Isgec Heavy Engineering LimitedISGECCorporate

Engineering - Turnkey Services Latest results: Mar 2026 13 quarters of data
₹899.75
MCap ₹6,616 Cr · P/E 19.1
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹1,675 Cr
Sales · Mar 2026
+16.0% YoY
₹88 Cr
Operating Profit · Mar 2026
-14.8% YoY
5.3%
OPM % · Mar 2026
-26.4% YoY
₹101 Cr
Net Profit · Mar 2026
+59.9% YoY
₹13.68
EPS · Mar 2026
+59.3% YoY

📝 Isgec Heavy Engineering Limited — results explained

Quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26)

Isgec Heavy Engineering Limited reported revenue of ₹1,675 crore for the quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26), up 16.0% from ₹1,444 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 26.2% sequentially over the December 2025 quarter.

Net profit rose 59.9% year-on-year to ₹101 crore, from ₹63 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹13.68.

Operating profit stood at ₹88 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 5.3%, compared with 7.2% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Isgec Heavy Engineering Limited posted revenue of ₹5,229 crore, a growth of 4.2% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹347 crore (up 18.2% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹5,229 crore with a net profit of ₹347 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹899.75, ISGEC has a market capitalisation of ₹6,616 crore and a trailing P/E of about 19.1.

Within the Engineering - Turnkey Services industry, it is the 5th-largest of the 36 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 62.43%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 3.86%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 9.98%, the government 0.01%, public shareholders 23.72% of Isgec Heavy Engineering Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹6,616 Cr
Current Price ?
₹899.8
P/E ?
19.06above ind
Industry P/E ?
10.40
P/B ?
2.42
P/S ?
1.27
P/FCF ?
31.50
Enterprise Value ?
₹7,301 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
20.11
PEG ?
0.73
Earnings Yield ?
4.0%
Dividend Yield ?
0.55%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹5,229 Cr
OPM ?
6.9%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹347 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹47.21
ROCE ?
17.0%
ROE ?
12.7%
ROA ?
4.9%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹1,675 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹101 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
16.0%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
59.9%
Sales growth (3y) ?
4%
Sales growth (5y) ?
4%
Profit growth (3y) ?
26%
Profit growth (5y) ?
10%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹685 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.25
Interest Coverage ?
5.8
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
62.43%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
0.4%
Return 6 months ?
-13.7%

🗓️ Quarterly results (13 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Mar bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 1,4201,1311,1141,0431,5501,2151,2401,1191,4449841,2431,3271,675 +16.0% +26.2%
Operating Profit 10677946711410311490103769310688 -14.8% -17.2%
Other Income 628656281591061503881 +724.8% +111.1%
Interest 11111411633368131317 +181.5% +35.2%
Depreciation 16161618181617171817181919 +6.6% -0.4%
Profit Before Tax 8478704296111109788911211199133 +49.1% +34.4%
Net Profit 626453317188835963878475101 +59.9% +34.4%
EPS 8.458.677.214.179.6212.0411.347.988.5911.7811.4710.2213.68 +59.3% +33.9%
OPM % 7.5% 6.8% 8.5% 6.4% 7.4% 8.4% 9.2% 8.1% 7.2% 7.7% 7.5% 8.0% 5.3% -26.4% -33.8%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹5,018 Cr ₹5,229 Cr ₹5,229 Cr +4.2%
Operating Profit ₹411 Cr ₹363 Cr ₹363 Cr -11.6%
OPM % 8.18% 6.94% 6.94% -15.2%
NPM % 5.85% 6.64% 6.64% +13.5%
Other Income ₹61 Cr ₹230 Cr ₹230 Cr +276.6%
Depreciation ₹67 Cr ₹74 Cr ₹74 Cr +9.4%
Interest ₹16 Cr ₹50 Cr ₹50 Cr +209.9%
EBIT ₹343 Cr ₹289 Cr ₹289 Cr -15.7%
PBT ₹388 Cr ₹455 Cr ₹455 Cr +17.3%
Tax ₹95 Cr ₹76 Cr ₹76 Cr -19.5%
Net Profit ₹294 Cr ₹347 Cr ₹347 Cr +18.2%
EPS ₹39.95 ₹47.15 ₹47.15 +18.0%
Material Cost ₹3,361 Cr ₹2,516 Cr ₹2,516 Cr -25.1%
Employee Cost ₹424 Cr ₹371 Cr ₹371 Cr -12.3%
Extraordinary Items — ₹14 Cr ₹14 Cr —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 7777 +0.0%
Reserves 1,9382,1472,4102,726 +13.1%
Borrowings 46345277685 +147.3%
Other Liabilities 2,9453,6663,2753,626 +10.7%
Total Liabilities 5,3545,8655,9697,044 +18.0%
Fixed Assets 471456495505 +2.0%
CWIP 173456131 +133.9%
Investments 180168244207 -15.2%
Other Assets 4,6865,2085,1756,202 +19.8%
Total Assets 5,3545,8655,9697,044 +18.0%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 44519365359 -1.6%
Cash from Investing Activity 56-92-542-523 +3.5%
Cash from Financing Activity -44-486181311 +71.8%
Net Cash Flow 56-595148 +2860.0%
Free Cash Flow -12454242210 -13.2%
CFO/OP 29%155%104%137% +31.7%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 219233219201 -8.2%
Inventory Days 88103104133 +27.9%
Days Payable 183167148151 +2.0%
Cash Conversion Cycle 124169175182 +4.0%
Working Capital Days 90999684 -12.5%
ROCE % 12%16%17%17% +0.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 62.43%62.43%62.43%62.43%62.43% +0.0%
FIIs 3.53%3.48%3.60%3.85%3.86% +0.3%
DIIs 10.63%10.39%10.47%10.31%9.98% -3.2%
Government 0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01% +0.0%
Public 23.39%23.67%23.50%23.40%23.72% +1.4%
No. of Shareholders 37,06038,44939,40238,99839,592 +1.5%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Engineering - Turnkey Services · top 25 of 36 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 ORIANA Oriana Power ₹2,077.80 21,110 16.7 1,813 252 22.0% 13.9% — — 64.3% 18.2%
2 WABAG VA Tech ₹2,282.00 14,261 38.3 3,944 370 11.7% 9.4% 19.7% 25.5% 22.3% 28.6%
3 POWERMECH Power Mech ₹2,424.50 7,665 19.6 6,393 420 10.9% 6.6% 15.8% 18.4% 25.6% 10.3%
4 GMRP&UI GMR Power ₹93.16 7,276 11.7 7,388 585 22.3% 7.9% 15.6% -60.5% 3.4% -392.8%
5 ISGEC Isgec Heavy ₹837.65 6,159 25.3 6,819 284 9.1% 4.2% 6.1% 7.7% 17.4% 9.0%
6 TRANSRAILL Transrail Lighting ₹412.65 5,540 13.5 6,830 411 12.1% 6.0% 28.7% 22.6% -4.3% -20.0%
7 IONEXCHANG ION Exchange ₹437.80 5,382 39.6 3,032 98 5.9% 3.2% 6.5% -31.4% 20.1% -93.7%
8 SWSOLAR Sterling and Wilson ₹163.18 3,811 15.7 7,155 213 4.9% 3.0% 19.8% -237.8% -12.6% 103.5%
9 EIEL Enviro Infra ₹194.87 3,421 19.2 1,264 191 22.4% 15.1% 8.3% 6.1% 49.1% 6.4%
10 ASHOKA Ashoka Buildcon ₹113.99 3,200 1.3 7,132 2,476 21.5% 34.7% -25.1% 48.6% -20.5% -44.0%
11 BAJEL Bajel Projects ₹179.23 2,074 73.8 2,751 29 3.6% 1.0% 7.5% 69.5% -6.7% 37.2%
12 RELINFRA Reliance Infrastructure ₹48.80 1,992 1.0 20,877 4,330 4.9% 20.7% -11.0% -25.1% 11749.6% 151.7%
13 BGRENERGY BGR Energy ₹231.86 1,673 — 226 -1,250 -255.9% -551.8% -33.8% -32.8% -82.2% 16.1%
14 KPEL K.P. Energy ₹230.44 1,562 8.5 1,797 182 18.5% 10.1% 59.4% 57.2% 136.7% 2.6%
15 MBECL Mcnally Bharat ₹421.66 1,406 0.4 73 3,655 -286.9% 5002.9% -30.5% 301.0% 0.3% 89.0%
16 GGBL Ganesh Green ₹481.90 1,195 15.9 1,067 75 10.7% 7.0% — — 298.4% 147.1%
17 SEPC SEPC ₹5.62 1,092 42.7 1,150 26 5.5% 2.3% 65.8% 116.6% 38.6% -166.8%
18 ATMASTCO Atmastco ₹306.00 757 — — — — — — — -18.6% 61.9%
19 OMINFRAL OM INFRA ₹78.10 752 22.8 520 33 8.6% 6.3% -29.8% -42.8% 19.2% 1268.7%
20 MOLDTECH Mold-Tek Technologies ₹200.00 576 31.2 208 18 10.9% 8.9% 24.6% -17.0% 78.9% 1215.1%
21 SUPREMEINF Supreme Infrastructure ₹53.50 522 0.1 65 5,797 -3.5% 8900.7% -4.0% 506.5% 95.8% 83.4%
22 WINSOL Winsol ₹378.85 437 30.5 136 14 17.7% 10.3% — — 1.8% 36.6%
23 GVKPIL GVK Power ₹2.33 368 — 81 -1,383 -363.9% -1717.0% -90.0% -331.4% -100.0% 98.5%
24 K2INFRA K2 Infragen ₹275.00 347 26.1 185 13 12.4% 7.0% — — -1.1% -14.3%
25 ATLANTAA ATLANTAA ₹36.81 300 — 78 -5 40.9% -6.5% 33.3% -105.7% 26.2% -196.1%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Isgec Heavy Engineering Limited's revenue in Q4 FY26?
Isgec Heavy Engineering Limited reported revenue of ₹1,675 crore for the quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26), up 16.0% from ₹1,444 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 26.2% sequentially over the December 2025 quarter.
What was Isgec Heavy Engineering Limited's net profit in Q4 FY26?
Net profit rose 59.9% year-on-year to ₹101 crore, from ₹63 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹13.68.
What is ISGEC's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹899.75, ISGEC has a market capitalisation of ₹6,616 crore and a trailing P/E of about 19.1.
Who owns Isgec Heavy Engineering Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 62.43%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 3.86%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 9.98%, the government 0.01%, public shareholders 23.72% of Isgec Heavy Engineering Limited.
TTM ends 2026-03-31. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI