KNR Constructions LimitedKNRCONCorporate

Construction Latest results: Jun 2026 15 quarters of data
₹111.48
MCap ₹3,135 Cr · P/E 7.9
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹588 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
-4.0% YoY
₹96 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
-47.3% YoY
16.4%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-45.2% YoY
₹81 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
-33.4% YoY
₹2.87
EPS · Jun 2026
-34.6% YoY

📝 KNR Constructions Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

KNR Constructions Limited reported revenue of ₹588 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 4.0% from ₹613 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 15.5% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit fell 33.4% year-on-year to ₹81 crore, from ₹121 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹2.87.

Operating profit stood at ₹96 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 16.4%, compared with 29.9% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, KNR Constructions Limited posted revenue of ₹2,698 crore, a decline of 42.0% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹435 crore (down 55.2% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹2,673 crore with a net profit of ₹394 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹111.48, KNRCON has a market capitalisation of ₹3,135 crore and a trailing P/E of about 7.9.

Within the Construction industry, it is the 25th-largest of the 137 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 48.81%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 5.04%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 14.75%, public shareholders 31.40% of KNR Constructions Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹3,135 Cr
Current Price ?
₹111.5
P/E ?
7.95below ind
Industry P/E ?
16.40
P/B ?
0.63
P/S ?
1.17
P/FCF ?
-23.22
Enterprise Value ?
₹5,579 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
8.93
PEG ?
3.97
Earnings Yield ?
10.2%
Dividend Yield ?
0.23%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹2,673 Cr
OPM ?
23.4%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹394 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹14.02
ROCE ?
10.0%
ROE ?
7.9%
ROA ?
4.9%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹588 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹81 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
-4.0%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-33.4%
Sales growth (3y) ?
-13%
Sales growth (5y) ?
-1%
Profit growth (3y) ?
2%
Profit growth (5y) ?
5%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹2,444 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.49
Interest Coverage ?
3.1
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
48.81%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-9.0%
Return 6 months ?
-10.0%

🗓️ Quarterly results (15 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 8751,2459811,0389051,4148801,945848975613647743696588 -4.0% -15.5%
Operating Profit 19724621623214737519287025622118319316716996 -47.3% -42.9%
Other Income 71085612520132122-100257141912 -52.4% -36.8%
Interest 3336202173748941414853555653 +9.6% -5.4%
Depreciation 46147363933412323823231515151411 -30.6% -23.5%
Profit Before Tax 18570516717711442218567531358144132110118158 +9.3% +33.8%
Net Profit 10814213314386341134580248812110510310681 -33.4% -23.8%
EPS 3.765.244.885.243.0412.564.7615.708.844.954.393.723.663.782.87 -34.6% -24.1%
OPM % 22.5% 19.8% 22.0% 22.4% 16.3% 26.5% 21.8% 44.7% 30.2% 22.7% 29.9% 29.8% 22.5% 24.3% 16.4% -45.2% -32.5%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹4,648 Cr ₹2,698 Cr ₹2,673 Cr -42.0%
Operating Profit ₹1,539 Cr ₹712 Cr ₹625 Cr -53.8%
OPM % 33.11% 26.37% 23.38% -20.4%
NPM % 20.87% 16.12% 14.75% -22.8%
Other Income ₹174 Cr ₹66 Cr ₹52 Cr -62.1%
Depreciation ₹307 Cr ₹60 Cr ₹55 Cr -80.6%
Interest ₹175 Cr ₹212 Cr ₹217 Cr +21.1%
EBIT ₹1,233 Cr ₹652 Cr ₹570 Cr -47.1%
PBT ₹1,231 Cr ₹505 Cr ₹518 Cr -59.0%
Tax ₹51 Cr ₹53 Cr ₹114 Cr +2.8%
Net Profit ₹970 Cr ₹435 Cr ₹394 Cr -55.2%
EPS ₹34.25 ₹15.55 ₹14.03 -54.6%
Material Cost ₹561 Cr ₹669 Cr ₹517 Cr +19.2%
Employee Cost ₹42 Cr ₹86 Cr ₹79 Cr +104.2%
Extraordinary Items — — ₹-113 Cr —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 56565656 +0.0%
Reserves 2,7233,4984,4854,916 +9.6%
Borrowings 6521,2621,8492,444 +32.2%
Other Liabilities 911987741705 -4.9%
Total Liabilities 4,3425,8047,1318,122 +13.9%
Fixed Assets 890806482429 -11.0%
CWIP 3200 —
Investments 72115116319 +175.0%
Other Assets 3,3774,8806,5337,373 +12.9%
Total Assets 4,3425,8047,1318,122 +13.9%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 1,194-297-567-149 +73.7%
Cash from Investing Activity 67-34-167-139 +16.8%
Cash from Financing Activity -1,217496480371 -22.7%
Net Cash Flow 44165-25383 +132.8%
Free Cash Flow 1,100-374-592-135 +77.2%
CFO/OP 151%-5%-21%-5% +76.2%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 565671109 +53.5%
Inventory Days 57494063 +57.5%
Days Payable 956276134 +76.3%
Cash Conversion Cycle 18423439 +14.7%
Working Capital Days 7777154345 +124.0%
ROCE % 21%26%29%10% -65.5%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 48.81%48.81%48.81%48.81%48.81% +0.0%
FIIs 7.06%7.52%7.38%6.30%5.04% -20.0%
DIIs 25.10%21.51%20.02%19.32%14.75% -23.7%
Public 19.02%22.17%23.79%25.58%31.40% +22.8%
No. of Shareholders 2,30,9862,48,2332,45,3262,42,7022,35,147 -3.1%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Construction · top 25 of 137 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 EMBASSY Embassy Office ₹369.92 35,064 92.7 4,763 378 76.6% 7.9% 13.4% -79.2% 17.1% 25.9%
2 MINDSPACE MINDSPACE.NS 0P0001KHWX ₹345.06 22,843 28.7 3,241 800 80.1% 24.7% 16.4% 35.2% 27.9% 62.8%
3 NXST NXST.NS 0P0001QYGB ₹148.24 22,458 55.7 2,568 404 67.3% 15.7% 12.4% -16.5% 12.3% -89.5%
4 BIRET BIRET.NS 0P0001LR17 ₹263.49 21,867 42.0 3,295 626 71.8% 19.0% 24.2% 217.9% 51.7% 67.7%
5 WELENT Welspun Enterprises ₹789.00 10,700 35.5 3,544 348 20.2% 9.8% 0.9% 11.1% -8.4% -44.2%
6 MAXESTATES Max Estates ₹611.30 10,000 n/m 200 12 9.0% 6.1% -97.5% -98.9% 0.8% -30.0%
7 AFCONS Afcons Infrastructure ₹253.60 9,327 65.0 11,249 143 9.2% 1.3% -4.8% -48.6% -20.8% -77.9%
8 IRBINVIT IRB InvIT ₹66.38 8,507 25.1 1,546 340 80.0% 22.0% 13.4% -23.1% 87.2% 3.2%
9 GRINFRA G R ₹850.40 8,229 8.1 9,194 1,017 18.4% 11.1% 15.7% -1.6% 40.0% 46.6%
10 NCC NCC ₹130.76 8,210 12.7 20,639 682 8.8% 3.3% -9.9% -24.3% 12.2% 11.9%
11 RAYMOND Raymond ₹1,219.50 8,116 187.4 2,293 64 11.1% 2.8% -62.5% -30.2% 446.4% -99.4%
12 MAHLIFE Mahindra Lifespace ₹360.05 7,690 31.5 1,179 80 -10.3% 6.8% 216.9% 535.9% 7344.4% 5.7%
13 NESCO Nesco ₹1,056.00 7,441 17.9 951 417 50.7% 43.8% 27.4% 9.9% 9.7% 4.0%
14 CEIGALL Ceigall India ₹386.80 6,738 20.9 4,155 321 14.9% 7.7% 17.0% 7.7% 15.7% 24.2%
15 DBL Dilip Buildcon ₹406.20 6,599 5.0 8,742 1,255 19.2% 14.4% -20.4% 66.5% -9.2% -52.8%
16 KPIGREEN KPI Green ₹314.95 6,226 13.6 2,787 492 35.8% 17.7% 55.3% 56.5% 13.0% -15.0%
17 HCC Hindustan Construction ₹21.66 5,674 23.3 3,871 244 12.7% 6.3% -29.2% -7.2% -9.0% 0.7%
18 DBREALTY Valor Estate ₹95.20 5,164 n/m 864 12 9.0% 1.4% 61.7% 122.7% -86.8% -109.7%
19 MANINFRA Man Infraconstruction ₹124.44 4,951 21.1 666 216 24.1% 32.4% -43.1% -32.5% 19.3% 8.2%
20 PURVA Puravankara ₹202.61 4,805 27.9 4,064 150 20.0% 3.7% 85.7% 130.6% 62.0% 136.6%
21 RUSTOMJEE Keystone Realtors ₹356.90 4,508 33.8 2,832 131 6.7% 4.6% 31.5% -49.4% 72.2% 220.7%
22 AHLUCONT Ahluwalia Contracts ₹601.50 4,029 17.9 4,686 225 8.5% 4.8% 11.4% 32.3% 12.0% -79.7%
23 SUNTECK Sunteck Realty ₹269.60 3,959 18.6 1,127 211 28.7% 18.7% 31.7% 34.4% 1.7% 25.5%
24 KOLTEPATIL Kolte - ₹428.30 3,798 30.5 1,573 125 9.8% 8.0% -53.4% -147.2% 1017.0% 970.9%
25 KNRCON KNR Constructions ₹123.32 3,468 8.8 2,673 394 23.4% 14.8% -42.0% -55.2% -4.0% -33.4%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was KNR Constructions Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
KNR Constructions Limited reported revenue of ₹588 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 4.0% from ₹613 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 15.5% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was KNR Constructions Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit fell 33.4% year-on-year to ₹81 crore, from ₹121 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹2.87.
What is KNRCON's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹111.48, KNRCON has a market capitalisation of ₹3,135 crore and a trailing P/E of about 7.9.
Who owns KNR Constructions Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 48.81%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 5.04%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 14.75%, public shareholders 31.40% of KNR Constructions Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI