RBL Bank LimitedRBLBANKBank / NBFC

Financial Services Banks - Regional Latest results: Sep 2026 16 quarters of data
₹378.25
MCap ₹58,633 Cr · P/E 49.7
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹4,322 Cr
Interest Earned · Sep 2026
+23.2% YoY
₹1,396 Cr
Operating Profit · Sep 2026
+91.7% YoY
₹482 Cr
Net Profit · Sep 2026
+169.9% YoY
₹3.11
EPS · Sep 2026
+6.9% YoY
1.02%
Gross NPA % · Sep 2026
0.29%
Net NPA % · Sep 2026

📝 RBL Bank Limited — results explained

Quarter ended September 2026 (Q2 FY27)

RBL Bank Limited reported total income of ₹5,399 crore for the quarter ended September 2026 (Q2 FY27), up 21.6% from ₹4,440 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 12.5% sequentially over the June 2026 quarter.

Of this, interest earned contributed ₹4,322 crore and other income ₹1,077 crore. Net interest income (interest earned minus interest expended of ₹2,191 crore) worked out to ₹2,131 crore.

Net profit rose 169.9% year-on-year to ₹482 crore, from ₹179 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹3.11.

On asset quality, gross NPA stood at 1.02% and net NPA at 0.29% (gross NPA was 2.32% a year ago); the capital adequacy ratio was 30.10%.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, RBL Bank Limited posted total income of ₹18,457 crore, a growth of 3.4% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹823 crore (up 18.3% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, total income stands at ₹19,705 crore with a net profit of ₹1,179 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹378.25, RBLBANK has a market capitalisation of ₹58,633 crore and a trailing P/E of about 49.7.

Within the Banks - Regional industry, it is the 18th-largest of the 27 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 8.70%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 18.52%, the government 0.01%, public shareholders 12.89%, promoters held 59.88% of RBL Bank Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹58,633 Cr
Current Price ?
₹378.2
P/E ?
49.72above ind
Industry P/E ?
10.70
P/B ?
1.36
P/S ?
2.98
P/FCF ?
7.97
Enterprise Value ?
N/A
EV/EBITDA ?
N/A
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
2.0%
Dividend Yield ?
0.26%
Profitability & Returns
Total Income (TTM) ?
₹19,705 Cr
OPM ?
N/A
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹1,179 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹7.61
ROCE ?
N/A
ROE ?
2.7%
ROA ?
0.5%
Gross NPA % ?
1.02%
Net NPA % ?
0.29%
Growth
Total Income — latest qtr ?
₹5,399 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹482 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
21.6%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
169.9%
Sales growth (3y) ?
14%
Sales growth (5y) ?
11%
Profit growth (3y) ?
-2%
Profit growth (5y) ?
10%
Financial Health
Debt ?
N/A
Debt to Equity ?
N/A
Interest Coverage ?
N/A
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
59.88%
Change in promoter holding ?
N/A
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
2.8%
Return 6 months ?
19.9%

🗓️ Quarterly results (16 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Sep bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Interest Earned 2,3692,6422,6803,0083,1913,3393,4963,5313,5363,4763,4413,5073,6673,7203,8404,322 +23.2% +12.5%
Other Income 6186746857047788758059271,0731,0001,0699331,0501,0699591,077 +15.5% +12.3%
Total Income 2,9873,3163,3653,7123,9694,2154,3024,4584,6104,4764,5114,4404,7174,7894,8005,399 +21.6% +12.5%
Interest Expended 1,2201,2851,4341,5331,6461,7391,7961,9161,9511,9131,9601,9572,0102,0492,1862,191 +12.0% +0.2%
Operating Profit 567—647731765887859910997861703728912—9231,396 +91.7% +51.3%
Provisions 293—2666404584143666181,189785442500639—599767 +53.4% +27.9%
Profit Before Tax 27435938191307473493292-19276261229273277324630 +175.3% +94.6%
Net Profit 2092712882942333533722233369200179214230254482 +169.9% +89.9%
EPS —4.524.814.893.875.846.133.670.541.133.292.913.473.723.383.11 +6.9% -8.0%
Gross NPA % — 3.37% 3.22% 3.12% 3.12% 2.65% 2.69% 2.88% 2.92% 2.60% 2.78% 2.32% 1.88% 1.45% 1.30% 1.02% — —
Net NPA % — 1.10% 1.00% 0.78% 0.80% 0.74% 0.74% 0.79% 0.53% 0.29% 0.45% 0.57% 0.55% 0.39% 0.37% 0.29% — —
Capital Adequacy Ratio 16.32% — 16.39% — — 16.18% 15.23% 15.39% — 15.54% 15.42% — — — 33.28% 30.10% — —

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Interest Earned ₹14,039 Cr ₹14,335 Cr ₹15,549 Cr +2.1%
Other Income ₹3,806 Cr ₹4,121 Cr ₹4,156 Cr +8.3%
Total Income ₹17,845 Cr ₹18,457 Cr ₹19,705 Cr +3.4%
Interest Expended ₹7,576 Cr ₹7,976 Cr ₹8,435 Cr +5.3%
Net Interest Income ₹6,463 Cr ₹6,360 Cr ₹7,114 Cr -1.6%
Operating Profit ₹3,627 Cr ₹2,344 Cr ₹3,231 Cr -35.4%
Provisions ₹2,959 Cr ₹1,581 Cr ₹2,005 Cr -46.6%
Profit Before Tax ₹668 Cr ₹1,039 Cr ₹1,503 Cr +55.6%
Tax ₹-27 Cr ₹170 Cr ₹277 Cr +723.2%
Net Profit ₹695 Cr ₹823 Cr ₹1,179 Cr +18.3%
EPS ₹11.47 ₹13.39 ₹13.68 +16.7%

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 5 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 6006056086181,552 +151.1%
Reserves 12,97714,19114,99915,81241,596 +163.1%
Deposits 84,887103,494110,944139,018156,272 +12.4%
Borrowing 13,33114,18413,73416,79413,369 -20.4%
Other Liabilities 4,0825,9586,4418,4439,555 +13.2%
Total Liabilities 115,876138,432146,725180,685222,344 +23.1%
Fixed Assets 529525570566539 -4.8%
CWIP 45770— —
Investments 28,87529,57632,16532,07842,928 +33.8%
Other Assets 86,427108,324113,984148,041178,877 +20.8%
Total Assets 115,876138,432146,725180,685222,344 +23.1%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity -11,0444,935-8427,577 +999.9%
Cash from Investing Activity -223-172-263-223 +15.2%
Cash from Financing Activity 2,239842-5033,159 +728.0%
Net Cash Flow -9,0285,605-1,60810,513 +753.8%
Free Cash Flow -11,2674,763-1,1057,354 +765.5%
CFO/OP -303%107%-14%158% +1228.6%

💧 Half-year Cash Flow (latest 1 periods)

Metric Sep 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity -21,041 —
Cash from Investing Activity -81 —
Cash from Financing Activity 22,479 —
Net Cash Flow 1,358 —

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
ROE % 7%8%5%5% +0.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
FIIs 17.56%15.49%21.91%20.23%8.70% -57.0%
DIIs 34.37%35.28%39.69%42.97%18.52% -56.9%
Government 0.39%0.38%0.35%0.37%0.01% -97.3%
Public 47.67%48.85%38.04%36.44%12.89% -64.6%
No. of Shareholders 3,86,6913,47,2923,38,5553,23,0423,31,010 +2.5%
Promoters ————59.88% —

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Banks - Regional · top 25 of 27 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Total Inc TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Inc YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 HDFCBANK HDFC Bank ₹708.25 1,091,484 13.8 495,517 79,736 18.7% 16.1% 5.2% 8.4% 0.0% 18.4%
2 ICICIBANK ICICI Bank ₹1,379.30 990,020 18.9 203,498 52,183 27.0% 25.6% 4.7% 6.2% 5.4% 15.9%
3 SBIN State Bank ₹995.70 919,093 10.7 722,687 88,468 14.7% 12.2% 7.0% 8.3% 7.8% 11.1%
4 KOTAKBANK Kotak Mahindra ₹419.00 416,807 20.5 111,296 20,296 20.5% 18.2% 1.0% -12.8% 12.6% 22.5%
5 AXISBANK Axis Bank ₹1,240.60 386,252 13.9 165,024 27,813 21.4% 16.9% 4.0% -5.8% 7.0% 22.2%
6 UNIONBANK Union Bank ₹178.20 136,031 6.6 129,552 20,644 11.5% 15.9% -0.6% 7.8% 1.0% 27.4%
7 PNB Punjab National ₹115.70 132,973 5.8 151,526 22,871 15.0% 15.1% 6.4% -0.6% 5.7% 15.2%
8 BANKBARODA Bank of Baroda ₹235.57 121,822 6.7 159,738 18,232 18.0% 11.4% 2.6% -3.9% 7.6% -48.6%
9 INDIANB Indian Bank ₹853.50 114,963 8.7 84,489 13,218 21.0% 15.6% 8.7% 3.9% 21.1% 13.9%
10 CANBK Canara Bank ₹123.49 112,013 5.5 150,263 20,391 17.4% 13.6% 0.3% 12.2% -2.6% 11.0%
11 IDBI IDBI Bank ₹83.55 89,836 9.6 35,766 9,327 20.4% 26.1% 4.6% 21.5% 1.6% 5.5%
12 FEDERALBNK Federal Bank ₹344.50 85,094 16.4 36,483 5,348 17.7% 14.7% 7.0% 5.0% 19.0% 57.7%
13 AUBANK AU Small ₹1,058.90 79,356 27.7 22,417 2,856 17.2% 12.7% 16.0% 25.4% 15.5% 37.0%
14 INDUSINDBK IndusInd Bank ₹978.20 76,216 57.6 52,156 1,322 9.7% 2.5% -5.1% -65.5% -9.2% 71.7%
15 IDFCFIRSTB IDFC First ₹86.21 74,332 32.5 49,914 2,305 13.0% 4.6% 11.4% 8.1% 12.6% 153.1%
16 YESBANK Yes Bank ₹23.40 73,449 19.7 37,788 3,775 11.3% 10.0% 0.6% 43.5% 5.3% 32.5%
17 MAHABANK Bank of Maharashtra ₹84.20 64,763 8.6 34,008 7,534 17.2% 22.2% 15.6% 26.6% 15.0% 34.3%
18 RBLBANK RBL Bank ₹412.55 63,950 53.0 19,673 1,205 16.5% 6.1% 3.6% 22.5% 21.6% 158.9%
19 IOB Indian Overseas ₹33.11 63,759 10.8 39,606 5,958 19.4% 15.0% 11.4% 59.6% 23.3% 45.6%
20 BANKINDIA Bank of India ₹139.06 63,309 5.6 87,046 11,343 15.0% 13.0% 6.5% 14.2% 9.8% 36.2%
21 KARURVYSYA Karur Vysya ₹335.40 32,422 11.0 13,985 2,958 23.3% 21.2% 14.4% 29.3% 10.5% 37.2%
22 UCOBANK UCO Bank ₹24.05 30,158 10.1 31,742 2,982 20.0% 9.4% 0.9% 13.2% 10.1% 26.8%
23 BANDHANBNK Bandhan Bank ₹176.52 28,440 23.2 24,423 1,223 18.1% 5.0% -1.8% -55.4% 1.1% 67.9%
24 CENTRALBK Central Bank ₹30.82 27,896 6.1 42,854 4,568 9.3% 10.7% 7.5% 14.9% 2.9% 3.2%
25 CUB City Union ₹227.90 22,580 17.0 7,908 1,327 18.1% 16.8% 17.5% 18.1% 20.3% 25.0%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was RBL Bank Limited's total income in Q2 FY27?
RBL Bank Limited reported total income of ₹5,399 crore for the quarter ended September 2026 (Q2 FY27), up 21.6% from ₹4,440 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 12.5% sequentially over the June 2026 quarter.
What was RBL Bank Limited's net profit in Q2 FY27?
Net profit rose 169.9% year-on-year to ₹482 crore, from ₹179 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹3.11.
What is RBLBANK's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹378.25, RBLBANK has a market capitalisation of ₹58,633 crore and a trailing P/E of about 49.7.
What are RBL Bank Limited's NPA levels?
On asset quality, gross NPA stood at 1.02% and net NPA at 0.29% (gross NPA was 2.32% a year ago); the capital adequacy ratio was 30.10%.
Who owns RBL Bank Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 8.70%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 18.52%, the government 0.01%, public shareholders 12.89%, promoters held 59.88% of RBL Bank Limited.
TTM ends 2026-09-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI