Suraj Estate Developers LimitedSURAJESTCorporate

Construction Latest results: Jun 2026 13 quarters of data
₹197.78
MCap ₹948 Cr · P/E 12.8
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹86 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
-31.9% YoY
₹30 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
-14.0% YoY
34.4%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+26.0% YoY
₹21 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
-12.0% YoY
₹4.38
EPS · Jun 2026
-12.0% YoY

📝 Suraj Estate Developers Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Suraj Estate Developers Limited reported revenue of ₹86 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 31.9% from ₹127 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 75.9% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit fell 12.0% year-on-year to ₹21 crore, from ₹24 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹4.38.

Operating profit stood at ₹30 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 34.4%, compared with 27.3% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Suraj Estate Developers Limited posted revenue of ₹404 crore, a decline of 85.8% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹77 crore (down 83.8% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹364 crore with a net profit of ₹74 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹197.78, SURAJEST has a market capitalisation of ₹948 crore and a trailing P/E of about 12.8.

Within the Construction industry, it is the 25th-largest of the 137 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Mar 2026, promoters held 69.80%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 2.23%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 1.11%, public shareholders 26.87% of Suraj Estate Developers Limited.

Promoter holding rose from 69.60% to 69.80% over the latest period.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹948 Cr
Current Price ?
₹197.8
P/E ?
12.81below ind
Industry P/E ?
16.40
P/B ?
0.96
P/S ?
2.61
P/FCF ?
-36.47
Enterprise Value ?
₹1,414 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
12.05
PEG ?
0.47
Earnings Yield ?
8.0%
Dividend Yield ?
0.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹364 Cr
OPM ?
32.3%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹74 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹15.44
ROCE ?
13.0%
ROE ?
7.5%
ROA ?
4.3%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹86 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹21 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
-31.9%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-12.0%
Sales growth (3y) ?
18%
Sales growth (5y) ?
20%
Profit growth (3y) ?
27%
Profit growth (5y) ?
66%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹466 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.47
Interest Coverage ?
1.6
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
69.80%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.20%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-0.7%
Return 6 months ?
-19.5%

🗓️ Quarterly results (13 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 8896100871,3001041421,302127141874986 -31.9% +75.9%
Operating Profit 495140185105334523550112730 -14.0% +11.1%
Other Income 000158210131541415151616 +16.4% +0.7%
Interest 182418131481717541615142717 +4.4% -37.8%
Depreciation 010110111211111 +5.2% -4.8%
Profit Before Tax 3226221943444291403248121528 -10.4% +87.2%
Net Profit 2419171232532229624369821 -12.0% +152.2%
EPS 7.095.714.792.777.327.294.691.894.988.521.821.744.38 -12.0% +151.7%
OPM % 56.1% 52.7% 40.2% 20.7% 39.2% 51.2% 23.7% 4.0% 27.3% 35.1% 13.0% 54.5% 34.4% +26.0% -36.9%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹2,849 Cr ₹404 Cr ₹364 Cr -85.8%
Operating Profit ₹649 Cr ₹122 Cr ₹117 Cr -81.2%
OPM % 22.80% 30.24% 32.27% +32.6%
NPM % 16.67% 19.02% 20.36% +14.1%
Other Income ₹259 Cr ₹61 Cr ₹63 Cr -76.5%
Depreciation ₹24 Cr ₹4 Cr ₹4 Cr -82.1%
Interest ₹236 Cr ₹72 Cr ₹73 Cr -69.5%
EBIT ₹625 Cr ₹118 Cr ₹113 Cr -81.1%
PBT ₹648 Cr ₹107 Cr ₹104 Cr -83.5%
Tax ₹161 Cr ₹15 Cr ₹23 Cr -90.7%
Net Profit ₹475 Cr ₹77 Cr ₹74 Cr -83.8%
EPS ₹21.19 ₹17.06 ₹16.46 -19.5%
Material Cost ₹1,887 Cr ₹102 Cr ₹178 Cr -94.6%
Employee Cost ₹92 Cr ₹8 Cr ₹11 Cr -91.3%
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 17222424 +0.0%
Reserves 58502883960 +8.7%
Borrowings 407355369466 +26.3%
Other Liabilities 283296344275 -20.1%
Total Liabilities 7641,1751,6201,724 +6.4%
Fixed Assets 4272725 -7.4%
CWIP 0000 —
Investments 313753123 +132.1%
Other Assets 7291,1111,5411,576 +2.3%
Total Assets 7641,1751,6201,724 +6.4%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 101-155-275-23 +91.6%
Cash from Investing Activity -27-9238-8 -121.1%
Cash from Financing Activity -6524024328 -88.5%
Net Cash Flow 9-77-3 -142.9%
Free Cash Flow 99-175-278-26 +90.6%
CFO/OP 75%-89%-183%-9% +95.1%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 94853494 +176.5%
Inventory Days ———605 —
Days Payable ———46 —
Cash Conversion Cycle 948534653 +1820.6%
Working Capital Days 421310441678 +53.7%
ROCE % 30%25%17%13% -23.5%

👥 Shareholding (latest 4 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Promoters 69.60%69.60%69.60%69.80% +0.3%
FIIs 2.18%1.70%1.77%2.23% +26.0%
DIIs 1.45%0.93%1.03%1.11% +7.8%
Public 26.76%27.78%27.60%26.87% -2.6%
No. of Shareholders 36,01640,05940,18238,518 -4.1%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Construction · top 25 of 137 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 EMBASSY Embassy Office ₹369.92 35,064 92.7 4,763 378 76.6% 7.9% 13.4% -79.2% 17.1% 25.9%
2 MINDSPACE MINDSPACE.NS 0P0001KHWX ₹345.06 22,843 28.7 3,241 800 80.1% 24.7% 16.4% 35.2% 27.9% 62.8%
3 NXST NXST.NS 0P0001QYGB ₹148.24 22,458 55.7 2,568 404 67.3% 15.7% 12.4% -16.5% 12.3% -89.5%
4 BIRET BIRET.NS 0P0001LR17 ₹263.49 21,867 42.0 3,295 626 71.8% 19.0% 24.2% 217.9% 51.7% 67.7%
5 WELENT Welspun Enterprises ₹789.00 10,700 35.5 3,544 348 20.2% 9.8% 0.9% 11.1% -8.4% -44.2%
6 MAXESTATES Max Estates ₹611.30 10,000 n/m 200 12 9.0% 6.1% -97.5% -98.9% 0.8% -30.0%
7 AFCONS Afcons Infrastructure ₹253.60 9,327 65.0 11,249 143 9.2% 1.3% -4.8% -48.6% -20.8% -77.9%
8 IRBINVIT IRB InvIT ₹66.38 8,507 25.1 1,546 340 80.0% 22.0% 13.4% -23.1% 87.2% 3.2%
9 GRINFRA G R ₹850.40 8,229 8.1 9,194 1,017 18.4% 11.1% 15.7% -1.6% 40.0% 46.6%
10 NCC NCC ₹130.76 8,210 12.7 20,639 682 8.8% 3.3% -9.9% -24.3% 12.2% 11.9%
11 RAYMOND Raymond ₹1,219.50 8,116 187.4 2,293 64 11.1% 2.8% -62.5% -30.2% 446.4% -99.4%
12 MAHLIFE Mahindra Lifespace ₹360.05 7,690 31.5 1,179 80 -10.3% 6.8% 216.9% 535.9% 7344.4% 5.7%
13 NESCO Nesco ₹1,056.00 7,441 17.9 951 417 50.7% 43.8% 27.4% 9.9% 9.7% 4.0%
14 CEIGALL Ceigall India ₹386.80 6,738 20.9 4,155 321 14.9% 7.7% 17.0% 7.7% 15.7% 24.2%
15 DBL Dilip Buildcon ₹406.20 6,599 5.0 8,742 1,255 19.2% 14.4% -20.4% 66.5% -9.2% -52.8%
16 KPIGREEN KPI Green ₹314.95 6,226 13.6 2,787 492 35.8% 17.7% 55.3% 56.5% 13.0% -15.0%
17 HCC Hindustan Construction ₹21.66 5,674 23.3 3,871 244 12.7% 6.3% -29.2% -7.2% -9.0% 0.7%
18 DBREALTY Valor Estate ₹95.20 5,164 n/m 864 12 9.0% 1.4% 61.7% 122.7% -86.8% -109.7%
19 MANINFRA Man Infraconstruction ₹124.44 4,951 21.1 666 216 24.1% 32.4% -43.1% -32.5% 19.3% 8.2%
20 PURVA Puravankara ₹202.61 4,805 27.9 4,064 150 20.0% 3.7% 85.7% 130.6% 62.0% 136.6%
21 RUSTOMJEE Keystone Realtors ₹356.90 4,508 33.8 2,832 131 6.7% 4.6% 31.5% -49.4% 72.2% 220.7%
22 AHLUCONT Ahluwalia Contracts ₹601.50 4,029 17.9 4,686 225 8.5% 4.8% 11.4% 32.3% 12.0% -79.7%
23 SUNTECK Sunteck Realty ₹269.60 3,959 18.6 1,127 211 28.7% 18.7% 31.7% 34.4% 1.7% 25.5%
24 KOLTEPATIL Kolte - ₹428.30 3,798 30.5 1,573 125 9.8% 8.0% -53.4% -147.2% 1017.0% 970.9%
25 SURAJEST Suraj Estate ₹200.81 963 10.2 568 92 39.0% 16.2% -68.3% -75.7% 9.6% 8.8%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Suraj Estate Developers Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Suraj Estate Developers Limited reported revenue of ₹86 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 31.9% from ₹127 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 75.9% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Suraj Estate Developers Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit fell 12.0% year-on-year to ₹21 crore, from ₹24 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹4.38.
What is SURAJEST's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹197.78, SURAJEST has a market capitalisation of ₹948 crore and a trailing P/E of about 12.8.
Who owns Suraj Estate Developers Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Mar 2026, promoters held 69.80%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 2.23%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 1.11%, public shareholders 26.87% of Suraj Estate Developers Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI