Tamilnad Mercantile Bank LimitedTMBBank / NBFC

Banks - Private Sector Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹857.30
MCap ₹13,575 Cr · P/E 9.4
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹1,662 Cr
Interest Earned · Jun 2026
+19.9% YoY
₹611 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
₹412 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+34.9% YoY
₹25.99
EPS · Jun 2026
+35.0% YoY
0.69%
Gross NPA % · Jun 2026
0.17%
Net NPA % · Jun 2026

📝 Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Limited reported total income of ₹1,901 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 17.6% from ₹1,617 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 6.1% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Of this, interest earned contributed ₹1,662 crore and other income ₹238 crore. Net interest income (interest earned minus interest expended of ₹897 crore) worked out to ₹765 crore.

Net profit rose 34.9% year-on-year to ₹412 crore, from ₹305 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹25.99.

On asset quality, gross NPA stood at 0.69% and net NPA at 0.17% (gross NPA was 1.22% a year ago); the capital adequacy ratio was 32.33%.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Limited posted total income of ₹6,695 crore, a growth of 9.0% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹1,339 crore (up 13.3% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, total income stands at ₹6,979 crore with a net profit of ₹1,446 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹857.30, TMB has a market capitalisation of ₹13,575 crore and a trailing P/E of about 9.4.

Within the Banks - Private Sector industry, it is the largest of the 14 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 6.86%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 2.07%, public shareholders 91.07% of Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹13,575 Cr
Current Price ?
₹857.3
P/E ?
9.39above ind
Industry P/E ?
9.00
P/B ?
1.34
P/S ?
1.95
P/FCF ?
-61.99
Enterprise Value ?
N/A
EV/EBITDA ?
N/A
PEG ?
1.04
Earnings Yield ?
10.6%
Dividend Yield ?
1.46%
Profitability & Returns
Total Income (TTM) ?
₹6,979 Cr
OPM ?
N/A
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹1,446 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹91.28
ROCE ?
N/A
ROE ?
14.3%
ROA ?
1.9%
Gross NPA % ?
0.69%
Net NPA % ?
0.17%
Growth
Total Income — latest qtr ?
₹1,901 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹412 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
17.6%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
34.9%
Sales growth (3y) ?
13%
Sales growth (5y) ?
10%
Profit growth (3y) ?
9%
Profit growth (5y) ?
17%
Financial Health
Debt ?
N/A
Debt to Equity ?
N/A
Interest Coverage ?
N/A
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
N/A
Change in promoter holding ?
N/A
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
7.5%
Return 6 months ?
25.4%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Interest Earned 1,0701,1561,2091,2291,2541,2811,3371,3311,3421,3861,4131,4691,5501,662 +19.9% +7.3%
Other Income 184167156158164234227189200231208196242238 +3.2% -1.5%
Total Income 1,2541,3231,3651,3871,4181,5151,5641,5201,5421,6171,6211,6651,7921,901 +17.6% +6.1%
Interest Expended 543642676692687715741761774807816823846897 +11.2% +6.1%
Operating Profit —————————————611 — —
Provisions —————————————54 — —
Profit Before Tax 347341342368343383400404387404432467504557 +37.9% +10.5%
Net Profit 253261274284253287303300292305318342374412 +34.9% +10.0%
EPS 15.9816.5017.2717.9515.9818.1419.1518.9618.4319.2520.0521.5723.6025.99 +35.0% +10.1%
Gross NPA % 1.39% 1.56% 1.70% 1.69% 1.44% 1.44% 1.37% 1.32% 1.25% 1.22% 1.01% 0.91% 0.73% 0.69% — —
Net NPA % 0.62% 0.66% 0.99% 0.98% 0.85% 0.65% 0.46% 0.41% 0.36% 0.33% 0.26% 0.20% 0.18% 0.17% — —
Capital Adequacy Ratio — — — — — — — — — — — — — 32.33% — —

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Interest Earned ₹5,291 Cr ₹5,818 Cr ₹6,094 Cr +10.0%
Other Income ₹850 Cr ₹877 Cr ₹884 Cr +3.2%
Total Income ₹6,141 Cr ₹6,695 Cr ₹6,979 Cr +9.0%
Interest Expended ₹2,991 Cr ₹3,292 Cr ₹3,382 Cr +10.1%
Net Interest Income ₹2,300 Cr ₹2,526 Cr ₹2,712 Cr +9.8%
Operating Profit — — ₹611 Cr —
Provisions — — ₹54 Cr —
Profit Before Tax ₹1,574 Cr ₹1,807 Cr ₹1,960 Cr +14.8%
Tax — — ₹146 Cr —
Net Profit ₹1,182 Cr ₹1,339 Cr ₹1,446 Cr +13.3%
EPS ₹74.68 ₹84.47 ₹91.21 +13.1%

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 158158158158 +0.0%
Reserves 6,7707,7638,8509,952 +12.5%
Deposits 47,76649,51553,68961,712 +14.9%
Borrowing 5251,301500700 +40.0%
Other Liabilities 2,6462,8153,2522,777 -14.6%
Total Liabilities 57,86661,55266,45075,300 +13.3%
Fixed Assets 246271284311 +9.5%
CWIP 0000 —
Investments 14,15615,26315,10115,693 +3.9%
Other Assets 43,46446,01951,06559,296 +16.1%
Total Assets 57,86661,55266,45075,300 +13.3%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity -1,270-6111,899-101 -105.3%
Cash from Investing Activity -89-100-99-118 -19.2%
Cash from Financing Activity 1,088697-96026 +102.7%
Net Cash Flow -270-14840-193 -123.0%
Free Cash Flow -1,358-7111,800-219 -112.2%
CFO/OP -32%-8%60%8% -86.7%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
ROE % 17%14%14%14% +0.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
FIIs 4.58%4.65%4.95%6.19%6.86% +10.8%
DIIs 2.40%2.41%2.47%1.91%2.07% +8.4%
Public 93.03%92.94%92.58%91.91%91.07% -0.9%
No. of Shareholders 1,25,2201,24,4401,19,2031,17,0651,19,980 +2.5%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Banks - Private Sector · 14 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Total Inc TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Inc YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 TMB Tamilnad Mercantile ₹888.35 14,067 9.7 6,979 1,446 8.8% 20.7% 9.0% 13.3% 17.6% 34.9%
2 SOUTHBANK South Indian ₹48.42 12,684 8.0 12,220 1,585 10.8% 13.0% 5.6% 11.7% 11.7% 21.1%
3 UJJIVANSFB Ujjivan Small ₹62.47 12,200 10.6 8,962 1,150 12.7% 12.8% 11.6% -4.5% 26.4% 199.2%
4 KTKBANK Karnataka Bank ₹313.05 11,839 8.2 10,438 1,437 5.6% 13.8% 0.3% 2.9% 4.5% 43.5%
5 EQUITASBNK Equitas Small ₹73.50 8,409 16.4 8,141 511 5.0% 6.3% 8.9% -29.9% 14.1% 182.0%
6 DCBBANK DCB Bank ₹219.94 7,084 8.9 8,390 788 4.1% 9.4% 14.4% 19.2% 6.3% 35.7%
7 JSFB Jana Small ₹529.60 5,604 14.7 6,623 380 5.0% 5.7% 17.0% -34.9% 14.9% 52.2%
8 CSBBANK CSB Bank ₹328.75 5,572 9.0 5,681 634 0.0% 11.2% 24.4% 6.9% 10.6% 6.3%
9 UTKARSHBNK Utkarsh Small ₹14.86 2,644 — 3,793 -945 1.7% -24.9% -12.7% -5100.0% -1.6% 85.8%
10 ESAFSFB ESAF Small ₹38.96 2,011 — 4,670 -5 7.5% -0.1% 1.8% 68.1% 31.6% 198.9%
11 SURYODAY Suryoday Small ₹146.72 1,560 8.1 2,687 192 5.2% 7.2% 16.1% 33.3% 27.5% 114.8%
12 CAPITALSFB Capital Small ₹273.25 1,242 8.2 1,190 150 5.4% 12.6% 15.2% 7.6% 16.4% 29.1%
13 DHANBANK Dhanlaxmi Bank ₹29.42 1,161 10.0 1,871 115 2.7% 6.1% 20.4% 52.2% 19.0% 107.6%
14 FINOPB Fino Payments ₹136.05 1,132 54.2 1,437 21 -1.0% 1.5% -14.3% -43.3% -32.3% -177.3%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Limited's total income in Q1 FY27?
Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Limited reported total income of ₹1,901 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 17.6% from ₹1,617 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 6.1% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 34.9% year-on-year to ₹412 crore, from ₹305 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹25.99.
What is TMB's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹857.30, TMB has a market capitalisation of ₹13,575 crore and a trailing P/E of about 9.4.
What are Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Limited's NPA levels?
On asset quality, gross NPA stood at 0.69% and net NPA at 0.17% (gross NPA was 1.22% a year ago); the capital adequacy ratio was 32.33%.
Who owns Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 6.86%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 2.07%, public shareholders 91.07% of Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI