitalisation of ₹199,975 crore and a trailing P/E of about 38.2.
Who owns Eicher Motors Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 49.02%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 24.02%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 17.60%, public shareholders 9.36% of Eicher Motors Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI