Q1 FY27 quarterly results (April-June 2026)

3,835 companies have declared Q1 FY27 results so far, the latest on 16 Oct 2026.

Across the 3,466 non-financial companies with a year-ago quarter to compare, sales grew +18.6% and net profit +4.4% year on year, and the combined operating margin narrowed 379 bps to 10.7%.

For the 109 banks and lenders, net interest income grew +11.8% and net profit +19.9%.

64% of companies grew net profit; 309 turned a loss into a profit; 43% beat their own profit trend and 40% fell short of it.

Updated 16 Oct 2026, 12:33 IST 3835 declared
The next results season has started: 111 companies have filed results for the quarter ended 30 Sep 2026. See them →

Q1 FY27 scoreboard

Sales growth
+18.6%
YoY, 3466 companies combined; median +15.3%
Net profit growth
+4.4%
YoY combined; median +20.7%
Operating margin
10.7%
-379 bps YoY
Grew profit
64%
309 turnarounds, 218 into loss
Vs own profit trend
43% / 40%
above / below, 17% in line
Banks: NII growth
+11.8%
109 lenders; profit +19.9%
Price since results
-4.0%
median; 39% of 3405 stocks up
Vs management guidance
3 / 1
ahead / behind of 4 with guidance
Other-income heavy
1059
25%+ of pre-tax profit from other income & one-offs

Latest Q1 FY27 results 3835

Page 104 of 128

Emkay Global Financial Services Limited

EMKAY · NBFC & Finance Companies · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹760 Cr
P/E
38.9
PEG
12.97
Since results
+16.0%
  • Profit +281% above its own trend
  • Operating margin expanded 443 bps YoY
  • 53% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
  • Core business grew faster than reported profit (core profit +757%)
  • Operating cash flow was negative in FY26 despite a profit
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +26.0%-38.1% 91.914873.0
Operating profit +95.8%-10.5% 11.412.85.8
OPM % +443 bps+383 bps 12.4%8.6%8.0%
Other income -3.5%-4.3% 4.64.84.8
Net profit? +90.5%+60.9% 9.15.74.8
PAT margin % +336 bps+609 bps 9.9%3.8%6.6%
EPS (₹) +80.3%+56.9% 3.392.161.88

Quality of profit

Core 47%Other income & one-offs 53%

Pre-tax profit ₹8.7 Cr: core business ₹4.1 Cr, other income ₹4.6 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +757.4% · reported profit +90.5%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations −₹72.0 Cr: -474% of FY26 net profit of ₹15.2 Cr.

Borrowings ₹110 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹73.3₹91.9 +25.4% above
Net profit₹2.4₹9.1 +281.0% above
AI read of the filing Emkay Global Approves Q1 FY27 Results and Reviews Fund Utilization for NCDs and Warrants Neutral
  • Board meeting conducted on July 27, 2026, between 4:00 p.m. and 5:30 p.m.
  • Approved unaudited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
  • Reviewed utilization of proceeds for NCD debt scrip codes 976528 and 977388.
Full analysis →

Godfrey Phillips India Limited

GODFRYPHLP · Cigarettes & Tobacco · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹28,662 Cr
P/E
21.0
PEG
0.57
Since results
-16.2%
  • Profit -60% below its own trend
  • Operating margin contracted 769 bps YoY
  • 42% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
  • FY26 operating cash flow was only 34% of profit
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales -18.9%-32.5% 1,2061,7871,486
Operating profit -46.3%-67.2% 181553338
OPM % -769 bps-1589 bps 15.1%30.9%22.7%
Other income -44.5%-48.5% 78.3152141
Net profit? -44.3%-61.9% 198521356
PAT margin % -752 bps-1270 bps 16.5%29.2%24.0%
EPS (₹) -44.3%-62.0% 12.7233.43adj. 22.84

EPS restated for the 2:1 bonus of Sep 2025: Jun 2025 ₹68.53 to ₹22.84.

Quality of profit

Core 58%Other income & one-offs 42%

Pre-tax profit ₹251 Cr: core business ₹145 Cr, other income ₹78.3 Cr, exceptional & other items ₹28.3 Cr.

Core profit YoY: -52.9% · reported profit -44.3%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹518 Cr: 34% of FY26 net profit of ₹1,526 Cr.

Borrowings ₹234 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹1,451₹1,206 -16.9% below
Net profit₹497₹198 -60.0% below
AI read of the filing Q1 PAT Falls 44% to Rs 198 Cr; Rs 33 Dividend Record Date Set for Aug 11 Negative
  • Consolidated Net Profit declined 44.3% YoY to Rs 198.39 Cr in Q1 FY27.
  • Gross Revenue from operations more than doubled to Rs 3,819.56 Cr, though net of excise duty, margins contracted significantly.
  • Excise duty expenses surged by 699% YoY to Rs 2,614.05 Cr compared to Rs 327.06 Cr in Q1 FY26.
Full analysis →

Usha Martin Limited

USHAMART · Iron & Steel · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹14,699 Cr
P/E
28.9
PEG
2.23
Since results
-2.5%
  • Profit +29% above its own trend
  • Operating margin expanded 384 bps YoY
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +16.4%+5.5% 1,033979887
Operating profit +43.8%-1.9% 208212145
OPM % +384 bps-152 bps 20.1%21.7%16.3%
Other income -32.2%-35.6% 13.521.020.0
Net profit? +40.9%-4.0% 142148101
PAT margin % +239 bps-137 bps 13.8%15.1%11.4%
EPS (₹) +40.8%-3.9% 4.664.853.31

Quality of profit

Core 93%Other income & one-offs 7%

Pre-tax profit ₹184 Cr: core business ₹171 Cr, other income ₹13.5 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +55.5% · reported profit +40.9%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹655 Cr: 140% of FY26 net profit of ₹467 Cr.

Borrowings ₹229 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹949₹1,033 +8.9% above
Net profit₹110₹142 +29.3% above
AI read of the filing Usha Martin Q1 FY27: Subsidiaries Generate ₹638 Cr Revenue; Legal Hearings Set for August 2026 Watch
  • Nineteen subsidiaries reported a combined revenue of ₹638.43 Cr and a net profit of ₹40.83 Cr for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
  • Legal attachment of Ranchi land parcels worth ₹190.37 Cr remains a significant contingent matter under PMLA and CBI investigation.
  • Specific court hearing dates for CBI and ED matters are confirmed for August 13 and August 17, 2026.
Full analysis →

Apt Packaging Ltd

506979 · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
—
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
-15.0%
  • Profit +999% above its own trend
  • Operating margin expanded 1291 bps YoY
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +125.7%+62.3% 10.76.64.8
Operating profit +533.9%+95.9% 2.21.10.3
OPM % +1291 bps+344 bps 20.1%16.6%7.1%
Other income +1.6%+14.2% 0.10.10.1
Net profit —+159.5% 1.80.70.0
PAT margin % +1670 bps+633 bps 16.9%10.6%0.2%
EPS (₹) —+161.0% 1.540.590.01

Quality of profit

Core 95%Other income & one-offs 5%

Pre-tax profit ₹1.8 Cr: core business ₹1.7 Cr, other income ₹0.1 Cr.

Core profit YoY: from loss

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹1.2 Cr: 74% of FY26 net profit of ₹1.6 Cr.

Borrowings ₹6.5 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹7.4₹10.7 +45.4% above
Net profit₹0.0₹1.8 +999.0% above
AI read of the filing Board Approves Q1 FY27 Results for Apt Packaging Ltd; TTM Revenue at Rs 22 Cr Neutral
  • Board approved the unaudited standalone financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
  • Confirmed zero outstanding defaults on loans and debt securities as per Annexure C.
  • Reported no deviations or variations in the use of proceeds from public or preferential issues.
Full analysis →

Tata Power Company Limited

TATAPOWER · Power Generation & Utilities · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹1,11,773 Cr
P/E
21.3
PEG
3.54
Since results
-6.4%
  • Operating margin contracted 188 bps YoY
  • 26% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
  • Profit grew faster than the core business (core profit -21%)
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +5.6%+27.9% 19,05114,90018,035
Operating profit -3.0%+54.4% 4,0132,5994,139
OPM % -188 bps+362 bps 21.1%17.4%22.9%
Other income +7.4%-78.1% 3881,773362
Net profit? +11.0%-1.1% 1,4011,4161,262
PAT margin % +35 bps-215 bps 7.4%9.5%7.0%
EPS (₹) +11.2%+17.9% 3.683.123.31

Quality of profit

Core 74%Other income & one-offs 26%

Pre-tax profit ₹1,823 Cr: core business ₹1,347 Cr, other income ₹388 Cr, exceptional & other items ₹88.3 Cr.

Core profit YoY: -20.7% · reported profit +11.0%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹5,993 Cr: 117% of FY26 net profit of ₹5,118 Cr.

Borrowings ₹76,141 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹17,102₹19,051 +11.4% above
Net profit₹1,355₹1,401 +3.4% in line
AI read of the filing USD 490M Legal Award Overhang in Q1 FY27 Results; Mundra Operations Extended Watch
  • USD 490.32 million arbitration award plus 5.33% interest remains a significant unprovisioned liability under appeal
  • Mundra Power Plant operations extended under Section 11 directions until September 30, 2026
  • ₹798.83 crore total final dividend for FY26 was paid to shareholders on July 10, 2026
Full analysis →

Kisan Mouldings Ltd

530145 · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
—
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
-4.5%
  • Into loss: a profit a year ago
  • Operating margin contracted 1060 bps YoY
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +6.1%-19.0% 65.280.661.5
Operating profit to lossloss widened -4.8-1.22.0
OPM % -1060 bps-585 bps -7.3%-1.5%3.3%
Other income -93.0%-92.7% 0.00.20.2
Net profit? to lossloss widened -6.7-3.30.1
PAT margin % -1035 bps-615 bps -10.3%-4.1%0.1%
EPS (₹) to lossloss widened -0.56-0.280.01

Quality of profit

Pre-tax profit −₹6.7 Cr: core business −₹6.7 Cr, other income ₹0.0 Cr.

Core profit YoY: loss widened

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations −₹3.0 Cr.

Borrowings ₹32.0 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹56.0₹65.2 +16.4% above
AI read of the filing Kisan Mouldings Reports Rs 6.69 Cr Net Loss in Q1 FY27; Revenue Up 6% YoY Negative
  • Net loss widened to Rs 6.69 Cr in Q1 FY27 compared to a profit of Rs 0.08 Cr in Q1 FY26.
  • Revenue from operations stood at Rs 65.23 Cr, contributing approximately 26% of the TTM revenue of Rs 250 Cr.
  • Total expenses rose to Rs 71.94 Cr, primarily driven by cost of materials consumed at Rs 43.59 Cr.
Full analysis →

Ritesh International Ltd

519097 · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
—
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
+10.4%
  • Profit +129% above its own trend
  • Operating margin expanded 284 bps YoY
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +44.2%+3.7% 50.548.835.0
Operating profit +192.3%+35.0% 2.82.11.0
OPM % +284 bps+130 bps 5.6%4.3%2.8%
Other income from loss-65.7% 0.00.1-0.1
Net profit +358.9%+66.1% 1.71.10.4
PAT margin % +237 bps+130 bps 3.5%2.2%1.1%
EPS (₹) +322.7%+66.1% 1.861.120.44

Quality of profit

Core 100%Other income & one-offs 0%

Pre-tax profit ₹2.3 Cr: core business ₹2.3 Cr, other income ₹0.0 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +325.7% · reported profit +358.9%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹7.0 Cr: 190% of FY26 net profit of ₹3.7 Cr.

Borrowings ₹9.0 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹46.0₹50.5 +9.9% above
Net profit₹0.8₹1.7 +129.5% above
AI read of the filing 358% YoY PAT Growth: Ritesh International Reports Strong Q1 FY27 Results Positive
  • Revenue from operations increased 44.2% YoY to ₹50.54 Cr from ₹35.05 Cr.
  • Net profit jumped 358% YoY to ₹1.74 Cr, also showing a 65.7% sequential growth from ₹1.05 Cr in Mar 2026.
  • Earnings Per Share (EPS) rose to ₹1.86 for the quarter, up from ₹0.44 in the year-ago period.
Full analysis →

Bkm Industries Limited

BKMINDST · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
—
P/E
—
PEG
—
₹ CrQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026
Sales +4.4% 0.70.7
Operating profit loss widened -1.9-1.0
Other income -69.0% 0.00.0
Net profit loss narrowed -3.7-10.6
EPS (₹) loss widened -1.72-1.62

Quality of profit

Pre-tax profit −₹4.0 Cr: core business −₹4.0 Cr, other income ₹0.0 Cr.

AI read of the filing BKM Industries reports Q1 FY27 net loss of ₹3.66 Cr as expenses nearly double sequentially Negative
  • Revenue from operations stood at ₹68.91 lakhs, showing minimal growth from ₹66.44 lakhs in the preceding quarter.
  • Total expenses nearly doubled sequentially to ₹471.95 lakhs, driven by a 630% increase in depreciation and amortization.
  • Net loss for the quarter was ₹365.93 lakhs, resulting in a negative EPS of ₹1.72.
Full analysis →

Mishka Exim Ltd

539220 · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
—
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
+0.0%
  • Profit -56% below its own trend
  • Operating margin contracted 633 bps YoY
  • 42% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
  • Operating cash flow was negative in FY26 despite a profit
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +234.4%+104.4% 7.03.42.1
Operating profit -11.4%-81.0% 0.20.80.2
OPM % -633 bps-2228 bps 2.3%24.6%8.6%
Other income -0.4%-18.5% 0.10.10.1
Net profit? -11.2%-76.8% 0.20.70.2
PAT margin % -632 bps-1789 bps 2.3%20.2%8.6%
EPS (₹) -8.3%-77.1% 0.110.480.12

Quality of profit

Core 58%Other income & one-offs 42%

Pre-tax profit ₹0.2 Cr: core business ₹0.1 Cr, other income ₹0.1 Cr.

Core profit YoY: -17.6% · reported profit -11.2%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations −₹0.1 Cr: -3% of FY26 net profit of ₹2.0 Cr.

Borrowings ₹0.1 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹4.2₹7.0 +67.2% above
Net profit₹0.4₹0.2 -55.6% below
AI read of the filing Mishka Exim Q1 Revenue Jumps 235% YoY to ₹6.99 Cr; Net Profit Dips to ₹0.16 Cr Neutral
  • Revenue from operations grew to ₹6.99 Cr in Q1 FY27 from ₹2.09 Cr in Q1 FY26
  • Net profit for the quarter stood at ₹0.16 Cr, down from ₹0.18 Cr YoY
  • Jewellery segment revenue reached ₹6.99 Cr, while Share Trading revenue was negligible at ₹0.02 Lakhs
Full analysis →

Abhishek Finlease Ltd

538935 · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
—
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
+21.6%
  • Profit +248% above its own trend
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Total income +16.5%-22.3% 0.10.10.1
Operating profit (pre-provision) —— 0.0——
Provisions —— 0.0——
Net profit +74.0%from loss 0.0-0.00.0
EPS (₹) +75.0%from loss 0.07-0.020.04

Where profit came from

Pre-provision profit ₹0.0 Cr; provisions ₹0.0 Cr.

Net profit +74.0% YoY.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Total income₹0.1₹0.1 -6.9% below
Net profit₹0.0₹0.0 +248.0% above
AI read of the filing Abhishek Finlease Q1 FY27: Total Income rises to ₹31.11 Lakhs; Net Profit at ₹1.15 Lakhs Neutral
  • Total Income increased to ₹31.11 Lakhs from ₹5.51 Lakhs in the year-ago quarter.
  • Net Profit for the quarter stood at ₹1.15 Lakhs, down from ₹1.83 Lakhs YoY.
  • Fair value gains contributed ₹23.96 Lakhs, accounting for 77% of the total income.
Full analysis →

Bharat Electronics Limited

BEL · Aerospace & Defence · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹2,78,064 Cr
P/E
45.2
PEG
1.68
Since results
-6.9%
  • Operating margin contracted 304 bps YoY
  • FY26 operating cash flow was only 25% of profit
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +25.6%-45.7% 5,54710,2244,417
Operating profit +12.0%-53.4% 1,3882,9821,240
OPM % -304 bps-414 bps 25.0%29.2%28.1%
Other income +3.6%+54.1% 170110164
Net profit? +8.8%-52.6% 1,0552,226969
PAT margin % -293 bps-276 bps 19.0%21.8%21.9%
EPS (₹) +8.3%-52.6% 1.443.041.33

Quality of profit

Core 88%Other income & one-offs 12%

Pre-tax profit ₹1,396 Cr: core business ₹1,227 Cr, other income ₹170 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +9.0% · reported profit +8.8%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹1,541 Cr: 25% of FY26 net profit of ₹6,061 Cr.

Borrowings ₹65.0 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹5,206₹5,547 +6.6% above
Net profit₹1,154₹1,055 -8.6% in line
AI read of the filing BEL Q1 PAT Up 8% to ₹1,048 Cr; Order Book Robust at ₹72,258 Cr Positive
  • Revenue from operations grew 25.27% YoY to ₹5,533.06 Cr in Q1 FY27.
  • Order book position as of July 1, 2026, stands at ₹72,258 Cr, approximately 2.6x TTM revenue.
  • Profit After Tax (PAT) increased by 8.17% YoY to ₹1,048.33 Cr.
Full analysis →

Kanpur Plastipack Limited

KANPRPLA · Packaging · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹570 Cr
P/E
12.6
PEG
0.13
Since results
+7.4%
  • Operating margin expanded 125 bps YoY
  • 29% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
  • Profit grew faster than the core business (core profit +74%)
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +13.8%+13.7% 204180179
Operating profit +33.9%-15.1% 17.120.212.8
OPM % +125 bps-285 bps 8.4%11.2%7.1%
Other income +68.0%-15.0% 4.65.42.7
Net profit? +104.0%-22.0% 11.715.05.7
PAT margin % +253 bps-262 bps 5.7%8.3%3.2%
EPS (₹) +88.0%-24.8% 4.686.222.49

Quality of profit

Core 71%Other income & one-offs 29%

Pre-tax profit ₹16.0 Cr: core business ₹11.4 Cr, other income ₹4.6 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +73.7% · reported profit +104.0%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹51.0 Cr: 130% of FY26 net profit of ₹39.2 Cr.

Borrowings ₹112 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹205₹204 -0.2% in line
Net profit₹11.5₹11.7 +2.0% in line
AI read of the filing 93% YoY Profit Growth in Q1 FY27; Consolidated Revenue up 14.4% to ₹208.9 Cr Positive
  • Consolidated Net Profit surged 93% YoY to ₹11.68 Cr from ₹6.05 Cr.
  • Consolidated Revenue from operations increased 14.4% YoY to ₹208.93 Cr.
  • Trading division revenue grew 51.3% YoY to ₹54.71 Cr from ₹36.15 Cr.
Full analysis →

Gravita India Limited

GRAVITA · Mining & Minerals · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹10,784 Cr
P/E
27.6
PEG
1.20
Since results
-16.8%
  • Profit -11% below its own trend
  • Operating margin contracted 227 bps YoY
  • 36% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
  • FY26 operating cash flow was only 45% of profit
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +41.8%+25.8% 1,4751,1731,040
Operating profit +8.6%-2.9% 110113101
OPM % -227 bps-220 bps 7.4%9.6%9.7%
Other income +58.5%+428.2% 47.59.030.0
Net profit? +14.4%+15.6% 10692.093.0
PAT margin % -173 bps-63 bps 7.2%7.8%8.9%
EPS (₹) +15.5%+17.3% 14.6012.4512.64

Quality of profit

Core 64%Other income & one-offs 36%

Pre-tax profit ₹131 Cr: core business ₹83.7 Cr, other income ₹47.5 Cr.

Core profit YoY: -2.6% · reported profit +14.4%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹169 Cr: 45% of FY26 net profit of ₹378 Cr.

Borrowings ₹736 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹1,169₹1,475 +26.1% above
Net profit₹120₹106 -11.2% below
AI read of the filing Rs 860 Cr Q1 Revenue; Gravita to Close Subsidiary for Operational Efficiency Neutral
  • Standalone Revenue for Q1 FY27 reached Rs 860.13 Cr, a slight 1.1% increase over Q1 FY26's Rs 850.78 Cr.
  • Standalone Profit After Tax (PAT) remained stable at Rs 68.05 Cr compared to Rs 67.95 Cr in the previous year's corresponding quarter.
  • Closure of subsidiary Gravita Metal Inc. effective August 1, 2026; it contributed Rs 92.24 Cr (2.65%) to FY26 turnover.
Full analysis →

Senores Pharmaceuticals Limited

SENORES · Pharmaceuticals · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹5,797 Cr
P/E
44.2
PEG
0.32
Since results
-8.7%
  • Profit -28% below its own trend
  • Operating margin expanded 508 bps YoY
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +30.6%+3.0% 180175138
Operating profit +57.4%+14.4% 53.847.034.2
OPM % +508 bps+297 bps 29.8%26.9%24.8%
Other income -16.4%-79.9% 2.814.03.4
Net profit? +43.8%-17.7% 30.437.021.2
PAT margin % +155 bps-425 bps 16.9%21.1%15.3%
EPS (₹) +43.7%-3.6% 6.616.864.60

Quality of profit

Core 93%Other income & one-offs 7%

Pre-tax profit ₹39.5 Cr: core business ₹36.6 Cr, other income ₹2.8 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +58.5% · reported profit +43.8%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹62.0 Cr: 51% of FY26 net profit of ₹122 Cr.

Borrowings ₹342 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹227₹180 -20.8% below
Net profit₹42.4₹30.4 -28.1% below
AI read of the filing Rs 180.21 Cr Revenue: Senores Pharma Reports 36% YoY Growth in Q1 FY27; PAT at Rs 30.45 Cr Neutral
  • Revenue from operations grew 35.9% YoY to Rs 180.21 Cr from Rs 132.56 Cr in the year-ago quarter.
  • Net Profit for Q1 FY27 stood at Rs 30.45 Cr, representing a 43.8% increase over Q1 FY26.
  • Sequential revenue growth was modest at 2.9% compared to Rs 175.19 Cr in Q4 FY26.
Full analysis →

Housing & Urban Development Corporation Limited

HUDCO · Housing Finance · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹32,243 Cr
P/E
7.6
PEG
0.23
Since results
-17.5%
  • Profit +25% above its own trend
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Total income +26.9%+3.1% 3,7373,6252,945
Net interest income +20.3%+0.6% 1,1561,150961
Other income +154.0%-67.2% 20.362.08.0
Operating profit (pre-provision) —— 1,066——
Net profit? +35.1%-57.0% 8511,981630
EPS (₹) +34.9%-57.1% 4.259.903.15
Cost-to-income % —— 9.4%——

Where profit came from

Pre-provision profit ₹1,066 Cr.

Net profit +35.1% YoY.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
NII₹1,121₹1,156 +3.2% in line
Net profit₹681₹851 +25.1% above
AI read of the filing ₹1.25 Interim Dividend Declared; Total Indebtedness Reaches ₹1.53 Lakh Cr Neutral
  • Declared 1st interim dividend of ₹1.25 per equity share for FY 2026-27.
  • Total financial indebtedness reported at ₹1,53,204.35 Cr as of June 30, 2026.
  • Raised ₹2,140 Cr through private placement of Non-Convertible Debt Securities on June 18, 2026.
Full analysis →

Amarjothi Spinning Mills Ltd

521097 · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
—
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
-18.2%
  • Profit +54% above its own trend
  • Operating margin contracted 276 bps YoY
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +43.9%-20.0% 75.694.552.5
Operating profit +15.0%-21.2% 8.310.57.2
OPM % -276 bps-18 bps 11.0%11.1%13.7%
Other income -39.4%-72.3% 0.10.30.2
Net profit? +24.1%-41.8% 3.25.52.6
PAT margin % -68 bps-161 bps 4.3%5.9%4.9%
EPS (₹) +24.2%-41.8% 4.788.223.85

Quality of profit

Core 98%Other income & one-offs 2%

Pre-tax profit ₹3.9 Cr: core business ₹3.8 Cr, other income ₹0.1 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +23.0% · reported profit +24.1%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹9.0 Cr: 73% of FY26 net profit of ₹12.2 Cr.

Borrowings ₹84.0 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹41.1₹75.6 +84.0% above
Net profit₹2.1₹3.2 +54.3% above
AI read of the filing Amarjothi Spinning Mills Re-appoints MD & WTD for 5-Year Terms; Sets Aug 21 Dividend Record Date Neutral
  • Re-appointment of Managing Director Sri. R. Premchander for a 5-year term effective September 1, 2026.
  • Re-appointment of Whole Time Director Sri. R. Jaichander for a 5-year term effective December 1, 2026.
  • Dividend record date finalized for August 21, 2026, with book closure from August 22 to August 28.
Full analysis →

R R Kabel Limited

RRKABEL · Cables & Wires · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹29,452 Cr
P/E
48.5
PEG
1.24
Since results
+2.7%
  • Profit +47% above its own trend
  • Operating margin expanded 204 bps YoY
  • Exceptional items of ₹13.8 Cr in the quarter
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +53.9%+6.9% 3,1682,9642,059
Operating profit +99.3%+8.1% 283262142
OPM % +204 bps+10 bps 8.9%8.8%6.9%
Other income +182.3%+133.3% 35.015.012.4
Net profit? +128.6%+22.1% 20516889.8
PAT margin % +212 bps+81 bps 6.5%5.7%4.4%
EPS (₹) +128.5%+22.2% 18.1414.857.94

Quality of profit

Core 82%Other income & one-offs 18%

Pre-tax profit ₹276 Cr: core business ₹227 Cr, other income ₹35.0 Cr, exceptional & other items ₹13.8 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +113.1% · reported profit +128.6%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹295 Cr: 60% of FY26 net profit of ₹492 Cr.

Borrowings ₹337 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹2,606₹3,168 +21.6% above
Net profit₹140₹205 +46.6% above
AI read of the filing RRKABEL Q1 Results: Net Profit Jumps 126% YoY to ₹203 Cr; Revenue Up 54% to ₹3,168 Cr Positive
  • Revenue from operations increased 53.9% YoY to ₹3,168.2 cr from ₹2,058.6 cr.
  • Net profit surged 126.2% YoY to ₹203.1 cr, compared to ₹89.8 cr in the same quarter last year.
  • Wires & Cables segment revenue grew to ₹2,880 cr, representing 91% of total revenue.
Full analysis →

P N Gadgil Jewellers Limited

PNGJL · Gems & Jewellery · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹8,697 Cr
P/E
19.5
PEG
0.25
Since results
-5.7%
  • Profit -23% below its own trend
  • Operating margin expanded 114 bps YoY
  • Operating cash flow was negative in FY26 despite a profit
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +40.7%-31.9% 2,4133,5441,715
Operating profit +65.8%+35.1% 182135110
OPM % +114 bps+375 bps 7.6%3.8%6.4%
Other income -22.8%-67.6% 10.031.013.0
Net profit? +52.7%+17.0% 10590.069.0
PAT margin % +34 bps+183 bps 4.4%2.5%4.0%
EPS (₹) +51.9%+16.7% 7.766.655.11

Quality of profit

Core 93%Other income & one-offs 7%

Pre-tax profit ₹141 Cr: core business ₹131 Cr, other income ₹10.0 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +63.2% · reported profit +52.7%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations −₹717 Cr: -175% of FY26 net profit of ₹409 Cr.

Borrowings ₹1,737 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹2,096₹2,413 +15.1% above
Net profit₹137₹105 -22.9% below
AI read of the filing PNGJL Q1 FY27: Revenue Grows 40% YoY to ₹2,381 Cr, Net Profit Surges 51% to ₹103 Cr Positive
  • Revenue from operations increased 39.8% YoY to ₹2,380.57 Cr from ₹1,702.42 Cr.
  • Net profit (PAT) surged 51% YoY to ₹102.86 Cr compared to ₹68.11 Cr in Q1 FY26.
  • Profit Before Tax (PBT) grew 51% YoY to ₹138.07 Cr.
Full analysis →

Blue Water Logistics Limited

BLUEWATER · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
—
P/E
—
PEG
—
  • Operating margin contracted 256 bps YoY
  • Core business grew faster than reported profit (core profit +272%)
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +314.2%+56.5% 21113551.0
Operating profit +237.0%+57.3% 23.615.07.0
OPM % -256 bps+6 bps 11.2%11.1%13.7%
Other income —— 0.10.00.0
Net profit +249.3%+55.3% 14.09.04.0
PAT margin % -123 bps-5 bps 6.6%6.7%7.8%
EPS (₹) +295.6%+52.1% 12.708.353.21

Quality of profit

Core 99%Other income & one-offs 1%

Pre-tax profit ₹18.7 Cr: core business ₹18.6 Cr, other income ₹0.1 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +272.5% · reported profit +249.3%

AI read of the filing Q1 FY27 Results: Blue Water Logistics Approves Unaudited Standalone Financials Neutral
  • Board approved Unaudited Standalone Financial Results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026
  • Board meeting duration was 1 hour and 15 minutes, from 01:00 PM to 02:15 PM
  • Results are accompanied by a Limited Review Report from the statutory auditors
Full analysis →

Nelcast Limited

NELCAST · Castings & Forgings · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
₹1,135 Cr
P/E
27.6
PEG
1.63
Since results
+2.9%
  • Profit -70% below its own trend
  • Operating margin contracted 389 bps YoY
  • 65% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
  • Profit grew faster than the core business (core profit -81%)
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +2.8%-7.4% 341368332
Operating profit -44.2%-50.6% 15.831.928.2
OPM % -389 bps-404 bps 4.6%8.7%8.5%
Other income +5.0%+45.1% 4.33.04.1
Net profit -58.9%-66.4% 5.115.312.5
PAT margin % -226 bps-264 bps 1.5%4.1%3.8%
EPS (₹) -59.0%-66.5% 0.591.761.44

Quality of profit

Core 35%Other income & one-offs 65%

Pre-tax profit ₹6.7 Cr: core business ₹2.3 Cr, other income ₹4.3 Cr.

Core profit YoY: -81.2% · reported profit -58.9%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹92.0 Cr: 190% of FY26 net profit of ₹48.4 Cr.

Borrowings ₹257 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹369₹341 -7.5% below
Net profit₹16.9₹5.1 -69.6% below
AI read of the filing 58.9% YoY PAT Drop in Q1 FY27; Revenue Grows Marginally to Rs 341.05 Cr Negative
  • Revenue from operations stood at Rs 341.05 Cr, up 2.8% from Rs 331.86 Cr in the same quarter last year.
  • Net Profit (PAT) plummeted to Rs 5.14 Cr from Rs 12.50 Cr in Q1 FY26, a decline of 58.9%.
  • Earnings Per Share (EPS) fell to Rs 0.59 from Rs 1.44 in the year-ago period.
Full analysis →

Mold-Tek Packaging Limited

MOLDTKPAC · Packaging · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
₹1,041 Cr
P/E
13.8
PEG
—
Since results
-13.4%
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +24.9%+26.2% 300238241
Operating profit +19.4%+16.4% 55.948.046.8
OPM % -86 bps-158 bps 18.6%20.2%19.4%
Other income -2.6%— 0.60.00.6
Net profit +14.2%+21.8% 25.621.022.4
PAT margin % -80 bps-31 bps 8.5%8.8%9.3%
EPS (₹) +14.2%+24.0% 7.706.216.74

Quality of profit

Core 98%Other income & one-offs 2%

Pre-tax profit ₹34.2 Cr: core business ₹33.6 Cr, other income ₹0.6 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +17.5% · reported profit +14.2%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹125 Cr: 173% of FY26 net profit of ₹72.4 Cr.

Borrowings ₹215 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹273₹300 +10.0% above
Net profit₹26.7₹25.6 -4.2% in line
AI read of the filing Rs 300.45 Cr Revenue in Q1 FY27; EBITDA per kg hits record Rs 46.68 Positive
  • Quarterly revenue crossed Rs 300 Cr for the first time, reaching Rs 300.45 Cr (up 24.9% YoY).
  • EBITDA per kg reached a historical high of Rs 46.68 due to improved capacity utilization.
  • Pharma segment volume grew by 38.75% YoY, with plans to enter Ophthalmic-Packs and medical devices.
Full analysis →

Epigral Limited

EPIGRAL · Chemicals · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹4,204 Cr
P/E
15.5
PEG
—
Since results
-15.0%
  • Profit -21% below its own trend
  • Operating margin contracted 153 bps YoY
  • Core business grew faster than reported profit (core profit +31%)
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +16.3%-4.2% 705736607
Operating profit +9.7%+6.9% 179168163
OPM % -153 bps+264 bps 25.4%22.8%26.9%
Other income -43.5%from loss 4.7-0.68.2
Net profit? -37.9%+23.2% 99.781.0161
PAT margin % -1235 bps+314 bps 14.1%11.0%26.5%
EPS (₹) -37.9%+23.2% 23.1218.7637.25

Quality of profit

Core 96%Other income & one-offs 4%

Pre-tax profit ₹134 Cr: core business ₹129 Cr, other income ₹4.7 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +31.1% · reported profit -37.9%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹436 Cr: 131% of FY26 net profit of ₹332 Cr.

Borrowings ₹572 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹567₹705 +24.4% above
Net profit₹125₹99.7 -20.5% below
AI read of the filing Epigral Q1 FY27: PBT Grows 25% YoY to ₹133.7 Cr; Finance Costs Drop 69% Positive
  • Revenue from operations reached ₹705.36 Cr, up 16.3% from ₹606.54 Cr in the corresponding previous year quarter.
  • Finance costs saw a sharp reduction of 69.1%, falling to ₹7.22 Cr from ₹23.37 Cr in Q1 FY26.
  • Profit Before Tax (PBT) grew 22.1% sequentially to ₹133.74 Cr from ₹109.54 Cr in Q4 FY26.
Full analysis →

Andhra Cements Limited

ACL · Cement · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
₹358 Cr
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
-17.7%
  • Operating margin contracted 437 bps YoY
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +42.2%-8.3% 142155100
Operating profit -46.6%-58.4% 3.79.07.0
OPM % -437 bps-318 bps 2.6%5.8%7.0%
Other income +19.0%-85.1% 1.28.01.0
Net profit loss widenedto loss -35.949.0-30.0
PAT margin % +473 bps-5689 bps -25.3%31.6%-30.0%
EPS (₹) loss widenedto loss -3.905.26-3.21

Quality of profit

Pre-tax profit −₹47.8 Cr: core business −₹49.0 Cr, other income ₹1.2 Cr.

Core profit YoY: loss widened

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations −₹25.0 Cr.

Borrowings ₹1,127 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹163₹142 -12.6% below
AI read of the filing Andhra Cements Q1 Loss Widens to ₹35.93 Cr; Revenue Up 43% YoY; Merger with Parent Progressing Negative
  • Revenue from operations increased 42.8% YoY to ₹142.17 cr from ₹99.53 cr.
  • Net loss for the quarter widened to ₹35.93 cr compared to a loss of ₹29.62 cr in Q1 FY26.
  • Finance costs surged 55.5% YoY to ₹31.94 cr, highlighting the heavy debt burden of ₹1127 cr.
Full analysis →

Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Limited

TMB · Private Sector Banks · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
₹13,537 Cr
P/E
9.4
PEG
1.04
Since results
+6.0%
  • Profit +23% above its own trend
  • Gross NPA down 53 bps YoY
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Total income +17.6%+6.1% 1,9011,7921,617
Net interest income +32.1%+8.7% 765704579
Other income +3.2%-1.5% 238242231
Operating profit (pre-provision) —— 611——
Provisions —— 53.9——
Net profit +34.9%+10.0% 412374305
EPS (₹) +35.0%+10.1% 25.9923.6019.25
Cost-to-income % —— 39.1%——
Gross NPA % -53 bps-4 bps 0.7%0.7%1.2%
Net NPA % -16 bps-1 bps 0.2%0.2%0.3%

Where profit came from

Pre-provision profit ₹611 Cr; provisions ₹53.9 Cr.

Net profit +34.9% YoY.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
NII₹624₹765 +22.6% above
Net profit₹336₹412 +22.5% above
AI read of the filing TMB Q1 Results: Net Profit Rises 35% YoY to ₹411.51 Cr; Gross NPA Improves to 0.69% Positive
  • Net Profit increased 35% YoY to ₹411.51 cr from ₹304.89 cr in Q1 FY26
  • Gross NPA ratio improved to 0.69% compared to 1.22% in the previous year
  • Advances grew by 27.5% YoY reaching ₹57,040.50 cr
Full analysis →

Cineline India Limited

CINELINE · Media & Entertainment · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
₹341 Cr
P/E
27.5
PEG
9.18
Since results
+2.8%
  • Into loss: a profit a year ago
  • Profit -110% below its own trend
  • Operating margin contracted 6115 bps YoY
  • Exceptional items of ₹-1.5 Cr in the quarter
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +47.9%-4.7% 59.362.240.1
Operating profit -64.2%-15.9% 11.613.832.3
OPM % -6115 bps-259 bps 19.5%22.1%80.7%
Other income -26.1%-19.2% 1.01.31.4
Net profit to lossto loss -1.23.36.0
PAT margin % -1711 bps-738 bps -2.0%5.3%15.1%
EPS (₹) to lossto loss -0.350.971.71

Quality of profit

Pre-tax profit −₹1.5 Cr: core business −₹1.0 Cr, other income ₹1.0 Cr, exceptional & other items −₹1.5 Cr.

Core profit YoY: to loss

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹38.0 Cr: 194% of FY26 net profit of ₹19.6 Cr.

Borrowings ₹121 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹44.3₹59.3 +33.9% above
Net profit₹12.1−₹1.2 -110.0% below
AI read of the filing Cineline Q1 Revenue Grows 31% YoY to ₹59.3 Cr; Net Loss Narrows to ₹1.21 Cr Neutral
  • Revenue from operations increased 30.9% YoY to ₹59.27 Cr from ₹45.29 Cr.
  • Net loss narrowed to ₹1.21 Cr compared to a loss of ₹2.06 Cr in Q1 FY26.
  • Exceptional loss of ₹1.54 Cr recognized for damaged assets at Pacific Mall, Kaushambi, following a fire on May 21, 2026.
Full analysis →

Sumitomo Chemical India Limited

SUMICHEM · Pesticides & Agrochemicals · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹20,208 Cr
P/E
34.9
PEG
6.98
Since results
-22.4%
  • Profit +19% above its own trend
  • Operating margin expanded 122 bps YoY
  • 26% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
  • Exceptional items of ₹-26.9 Cr in the quarter
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +0.6%+55.5% 1,0636841,057
Operating profit +6.5%+74.1% 233134219
OPM % +122 bps+235 bps 21.9%19.6%20.7%
Other income +21.2%+47.8% 47.332.039.0
Net profit? +20.5%+93.3% 215111178
PAT margin % +333 bps+395 bps 20.2%16.2%16.8%
EPS (₹) +20.4%+92.8% 4.302.233.57

Quality of profit

Core 74%Other income & one-offs 26%

Pre-tax profit ₹288 Cr: core business ₹214 Cr, other income ₹47.3 Cr, exceptional & other items ₹26.9 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +6.5% · reported profit +20.5%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹446 Cr: 82% of FY26 net profit of ₹543 Cr.

Borrowings ₹63.0 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹1,029₹1,063 +3.3% in line
Net profit₹181₹215 +18.5% above
AI read of the filing Sumitomo Chemical Q1 Net Profit Rises 20% to ₹216.5 Cr; Revenue Flat at ₹1,054 Cr Positive
  • Standalone Net Profit increased to ₹216.53 Cr from ₹179.81 Cr in the same quarter last year, a 20.4% growth.
  • Revenue from operations stood at ₹1,054.08 Cr, showing marginal growth of 0.6% over June 2025's ₹1,048.07 Cr.
  • Exceptional item of ₹26.90 Cr recognized as an insurance claim for business interruption at the Bhavnagar plant.
Full analysis →

ASI Industries Ltd

502015 · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
—
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
+0.3%
  • Profit +56% above its own trend
  • Operating margin expanded 300 bps YoY
  • 53% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
  • Core business grew faster than reported profit (core profit +197%)
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +34.1%-18.8% 39.548.729.5
Operating profit +72.3%-1.8% 5.35.43.1
OPM % +300 bps+233 bps 13.5%11.2%10.5%
Other income -5.2%-9.6% 4.54.94.7
Net profit +59.6%+16.4% 6.45.54.0
PAT margin % +261 bps+493 bps 16.3%11.4%13.7%
EPS (₹) +60.0%+16.1% 0.720.620.45

Quality of profit

Core 47%Other income & one-offs 53%

Pre-tax profit ₹8.4 Cr: core business ₹3.9 Cr, other income ₹4.5 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +197.0% · reported profit +59.6%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹16.0 Cr: 71% of FY26 net profit of ₹22.7 Cr.

Borrowings ₹41.0 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹28.0₹39.5 +41.1% above
Net profit₹4.1₹6.4 +55.6% above
AI read of the filing ASI Industries Q1 PAT Jumps 60% YoY to ₹6.45 Cr; Revenue Up 34% Positive
  • Revenue from operations increased 34% YoY to ₹39.53 Cr from ₹29.49 Cr.
  • Net profit for the quarter rose to ₹6.45 Cr, compared to ₹4.04 Cr in the year-ago period.
  • Earnings Per Share (EPS) improved to ₹0.72 from ₹0.45 YoY.
Full analysis →

Fairchem Organics Limited

FAIRCHEMOR · Chemicals · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
₹955 Cr
P/E
66.5
PEG
—
Since results
+0.9%
  • Profit +999% above its own trend
  • Operating margin expanded 615 bps YoY
  • Core business grew faster than reported profit (core profit +798%)
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +34.4%+50.6% 176117131
Operating profit +241.6%+122.5% 17.98.05.2
OPM % +615 bps+328 bps 10.1%6.9%4.0%
Other income +167.3%-35.6% 0.30.50.1
Net profit +755.9%+171.4% 10.03.71.2
PAT margin % +479 bps+253 bps 5.7%3.2%0.9%
EPS (₹) +783.3%+180.9% 7.952.830.90

Quality of profit

Core 98%Other income & one-offs 2%

Pre-tax profit ₹13.6 Cr: core business ₹13.3 Cr, other income ₹0.3 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +797.9% · reported profit +755.9%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹42.0 Cr: 759% of FY26 net profit of ₹5.5 Cr.

Borrowings ₹84.0 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹110₹176 +59.4% above
Net profit₹0.6₹10.0 +999.0% above
AI read of the filing 755% YoY PAT Growth: Fairchem Organics Reports Strong Q1 FY27 Results Positive
  • Revenue from operations grew 34.4% YoY to ₹176.15 cr and 50.6% QoQ from ₹116.93 cr.
  • Net profit (PAT) reached ₹10.01 cr, a massive jump from ₹1.17 cr in June 2025.
  • Quarterly EPS stood at ₹7.95, compared to ₹0.90 in the same quarter last year.
Full analysis →

Bhagyanagar India Limited

BHAGYANGR · Power Generation & Utilities · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹177 Cr
P/E
2.8
PEG
0.04
Since results
-86.5%
  • Profit +34% above its own trend
  • Operating margin expanded 210 bps YoY
  • Core business grew faster than reported profit (core profit +269%)
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +45.2%-4.1% 705735486
Operating profit +136.5%+6.4% 38.336.016.2
OPM % +210 bps+53 bps 5.4%4.9%3.3%
Other income -73.5%-21.0% 0.81.03.0
Net profit? +167.4%+12.5% 20.218.07.6
PAT margin % +131 bps+42 bps 2.9%2.4%1.6%
EPS (₹) +166.0%+9.5% 6.335.782.38

Quality of profit

Core 97%Other income & one-offs 3%

Pre-tax profit ₹27.1 Cr: core business ₹26.3 Cr, other income ₹0.8 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +269.4% · reported profit +167.4%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹59.0 Cr: 119% of FY26 net profit of ₹49.7 Cr.

Borrowings ₹259 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹701₹705 +0.6% in line
Net profit₹15.1₹20.2 +33.7% above
AI read of the filing Bhagyanagar India Q1 PAT Drops to Rs 14.66 Lakhs; Rs 52.25 Cr Fundraise Approved Watch
  • Standalone Revenue from operations decreased to Rs 156.20 Lakhs in Q1 FY27 from Rs 185.09 Lakhs in Q1 FY26.
  • Standalone Profit After Tax (PAT) fell to Rs 14.66 Lakhs, a significant drop from Rs 83.30 Lakhs in the year-ago period.
  • Approved preferential issuance of 15,01,434 equity shares at Rs 348 per share to raise approximately Rs 52.25 Cr.
Full analysis →

Canara Bank

CANBK · Public Sector Banks · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹1,06,235 Cr
P/E
5.2
PEG
0.29
Since results
-5.1%
  • Gross NPA down 112 bps YoY
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Total income -4.2%+8.6% 39,69636,53941,442
Net interest income +7.2%+4.1% 10,2209,8159,531
Other income -32.1%+43.4% 6,7394,7009,919
Operating profit (pre-provision) -0.2%— 8,647—8,667
Provisions -11.8%— 2,080—2,359
Net profit? +7.1%+13.2% 5,1814,5754,836
EPS (₹) +62.2%+13.3% 5.715.043.52
Cost-to-income % -643 bps— 49.0%—55.4%
Gross NPA % -112 bps-27 bps 1.6%1.8%2.7%
Net NPA % -27 bps-7 bps 0.4%0.4%0.6%

Where profit came from

Pre-provision profit ₹8,647 Cr (-0.2% YoY); provisions ₹2,080 Cr (-11.8% YoY).

Net profit +7.1% YoY.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
NII₹9,424₹10,220 +8.4% above
Net profit₹5,735₹5,181 -9.7% in line
AI read of the filing ₹4,856 C r S t a n d a l o n e P A T ; C a n a r a B a n k Q 1 G r o s s N P A I m p r o v e s t o 1 . 5 7 % P o s i t i v e
  • S t a n d a l o n e n e t p r o f i t i n c r e a s e d t o ₹ 4 , 8 5 5 . 8 2 C r f r o m ₹ 4 , 7 5 2 . 0 3 C r i n t h e p r e v i o u s y e a r ' s q u a r t e r .
  • G r o s s N o n - P e r f o r m i n g A s s e t s ( G N P A ) r a t i o i m p r o v e d t o 1 . 5 7 % v s 2 . 6 9 % Y o Y .
  • N e t N o n - P e r f o r m i n g A s s e t s ( N N P A ) r a t i o d e c l i n e d t o 0 . 3 6 % v s 0 . 6 3 % Y o Y .
Full analysis →

How to read this page

The numbers. Each card is one company's Q1 FY27 results as filed with NSE or BSE, read from the filing within hours of its release, in ₹ crore. We show the consolidated statement, or the standalone one when the consolidated figures are a copy of it or have no year-ago quarter to compare with. YoY compares with the same quarter a year earlier and QoQ with the quarter before (the previous half-year for companies that report every six months). A swing between profit and loss is described in words: a percentage across it would mislead.

Net profit. On a consolidated statement, net profit is the profit of the whole group for the quarter, before minority interest. A company's own headline, and the AI read of its filing, often quote the profit attributable to its shareholders instead, which is lower when subsidiaries are partly owned: Larsen & Toubro's Q1 FY27 group profit was ₹4,988 Cr, of which ₹4,123 Cr belonged to its shareholders. EPS is worked out on that attributable profit, so EPS and net profit need not grow at the same rate. On a standalone statement the two are the same.

Margins. Operating margin (OPM) is operating profit, before depreciation, interest and other income, as a share of sales; PAT margin is net profit as a share of sales. Their changes are in basis points (100 bps = 1 percentage point).

Quality of profit. Core profit is operating profit minus interest and depreciation: what the business itself earned before tax. The rest of pre-tax profit is other income (interest on cash, dividends, gains on investments) and exceptional or one-off items. We flag a quarter when that share is 25% or more, and when reported profit grew much faster than core profit. For banks we compare pre-provision profit with net profit, since a fall in provisions can lift profit without the business growing.

Against its own trend. We do not have analyst consensus estimates, and we do not make them up. Instead each company is measured against the path it was on: the same quarter last year, grown at the median of its last four year-on-year growth rates (held between −50% and +100%; at least two growth rates needed). Sales 5% or more above that, or net profit 10% or more above, is "above trend"; as far below is "below trend". It answers "was this quarter better or worse than the company's own recent run?", which consensus does not.

Cash and debt. Profit is an accounting figure; cash is harder to dress up. For each company we show its operating cash flow for the last financial year as a share of that year's net profit (flagged under 50%, or when it is negative despite a profit), and its borrowings at the latest balance sheet against the one six months earlier (flagged at a 25% move). Balance sheets come with the September and March results, the year's cash-flow statement with the March results and the half-year's (April to September) with the September results.

Management guidance. When a company files the transcript of its earnings call, we read what its management said to expect: revenue or profit growth, margins, capex and the like, for this financial year or part of it. A figure is kept only when the sentence that states it is found in the transcript, and you can read it under "What management said". Growth and margins are then set beside the actual so far: the year-to-date quarters against the same quarters a year earlier (so the first half is measured against a full-year figure). Within 1 percentage point of the range for growth, or 0.5 for margins, is "on track"; above it "ahead", below it "behind". A new figure for the same period is marked raised or cut against the one before. This is what management said, not a forecast of ours.

Working capital. Inventory, trade receivables and trade payables from the same balance sheets, each also as days of sales (the amount against the twelve months' sales to that date, times 365). Receivables or inventory that grow 25 points or more faster than sales between two balance sheets (and by at least 20%) are flagged: money tied up in customers and stock is profit not yet in cash. These lines are read from filings since the September 2026 results, so comparisons with an earlier balance sheet start with the March 2027 results for most companies.

Price since results. The latest close against the last close before the filing (a filing after 3:30 pm counts from the next session). It is a fact about the market's reaction, not advice.

Market cap groups. Large cap is the 100 largest companies by market value and mid cap the next 150 (SEBI's ranking); below that, small cap is ₹5,000 Cr or more, micro cap ₹500 Cr or more, nano cap below.

⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI