EIH LimitedEIHOTELCorporate

Consumer Cyclical Lodging Latest results: Mar 2026 14 quarters of data
₹302.25
MCap ₹18,902 Cr · P/E 35.1
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹809 Cr
Sales · Mar 2026
+11.2% YoY
₹288 Cr
Operating Profit · Mar 2026
-5.9% YoY
35.6%
OPM % · Mar 2026
-15.2% YoY
₹200 Cr
Net Profit · Mar 2026
-39.7% YoY
₹3.20
EPS · Mar 2026
-39.6% YoY

📝 EIH Limited — results explained

Quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26)

EIH Limited reported revenue of ₹809 crore for the quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26), up 11.2% from ₹728 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 3.9% sequentially over the December 2025 quarter.

Net profit fell 39.7% year-on-year to ₹200 crore, from ₹332 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹3.20.

Operating profit stood at ₹288 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 35.6%, compared with 42.0% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, EIH Limited posted revenue of ₹2,637 crore, a growth of 9.9% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹538 crore (down 28.3% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹2,637 crore with a net profit of ₹538 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹302.25, EIHOTEL has a market capitalisation of ₹18,902 crore and a trailing P/E of about 35.1.

Within the Lodging industry, it is the 3rd-largest of the 5 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 32.85%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 7.68%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 12.50%, public shareholders 46.97% of EIH Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹18,902 Cr
Current Price ?
₹302.2
P/E ?
35.11below ind
Industry P/E ?
35.20
P/B ?
4.03
P/S ?
7.17
P/FCF ?
90.44
Enterprise Value ?
₹19,049 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
21.44
PEG ?
1.67
Earnings Yield ?
4.0%
Dividend Yield ?
0.49%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹2,637 Cr
OPM ?
33.7%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹538 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹8.61
ROCE ?
20.0%
ROE ?
11.5%
ROA ?
9.7%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹809 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹200 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
11.2%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-39.7%
Sales growth (3y) ?
14%
Sales growth (5y) ?
44%
Profit growth (3y) ?
21%
Profit growth (5y) ?
33%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹147 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.03
Interest Coverage ?
49.5
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
32.85%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-10.8%
Return 6 months ?
-6.1%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Mar bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 512563427465652649456521695728519530779809 +11.2% +3.9%
Operating Profit 180226126124280257109152303306141135324288 -5.9% -11.1%
Other Income 1224282428434237273052413151 +72.2% +64.0%
Interest 77444344444444 +5.8% +2.3%
Depreciation 2929293031303132313030313434 +13.3% +0.4%
Profit Before Tax 13620312011425120711415129240549150288301 -25.7% +4.4%
Net Profit 10414790851871598511422033236103199200 -39.7% +0.8%
EPS 1.662.341.441.362.992.541.361.833.525.300.581.663.173.20 -39.6% +0.9%
OPM % 35.2% 40.1% 29.5% 26.7% 43.0% 39.6% 23.9% 29.2% 43.5% 42.0% 27.2% 25.5% 41.6% 35.6% -15.2% -14.4%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹2,400 Cr ₹2,637 Cr ₹2,637 Cr +9.9%
Operating Profit ₹870 Cr ₹888 Cr ₹888 Cr +2.2%
OPM % 36.23% 33.69% 33.69% -7.0%
NPM % 31.31% 20.41% 20.41% -34.8%
Other Income ₹135 Cr ₹176 Cr ₹176 Cr +29.7%
Depreciation ₹124 Cr ₹130 Cr ₹130 Cr +4.7%
Interest ₹16 Cr ₹15 Cr ₹15 Cr -1.6%
EBIT ₹746 Cr ₹759 Cr ₹759 Cr +1.7%
PBT ₹962 Cr ₹788 Cr ₹788 Cr -18.1%
Tax ₹211 Cr ₹149 Cr ₹149 Cr -29.6%
Net Profit ₹751 Cr ₹538 Cr ₹538 Cr -28.3%
EPS ₹12.01 ₹8.61 ₹8.61 -28.3%
Material Cost ₹227 Cr ₹188 Cr ₹188 Cr -17.2%
Employee Cost ₹492 Cr ₹406 Cr ₹406 Cr -17.5%
Extraordinary Items ₹97 Cr ₹-131 Cr ₹-131 Cr -235.2%

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 125125125125 +0.0%
Reserves 2,9933,4444,1204,564 +10.8%
Borrowings 211158156147 -5.8%
Other Liabilities 524606673730 +8.5%
Total Liabilities 3,8534,3335,0745,565 +9.7%
Fixed Assets 2,2252,2492,2412,896 +29.2%
CWIP 86157286145 -49.3%
Investments 718691929967 +4.1%
Other Assets 8251,2361,6181,557 -3.8%
Total Assets 3,8534,3335,0745,565 +9.7%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 528663732832 +13.7%
Cash from Investing Activity -242-542-379-947 -149.9%
Cash from Financing Activity -307-144-95-115 -21.1%
Net Cash Flow -21-23258-230 -189.1%
Free Cash Flow 407463471209 -55.6%
CFO/OP 100%104%101%118% +16.8%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 43313435 +2.9%
Inventory Days 1141008882 -6.8%
Days Payable 413403397400 +0.8%
Cash Conversion Cycle -256-272-275-284 -3.3%
Working Capital Days -14-26-21-13 +38.1%
ROCE % 16%22%22%20% -9.1%

👥 Shareholding (latest 6 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 32.85%32.85%32.85%32.85%32.85%32.85% +0.0%
FIIs 5.92%5.93%6.16%6.62%6.65%7.68% +15.5%
DIIs 13.78%14.17%14.13%13.88%13.78%12.50% -9.3%
Government 0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%—— —
Public 47.46%47.04%46.86%46.65%46.72%46.97% +0.5%
No. of Shareholders 1,28,1881,23,9501,20,0981,20,1341,21,4731,21,612 +0.1%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Lodging · 5 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 INDHOTEL Indian Hotels ₹718.50 103,939 47.7 9,987 2,308 33.0% 23.1% 16.3% 10.2% 14.6% 18.7%
2 CHALET Chalet Hotels ₹881.00 19,293 36.5 2,387 528 44.6% 22.1% 61.2% 352.3% -42.7% -57.6%
3 EIHOTEL EIH ₹287.45 17,976 28.6 2,939 657 34.8% 22.4% 7.2% -14.6% 8.2% -4.8%
4 THELEELA Leela Palaces ₹532.55 17,785 38.1 1,705 463 49.0% 27.2% — — 32.6% 26.6%
5 VENTIVE VENTIVE HOSPITALITY ₹565.05 13,196 34.5 2,497 587 43.2% 23.5% 53.3% 204.2% 7.1% 226.8%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was EIH Limited's revenue in Q4 FY26?
EIH Limited reported revenue of ₹809 crore for the quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26), up 11.2% from ₹728 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 3.9% sequentially over the December 2025 quarter.
What was EIH Limited's net profit in Q4 FY26?
Net profit fell 39.7% year-on-year to ₹200 crore, from ₹332 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹3.20.
What is EIHOTEL's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹302.25, EIHOTEL has a market capitalisation of ₹18,902 crore and a trailing P/E of about 35.1.
Who owns EIH Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 32.85%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 7.68%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 12.50%, public shareholders 46.97% of EIH Limited.
TTM ends 2026-03-31. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI