Q1 FY27 quarterly results (April-June 2026)

3,835 companies have declared Q1 FY27 results so far, the latest on 16 Oct 2026.

Across the 3,466 non-financial companies with a year-ago quarter to compare, sales grew +18.6% and net profit +4.4% year on year, and the combined operating margin narrowed 379 bps to 10.7%.

For the 109 banks and lenders, net interest income grew +11.8% and net profit +19.9%.

64% of companies grew net profit; 309 turned a loss into a profit; 43% beat their own profit trend and 40% fell short of it.

Updated 16 Oct 2026, 13:27 IST 3835 declared
The next results season has started: 113 companies have filed results for the quarter ended 30 Sep 2026. See them →

Q1 FY27 scoreboard

Sales growth
+18.6%
YoY, 3466 companies combined; median +15.3%
Net profit growth
+4.4%
YoY combined; median +20.7%
Operating margin
10.7%
-379 bps YoY
Grew profit
64%
309 turnarounds, 218 into loss
Vs own profit trend
43% / 40%
above / below, 17% in line
Banks: NII growth
+11.8%
109 lenders; profit +19.9%
Price since results
-4.0%
median; 39% of 3405 stocks up
Vs management guidance
3 / 1
ahead / behind of 4 with guidance
Other-income heavy
1059
25%+ of pre-tax profit from other income & one-offs

Latest Q1 FY27 results 3835

Page 106 of 128

NTPC Limited

NTPC · Power Generation & Utilities · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹3,05,106 Cr
P/E
10.8
PEG
0.63
Since results
-8.7%
  • Operating margin expanded 526 bps YoY
  • Core business grew faster than reported profit (core profit +68%)
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +7.8%+2.1% 50,74149,68847,065
Operating profit +29.0%+90.8% 16,2318,50712,580
OPM % +526 bps+1487 bps 32.0%17.1%26.7%
Other income -52.2%-19.2% 1,5491,9173,240
Net profit? +12.9%-35.0% 6,89610,6156,108
PAT margin % +61 bps-777 bps 13.6%21.4%13.0%
EPS (₹) +11.8%-35.9% 6.9310.816.20

Quality of profit

Core 83%Other income & one-offs 17%

Pre-tax profit ₹9,160 Cr: core business ₹7,611 Cr, other income ₹1,549 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +68.2% · reported profit +12.9%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹50,902 Cr: 185% of FY26 net profit of ₹27,545 Cr.

Borrowings ₹2,71,005 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹47,038₹50,741 +7.9% above
Net profit₹6,694₹6,896 +3.0% in line
AI read of the filing NTPC Q1 FY27 Results: Net Profit Rises 11.9% YoY to ₹5,342 Cr; Revenue Up 3% Positive
  • Standalone Net Profit increased by 11.89% YoY to ₹5,342.36 Cr from ₹4,774.68 Cr
  • Revenue from operations grew 2.96% YoY to ₹43,831.86 Cr
  • Operating margin improved to 21.20% compared to 20.22% in the same quarter last year
Full analysis →

Arihant Capital Markets Limited

ARIHANTCAP · NBFC & Finance Companies · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹1,089 Cr
P/E
27.0
PEG
9.02
Since results
+20.9%
  • Profit +214% above its own trend
  • Operating margin expanded 541 bps YoY
  • Operating cash flow was negative in FY26 despite a profit
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +53.5%+58.9% 77.949.050.8
Operating profit +74.2%+346.0% 35.47.920.3
OPM % +541 bps+2922 bps 45.4%16.2%40.0%
Other income +53.9%from loss 1.1-0.30.7
Net profit? +69.2%— 21.50.512.7
PAT margin % +257 bps+2656 bps 27.6%1.0%25.0%
EPS (₹) +60.7%— 1.960.051.22

Quality of profit

Core 96%Other income & one-offs 4%

Pre-tax profit ₹28.2 Cr: core business ₹27.1 Cr, other income ₹1.1 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +73.9% · reported profit +69.2%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations −₹122 Cr: -388% of FY26 net profit of ₹31.5 Cr.

Borrowings ₹239 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹43.0₹77.9 +81.3% above
Net profit₹6.9₹21.5 +213.7% above
AI read of the filing ₹18.92 Cr PAT: Arihant Capital Q1 Profit Jumps 55% YoY on Strong Fee Income Positive
  • Standalone Revenue increased 50% YoY to ₹75.13 Cr from ₹50.04 Cr.
  • Net Profit grew 55.4% YoY to ₹18.92 Cr, contributing over 60% of the previous TTM PAT in a single quarter.
  • Fees & Commission income rose to ₹40.10 Cr, up from ₹25.61 Cr in the year-ago period.
Full analysis →

Neogen Chemicals Limited

NEOGEN · Chemicals · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹7,533 Cr
P/E
211.9
PEG
—
Since results
+20.3%
  • Profit +164% above its own trend
  • Operating margin expanded 240 bps YoY
  • Operating cash flow was negative in FY26 despite a profit
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +34.0%+1.5% 250247187
Operating profit +53.1%+9.8% 48.243.931.5
OPM % +240 bps+146 bps 19.3%17.8%16.9%
Other income +230.1%+314.3% 4.11.01.2
Net profit? +66.8%+50.2% 17.111.410.3
PAT margin % +134 bps+222 bps 6.8%4.6%5.5%
EPS (₹) +61.7%+45.6% 6.294.323.89

Quality of profit

Core 83%Other income & one-offs 17%

Pre-tax profit ₹23.3 Cr: core business ₹19.2 Cr, other income ₹4.1 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +47.2% · reported profit +66.8%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations −₹231 Cr: -805% of FY26 net profit of ₹28.7 Cr.

Borrowings ₹1,395 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹203₹250 +23.5% above
Net profit₹6.5₹17.1 +164.0% above
AI read of the filing Neogen Chemicals approves Rs 600 Cr fundraise and sets Aug 13 as dividend record date Positive
  • Approved fundraise of up to Rs 600 crore via QIP or other permissible modes
  • Set August 13, 2026, as the record date for final dividend eligibility
  • Subsidiary Neogen Morita New Materials to increase borrowing powers to Rs 500 crore
Full analysis →

Container Corporation of India Limited

CONCOR · Logistics · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹34,006 Cr
P/E
27.3
PEG
13.63
Since results
-5.6%
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +0.3%-4.6% 2,1602,2632,154
Operating profit +2.7%+4.0% 444427433
OPM % +48 bps+170 bps 20.6%18.9%20.1%
Other income -10.2%-3.9% 85.589.095.2
Net profit? +0.6%+1.9% 269264267
PAT margin % +4 bps+78 bps 12.5%11.7%12.4%
EPS (₹) +0.6%+2.3% 3.533.453.51

Quality of profit

Core 76%Other income & one-offs 24%

Pre-tax profit ₹360 Cr: core business ₹275 Cr, other income ₹85.5 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +8.2% · reported profit +0.6%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹1,482 Cr: 119% of FY26 net profit of ₹1,246 Cr.

Borrowings ₹965 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹2,211₹2,160 -2.3% in line
Net profit₹260₹269 +3.5% in line
AI read of the filing CONCOR Q1 Revenue Flat at ₹2,159.76 Cr; Declares ₹1.60 Interim Dividend Neutral
  • Consolidated Revenue for Q1 FY27 reached ₹2,159.76 Cr, representing ~23.8% of TTM revenue.
  • Interim dividend of ₹1.60 per share declared with a record date of August 4, 2026.
  • EXIM segment PBIT improved to ₹312.28 Cr from ₹290.02 Cr YoY, despite flat overall growth.
Full analysis →

Onesource Specialty Pharma Limited

ONESOURCE · Pharmaceuticals · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹16,435 Cr
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
-13.7%
  • Exceptional items of ₹-4.3 Cr in the quarter
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +37.3%+4.9% 449428327
Operating profit +40.2%+34.2% 12391.988.0
OPM % +56 bps+601 bps 27.5%21.5%26.9%
Other income +90.1%+78.5% 3.82.12.0
Net profit? +0.7%+443.4% 25.04.624.8
PAT margin % -202 bps+449 bps 5.6%1.1%7.6%
EPS (₹) from loss+445.0% 2.180.40-0.02

Quality of profit

Pre-tax profit ₹20.3 Cr: core business ₹20.8 Cr, other income ₹3.8 Cr, exceptional & other items −₹4.3 Cr.

Core profit YoY: from loss · reported profit +0.7%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹9.0 Cr.

Borrowings ₹1,504 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹347₹449 +29.3% above
AI read of the filing Onesource Specialty Pharma Q1 FY27 Results: Subsidiary Revenue at Rs 28.35 Cr Neutral
  • Two subsidiaries reported a combined revenue of Rs 28.35 cr (Rs 283.47 million) for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
  • Net loss from these two subsidiaries stood at Rs 1.21 cr (Rs 12.14 million) for the same period.
  • Four other subsidiaries reported Nil revenue and a combined loss of Rs 0.18 cr (Rs 1.79 million).
Full analysis →

Radix Industries (India) Ltd

531412 · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
—
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
-4.5%
  • Profit -57% below its own trend
  • Operating margin expanded 671 bps YoY
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales -58.1%-73.9% 3.412.98.0
Operating profit -30.1%+4.8% 0.60.50.8
OPM % +671 bps+1261 bps 16.8%4.2%10.1%
Other income -94.6%-96.2% 0.00.20.1
Net profit -43.4%-20.8% 0.40.50.6
PAT margin % +273 bps+709 bps 10.6%3.5%7.8%
EPS (₹) -42.9%-20.0% 0.240.300.42

Quality of profit

Core 98%Other income & one-offs 2%

Pre-tax profit ₹0.5 Cr: core business ₹0.5 Cr, other income ₹0.0 Cr.

Core profit YoY: -33.1% · reported profit -43.4%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹6.6 Cr: 205% of FY26 net profit of ₹3.2 Cr.

Borrowings ₹0.2 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹8.7₹3.4 -61.3% below
Net profit₹0.8₹0.4 -56.6% below
AI read of the filing 58% YoY Revenue Slump to ₹3.37 Cr in Q1 FY27; Net Profit Drops 43% Negative
  • Revenue from operations fell 58.1% YoY to ₹3.37 Cr from ₹8.04 Cr in the year-ago period.
  • Net profit decreased 43.2% YoY to ₹0.36 Cr, down from ₹0.63 Cr in Q1 FY26.
  • Total expenses reduced by 60.5% YoY to ₹2.90 Cr, primarily due to a sharp drop in raw material consumption (₹2.37 Cr vs ₹4.43 Cr).
Full analysis →

Ad-Manum Finance Ltd

511359 · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
—
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
-8.1%
  • Profit -48% below its own trend
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Total income -6.3%+9.3% 5.24.85.6
Operating profit (pre-provision) —— 4.2——
Net profit -40.0%-30.4% 2.63.84.4
EPS (₹) -39.9%-30.4% 3.515.045.84

Where profit came from

Pre-provision profit ₹4.2 Cr.

Net profit -40.0% YoY.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Total income₹6.8₹5.2 -23.2% below
Net profit₹5.0₹2.6 -47.9% below
AI read of the filing Rs 2.63 Cr PAT: Ad-Manum Finance Q1 FY27 Profit Drops 30% YoY Despite 5% Revenue Growth Negative
  • Total Income grew 5% YoY to Rs 5.23 Cr from Rs 4.98 Cr in the year-ago quarter
  • Net Profit fell 30.4% YoY to Rs 2.63 Cr, resulting in an EPS of Rs 3.51 vs Rs 5.04 YoY
  • Finance segment revenue stood at Rs 4.55 Cr, while Wind Power generation contributed a marginal Rs 0.07 Cr
Full analysis →

Steel Authority of India Limited

SAIL · Iron & Steel · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹70,339 Cr
P/E
16.5
PEG
0.66
Since results
+5.4%
  • Profit +10% above its own trend
  • Operating margin expanded 514 bps YoY
  • Exceptional items of ₹-144 Cr in the quarter
  • Core business grew faster than reported profit (core profit +186%)
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +1.2%-14.8% 26,24630,81325,922
Operating profit +50.0%-5.8% 4,1534,4092,769
OPM % +514 bps+151 bps 15.8%14.3%10.7%
Other income -12.5%+1.8% 206202235
Net profit? +120.8%-10.4% 1,6441,835745
PAT margin % +339 bps+31 bps 6.3%6.0%2.9%
EPS (₹) +121.1%-10.4% 3.984.441.80

Quality of profit

Core 96%Other income & one-offs 4%

Pre-tax profit ₹2,187 Cr: core business ₹2,099 Cr, other income ₹206 Cr, exceptional & other items −₹118 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +186.4% · reported profit +120.8%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹19,039 Cr: 565% of FY26 net profit of ₹3,372 Cr.

Borrowings ₹31,928 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹28,027₹26,246 -6.4% below
Net profit₹1,489₹1,644 +10.4% above
AI read of the filing SAIL Q1 FY27 PAT jumps 121% to ₹1,644 Cr despite flat revenue growth Positive
  • Consolidated Net Profit surged 120.8% YoY to ₹1,644.05 cr from ₹744.58 cr in the previous year's quarter.
  • Revenue from operations stood at ₹26,245.64 cr, representing approximately 23.7% of TTM revenue.
  • Exceptional item of ₹144.01 cr recognized during the quarter related to employee voluntary retirement.
Full analysis →

Mangalam Worldwide Limited

MWL · Iron & Steel · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹1,205 Cr
P/E
22.0
PEG
0.41
Since results
+8.9%
  • Profit -29% below its own trend
  • Operating margin expanded 340 bps YoY
  • FY26 operating cash flow was only 48% of profit
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +14.6%+19.3% 316265276
Operating profit +81.8%+3.9% 29.128.016.0
OPM % +340 bps-137 bps 9.2%10.6%5.8%
Other income -78.4%-68.1% 0.62.03.0
Net profit? +20.2%-19.8% 12.015.010.0
PAT margin % +18 bps-186 bps 3.8%5.7%3.6%
EPS (₹) +17.6%-22.4% 4.015.173.41

Quality of profit

Core 95%Other income & one-offs 5%

Pre-tax profit ₹12.7 Cr: core business ₹12.1 Cr, other income ₹0.6 Cr.

Core profit YoY: from loss · reported profit +20.2%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹24.0 Cr: 48% of FY26 net profit of ₹50.0 Cr.

Borrowings ₹236 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹345₹316 -8.4% below
Net profit₹17.0₹12.0 -29.4% below
AI read of the filing Q1 FY27 Revenue up 14.7% YoY to ₹316 Cr; Net Profit rises 16.3% to ₹11.76 Cr Positive
  • Standalone revenue from operations grew 14.7% YoY to ₹316.22 Cr from ₹275.73 Cr in the previous year's quarter.
  • Net profit increased 16.3% YoY to ₹11.76 Cr, with Basic EPS rising to ₹3.96 from ₹3.40.
  • Finance costs surged 86.8% YoY to ₹13.88 Cr, reflecting the impact of the ₹50 Cr NCD issuance in April 2026.
Full analysis →

Kfin Technologies Limited

KFINTECH · Capital Markets & Broking · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹15,455 Cr
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
+3.6%
₹ CrYoY Jun 2026Jun 2025
Total income +29.1% 367284
Operating profit (pre-provision) -1.4% 104105
Provisions -4.7% 0.20.3
Net profit? -2.6% 75.277.3
EPS (₹) -2.9% 4.364.49

Where profit came from

Pre-provision profit ₹104 Cr (-1.4% YoY); provisions ₹0.2 Cr (-4.7% YoY).

Net profit -2.6% YoY.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Total income₹344₹367 +6.8% above
Net profit₹83.2₹75.2 -9.6% in line
AI read of the filing KFin Technologies Q1 FY27 Results; ₹9.16 Cr Provision for Past Client Dispute Watch
  • Recognized a provision of ₹9.16 Cr (₹91.55 million) for potential claims by a past client regarding unauthorized share transfers.
  • Subsidiaries contributed ₹80.37 Cr (₹803.73 million) to consolidated revenue but posted a net loss of ₹1.62 Cr.
  • Transferred 1,294,489 shares back to a client on a 'good faith' basis following a Depository Participant error.
Full analysis →

Lodha Developers Limited

LODHA · Construction & Infrastructure · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹1,06,098 Cr
P/E
25.7
PEG
0.45
Since results
-7.7%
  • Profit +62% above its own trend
  • Operating margin expanded 1028 bps YoY
  • FY26 operating cash flow was only 28% of profit
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +43.1%+6.0% 4,9974,7143,492
Operating profit +95.3%+36.1% 1,9221,413984
OPM % +1028 bps+850 bps 38.5%30.0%28.2%
Other income -24.8%-22.5% 100129133
Net profit? +103.4%+36.2% 1,3731,008675
PAT margin % +815 bps+610 bps 27.5%21.4%19.3%
EPS (₹) +103.1%+36.1% 13.7310.096.76

Quality of profit

Core 94%Other income & one-offs 6%

Pre-tax profit ₹1,776 Cr: core business ₹1,674 Cr, other income ₹100 Cr, exceptional & other items ₹1.8 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +117.2% · reported profit +103.4%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹959 Cr: 28% of FY26 net profit of ₹3,431 Cr.

Borrowings ₹9,896 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹4,139₹4,997 +20.7% above
Net profit₹848₹1,373 +62.0% above
AI read of the filing Lodha Q1 Results: Net Profit jumps 103% YoY to ₹1,373 Cr; Operating Margins expand to 43% Positive
  • Revenue from operations increased by 43.1% YoY to ₹4,996.7 cr
  • Net profit surged by 103.4% YoY to ₹1,373.1 cr
  • Operating margin improved significantly to 43.11% from 34.97% YoY
Full analysis →

Iykot Hitech Toolroom Ltd

522245 · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
—
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
+10.2%
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales -83.5%-81.9% 0.10.60.7
Operating profit loss widenedto loss -0.40.1-0.3
Net profit loss widenedto loss -0.40.0-0.3
EPS (₹) loss widenedto loss -0.390.03-0.17

Quality of profit

Pre-tax profit −₹0.4 Cr: core business −₹0.4 Cr.

Core profit YoY: loss widened

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations −₹0.6 Cr.

Borrowings nil at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹0.3₹0.1 -66.9% below
AI read of the filing Iykot Hitech reports ‡0.45 Cr Q1 loss; pivots to Jewelry & Bullion, hikes Auth. Capital to ‡40 Cr Watch
  • Q1 FY27 total income dropped to ‡11.24 Lakhs from ‡68.43 Lakhs in the year-ago quarter.
  • Net loss for the quarter widened to ‡44.97 Lakhs compared to a loss of ‡35.38 Lakhs in June 2025.
  • Proposed increase in Authorized Share Capital from ‡15 Cr to ‡40 Cr to support future growth/fundraising.
Full analysis →

Kross Limited

KROSS · Auto Components · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
₹1,748 Cr
P/E
32.5
PEG
1.55
Since results
+32.4%
  • Profit +12% above its own trend
  • Core business grew faster than reported profit (core profit +50%)
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +32.4%+9.5% 184168139
Operating profit +43.8%-29.0% 23.032.416.0
OPM % +99 bps-677 bps 12.5%19.3%11.5%
Other income -100.0%-100.0% 0.01.22.0
Net profit +18.2%-30.8% 13.018.811.0
PAT margin % -85 bps-412 bps 7.1%11.2%7.9%
EPS (₹) +24.1%-29.5% 2.062.921.66

Quality of profit

Core 100%Other income & one-offs 0%

Pre-tax profit ₹18.0 Cr: core business ₹18.0 Cr, other income ₹0.0 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +50.0% · reported profit +18.2%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹28.0 Cr: 54% of FY26 net profit of ₹51.8 Cr.

Borrowings ₹54.0 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹132₹184 +39.7% above
Net profit₹11.6₹13.0 +12.3% above
AI read of the filing Kross Q1 FY27 Revenue up 32% YoY to ₹184.3 Cr; PAT grows 24% to ₹13.3 Cr Positive
  • Revenue from operations grew 32.3% YoY to ₹184.34 Cr from ₹139.36 Cr.
  • Profit After Tax (PAT) increased 24.4% YoY to ₹13.31 Cr.
  • Cost of materials consumed stood at ₹101.61 Cr, representing 55% of revenue.
Full analysis →

Satchmo Holdings Ltd

533202 · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
—
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
-38.6%
  • FY26 operating cash flow was only 6% of profit
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales —-92.8% 1.318.00.0
Operating profit loss widenedto loss -4.49.0-3.0
Other income —-96.7% 0.13.00.0
Net profit? loss widenedto loss -4.711.0-3.0
EPS (₹) loss widenedto loss -0.320.78-0.18

Quality of profit

Pre-tax profit −₹4.7 Cr: core business −₹4.8 Cr, other income ₹0.1 Cr.

Core profit YoY: loss widened

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹69.0 Cr: 6% of FY26 net profit of ₹1,188 Cr.

Borrowings nil at Mar 2026.

AI read of the filing Satchmo Holdings Q1 Net Loss Widens to Rs 4.70 Cr; Auditor Flags Rs 19.28 Cr Disputed Liability Negative
  • Consolidated net loss widened to Rs 4.70 Cr in Q1 FY27 from Rs 2.61 Cr in Q1 FY26.
  • Auditor highlighted a disputed liability of Rs 19.28 Cr for the Long Island Project where revenue recognition is suspended.
  • Outstanding VAT dues of Rs 12.59 Cr remain unpaid with no reasons provided to auditors.
Full analysis →

JINDAL STEEL LIMITED

JINDALSTEL · Iron & Steel · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹1,04,801 Cr
P/E
38.7
PEG
38.69
Since results
+1.4%
  • Profit -24% below its own trend
  • Operating margin contracted 701 bps YoY
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +25.8%-4.4% 15,50116,21812,325
Operating profit -10.6%-8.9% 2,6672,9292,984
OPM % -701 bps-85 bps 17.2%18.1%24.2%
Other income -77.4%from loss 12.0-55053.0
Net profit? -43.6%-18.9% 8441,0411,496
PAT margin % -669 bps-97 bps 5.4%6.4%12.1%

Quality of profit

Core 99%Other income & one-offs 1%

Pre-tax profit ₹1,205 Cr: core business ₹1,193 Cr, other income ₹12.0 Cr.

Core profit YoY: -39.3% · reported profit -43.6%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹7,204 Cr: 214% of FY26 net profit of ₹3,361 Cr.

Borrowings ₹22,610 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹13,251₹15,501 +17.0% above
Net profit₹1,105₹844 -23.6% below
AI read of the filing ₹844 Cr PAT in Q1; Major Leadership Overhaul with New MD and CFO Appointed Neutral
  • Steel sales volumes decreased 15% QoQ to 2.23 MT due to planned maintenance shutdowns across key facilities
  • Value-added steel (VAS) share in the sales mix increased to 66% in Q1FY27 from 61% in Q4FY26
  • Quarterly capex of ₹1,959 Cr represents approximately 1.86% of the company's current market capitalization
Full analysis →

CREDITACCESS GRAMEEN LIMITED

CREDITACC · NBFC & Finance Companies · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
₹20,231 Cr
P/E
16.7
PEG
—
Since results
-17.5%
  • Profit +999% above its own trend
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Total income +21.9%+11.7% 1,7841,5981,464
Net interest income —+10.2% 1,2331,119—
Other income —-8.0% 0.91.0—
Operating profit (pre-provision) +1.1%— 660—653
Net profit +719.7%+45.1% 49334060.2
EPS (₹) +716.7%+45.2% 30.7921.203.77
Cost-to-income % +1306 bps— 46.5%—33.5%

Where profit came from

Pre-provision profit ₹660 Cr (+1.1% YoY).

Net profit +719.7% YoY.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Net profit₹40.7₹493 +999.0% above
AI read of the filing ₹3,000 Cr Fundraise Approved via NCDs; Q1 FY27 Results Released Positive
  • Approved public issuance of NCDs in domestic markets up to ₹2,000 crore in multiple tranches
  • Approved private placement of various non-convertible securities up to ₹1,000 crore
  • Total assets as of June 30, 2026, reached ₹33,938.79 crore, with book debts of ₹29,858.98 crore
Full analysis →

Poona Dal & Oil Industries Ltd

519359 · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
—
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
-10.1%
  • Profit -46% below its own trend
  • 34% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
  • FY26 operating cash flow was only 0% of profit
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +1.7%+0.6% 35.335.034.6
Operating profit -6.7%+34.1% 0.20.20.2
OPM % -6 bps+15 bps 0.6%0.5%0.7%
Other income -41.0%-94.2% 0.10.90.1
Net profit -36.9%-77.8% 0.10.60.2
PAT margin % -22 bps-127 bps 0.4%1.6%0.6%
EPS (₹) -37.1%-78.0% 0.221.000.35

Quality of profit

Core 66%Other income & one-offs 34%

Pre-tax profit ₹0.2 Cr: core business ₹0.1 Cr, other income ₹0.1 Cr.

Core profit YoY: -42.6% · reported profit -36.9%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹0.0 Cr: 0% of FY26 net profit of ₹1.5 Cr.

Borrowings nil at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹34.7₹35.3 +1.6% in line
Net profit₹0.2₹0.1 -46.4% below
AI read of the filing 35.8% YoY PAT Decline for Poona Dal & Oil in Q1 FY27; Revenue Flat at ₹35.25 Cr Negative
  • Net Profit fell to ₹12.63 Lakhs from ₹19.67 Lakhs in the year-ago quarter.
  • Revenue from operations stood at ₹35.25 Cr, contributing exactly 25% of the TTM revenue of ₹141 Cr.
  • The Pulse division reported zero revenue for the quarter, leaving the company entirely dependent on the Oil segment.
Full analysis →

Shree Digvijay Cement Co.Ltd

SHREDIGCEM · Cement · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹956 Cr
P/E
53.1
PEG
—
Since results
-15.0%
  • Profit -60% below its own trend
  • Operating margin contracted 348 bps YoY
  • Operating cash flow was negative in FY26 despite a profit
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +72.1%+61.8% 337208196
Operating profit +22.8%+17.3% 29.224.923.8
OPM % -348 bps-328 bps 8.7%11.9%12.1%
Other income -22.9%+414.3% 1.10.21.4
Net profit? -50.5%-14.1% 6.87.913.8
PAT margin % -501 bps-179 bps 2.0%3.8%7.0%
EPS (₹) -50.5%-14.8% 0.460.540.93

Quality of profit

Core 88%Other income & one-offs 12%

Pre-tax profit ₹9.1 Cr: core business ₹8.1 Cr, other income ₹1.1 Cr.

Core profit YoY: -52.9% · reported profit -50.5%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations −₹411 Cr: -1646% of FY26 net profit of ₹25.0 Cr.

Borrowings ₹514 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹205₹337 +64.7% above
Net profit₹16.9₹6.8 -59.6% below

Shakti Pumps (India) Limited

SHAKTIPUMP · Pumps, Compressors & Engines · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹5,172 Cr
P/E
25.5
PEG
0.21
Since results
-23.8%
  • Profit -11% below its own trend
  • Operating margin contracted 1341 bps YoY
  • FY26 operating cash flow was only 50% of profit
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +37.9%+0.1% 859858622
Operating profit -42.3%-0.2% 82.983.0144
OPM % -1341 bps-2 bps 9.6%9.7%23.1%
Other income +444.2%+3.4% 10.310.01.9
Net profit? -46.7%+77.1% 51.629.196.8
PAT margin % -955 bps+261 bps 6.0%3.4%15.6%
EPS (₹) -48.1%+34.4% 4.183.118.05

Quality of profit

Core 85%Other income & one-offs 15%

Pre-tax profit ₹71.0 Cr: core business ₹60.7 Cr, other income ₹10.3 Cr.

Core profit YoY: -52.5% · reported profit -46.7%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹124 Cr: 50% of FY26 net profit of ₹248 Cr.

Borrowings ₹488 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹666₹859 +29.0% above
Net profit₹58.1₹51.6 -11.3% below
AI read of the filing Shakti Pumps Q1 FY27: Standalone Revenue Up 35% YoY to ₹816 Cr; PAT Declines 54% YoY Neutral
  • Standalone revenue for Q1 FY27 reached ₹816.28 Cr compared to ₹605.51 Cr in Q1 FY26.
  • Standalone PAT stood at ₹42.99 Cr, a significant drop from the ₹94.41 Cr reported in the year-ago period.
  • Consolidated revenue for the quarter was ₹858.67 Cr, representing approximately 31.8% of the TTM revenue.
Full analysis →

Fabtech Technologies Limited

FABTECH · Hospitals & Healthcare Services · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹587 Cr
P/E
40.6
PEG
—
Since results
-11.9%
  • Turnaround: profit against a loss a year ago
  • Operating margin expanded 1479 bps YoY
  • 60% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +10.3%-52.7% 75.015968.0
Operating profit from loss-80.9% 4.222.2-6.2
OPM % +1479 bps-835 bps 5.7%14.0%-9.1%
Other income +15.1%-67.9% 3.29.82.8
Net profit? from loss-80.9% 4.222.1-6.1
PAT margin % +1463 bps-830 bps 5.6%13.9%-9.0%
EPS (₹) from loss-80.8% 0.954.96-1.89

Quality of profit

Core 40%Other income & one-offs 60%

Pre-tax profit ₹5.2 Cr: core business ₹2.1 Cr, other income ₹3.2 Cr.

Core profit YoY: from loss

AI read of the filing Fabtech Q1 Revenue Grows 10.2% to ₹74.98 Cr; Announces ₹0.60 Dividend Positive
  • Consolidated revenue from operations increased to ₹74.98 crore in Q1 FY27 from ₹68.01 crore in Q1 FY26.
  • Final dividend of ₹0.60 per equity share (face value ₹10) recommended for shareholder approval.
  • UAE subsidiary (Fabtech Technologies LLC) reported standalone revenue of ₹28.51 crore and net profit of ₹3.81 crore.
Full analysis →

REC Limited

RECLTD · NBFC & Finance Companies · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹81,564 Cr
P/E
5.1
PEG
0.39
Since results
-14.4%
  • Profit -10% below its own trend
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Total income -2.4%-0.8% 14,46914,58414,824
Net interest income +2.0%+1.0% 5,6875,6335,578
Other income -88.9%+72.9% 34.620.0312
Operating profit (pre-provision) +4.2%— 5,268—5,057
Net profit? -6.1%+24.2% 4,1933,3754,466
EPS (₹) -6.1%+24.2% 15.9212.8216.96
Cost-to-income % -622 bps— 7.9%—14.1%

Where profit came from

Pre-provision profit ₹5,268 Cr (+4.2% YoY).

Net profit -6.1% YoY.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Net profit₹4,661₹4,193 -10.0% below
AI read of the filing REC Declares ‡4.25 Interim Dividend; Fixes Record Date for ‡1.55 Final Dividend Positive
  • Declared 1st Interim Dividend of ‡4.25 per equity share for FY 2026-27
  • Fixed August 14, 2026, as the Record Date for the ‡1.55 final dividend of FY 2025-26
  • Subsidiary REC Power Development and Consultancy reported Q1 revenue of ‡139.74 crore
Full analysis →

Rolcon Engineering Company Ltd

505807 · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
—
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
-6.7%
  • Profit +13% above its own trend
  • Operating margin expanded 120 bps YoY
  • Core business grew faster than reported profit (core profit +11%)
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +1.2%+4.7% 12.612.012.4
Operating profit +12.7%+150.3% 1.50.61.3
OPM % +120 bps+682 bps 11.7%4.9%10.5%
Other income -18.8%-42.7% 0.20.30.2
Net profit? -20.5%-3.4% 0.80.81.0
PAT margin % -165 bps-51 bps 6.1%6.6%7.7%
EPS (₹) -20.5%-3.3% 10.1010.4512.70

Quality of profit

Core 82%Other income & one-offs 18%

Pre-tax profit ₹1.2 Cr: core business ₹1.0 Cr, other income ₹0.2 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +11.2% · reported profit -20.5%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹3.0 Cr: 91% of FY26 net profit of ₹3.3 Cr.

Borrowings ₹1.1 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹11.2₹12.6 +12.5% above
Net profit₹0.7₹0.8 +12.7% above
AI read of the filing Rolcon Engineering Q1 PAT Declines 20% to ₹0.76 Cr; Two Independent Directors Retire Negative
  • Consolidated Revenue from operations stood at ₹12.60 Cr, a slight increase from ₹12.45 Cr in Q1 FY26.
  • Net Profit after tax fell to ₹0.76 Cr compared to ₹0.96 Cr in the year-ago period.
  • Cost of materials consumed rose significantly to ₹5.74 Cr from ₹4.98 Cr YoY, impacting margins.
Full analysis →

Consecutive Commodities Ltd

539091 · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
—
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
+3.4%
  • Profit +30% above its own trend
  • Operating margin expanded 886 bps YoY
  • Core business grew faster than reported profit (core profit +248%)
  • Operating cash flow was negative in FY26 despite a profit
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +62.8%-43.8% 9.216.45.7
Operating profit +248.3%+89.2% 1.50.80.4
OPM % +886 bps+1169 bps 16.6%4.9%7.8%
Other income -100.0%-100.0% 0.00.00.2
Net profit +99.6%+36.1% 1.20.90.6
PAT margin % +239 bps+763 bps 13.0%5.4%10.6%
EPS (₹) +600.0%+600.0% 0.070.010.01

Quality of profit

Core 100%Other income & one-offs 0%

Pre-tax profit ₹1.5 Cr: core business ₹1.5 Cr, other income ₹0.0 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +248.3% · reported profit +99.6%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations −₹9.1 Cr: -337% of FY26 net profit of ₹2.7 Cr.

Borrowings ₹0.1 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹11.3₹9.2 -18.6% below
Net profit₹0.9₹1.2 +30.5% above
AI read of the filing Rs 1.20 Cr PAT Reported; Auditor Flags Lack of Company Bank Account and GSTN Watch
  • Net Profit for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, reached Rs 1.20 Cr vs Rs 0.60 Cr YoY.
  • Revenue from operations stood at Rs 9.22 Cr, representing approximately 71% of the company's current market capitalization in a single quarter.
  • Auditor flagged that the company does not maintain a bank account in its own name.
Full analysis →

Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Limited

RATNAVEER · Iron & Steel · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹2,756 Cr
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
+88.7%
  • Profit grew faster than the core business (core profit +0%)
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +18.7%+26.4% 315249265
Operating profit +19.2%-71.9% 32.211527.0
OPM % +4 bps-3584 bps 10.2%46.1%10.2%
Other income —-47.2% 3.87.20.0
Net profit? +21.6%+7.3% 18.217.015.0
PAT margin % +14 bps-103 bps 5.8%6.8%5.7%
EPS (₹) +331.7%+314.4% 10.362.502.40

Quality of profit

Core 83%Other income & one-offs 17%

Pre-tax profit ₹21.9 Cr: core business ₹18.1 Cr, other income ₹3.8 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +0.5% · reported profit +21.6%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations −₹48.0 Cr.

Borrowings ₹335 Cr at Mar 2026.

AI read of the filing Ratnaveer Q1 Revenue Grows 19% YoY to ₹314.6 Cr; PAT Increases 22% to ₹18.2 Cr Positive
  • Revenue from operations increased 19% YoY to ₹314.64 Cr from ₹264.32 Cr.
  • Net profit for the quarter rose 22% YoY to ₹18.24 Cr compared to ₹14.95 Cr.
  • Domestic segment revenue surged to ₹304.68 Cr, representing 96.8% of total sales.
Full analysis →

Bank of Baroda Limited

BANKBARODA · Public Sector Banks · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹1,17,907 Cr
P/E
6.5
PEG
0.65
Since results
-7.1%
  • Profit -49% below its own trend
  • Gross NPA down 29 bps YoY
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Total income +7.6%+3.3% 41,31739,98838,404
Net interest income +10.0%+0.5% 13,81313,73812,560
Other income +12.0%+13.3% 6,2025,4745,538
Operating profit (pre-provision) +23.3%— 10,584—8,586
Provisions -21.0%— 2,698—3,416
Net profit? -48.6%-69.6% 1,7835,8723,469
EPS (₹) -48.6%-69.3% 3.4511.226.71
Cost-to-income % -544 bps— 47.1%—52.6%
Gross NPA % -29 bps+10 bps 2.0%1.9%2.3%
Net NPA % -10 bps+5 bps 0.5%0.5%0.6%

Where profit came from

Pre-provision profit ₹10,584 Cr (+23.3% YoY); provisions ₹2,698 Cr (-21.0% YoY).

Net profit -48.6% YoY.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
NII₹13,108₹13,813 +5.4% above
Net profit₹3,474₹1,783 -48.7% below
AI read of the filing Bank of Baroda Q1 FY27 Net Profit at ₹1,278 Cr; Impacted by ₹5,680 Cr Exceptional Item Negative
  • Net Profit dropped to ₹1,278.39 Cr, down approximately 71.8% YoY from ₹4,541.36 Cr.
  • Recognized a significant one-time exceptional item of ₹5,680.23 Cr during the quarter.
  • Gross NPA ratio increased to 1.99% from 1.89% in the previous quarter (March 2026).
Full analysis →

Bank of India Limited

BANKINDIA · Public Sector Banks · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹59,367 Cr
P/E
5.0
PEG
0.12
Since results
-7.5%
  • Profit +69% above its own trend
  • Gross NPA down 111 bps YoY
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Total income +12.7%-0.6% 22,71222,85320,159
Net interest income +12.9%+2.3% 6,9416,7886,146
Other income +54.6%-20.3% 2,6153,2801,692
Operating profit (pre-provision) —— 5,138——
Provisions —— 971——
Net profit? +80.4%+6.9% 3,3033,0891,831
EPS (₹) +80.3%+6.9% 7.256.784.02
Cost-to-income % —— 46.2%——
Gross NPA % -111 bps-17 bps 1.8%2.0%2.9%
Net NPA % -24 bps-5 bps 0.5%0.6%0.8%

Where profit came from

Pre-provision profit ₹5,138 Cr; provisions ₹971 Cr.

Net profit +80.4% YoY.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
NII₹6,308₹6,941 +10.0% above
Net profit₹1,950₹3,303 +69.3% above
AI read of the filing 80.5% YoY Consolidated PAT Growth to ₹3,303 Cr; GNPA Improves to 1.81% Positive
  • Consolidated Net Profit increased 80.5% YoY to ₹3,302.58 Cr from ₹1,829.56 Cr.
  • Gross NPA ratio improved by 111 bps YoY to 1.81% compared to 2.92% in June 2025.
  • Net NPA ratio declined to 0.51% from 0.75% in the same quarter last year.
Full analysis →

Bits Ltd

526709 · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
—
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
-9.1%
  • Operating margin expanded 446 bps YoY
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +40.5%+1.3% 0.40.40.3
Operating profit +55.4%-25.2% 0.20.30.1
OPM % +446 bps-1640 bps 46.4%62.8%41.9%
Other income —-30.0% 0.00.00.0
Net profit? +96.0%-26.5% 0.20.20.1
PAT margin % +1148 bps-1530 bps 40.5%55.8%29.0%
EPS (₹) +58.0%-21.0% 0.020.020.01

Quality of profit

Core 96%Other income & one-offs 4%

Pre-tax profit ₹0.2 Cr: core business ₹0.2 Cr, other income ₹0.0 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +95.5% · reported profit +96.0%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹1.3 Cr: 183% of FY26 net profit of ₹0.7 Cr.

Borrowings nil at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹0.4₹0.4 +11.6% above
Net profit₹0.2₹0.2 -2.0% in line
AI read of the filing 97% YoY Profit Growth: Bits Ltd Reports ₹17.64 Lakh Consolidated Net Profit in Q1 FY27 Positive
  • Consolidated Net Profit increased 97% YoY to ₹17.64 Lakhs from ₹8.96 Lakhs.
  • Revenue from operations grew 41% YoY to ₹43.54 Lakhs compared to ₹30.90 Lakhs in Q1 FY26.
  • Total expenses for the quarter stood at ₹27.90 Lakhs, up from ₹23.62 Lakhs YoY.
Full analysis →

Omax Autos Limited

OMAXAUTO · Auto Components · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
₹435 Cr
P/E
11.0
PEG
0.20
Since results
-10.1%
  • Profit -24% below its own trend
  • Operating margin expanded 305 bps YoY
  • 58% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +22.0%-29.9% 122174100
Operating profit +68.5%-38.7% 13.522.08.0
OPM % +305 bps-159 bps 11.0%12.6%8.0%
Other income -11.3%-0.3% 8.08.09.0
Net profit +51.5%-37.6% 10.617.07.0
PAT margin % +169 bps-108 bps 8.7%9.8%7.0%
EPS (₹) +48.5%-38.8% 4.968.113.34

Quality of profit

Core 42%Other income & one-offs 58%

Pre-tax profit ₹13.7 Cr: core business ₹5.7 Cr, other income ₹8.0 Cr.

Core profit YoY: — · reported profit +51.5%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹67.0 Cr: 186% of FY26 net profit of ₹36.0 Cr.

Borrowings ₹53.0 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹126₹122 -3.1% in line
Net profit₹14.0₹10.6 -24.3% below
AI read of the filing Omax Autos Q1 PAT Up 48% YoY to ₹10.6 Cr; ₹2.5 Dividend Declared Positive
  • Revenue from operations increased 22.4% YoY to ₹121.99 Cr from ₹99.64 Cr.
  • Net Profit (PAT) grew 48.4% YoY to ₹10.60 Cr compared to ₹7.14 Cr in the previous year's quarter.
  • Recommended a final dividend of ₹2.5 per equity share of ₹10 each for FY25-26.
Full analysis →

Jindal Hotels Ltd

507981 · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
—
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
-2.5%
  • Turnaround: profit against a loss a year ago
  • Operating margin expanded 413 bps YoY
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +18.3%-24.4% 11.315.09.6
Operating profit +41.5%-46.4% 2.85.32.0
OPM % +413 bps-1034 bps 25.1%35.5%21.0%
Other income -43.0%-95.6% 0.00.10.0
Net profit from loss-68.0% 0.61.8-0.3
PAT margin % +818 bps-701 bps 5.2%12.2%-3.0%
EPS (₹) from loss-68.1% 0.832.60-0.41

Quality of profit

Core 99%Other income & one-offs 1%

Pre-tax profit ₹0.7 Cr: core business ₹0.7 Cr, other income ₹0.0 Cr.

Core profit YoY: from loss

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹10.3 Cr: 486% of FY26 net profit of ₹2.1 Cr.

Borrowings ₹47.6 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹10.1₹11.3 +12.6% above
AI read of the filing Jindal Hotels Approves Q1 FY27 Results and Proposes 5-Year Director Re-appointment Neutral
  • Board approved standalone financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026
  • Proposed re-appointment of Ms. Palak Gandhi as Independent Director for a 5-year term from July 2027 to July 2032
  • Ms. Palak Gandhi brings 22 years of experience in finance, fundraising, and due diligence
Full analysis →

Bhilwara Spinners Ltd

514272 · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
—
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
-3.9%
  • Turnaround: profit against a loss a year ago
  • Operating margin expanded 487 bps YoY
  • 28% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales —-2.1% 33.834.62.7
Operating profit —+6.2% 4.64.30.2
OPM % +487 bps+105 bps 13.5%12.4%8.6%
Other income —-31.6% 0.60.90.0
Net profit from loss-71.4% 1.96.7-2.1
PAT margin % +8579 bps-1366 bps 5.6%19.3%-80.1%
EPS (₹) from loss-71.4% 2.117.37-2.36

Quality of profit

Core 72%Other income & one-offs 28%

Pre-tax profit ₹2.3 Cr: core business ₹1.7 Cr, other income ₹0.6 Cr.

Core profit YoY: from loss

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹3.7 Cr: 75% of FY26 net profit of ₹4.9 Cr.

Borrowings ₹104 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹5.3₹33.8 +533.7% above
AI read of the filing Bhilwara Spinners Q1 Net Profit at ‑1.91 Cr; Revenue Jumps 1,167% YoY to ‑33.84 Cr Positive
  • Revenue from operations grew 1,167% YoY to ‑33.84 cr, representing 45.7% of TTM revenue in a single quarter.
  • Net profit turned positive at ‑1.91 cr compared to a net loss of ‑2.14 cr in the year-ago quarter.
  • Finance costs spiked to ‑4.42 cr, a significant increase from ‑0.82 cr in Jun 2025.
Full analysis →

How to read this page

The numbers. Each card is one company's Q1 FY27 results as filed with NSE or BSE, read from the filing within hours of its release, in ₹ crore. We show the consolidated statement, or the standalone one when the consolidated figures are a copy of it or have no year-ago quarter to compare with. YoY compares with the same quarter a year earlier and QoQ with the quarter before (the previous half-year for companies that report every six months). A swing between profit and loss is described in words: a percentage across it would mislead.

Net profit. On a consolidated statement, net profit is the profit of the whole group for the quarter, before minority interest. A company's own headline, and the AI read of its filing, often quote the profit attributable to its shareholders instead, which is lower when subsidiaries are partly owned: Larsen & Toubro's Q1 FY27 group profit was ₹4,988 Cr, of which ₹4,123 Cr belonged to its shareholders. EPS is worked out on that attributable profit, so EPS and net profit need not grow at the same rate. On a standalone statement the two are the same.

Margins. Operating margin (OPM) is operating profit, before depreciation, interest and other income, as a share of sales; PAT margin is net profit as a share of sales. Their changes are in basis points (100 bps = 1 percentage point).

Quality of profit. Core profit is operating profit minus interest and depreciation: what the business itself earned before tax. The rest of pre-tax profit is other income (interest on cash, dividends, gains on investments) and exceptional or one-off items. We flag a quarter when that share is 25% or more, and when reported profit grew much faster than core profit. For banks we compare pre-provision profit with net profit, since a fall in provisions can lift profit without the business growing.

Against its own trend. We do not have analyst consensus estimates, and we do not make them up. Instead each company is measured against the path it was on: the same quarter last year, grown at the median of its last four year-on-year growth rates (held between −50% and +100%; at least two growth rates needed). Sales 5% or more above that, or net profit 10% or more above, is "above trend"; as far below is "below trend". It answers "was this quarter better or worse than the company's own recent run?", which consensus does not.

Cash and debt. Profit is an accounting figure; cash is harder to dress up. For each company we show its operating cash flow for the last financial year as a share of that year's net profit (flagged under 50%, or when it is negative despite a profit), and its borrowings at the latest balance sheet against the one six months earlier (flagged at a 25% move). Balance sheets come with the September and March results, the year's cash-flow statement with the March results and the half-year's (April to September) with the September results.

Management guidance. When a company files the transcript of its earnings call, we read what its management said to expect: revenue or profit growth, margins, capex and the like, for this financial year or part of it. A figure is kept only when the sentence that states it is found in the transcript, and you can read it under "What management said". Growth and margins are then set beside the actual so far: the year-to-date quarters against the same quarters a year earlier (so the first half is measured against a full-year figure). Within 1 percentage point of the range for growth, or 0.5 for margins, is "on track"; above it "ahead", below it "behind". A new figure for the same period is marked raised or cut against the one before. This is what management said, not a forecast of ours.

Working capital. Inventory, trade receivables and trade payables from the same balance sheets, each also as days of sales (the amount against the twelve months' sales to that date, times 365). Receivables or inventory that grow 25 points or more faster than sales between two balance sheets (and by at least 20%) are flagged: money tied up in customers and stock is profit not yet in cash. These lines are read from filings since the September 2026 results, so comparisons with an earlier balance sheet start with the March 2027 results for most companies.

Price since results. The latest close against the last close before the filing (a filing after 3:30 pm counts from the next session). It is a fact about the market's reaction, not advice.

Market cap groups. Large cap is the 100 largest companies by market value and mid cap the next 150 (SEBI's ranking); below that, small cap is ₹5,000 Cr or more, micro cap ₹500 Cr or more, nano cap below.

⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI