Sai Life Sciences LimitedSAILIFECorporate

Healthcare Diagnostics & Research Latest results: Mar 2026 10 quarters of data
₹1,389.40
MCap ₹29,510 Cr · P/E 86.3
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹594 Cr
Sales · Mar 2026
+4.8% YoY
₹168 Cr
Operating Profit · Mar 2026
+9.2% YoY
28.3%
OPM % · Mar 2026
+4.4% YoY
₹103 Cr
Net Profit · Mar 2026
+14.5% YoY
₹4.84
EPS · Mar 2026
+12.0% YoY

📝 Sai Life Sciences Limited — results explained

Quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26)

Sai Life Sciences Limited reported revenue of ₹594 crore for the quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26), up 4.8% from ₹567 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 8.2% sequentially over the December 2025 quarter.

Net profit rose 14.5% year-on-year to ₹103 crore, from ₹90 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹4.84.

Operating profit stood at ₹168 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 28.3%, compared with 27.1% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Sai Life Sciences Limited posted revenue of ₹2,153 crore, a growth of 30.3% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹342 crore (up 93.4% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹2,153 crore with a net profit of ₹342 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹1,389.40, SAILIFE has a market capitalisation of ₹29,510 crore and a trailing P/E of about 86.3.

Within the Diagnostics & Research industry, it is the largest of the 3 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 34.50%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 19.91%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 32.32%, public shareholders 13.26% of Sai Life Sciences Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹29,510 Cr
Current Price ?
₹1,389.4
P/E ?
86.30above ind
Industry P/E ?
70.20
P/B ?
11.77
P/S ?
13.71
P/FCF ?
-313.94
Enterprise Value ?
₹29,733 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
49.56
PEG ?
0.61
Earnings Yield ?
1.5%
Dividend Yield ?
0.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹2,153 Cr
OPM ?
27.9%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹342 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹16.10
ROCE ?
19.0%
ROE ?
13.6%
ROA ?
9.5%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹594 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹103 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
4.8%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
14.5%
Sales growth (3y) ?
23%
Sales growth (5y) ?
23%
Profit growth (3y) ?
142%
Profit growth (5y) ?
40%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹223 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.09
Interest Coverage ?
13.6
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
34.50%
Change in promoter holding ?
-0.65%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
9.2%
Return 6 months ?
43.1%

🗓️ Quarterly results (10 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Mar bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 373428264382440567483527549594 +4.8% +8.2%
Operating Profit 9412725101120154113140179168 +9.2% -6.1%
Other Income 1148109101015016 +62.9% —
Interest 2219201923911886 -34.5% -25.0%
Depreciation 28282833343434364141 +20.3% +0.0%
Profit Before Tax 5483-15587212078111130137 +13.7% +5.0%
Net Profit 4062-11445490588398103 +14.5% +5.5%
EPS ————2.894.322.803.954.624.84 +12.0% +4.8%
OPM % 25.2% 29.7% 9.5% 26.4% 27.2% 27.1% 23.4% 26.6% 32.6% 28.3% +4.4% -13.2%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹1,653 Cr ₹2,153 Cr ₹2,153 Cr +30.3%
Operating Profit ₹400 Cr ₹600 Cr ₹600 Cr +50.1%
OPM % 24.18% 27.87% 27.87% +15.3%
NPM % 10.70% 15.88% 15.88% +48.4%
Other Income ₹37 Cr ₹41 Cr ₹41 Cr +11.0%
Depreciation ₹129 Cr ₹152 Cr ₹152 Cr +17.7%
Interest ₹71 Cr ₹33 Cr ₹33 Cr -53.7%
EBIT ₹270 Cr ₹448 Cr ₹448 Cr +65.6%
PBT ₹235 Cr ₹456 Cr ₹456 Cr +94.1%
Tax ₹48 Cr — — —
Net Profit ₹177 Cr ₹342 Cr ₹342 Cr +93.4%
EPS ₹7.21 ₹16.21 ₹16.21 +124.8%
Material Cost ₹276 Cr — — —
Employee Cost ₹267 Cr — — —
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 18182121 +0.0%
Reserves 8959932,1472,487 +15.8%
Borrowings 869868287223 -22.3%
Other Liabilities 349361682872 +27.9%
Total Liabilities 2,1312,2403,1373,603 +14.9%
Fixed Assets 9231,0741,3781,705 +23.7%
CWIP 151107124270 +117.7%
Investments 8080114163 +43.0%
Other Assets 9779791,5211,465 -3.7%
Total Assets 2,1312,2403,1373,603 +14.9%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 221251330495 +50.0%
Cash from Investing Activity -111-190-565-393 +30.4%
Cash from Financing Activity -190-85314-109 -134.7%
Net Cash Flow -80-2480-7 -108.7%
Free Cash Flow 15672-33-94 -184.8%
CFO/OP 135%92%89%89% +0.0%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 87677863 -19.2%
Inventory Days 123739698 +2.1%
Days Payable 176114270200 -25.9%
Cash Conversion Cycle 3525-96-40 +58.3%
Working Capital Days 42206976 +10.1%
ROCE % 6%11%14%19% +35.7%

👥 Shareholding (latest 6 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 35.15%34.95%34.70%34.61%34.53%34.50% -0.1%
FIIs 14.57%22.50%21.41%21.17%19.65%19.91% +1.3%
DIIs 21.64%29.92%31.41%31.54%32.71%32.32% -1.2%
Public 28.64%12.65%12.49%12.69%13.11%13.26% +1.1%
No. of Shareholders 1,26,3801,19,7051,14,8201,17,5271,25,0961,43,124 +14.4%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Diagnostics & Research · 3 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 SAILIFE SAI LIFE ₹1,585.00 33,664 95.7 2,181 343 29.0% 15.7% 29.4% 105.3% 3.8% 18.2%
2 LALPATHLAB Dr. Lal ₹1,897.00 31,676 58.5 2,892 546 29.0% 18.9% 12.3% 3.4% 19.1% 27.2%
3 SYNGENE Syngene International ₹383.10 15,420 69.8 3,600 221 22.3% 6.1% 2.6% -36.2% -15.8% -110.4%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Sai Life Sciences Limited's revenue in Q4 FY26?
Sai Life Sciences Limited reported revenue of ₹594 crore for the quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26), up 4.8% from ₹567 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 8.2% sequentially over the December 2025 quarter.
What was Sai Life Sciences Limited's net profit in Q4 FY26?
Net profit rose 14.5% year-on-year to ₹103 crore, from ₹90 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹4.84.
What is SAILIFE's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹1,389.40, SAILIFE has a market capitalisation of ₹29,510 crore and a trailing P/E of about 86.3.
Who owns Sai Life Sciences Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 34.50%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 19.91%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 32.32%, public shareholders 13.26% of Sai Life Sciences Limited.
TTM ends 2026-03-31. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI