Jamna Auto Industries LimitedJAMNAAUTOCorporate

Auto Ancillaries Latest results: Jun 2026 15 quarters of data
₹140.85
MCap ₹5,634 Cr · P/E 23.5
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹602 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+7.4% YoY
₹74 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
-2.6% YoY
12.3%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-9.6% YoY
₹50 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
-6.3% YoY
₹1.24
EPS · Jun 2026
-7.5% YoY

📝 Jamna Auto Industries Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Jamna Auto Industries Limited reported revenue of ₹602 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 7.4% from ₹560 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 26.3% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit fell 6.3% year-on-year to ₹50 crore, from ₹53 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹1.24.

Operating profit stood at ₹74 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 12.3%, compared with 13.6% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Jamna Auto Industries Limited posted revenue of ₹2,556 crore, a growth of 14.7% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹244 crore (up 21.5% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹2,598 crore with a net profit of ₹240 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹140.85, JAMNAAUTO has a market capitalisation of ₹5,634 crore and a trailing P/E of about 23.5.

Within the Auto Ancillaries industry, it is the 15th-largest of the 61 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 44.81%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 11.01%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 6.19%, public shareholders 37.99% of Jamna Auto Industries Limited.

Promoter holding slipped from 49.85% to 44.81% over the latest period.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹5,634 Cr
Current Price ?
₹140.8
P/E ?
23.45above ind
Industry P/E ?
22.30
P/B ?
4.59
P/S ?
2.17
P/FCF ?
N/A
Enterprise Value ?
₹5,642 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
14.93
PEG ?
1.30
Earnings Yield ?
5.7%
Dividend Yield ?
1.47%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹2,598 Cr
OPM ?
14.5%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹240 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹6.01
ROCE ?
27.0%
ROE ?
19.6%
ROA ?
14.1%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹602 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹50 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
7.4%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-6.3%
Sales growth (3y) ?
4%
Sales growth (5y) ?
19%
Profit growth (3y) ?
18%
Profit growth (5y) ?
27%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹8 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.01
Interest Coverage ?
26.6
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
44.81%
Change in promoter holding ?
-5.12%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
6.9%
Return 6 months ?
9.6%

🗓️ Quarterly results (15 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 560605559588593620542502547638560511668817602 +7.4% -26.3%
Operating Profit 57756977829373668184766811412274 -2.6% -39.3%
Other Income 143341156719103910 +11.7% +11.1%
Interest 111-2-1-2111112554 +607.6% -20.0%
Depreciation 9101010119101014111312171413 +2.4% -7.1%
Profit Before Tax 48696210373876761737272638311266 -7.9% -41.1%
Net Profit 365146855564504654505347588550 -6.3% -41.2%
EPS 0.891.281.162.131.371.611.251.161.361.271.341.171.462.121.24 -7.5% -41.5%
OPM % 10.1% 12.4% 12.4% 13.1% 13.8% 15.0% 13.5% 13.2% 14.8% 13.1% 13.6% 13.3% 17.1% 14.9% 12.3% -9.6% -17.4%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹2,229 Cr ₹2,556 Cr ₹2,598 Cr +14.7%
Operating Profit ₹304 Cr ₹380 Cr ₹378 Cr +25.1%
OPM % 13.62% 14.86% 14.55% +9.1%
NPM % 9.00% 9.53% 9.25% +5.9%
Other Income ₹19 Cr ₹31 Cr ₹32 Cr +62.6%
Depreciation ₹45 Cr ₹56 Cr ₹56 Cr +24.6%
Interest ₹4 Cr ₹12 Cr ₹16 Cr +195.6%
EBIT ₹259 Cr ₹324 Cr ₹321 Cr +25.2%
PBT ₹274 Cr ₹330 Cr ₹324 Cr +20.5%
Tax ₹56 Cr ₹43 Cr ₹25 Cr -23.1%
Net Profit ₹201 Cr ₹244 Cr ₹240 Cr +21.5%
EPS ₹5.04 ₹6.09 ₹5.99 +20.8%
Material Cost ₹1,020 Cr ₹787 Cr ₹420 Cr -22.8%
Employee Cost ₹131 Cr ₹95 Cr ₹48 Cr -27.7%
Extraordinary Items — ₹12 Cr ₹12 Cr —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 40404040 +0.0%
Reserves 7328961,0161,188 +16.9%
Borrowings 242813508 -97.7%
Other Liabilities 220153157471 +200.0%
Total Liabilities 1,0161,3691,5631,707 +9.2%
Fixed Assets 360395448477 +6.5%
CWIP 42936481 +26.6%
Investments 7882143186 +30.1%
Other Assets 536800909963 +5.9%
Total Assets 1,0161,3691,5631,707 +9.2%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 367753140 -100.0%
Cash from Investing Activity -96-136-2560 +100.0%
Cash from Financing Activity -24687-290 +100.0%
Net Cash Flow 2526290 -100.0%
Free Cash Flow 331-332530 -100.0%
CFO/OP 173%45%128%0% -100.0%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 9312812 -57.1%
Inventory Days 75817968 -13.9%
Days Payable 14151847 +161.1%
Cash Conversion Cycle 71978832 -63.6%
Working Capital Days 29243-2 -166.7%
ROCE % 26%33%22%27% +22.7%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 49.93%49.93%49.93%49.85%44.81% -10.1%
FIIs 2.04%2.37%5.20%9.25%11.01% +19.0%
DIIs 6.28%7.04%8.07%4.83%6.19% +28.2%
Public 41.75%40.68%36.80%36.08%37.99% +5.3%
No. of Shareholders 2,56,1842,55,8752,26,2462,10,2922,08,568 -0.8%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Auto Ancillaries · top 25 of 61 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 MSUMI Motherson Sumi ₹34.50 22,879 36.3 12,391 626 8.7% 5.1% 23.1% 3.0% 36.6% 1.6%
2 ARE&M Amara Raja ₹816.00 14,935 16.2 14,628 922 10.5% 6.3% 7.5% -5.2% 23.9% 15.9%
3 LUMAXTECH Lumax Auto ₹2,083.70 14,202 66.9 4,055 241 12.9% 5.9% 11.5% 4.9% 25.1% 22.5%
4 VARROC Varroc Engineering ₹876.45 13,392 44.6 8,666 301 9.9% 3.5% 21.0% 33.8% 28.2% 13.6%
5 ASKAUTOLTD ASK Automotive ₹625.00 12,321 38.9 4,643 317 12.3% 6.8% 16.0% 20.2% 52.4% 29.0%
6 BBTC Bombay Burmah ₹1,430.30 9,979 7.0 19,539 2,500 17.6% 12.8% 42.8% 49.8% 6.6% 33.5%
7 BANCOINDIA Banco Products ₹614.85 8,795 17.8 4,110 494 17.3% 12.0% 21.3% 22.6% 22.0% 11.7%
8 PRICOLLTD Pricol ₹710.35 8,658 32.3 4,251 268 11.6% 6.3% 50.1% 50.2% 23.5% 34.3%
9 SSWL Steel Strips ₹411.20 6,467 30.1 5,507 215 10.0% 3.9% 17.0% -1.2% 27.2% 46.1%
10 SUPRAJIT Suprajit Engineering ₹456.00 6,255 22.9 1,919 273 15.9% 14.2% -11.4% 14.8% 20.4% -3.6%
11 LGBBROSLTD LG Balakrishnan ₹1,729.00 5,515 17.3 3,217 319 15.3% 9.9% 19.3% 5.6% 21.6% 0.1%
12 WHEELS Wheels India ₹2,229.00 5,446 33.3 5,690 166 7.6% 2.9% 15.2% 40.3% 17.8% 27.3%
13 LUMAXIND Lumax Industries ₹5,801.00 5,423 28.9 4,485 188 9.7% 4.2% 23.5% 23.7% 32.6% 41.1%
14 SHARDAMOTR Sharda Motor ₹899.85 5,166 15.6 3,652 332 11.6% 9.1% 19.8% 9.7% 33.7% -13.4%
15 JAMNAAUTO Jamna Auto ₹128.52 5,141 22.0 2,650 233 15.3% 8.8% 15.1% 28.3% 6.7% 6.1%
16 FIEMIND Fiem Industries ₹1,927.90 5,074 19.3 2,932 263 14.0% 9.0% 16.2% 24.8% 17.7% 12.8%
17 SUBROS Subros ₹673.55 4,394 26.4 3,910 166 8.3% 4.2% 11.5% 9.9% 17.5% 1.7%
18 HARSHA Harsha Engineers ₹468.70 4,267 27.6 1,719 155 14.6% 9.0% 15.6% 74.0% 25.2% -1.5%
19 RML Rane (Madras) ₹1,361.10 3,762 31.6 4,024 119 8.8% 3.0% 56.1% 1090.7% 18.3% 62.4%
20 DIVGIITTS Divgi Torqtransfer ₹1,144.30 3,500 55.3 419 63 22.4% 15.1% 61.6% 95.8% 90.5% 180.4%
21 JTEKTINDIA Jtekt India ₹119.93 3,327 46.1 2,817 71 7.4% 2.5% 11.1% 1.3% 26.9% -43.4%
22 SANDHAR Sandhar Technologies ₹534.40 3,224 15.5 5,144 208 9.0% 4.0% 24.9% 20.6% 26.8% —
23 CARRARO Carraro India ₹508.85 2,893 21.8 2,308 133 9.3% 5.8% 24.8% 48.1% 10.5% 7.8%
24 INDNIPPON India Nippon ₹1,235.20 2,794 24.3 1,148 115 11.1% 10.0% 26.4% 35.3% 35.5% 16.5%
25 AUTOAXLES Automotive Axles ₹1,681.00 2,540 14.6 2,205 175 11.3% 7.9% 4.8% 5.8% 5.7% 26.7%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Jamna Auto Industries Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Jamna Auto Industries Limited reported revenue of ₹602 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 7.4% from ₹560 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 26.3% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Jamna Auto Industries Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit fell 6.3% year-on-year to ₹50 crore, from ₹53 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹1.24.
What is JAMNAAUTO's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹140.85, JAMNAAUTO has a market capitalisation of ₹5,634 crore and a trailing P/E of about 23.5.
Who owns Jamna Auto Industries Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 44.81%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 11.01%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 6.19%, public shareholders 37.99% of Jamna Auto Industries Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI