KNR Constructions LimitedKNRCONCorporate

Construction Latest results: Jun 2026 15 quarters of data
₹111.48
MCap ₹3,135 Cr · P/E 9.0
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹437 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
-9.6% YoY
₹66 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
-0.2% YoY
15.0%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+10.3% YoY
₹282 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+450.4% YoY
₹10.04
EPS · Jun 2026
+451.6% YoY

📝 KNR Constructions Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

KNR Constructions Limited reported revenue of ₹437 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 9.6% from ₹483 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 18.4% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 450.4% year-on-year to ₹282 crore, from ₹51 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹10.04.

Operating profit stood at ₹66 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 15.0%, compared with 13.6% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, KNR Constructions Limited posted revenue of ₹2,096 crore, a decline of 56.6% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹116 crore (down 87.2% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹2,050 crore with a net profit of ₹347 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹111.48, KNRCON has a market capitalisation of ₹3,135 crore and a trailing P/E of about 9.0.

Within the Construction industry, it is the 25th-largest of the 137 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 48.81%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 5.04%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 14.75%, public shareholders 31.40% of KNR Constructions Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹3,135 Cr
Current Price ?
₹111.5
P/E ?
9.04below ind
Industry P/E ?
16.40
P/B ?
0.77
P/S ?
1.53
P/FCF ?
48.23
Enterprise Value ?
₹3,142 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
17.68
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
4.0%
Dividend Yield ?
0.23%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹2,050 Cr
OPM ?
8.7%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹347 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹12.33
ROCE ?
5.0%
ROE ?
8.6%
ROA ?
7.4%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹437 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹282 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
-9.6%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
450.4%
Sales growth (3y) ?
-18%
Sales growth (5y) ?
-5%
Profit growth (3y) ?
-33%
Profit growth (5y) ?
-14%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹7 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.00
Interest Coverage ?
8.4
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
48.81%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-9.0%
Return 6 months ?
-10.0%

🗓️ Quarterly results (15 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 8751,1769309419051,3149851,9451,048851483493585535437 -9.6% -18.4%
Operating Profit 1972121731661472142798701691186654312866 -0.2% +133.9%
Other Income 71075612421147193192249294 -82.0% -86.5%
Interest 33856711378912435332 -40.1% -31.8%
Depreciation 4640283133333023837221515151410 -33.6% -28.9%
Profit Before Tax 18517314713411429423267530111069382240343 +397.1% +756.9%
Net Profit 108129110100861981664412247551281819282 +450.4% +1385.7%
EPS 3.764.573.923.553.047.056.1415.707.972.671.820.990.630.6810.04 +451.6% +1376.5%
OPM % 22.5% 18.0% 18.6% 17.7% 16.2% 16.3% 28.3% 44.7% 16.1% 13.9% 13.6% 10.9% 5.2% 5.2% 15.0% +10.3% +188.5%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹4,828 Cr ₹2,096 Cr ₹2,050 Cr -56.6%
Operating Profit ₹1,435 Cr ₹178 Cr ₹178 Cr -87.6%
OPM % 29.72% 8.48% 8.67% -71.5%
NPM % 18.77% 5.53% 16.92% -70.5%
Other Income ₹380 Cr ₹64 Cr ₹46 Cr -83.2%
Depreciation ₹327 Cr ₹58 Cr ₹53 Cr -82.2%
Interest ₹142 Cr ₹14 Cr ₹13 Cr -90.0%
EBIT ₹1,108 Cr ₹120 Cr ₹125 Cr -89.2%
PBT ₹1,318 Cr ₹169 Cr ₹443 Cr -87.1%
Tax ₹221 Cr ₹33 Cr ₹75 Cr -85.3%
Net Profit ₹906 Cr ₹116 Cr ₹347 Cr -87.2%
EPS ₹32.48 ₹4.12 ₹12.34 -87.3%
Material Cost ₹1,554 Cr ₹653 Cr ₹621 Cr -58.0%
Employee Cost ₹135 Cr ₹119 Cr ₹112 Cr -11.3%
Extraordinary Items ₹-27 Cr — ₹-285 Cr —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 56565656 +0.0%
Reserves 2,6783,1693,8893,999 +2.8%
Borrowings 6437 +133.3%
Other Liabilities 9591,008702623 -11.3%
Total Liabilities 3,7004,2384,6504,684 +0.7%
Fixed Assets 481437369309 -16.3%
CWIP 3200 —
Investments 524662786314 -60.1%
Other Assets 2,6913,1373,4944,061 +16.2%
Total Assets 3,7004,2384,6504,684 +0.7%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 13218-26443 +116.3%
Cash from Investing Activity 83-158147-30 -120.4%
Cash from Financing Activity -47-29-19-23 -21.1%
Net Cash Flow 4931-135-10 +92.6%
Free Cash Flow -39145-28265 +123.0%
CFO/OP 31%62%-7%58% +928.6%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 96122135152 +12.6%
Inventory Days 57494063 +57.5%
Days Payable 926077135 +75.3%
Cash Conversion Cycle 611109980 -19.2%
Working Capital Days 124146255523 +105.1%
ROCE % 24%24%27%5% -81.5%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 48.81%48.81%48.81%48.81%48.81% +0.0%
FIIs 7.06%7.52%7.38%6.30%5.04% -20.0%
DIIs 25.10%21.51%20.02%19.32%14.75% -23.7%
Public 19.02%22.17%23.79%25.58%31.40% +22.8%
No. of Shareholders 2,30,9862,48,2332,45,3262,42,7022,35,147 -3.1%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Construction · top 25 of 137 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 EMBASSY Embassy Office ₹369.92 35,064 92.7 4,763 378 76.6% 7.9% 13.4% -79.2% 17.1% 25.9%
2 MINDSPACE MINDSPACE.NS 0P0001KHWX ₹345.06 22,843 28.7 3,241 800 80.1% 24.7% 16.4% 35.2% 27.9% 62.8%
3 NXST NXST.NS 0P0001QYGB ₹148.24 22,458 55.7 2,568 404 67.3% 15.7% 12.4% -16.5% 12.3% -89.5%
4 BIRET BIRET.NS 0P0001LR17 ₹263.49 21,867 42.0 3,295 626 71.8% 19.0% 24.2% 217.9% 51.7% 67.7%
5 WELENT Welspun Enterprises ₹789.00 10,700 35.5 3,544 348 20.2% 9.8% 0.9% 11.1% -8.4% -44.2%
6 MAXESTATES Max Estates ₹611.30 10,000 n/m 200 12 9.0% 6.1% -97.5% -98.9% 0.8% -30.0%
7 AFCONS Afcons Infrastructure ₹253.60 9,327 65.0 11,249 143 9.2% 1.3% -4.8% -48.6% -20.8% -77.9%
8 IRBINVIT IRB InvIT ₹66.38 8,507 25.1 1,546 340 80.0% 22.0% 13.4% -23.1% 87.2% 3.2%
9 GRINFRA G R ₹850.40 8,229 8.1 9,194 1,017 18.4% 11.1% 15.7% -1.6% 40.0% 46.6%
10 NCC NCC ₹130.76 8,210 12.7 20,639 682 8.8% 3.3% -9.9% -24.3% 12.2% 11.9%
11 RAYMOND Raymond ₹1,219.50 8,116 187.4 2,293 64 11.1% 2.8% -62.5% -30.2% 446.4% -99.4%
12 MAHLIFE Mahindra Lifespace ₹360.05 7,690 31.5 1,179 80 -10.3% 6.8% 216.9% 535.9% 7344.4% 5.7%
13 NESCO Nesco ₹1,056.00 7,441 17.9 951 417 50.7% 43.8% 27.4% 9.9% 9.7% 4.0%
14 CEIGALL Ceigall India ₹386.80 6,738 20.9 4,155 321 14.9% 7.7% 17.0% 7.7% 15.7% 24.2%
15 DBL Dilip Buildcon ₹406.20 6,599 5.0 8,742 1,255 19.2% 14.4% -20.4% 66.5% -9.2% -52.8%
16 KPIGREEN KPI Green ₹314.95 6,226 13.6 2,787 492 35.8% 17.7% 55.3% 56.5% 13.0% -15.0%
17 HCC Hindustan Construction ₹21.66 5,674 23.3 3,871 244 12.7% 6.3% -29.2% -7.2% -9.0% 0.7%
18 DBREALTY Valor Estate ₹95.20 5,164 n/m 864 12 9.0% 1.4% 61.7% 122.7% -86.8% -109.7%
19 MANINFRA Man Infraconstruction ₹124.44 4,951 21.1 666 216 24.1% 32.4% -43.1% -32.5% 19.3% 8.2%
20 PURVA Puravankara ₹202.61 4,805 27.9 4,064 150 20.0% 3.7% 85.7% 130.6% 62.0% 136.6%
21 RUSTOMJEE Keystone Realtors ₹356.90 4,508 33.8 2,832 131 6.7% 4.6% 31.5% -49.4% 72.2% 220.7%
22 AHLUCONT Ahluwalia Contracts ₹601.50 4,029 17.9 4,686 225 8.5% 4.8% 11.4% 32.3% 12.0% -79.7%
23 SUNTECK Sunteck Realty ₹269.60 3,959 18.6 1,127 211 28.7% 18.7% 31.7% 34.4% 1.7% 25.5%
24 KOLTEPATIL Kolte - ₹428.30 3,798 30.5 1,573 125 9.8% 8.0% -53.4% -147.2% 1017.0% 970.9%
25 KNRCON KNR Constructions ₹123.32 3,468 8.8 2,673 394 23.4% 14.8% -42.0% -55.2% -4.0% -33.4%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was KNR Constructions Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
KNR Constructions Limited reported revenue of ₹437 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 9.6% from ₹483 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 18.4% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was KNR Constructions Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 450.4% year-on-year to ₹282 crore, from ₹51 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹10.04.
What is KNRCON's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹111.48, KNRCON has a market capitalisation of ₹3,135 crore and a trailing P/E of about 9.0.
Who owns KNR Constructions Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 48.81%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 5.04%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 14.75%, public shareholders 31.40% of KNR Constructions Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI