NBCC (India) LimitedNBCCCorporate

Industrials Engineering & Construction Latest results: Jun 2026 15 quarters of data
₹75.51
MCap ₹20,388 Cr · P/E 27.5
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹1,823 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+10.1% YoY
₹160 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+64.2% YoY
8.8%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+49.2% YoY
₹151 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+32.1% YoY
₹0.56
EPS · Jun 2026
+33.3% YoY

📝 NBCC (India) Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

NBCC (India) Limited reported revenue of ₹1,823 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 10.1% from ₹1,655 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 53.4% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 32.1% year-on-year to ₹151 crore, from ₹114 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.56.

Operating profit stood at ₹160 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 8.8%, compared with 5.9% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, NBCC (India) Limited posted revenue of ₹9,751 crore, a growth of 2.2% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹704 crore (up 47.7% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹9,918 crore with a net profit of ₹740 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹75.51, NBCC has a market capitalisation of ₹20,388 crore and a trailing P/E of about 27.5.

Within the Engineering & Construction industry, it is the 4th-largest of the 12 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Mar 2026, promoters held 61.75%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 4.99%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 10.75%, public shareholders 22.50% of NBCC (India) Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹20,388 Cr
Current Price ?
₹75.5
P/E ?
27.54above ind
Industry P/E ?
20.00
P/B ?
7.16
P/S ?
2.06
P/FCF ?
-72.81
Enterprise Value ?
₹20,388 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
27.45
PEG ?
1.25
Earnings Yield ?
3.6%
Dividend Yield ?
0.89%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹9,918 Cr
OPM ?
7.5%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹740 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹2.74
ROCE ?
32.0%
ROE ?
26.0%
ROA ?
6.4%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹1,823 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹151 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
10.1%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
32.1%
Sales growth (3y) ?
13%
Sales growth (5y) ?
15%
Profit growth (3y) ?
22%
Profit growth (5y) ?
26%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹0 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.00
Interest Coverage ?
68,464.4
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
61.75%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-22.4%
Return 6 months ?
-19.9%

🗓️ Quarterly results (15 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 1,5872,2271,4781,6221,9193,0321,6271,8652,8273,2181,6552,0942,0883,9141,823 +10.1% -53.4%
Operating Profit 7890488910220278781962419783255245160 +64.2% -34.7%
Other Income 46453780463739785743581311455145 -22.3% -11.9%
Interest 000000000000000 — —
Depreciation 010001111222233 +21.2% -14.4%
Profit Before Tax 6913085103126143116156196186153211255293202 +32.1% -31.0%
Net Profit 499663859410287124129137114173197220151 +32.1% -31.5%
EPS 0.270.540.350.470.520.570.480.460.480.510.420.640.730.820.56 +33.3% -31.7%
OPM % 4.9% 4.0% 3.2% 5.5% 5.3% 6.7% 4.8% 4.2% 6.9% 7.5% 5.9% 3.9% 12.2% 6.3% 8.8% +49.2% +39.7%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹9,537 Cr ₹9,751 Cr ₹9,918 Cr +2.2%
Operating Profit ₹594 Cr ₹680 Cr ₹743 Cr +14.5%
OPM % 6.23% 6.98% 7.49% +12.0%
NPM % 5.00% 7.22% 7.46% +44.4%
Other Income ₹217 Cr ₹385 Cr ₹372 Cr +77.4%
Depreciation ₹4 Cr ₹9 Cr ₹10 Cr +121.6%
Interest ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr -50.3%
EBIT ₹590 Cr ₹671 Cr ₹733 Cr +13.8%
PBT ₹655 Cr ₹913 Cr ₹962 Cr +39.4%
Tax ₹111 Cr ₹78 Cr ₹90 Cr -29.9%
Net Profit ₹477 Cr ₹704 Cr ₹740 Cr +47.7%
EPS ₹1.93 ₹2.61 ₹2.75 +35.2%
Material Cost ₹5,817 Cr ₹3,354 Cr ₹1,916 Cr -42.3%
Employee Cost ₹201 Cr ₹140 Cr ₹145 Cr -30.1%
Extraordinary Items ₹-96 Cr — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 180180270270 +0.0%
Reserves 1,7351,9592,0582,576 +25.2%
Borrowings 0000 —
Other Liabilities 6,3206,3327,3768,702 +18.0%
Total Liabilities 8,2348,4729,70311,547 +19.0%
Fixed Assets 6568410494 +20.5%
CWIP 18030 —
Investments 332586576332 -42.4%
Other Assets 7,8377,8098,71710,691 +22.6%
Total Assets 8,2348,4729,70311,547 +19.0%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity -1483671,045-251 -124.0%
Cash from Investing Activity -229-48672503 +598.6%
Cash from Financing Activity -88-97-258-184 +28.7%
Net Cash Flow -466-21785968 -92.1%
Free Cash Flow -155326734-280 -138.1%
CFO/OP -46%85%204%-33% -116.2%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 8510093158 +69.9%
Inventory Days ———48 —
Days Payable ———200 —
Cash Conversion Cycle 85100936 -93.5%
Working Capital Days -107-51-81-56 +30.9%
ROCE % 26%31%32%32% +0.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 4 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Promoters 61.75%61.75%61.75%61.75% +0.0%
FIIs 4.99%5.34%5.20%4.99% -4.0%
DIIs 11.23%10.97%12.25%10.75% -12.2%
Public 22.02%21.95%20.81%22.50% +8.1%
No. of Shareholders 13,91,78213,54,13512,76,53412,77,277 +0.1%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Engineering & Construction · 12 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 LT Larsen & Toubro ₹3,930.70 540,812 32.6 290,137 19,624 10.6% 6.8% 11.8% 7.2% 6.7% 15.5%
2 RVNL Rail Vikas ₹204.90 42,722 47.4 20,825 896 4.3% 4.3% 2.5% -32.0% 10.6% 18.7%
3 KPIL Kalpataru Projects ₹1,436.80 24,537 21.6 27,380 1,126 8.3% 4.1% 21.6% 81.6% 3.8% 45.6%
4 NBCC NBCC (India) ₹82.90 22,383 30.3 12,752 766 5.1% 6.0% 6.7% 33.3% -5.5% 17.0%
5 ENGINERSIN Engineers India ₹269.45 15,144 19.3 3,877 785 19.4% 20.2% 27.2% 19.4% -5.8% 141.5%
6 TECHNOE Techno Electric ₹965.25 11,226 26.0 3,356 432 14.0% 12.9% 43.3% 12.1% 19.8% -31.4%
7 KEC KEC International ₹406.00 10,808 17.8 23,506 606 7.1% 2.6% 7.6% 6.2% -7.0% -28.0%
8 IRCON Ircon International ₹113.35 10,661 20.4 9,241 519 8.3% 5.6% -15.7% -18.7% 9.5% -43.9%
9 GLASSWALL Glass Wall ₹263.20 2,314 — — — — — — — 36.0% -9.0%
10 CEINSYS Ceinsys Tech ₹673.05 1,409 10.6 661 133 23.4% 20.1% 62.4% 149.6% 0.8% -2.2%
11 ARIS Arisinfra Solutions ₹125.01 1,023 16.1 1,146 75 9.9% 6.6% — — 31.5% 4012.3%
12 OMPOWER Om Power ₹165.00 565 — — — — — — — 36.7% 31.5%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was NBCC (India) Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
NBCC (India) Limited reported revenue of ₹1,823 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 10.1% from ₹1,655 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 53.4% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was NBCC (India) Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 32.1% year-on-year to ₹151 crore, from ₹114 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.56.
What is NBCC's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹75.51, NBCC has a market capitalisation of ₹20,388 crore and a trailing P/E of about 27.5.
Who owns NBCC (India) Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Mar 2026, promoters held 61.75%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 4.99%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 10.75%, public shareholders 22.50% of NBCC (India) Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI