Q1 FY27 quarterly results (April-June 2026)

3,835 companies have declared Q1 FY27 results so far, the latest on 16 Oct 2026.

Across the 3,466 non-financial companies with a year-ago quarter to compare, sales grew +18.6% and net profit +4.4% year on year, and the combined operating margin narrowed 379 bps to 10.7%.

For the 109 banks and lenders, net interest income grew +11.8% and net profit +19.9%.

64% of companies grew net profit; 309 turned a loss into a profit; 43% beat their own profit trend and 40% fell short of it.

Updated 16 Oct 2026, 15:41 IST 3835 declared
The next results season has started: 124 companies have filed results for the quarter ended 30 Sep 2026. See them →

Q1 FY27 scoreboard

Sales growth
+18.6%
YoY, 3466 companies combined; median +15.3%
Net profit growth
+4.4%
YoY combined; median +20.7%
Operating margin
10.7%
-379 bps YoY
Grew profit
64%
309 turnarounds, 218 into loss
Vs own profit trend
43% / 40%
above / below, 17% in line
Banks: NII growth
+11.8%
109 lenders; profit +19.9%
Price since results
-4.0%
median; 39% of 3405 stocks up
Vs management guidance
3 / 1
ahead / behind of 5 with guidance
Other-income heavy
1059
25%+ of pre-tax profit from other income & one-offs

Latest Q1 FY27 results 3835

Page 116 of 128

360 ONE WAM LIMITED

360ONE · NBFC & Finance Companies · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹43,769 Cr
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
-2.2%
₹ CrYoY Jun 2026Jun 2025
Total income +29.9% 1,273980
Net interest income — 872—
Other income — 47.0—
Operating profit (pre-provision) +13.3% 424374
Net profit? +16.1% 331285
EPS (₹) +13.5% 8.137.16
Cost-to-income % +366 bps 53.9%50.3%

Where profit came from

Pre-provision profit ₹424 Cr (+13.3% YoY).

Net profit +16.1% YoY.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Net profit₹337₹331 -1.9% in line
AI read of the filing 360 ONE Q1 PAT Up 14.8% to ₹330 Cr; ARR AUM Grows 19% to ₹3.42 Lakh Cr Positive
  • Consolidated PAT increased 14.8% YoY to ₹330 Cr for Q1 FY27.
  • Total Assets under Management (AUM) reached ₹7,76,755 Cr as of June 2026.
  • Annual Recurring Revenue (ARR) AUM grew 19.0% YoY to ₹3,42,035 Cr.
Full analysis →

GNA Axles Limited

GNA · Auto Components · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹2,232 Cr
P/E
16.9
PEG
—
Since results
-3.2%
  • Profit +44% above its own trend
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +36.7%+14.5% 470411344
Operating profit +44.2%+26.8% 72.257.050.1
OPM % +81 bps+149 bps 15.4%13.9%14.6%
Other income +6.4%— 1.30.01.2
Net profit? +66.5%+23.5% 38.331.023.0
PAT margin % +146 bps+59 bps 8.1%7.5%6.7%
EPS (₹) +66.5%+24.1% 8.917.185.35

Quality of profit

Core 98%Other income & one-offs 2%

Pre-tax profit ₹51.8 Cr: core business ₹50.5 Cr, other income ₹1.3 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +67.5% · reported profit +66.5%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹214 Cr: 183% of FY26 net profit of ₹117 Cr.

Borrowings ₹218 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹327₹470 +44.0% above
Net profit₹26.5₹38.3 +44.2% above
AI read of the filing GNA Axles Q1 PAT Jumps 66% YoY to ₹38.27 Cr on 37% Revenue Growth Positive
  • Consolidated Revenue from Operations grew 36.7% YoY to ₹470.44 Cr.
  • Net Profit (PAT) increased 66.5% YoY to ₹38.27 Cr from ₹22.99 Cr.
  • Earnings Per Share (EPS) rose to ₹8.91 compared to ₹5.35 in Q1 FY26.
Full analysis →

Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited

BHEL · Electrical Equipment · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹1,51,209 Cr
P/E
52.5
PEG
1.42
Since results
+4.6%
  • Turnaround: profit against a loss a year ago
  • Operating margin expanded 1633 bps YoY
  • 44% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +40.3%-37.5% 7,69812,3105,487
Operating profit from loss-71.3% 5041,753-537
OPM % +1633 bps-769 bps 6.5%14.2%-9.8%
Other income +15.8%-17.6% 214260185
Net profit? from loss-70.8% 3771,290-456
PAT margin % +1320 bps-559 bps 4.9%10.5%-8.3%
EPS (₹) from loss-70.9% 1.083.71-1.31

Quality of profit

Core 56%Other income & one-offs 44%

Pre-tax profit ₹508 Cr: core business ₹282 Cr, other income ₹214 Cr, exceptional & other items ₹11.5 Cr.

Core profit YoY: from loss

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹5,837 Cr: 365% of FY26 net profit of ₹1,599 Cr.

Borrowings ₹8,187 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹6,325₹7,698 +21.7% above
AI read of the filing BHEL Q1 FY27 Results: Discloses Repayment of Rs 1,050 Cr in Commercial Papers Neutral
  • Repayment of Rs 650 crore Commercial Paper completed on May 22, 2026
  • Repayment of Rs 400 crore Commercial Paper completed on June 29, 2026
  • Total disclosed short-term debt settlement of Rs 1,050 crore during the quarter
Full analysis →

ITC Hotels Limited

ITCHOTELS · Hotels & Resorts · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹33,053 Cr
P/E
38.0
PEG
—
Since results
-13.1%
  • Operating margin expanded 123 bps YoY
  • 25% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +14.8%-25.4% 9361,254816
Operating profit +19.5%-37.3% 292466245
OPM % +123 bps-593 bps 31.2%37.2%30.0%
Other income +32.5%-2.5% 58.560.044.2
Net profit? +36.0%-42.6% 182317134
PAT margin % +304 bps-584 bps 19.4%25.3%16.4%
EPS (₹) +35.9%-42.8% 0.871.520.64

Quality of profit

Core 75%Other income & one-offs 25%

Pre-tax profit ₹248 Cr: core business ₹186 Cr, other income ₹58.5 Cr, exceptional & other items ₹3.7 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +32.3% · reported profit +36.0%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹1,110 Cr: 135% of FY26 net profit of ₹821 Cr.

Borrowings ₹74.0 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹936₹936 -0.0% in line
Net profit₹185₹182 -1.6% in line
AI read of the filing 36% YoY PAT Growth in Q1; Revenue up 15% to ₹936 Cr with Branded Residences Contribution Positive
  • Consolidated Revenue from operations increased 14.8% YoY to ₹936.02 Cr from ₹815.54 Cr.
  • Consolidated Net Profit grew 36% YoY to ₹181.91 Cr compared to ₹133.71 Cr in the previous year's quarter.
  • Branded Residences segment turned profitable at the EBIT level with ₹13.22 Cr on revenue of ₹37.77 Cr.
Full analysis →

The South Indian Bank Limited

SOUTHBANK · Private Sector Banks · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹13,485 Cr
P/E
8.5
PEG
0.37
Since results
+12.6%
  • Gross NPA down 177 bps YoY
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Total income +0.8%+2.1% 3,0072,9452,984
Net interest income +23.2%+12.0% 1,025915832
Other income -39.0%-1.7% 380386622
Operating profit (pre-provision) —— 592——
Provisions —— 84.3——
Net profit? +17.3%-7.2% 378407322
EPS (₹) +17.1%-7.7% 1.441.561.23
Cost-to-income % —— 57.9%——
Gross NPA % -177 bps-5 bps 1.4%1.4%3.1%
Net NPA % -42 bps-3 bps 0.3%0.3%0.7%

Where profit came from

Pre-provision profit ₹592 Cr; provisions ₹84.3 Cr.

Net profit +17.3% YoY.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
NII₹821₹1,025 +24.8% above
Net profit₹352₹378 +7.2% in line

Sterling and Wilson Renewable Energy Limited

SWSOLAR · Construction & Infrastructure · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹4,086 Cr
P/E
19.2
PEG
0.60
Since results
-29.9%
  • Profit +162% above its own trend
  • 36% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
  • Profit grew faster than the core business (core profit -32%)
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales -9.7%-18.3% 1,5901,9461,762
Operating profit -7.9%-46.0% 78.714685.5
OPM % +10 bps-254 bps 4.9%7.5%4.9%
Other income -4.4%-61.9% 20.252.921.1
Net profit? +37.7%-62.4% 53.314238.7
PAT margin % +115 bps-393 bps 3.4%7.3%2.2%
EPS (₹) +69.3%-59.7% 2.325.761.37

Quality of profit

Core 64%Other income & one-offs 36%

Pre-tax profit ₹56.6 Cr: core business ₹36.5 Cr, other income ₹20.2 Cr.

Core profit YoY: -31.9% · reported profit +37.7%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations −₹257 Cr.

Borrowings ₹1,191 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹2,498₹1,590 -36.3% below
Net profit₹20.3₹53.3 +161.9% above

Menon Bearings Limited

MENONBE · Auto Components · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹1,595 Cr
P/E
38.9
PEG
7.77
Since results
+56.8%
  • Profit -12% below its own trend
  • Operating margin expanded 423 bps YoY
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales -0.2%-22.9% 67.187.067.2
Operating profit +21.7%-28.5% 15.722.012.9
OPM % +423 bps-184 bps 23.4%25.3%19.2%
Other income -12.0%+40.4% 1.41.01.6
Net profit? +33.3%-19.8% 11.214.08.4
PAT margin % +421 bps+66 bps 16.7%16.1%12.5%
EPS (₹) +33.3%-18.7% 2.002.461.50

Quality of profit

Core 90%Other income & one-offs 10%

Pre-tax profit ₹14.9 Cr: core business ₹13.4 Cr, other income ₹1.4 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +42.1% · reported profit +33.3%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹23.0 Cr: 60% of FY26 net profit of ₹38.2 Cr.

Borrowings ₹47.0 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹83.0₹67.1 -19.2% below
Net profit₹12.7₹11.2 -11.6% below
AI read of the filing Rs 2.00 Interim Dividend Declared; Q1 FY27 Financial Results Approved Positive
  • Declared an interim dividend of Rs 2.00 per equity share (200% of face value Re. 1/-).
  • Fixed July 22, 2026, as the Record Date for determining shareholder eligibility for the dividend.
  • Dividend payment timeline set between July 27, 2026, and August 4, 2026.
Full analysis →

Continental Controls Ltd

531460 · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
—
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
+70.0%
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales —— 0.60.00.0
Operating profit from lossfrom loss 0.5-0.1-0.0
OPM % —— 88.2%——
Other income -22.2%-44.4% 0.00.10.1
Net profit —from loss 0.5-0.00.0
PAT margin % —— 95.3%——
EPS (₹) —from loss 0.85-0.070.02

Quality of profit

Core 93%Other income & one-offs 7%

Pre-tax profit ₹0.5 Cr: core business ₹0.5 Cr, other income ₹0.0 Cr.

Core profit YoY: from loss

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹2.0 Cr.

Borrowings nil at Mar 2026.

AI read of the filing ₹50 Crore Rights Issue and Software Acquisition for ₹53.99 Lakh Watch
  • Approved raising of funds via Rights Issue for an amount not exceeding ₹50.00 Crores.
  • Acquired software rights for 'Ready Shopping' and 'Ready Pharmacy' for a fixed fee of ₹53,99,603.
  • Agreed to pay a 0.50% royalty on Gross Revenue to Onelife Capital Advisors Limited for strategic support.
Full analysis →

Emmvee Photovoltaic Power Limited

EMMVEE · Electrical Equipment · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹19,531 Cr
P/E
13.8
PEG
—
Since results
-18.2%
  • Operating margin expanded 119 bps YoY
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +51.3%-10.6% 1,5561,7391,028
Operating profit +56.6%-4.0% 548571350
OPM % +119 bps+240 bps 35.2%32.8%34.0%
Other income +17.7%+229.5% 16.55.014.0
Net profit? +102.3%-3.0% 380392188
PAT margin % +616 bps+191 bps 24.4%22.5%18.3%
EPS (₹) +73.7%-3.2% 5.495.673.16

Quality of profit

Core 96%Other income & one-offs 4%

Pre-tax profit ₹470 Cr: core business ₹453 Cr, other income ₹16.5 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +101.4% · reported profit +102.3%

Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited

MRPL · Refineries & Oil Marketing · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹30,634 Cr
P/E
6.9
PEG
—
Since results
+8.7%
  • Turnaround: profit against a loss a year ago
  • Operating margin expanded 259 bps YoY
  • 46% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
  • Exceptional items of ₹-472 Cr in the quarter
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +82.3%+59.7% 38,25423,95020,988
Operating profit +633.7%-26.0% 1,3181,781180
OPM % +259 bps-399 bps 3.4%7.4%0.9%
Other income +80.2%+20.2% 70.959.039.3
Net profit? from loss+708.3% 946117-271
PAT margin % +376 bps+198 bps 2.5%0.5%-1.3%
EPS (₹) from loss+706.0% 5.400.67-1.54

Quality of profit

Core 54%Other income & one-offs 46%

Pre-tax profit ₹1,246 Cr: core business ₹672 Cr, other income ₹70.9 Cr, exceptional & other items ₹503 Cr.

Core profit YoY: from loss

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹2,531 Cr: 132% of FY26 net profit of ₹1,925 Cr.

Borrowings ₹15,341 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹18,567₹38,254 +106.0% above
AI read of the filing ₹945.68 Cr Net Profit in Q1 FY27; MRPL Returns to Profitability with 98% Revenue Growth Positive
  • Revenue from operations increased 98.2% YoY to ₹41,608.96 Cr compared to ₹20,988.53 Cr in Q1 FY26.
  • Net profit of ₹945.68 Cr marks a sharp recovery from the ₹270.66 Cr loss reported in the same quarter last year.
  • Recognized an exceptional income of ₹471.76 Cr (net) due to retrospective petroleum product price revisions.
Full analysis →

ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Limited

ICICIGI · NBFC & Finance Companies · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
₹84,509 Cr
P/E
33.1
PEG
2.36
Since results
-7.8%
  • Profit -52% below its own trend
  • Operating margin contracted 1191 bps YoY
  • 56% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
  • Profit grew faster than the core business (core profit -76%)
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +6.5%-0.2% 6,8146,8256,396
Operating profit -76.2%-65.9% 234686981
OPM % -1191 bps-662 bps 3.4%10.1%15.3%
Other income —+843.5% 30232.013.0
Net profit -46.0%-26.3% 403547747
PAT margin % -576 bps-210 bps 5.9%8.0%11.7%
EPS (₹) -46.3%-26.3% 8.0810.9615.04

Quality of profit

Core 44%Other income & one-offs 56%

Pre-tax profit ₹536 Cr: core business ₹234 Cr, other income ₹302 Cr.

Core profit YoY: -76.2% · reported profit -46.0%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹2,622 Cr: 95% of FY26 net profit of ₹2,773 Cr.

Borrowings nil at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹7,191₹6,814 -5.3% below
Net profit₹842₹403 -52.1% below
AI read of the filing Rs 8,100 Cr Gross Premium in Q1; Rs 185 Cr Provision for Motor TP Claims Neutral
  • Gross Premiums Written (GPW) increased 26.6% YoY to Rs 8,100.21 Cr from Rs 6,396.28 Cr in the year-ago quarter.
  • Net Premium Written (NPW) grew 17.7% YoY to Rs 6,603.73 Cr.
  • Recognized a Rs 185 Cr (Rs 18,500 lakhs) provision for Motor TP claims due to a Supreme Court ruling on homemaker compensation.
Full analysis →

GTPL Hathway Limited

GTPL · Media & Entertainment · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹642 Cr
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
-11.0%
  • Profit -61% below its own trend
  • Operating margin contracted 153 bps YoY
  • All of pre-tax profit came from other income or one-off items
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +12.4%+9.9% 1,015924904
Operating profit -2.2%+30.1% 10580.4107
OPM % -153 bps+160 bps 10.3%8.7%11.8%
Other income -10.3%-57.6% 4.510.65.0
Net profit? -80.3%from loss 1.4-13.97.0
PAT margin % -64 bps+164 bps 0.1%-1.5%0.8%
EPS (₹) -77.7%from loss 0.21-1.340.94

Quality of profit

Pre-tax profit ₹2.9 Cr: core business −₹1.6 Cr, other income ₹4.5 Cr.

Core profit YoY: to loss · reported profit -80.3%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹360 Cr: 2982% of FY26 net profit of ₹12.1 Cr.

Borrowings ₹502 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹959₹1,015 +5.9% above
Net profit₹3.5₹1.4 -60.7% below
AI read of the filing GTPL Q1 Revenue Crosses ₹1,015 Cr; Announces ₹36.23 Cr Acquisition of ACT Group Cable Assets Watch
  • Consolidated revenue from operations grew to ₹10,154.07 million (₹1,015.41 Cr) from ₹9,036.99 million YoY.
  • Signed a Business Transfer Agreement to acquire ACT Group's Cable TV business for ₹362.30 million (₹36.23 Cr).
  • Contingent liability for DoT license fee demands stands at ₹9,754.15 million (₹975.42 Cr), including interest and penalties.
Full analysis →

Fresita Proteins Ltd

519242 · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
—
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
+27.0%
  • Turnaround: profit against a loss a year ago
  • Operating margin contracted 2068 bps YoY
  • All of pre-tax profit came from other income or one-off items
  • Operating cash flow was negative in FY26 despite a profit
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +18.7%— 13.00.710.9
Operating profit loss widenedto loss -3.30.6-0.5
OPM % -2068 bps-11766 bps -25.2%92.5%-4.5%
Other income —— 5.50.20.0
Net profit from loss+141.9% 1.70.7-0.5
PAT margin % +1725 bps— 12.8%—-4.5%
EPS (₹) from loss+143.4% 1.850.76-2.84

Quality of profit

Pre-tax profit ₹2.2 Cr: core business −₹3.3 Cr, other income ₹5.5 Cr.

Core profit YoY: loss widened

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations −₹76.2 Cr: -16004% of FY26 net profit of ₹0.5 Cr.

Borrowings ₹0.1 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹21.9₹13.0 -40.7% below
AI read of the filing Sarda Proteins Reports ₹1.66 Cr PAT in Q1 FY27; Pivots to Solar Cell Products Segment Positive
  • Net Profit of ₹165.97 Lakhs in Q1 FY27 vs a loss of ₹49.34 Lakhs in Q1 FY26
  • Revenue from operations increased to ₹1,299.30 Lakhs from ₹1,095.46 Lakhs YoY
  • Other Income surged to ₹548.10 Lakhs, contributing significantly to the bottom line
Full analysis →

Network18 Media & Investments Limited

NETWORK18 · Media & Entertainment · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹4,121 Cr
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
-16.7%
  • Into loss: a profit a year ago
  • Operating cash flow was negative in FY26 despite a profit
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +10.3%-16.2% 516616468
Operating profit +80.3%-75.3% 7.530.44.2
OPM % +56 bps-348 bps 1.5%4.9%0.9%
Other income -48.0%— 41.90.480.5
Net profit? to lossloss widened -38.4-29.6149
PAT margin % -3925 bps-262 bps -7.4%-4.8%31.8%
EPS (₹) to lossloss widened -0.25-0.200.97

Quality of profit

Pre-tax profit −₹38.4 Cr: core business −₹80.2 Cr, other income ₹41.9 Cr.

Core profit YoY: loss narrowed

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations −₹28.0 Cr: -18% of FY26 net profit of ₹155 Cr.

Borrowings ₹3,288 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹234₹516 +120.7% above
AI read of the filing Network18 Q1 FY27: Standalone Revenue Grows 10.4% to ₹475.28 Cr; Net Loss at ₹77.92 Cr Negative
  • Standalone Revenue from Operations increased 10.4% YoY to ₹475.28 Cr.
  • Standalone Net Loss of ₹77.92 Cr recorded for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
  • Operating Margin remained stagnant at 0.91% compared to 0.97% in the year-ago period.
Full analysis →

Angel One Limited

ANGELONE · NBFC & Finance Companies · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹28,627 Cr
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
-11.4%
  • Profit +304% above its own trend
₹ CrYoY Jun 2026Jun 2025
Total income +25.4% 1,4341,143
Operating profit (pre-provision) +97.5% 325164
Net profit? +102.1% 231114
EPS (₹) +100.6% 2.54adj. 1.27

EPS restated for the ₹10 to ₹1 split of Feb 2026: Jun 2025 ₹12.66 to ₹1.27.

Where profit came from

Pre-provision profit ₹325 Cr (+97.5% YoY).

Net profit +102.1% YoY.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Total income₹927₹1,434 +54.7% above
Net profit₹57.2₹231 +304.2% above

Jaipan Industries Ltd

505840 · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
—
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
+5.7%
  • Profit +25% above its own trend
  • Operating margin expanded 132 bps YoY
  • 41% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales -14.4%+3.7% 5.25.06.1
Operating profit +31.2%-21.3% 0.20.20.1
OPM % +132 bps-120 bps 3.8%5.0%2.5%
Other income -18.0%from loss 0.0-0.10.1
Net profit +100.6%+67.2% 0.10.10.1
PAT margin % +111 bps+73 bps 1.9%1.2%0.8%
EPS (₹) -87.5%-90.0% 0.010.100.08

Quality of profit

Core 59%Other income & one-offs 41%

Pre-tax profit ₹0.1 Cr: core business ₹0.1 Cr, other income ₹0.0 Cr.

Core profit YoY: from loss · reported profit +100.6%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹3.9 Cr: 116% of FY26 net profit of ₹3.3 Cr.

Borrowings ₹7.2 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹5.9₹5.2 -12.6% below
Net profit₹0.1₹0.1 +25.4% above
AI read of the filing Jaipan Industries Q1 PAT Rises 89% YoY to ₹10.03 Lacs Despite 14% Revenue Decline Neutral
  • Revenue from operations decreased 14.3% YoY to ₹519.76 Lacs from ₹606.65 Lacs.
  • Net Profit increased 89.6% YoY to ₹10.03 Lacs, up from ₹5.29 Lacs in Q1 FY26.
  • Total expenses were reduced to ₹513.83 Lacs from ₹605.87 Lacs in the previous year's corresponding quarter.
Full analysis →

Raghav Productivity Enhancers Limited

RPEL · Electrodes, Graphite & Refractories · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹8,034 Cr
P/E
128.5
PEG
4.59
Since results
+41.4%
  • Profit +15% above its own trend
  • Operating margin expanded 238 bps YoY
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +48.7%+22.4% 86.971.058.4
Operating profit +61.7%+22.6% 25.721.015.9
OPM % +238 bps+4 bps 29.6%29.6%27.2%
Other income +21.3%— 1.00.00.8
Net profit? +67.6%+30.5% 19.615.011.7
PAT margin % +254 bps+139 bps 22.5%21.1%20.0%
EPS (₹) +67.7%+29.1% 4.263.302.54

Quality of profit

Core 96%Other income & one-offs 4%

Pre-tax profit ₹24.7 Cr: core business ₹23.8 Cr, other income ₹1.0 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +69.6% · reported profit +67.6%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹37.0 Cr: 68% of FY26 net profit of ₹54.6 Cr.

Borrowings ₹5.0 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹75.9₹86.9 +14.5% above
Net profit₹17.1₹19.6 +14.8% above
AI read of the filing 67.6% YoY Profit Growth: RPEL Reports Strong Q1 FY27 Consolidated Results Positive
  • Consolidated revenue from operations grew 48.7% YoY to ₹86.91 cr
  • Consolidated Net Profit increased 67.6% YoY to ₹19.57 cr
  • Quarterly EPS improved significantly to ₹4.26 from ₹2.54 in the year-ago period
Full analysis →

Agri-Tech (India) Limited

AGRITECH · Agricultural Products · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
₹57.0 Cr
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
-14.8%
  • Operating margin expanded 6873 bps YoY
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +70.0%+155.0% 0.20.10.1
Operating profit loss narrowedloss narrowed -0.0-0.2-0.1
OPM % +6873 bps— -6.3%—-75.0%
Other income —loss narrowed 0.0-0.00.0
Net profit loss narrowedloss narrowed -0.0-0.3-0.1
PAT margin % +6936 bps— -14.0%—-83.3%
EPS (₹) loss narrowedloss narrowed -0.05-0.45-0.17

Quality of profit

Pre-tax profit −₹0.0 Cr: core business −₹0.0 Cr, other income ₹0.0 Cr.

Core profit YoY: loss narrowed

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations −₹0.1 Cr.

Borrowings nil at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹0.2₹0.2 +7.4% above
AI read of the filing ₹2.85 Lakh Q1 Loss: Agri-Tech (India) Reports 77% YoY Revenue Growth to ₹20.40 Lakh Neutral
  • Revenue from operations increased 76.9% YoY to ₹20.40 Lakh from ₹11.53 Lakh.
  • Net loss narrowed significantly to ₹2.85 Lakh from ₹10.18 Lakh in the year-ago period.
  • Total expenses for the quarter stood at ₹23.25 Lakh, slightly higher than ₹21.71 Lakh YoY.
Full analysis →

Reliance Industrial Infrastructure Limited

RIIL · Logistics · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹1,107 Cr
P/E
93.3
PEG
23.32
Since results
-7.1%
  • Profit -12% below its own trend
  • Operating margin contracted 2130 bps YoY
  • All of pre-tax profit came from other income or one-off items
  • Operating cash flow was negative in FY26 despite a profit
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales -30.7%+2.5% 8.68.412.5
Operating profit loss widenedloss widened -3.2-1.2-2.0
OPM % -2130 bps-2244 bps -37.3%-14.8%-16.0%
Other income -1.3%+18.7% 6.35.36.4
Net profit? -8.4%-11.8% 2.83.23.1
PAT margin % +799 bps-533 bps 32.9%38.2%24.9%
EPS (₹) -8.3%-11.7% 1.882.132.05

Quality of profit

Pre-tax profit ₹2.7 Cr: core business −₹3.6 Cr, other income ₹6.3 Cr.

Core profit YoY: loss widened · reported profit -8.4%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations −₹36.0 Cr: -291% of FY26 net profit of ₹12.4 Cr.

Borrowings nil at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹12.4₹8.6 -30.5% below
Net profit₹3.2₹2.8 -11.7% below
AI read of the filing RIIL Q1 FY27 PAT at ₹2.84 Cr, Revenue from Operations Declines 30.6% YoY Negative
  • Revenue from operations declined 30.6% YoY to ₹8.64 Cr from ₹12.46 Cr in June 2025.
  • Consolidated PAT decreased 8.4% YoY to ₹2.84 Cr, down from ₹3.10 Cr.
  • Other Income of ₹6.28 Cr exceeded the operating profit, representing 42% of total income.
Full analysis →

HDB Financial Services Limited

HDBFS · NBFC & Finance Companies · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
₹44,662 Cr
P/E
16.2
PEG
—
Since results
-30.4%
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Total income +10.6%+4.1% 4,9384,7454,465
Net interest income —— 3,185——
Other income —— 0.0——
Operating profit (pre-provision) -24.8%-37.8% 1,0551,6961,402
Net profit +38.3%+4.6% 785751568
EPS (₹) +32.7%+4.6% 9.469.047.13
Cost-to-income % +1830 bps+2223 bps 66.9%44.6%48.6%
Net NPA % —— 1.0%——

Where profit came from

Pre-provision profit ₹1,055 Cr (-24.8% YoY).

Net profit +38.3% YoY.

AI read of the filing ₹785.2 Cr Net Profit: HDBFS Reports 38% YoY Growth in Q1 FY27 Results Positive
  • Net Profit grew 38.3% YoY to ₹785.2 crore for Q1 FY27 compared to ₹567.7 crore in Q1 FY26.
  • Total Revenue from operations increased 10.6% YoY to ₹4,937.9 crore.
  • Profit Before Tax (PBT) surged 44% YoY to ₹1,055.1 crore from ₹732.5 crore.
Full analysis →

HDFC Life Insurance Company Limited

HDFCLIFE · NBFC & Finance Companies · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹1,19,582 Cr
P/E
60.6
PEG
5.05
Since results
-4.4%
  • 62% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
  • Profit grew faster than the core business (core profit -45%)
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales -43.2%-15.9% 16,72819,89029,463
Operating profit -21.5%+219.0% 345108439
OPM % +57 bps+152 bps 2.1%0.5%1.5%
Other income +136.7%-9.3% 388428164
Net profit? +11.5%+23.0% 611497548
PAT margin % +179 bps+116 bps 3.7%2.5%1.9%
EPS (₹) +11.4%+22.5% 2.832.312.54

Quality of profit

Core 38%Other income & one-offs 62%

Pre-tax profit ₹630 Cr: core business ₹242 Cr, other income ₹388 Cr.

Core profit YoY: -44.9% · reported profit +11.5%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹22,625 Cr: 1184% of FY26 net profit of ₹1,911 Cr.

Borrowings ₹3,099 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹41,174₹16,728 -59.4% below
Net profit₹569₹611 +7.5% in line
AI read of the filing HDFC Life Q1 FY27: Net Premium Income Grows 14.4% YoY to Rs 16,548 Cr Positive
  • Net Premium Income increased 14.4% YoY to Rs 16,548 Cr for the quarter ended June 30, 2026
  • Renewal Premium income grew to Rs 9,023 Cr, up from Rs 7,603 Cr in the same quarter last year
  • Total Surplus for the period rose to Rs 1,068.5 Cr compared to Rs 681.9 Cr in Q1 FY26
Full analysis →

Jana Small Finance Bank Limited

JSFB · Private Sector Banks · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
₹5,083 Cr
P/E
13.4
PEG
1.67
Since results
-1.2%
  • Profit +122% above its own trend
  • Gross NPA down 52 bps YoY
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Total income +14.9%+1.8% 1,7411,7111,516
Net interest income +31.1%+6.3% 782736597
Other income -14.0%-14.7% 227266264
Operating profit (pre-provision) —— 333——
Provisions —— 178——
Net profit +52.2%+10.9% 155140102
EPS (₹) +52.1%+11.0% 14.7413.289.69
Cost-to-income % —— 67.0%——
Gross NPA % -52 bps-7 bps 2.4%2.5%2.9%
Net NPA % -3 bps-1 bps 0.9%0.9%0.9%

Where profit came from

Pre-provision profit ₹333 Cr; provisions ₹178 Cr.

Net profit +52.2% YoY.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
NII₹646₹782 +21.1% above
Net profit₹69.9₹155 +122.2% above
AI read of the filing JSFB Q1 Net Profit rises 52% YoY to ₹155.23 Cr; GNPA improves to 2.39% Positive
  • Net profit grew 52.3% YoY to ₹155.23 Cr from ₹101.93 Cr in the same quarter last year.
  • Interest earned increased by 22% YoY to ₹1,514.53 Cr, driven by advances and bills.
  • Gross NPA stood at 2.39% and Net NPA at 0.91% as of June 30, 2026.
Full analysis →

Himadri Speciality Chemical Limited

HSCL · Chemicals · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹33,446 Cr
P/E
41.6
PEG
0.88
Since results
-3.8%
  • Operating margin contracted 180 bps YoY
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +28.0%+11.2% 1,4321,2881,118
Operating profit +17.5%+19.0% 288242245
OPM % -180 bps+132 bps 20.1%18.8%21.9%
Other income +111.1%-9.2% 56.362.026.7
Net profit? +27.4%+9.8% 228208179
PAT margin % -9 bps-20 bps 16.0%16.1%16.0%
EPS (₹) +23.6%+14.3% 4.553.983.68

Quality of profit

Core 81%Other income & one-offs 19%

Pre-tax profit ₹301 Cr: core business ₹244 Cr, other income ₹56.3 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +13.8% · reported profit +27.4%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹382 Cr: 51% of FY26 net profit of ₹756 Cr.

Borrowings ₹770 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹1,107₹1,432 +29.4% above
Net profit₹242₹228 -5.7% in line
AI read of the filing HSCL approves ₹368 Cr capex for high-value specialty chemicals and India's first CNT facility Positive
  • ₹128 Cr additional capex to double Anthraquinone and Carbazole capacity from 2,600 to 5,300 MTPA
  • ₹70 Cr investment for India's first 200 MTPA Carbon Nano Tubes (CNT) facility using in-house technology
  • ₹170 Cr for 6,000 MTPA Super Speciality Carbon Black conversion expected by Q4 FY28
Full analysis →

Sai Silks (Kalamandir) Limited

KALAMANDIR · Retail · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
₹1,088 Cr
P/E
8.0
PEG
0.61
Since results
-25.8%
  • Profit -57% below its own trend
  • Operating margin contracted 121 bps YoY
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales -1.0%-10.5% 375419379
Operating profit -9.0%-15.0% 51.961.057.0
OPM % -121 bps-73 bps 13.8%14.6%15.0%
Other income -5.2%+13.8% 5.75.06.0
Net profit -14.5%-22.3% 25.633.030.0
PAT margin % -108 bps-104 bps 6.8%7.9%7.9%
EPS (₹) -11.2%-18.3% 1.742.131.96

Quality of profit

Core 84%Other income & one-offs 16%

Pre-tax profit ₹34.4 Cr: core business ₹28.7 Cr, other income ₹5.7 Cr.

Core profit YoY: -17.9% · reported profit -14.5%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹323 Cr: 229% of FY26 net profit of ₹141 Cr.

Borrowings ₹361 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹442₹375 -15.1% below
Net profit₹60.0₹25.6 -57.3% below
AI read of the filing PAT Drops 30.6% to ₹20.87 Cr; ₹1.50 Final Dividend Declared Negative
  • Net Profit (PAT) fell significantly by 30.6% YoY to ₹20.87 Cr for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
  • Revenue from operations saw a marginal decline of 1.04% YoY, standing at ₹375.08 Cr.
  • Final dividend of ₹1.50 per equity share announced, representing a 1.49% yield on the current price of ₹100.6.
Full analysis →

HDFC Asset Management Company Limited

HDFCAMC · NBFC & Finance Companies · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹1,03,558 Cr
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
-9.9%
₹ CrYoY Jun 2026Jun 2025
Total income +13.4% 1,3631,201
Operating profit (pre-provision) +10.5% 1,089986
Net profit? +12.0% 837748
EPS (₹) +11.8% 19.53adj. 17.48

EPS restated for the 1:1 bonus of Nov 2025: Jun 2025 ₹34.95 to ₹17.48.

Where profit came from

Pre-provision profit ₹1,089 Cr (+10.5% YoY).

Net profit +12.0% YoY.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Total income₹1,482₹1,363 -8.0% below
Net profit₹911₹837 -8.1% in line

SONAM LIMITED

SONAMLTD · Consumer Durables & Appliances · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
₹305 Cr
P/E
33.9
PEG
1.54
Since results
+38.6%
  • Profit +110% above its own trend
  • Core business grew faster than reported profit (core profit +187%)
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +75.6%+4.6% 66.663.637.9
Operating profit +100.3%-9.4% 5.15.72.6
OPM % +95 bps-119 bps 7.7%8.9%6.8%
Other income -43.9%from loss 0.3-0.10.5
Net profit +127.4%+3.5% 3.02.91.3
PAT margin % +103 bps-5 bps 4.5%4.6%3.5%
EPS (₹) +127.3%+4.2% 0.750.720.33

Quality of profit

Core 94%Other income & one-offs 6%

Pre-tax profit ₹4.0 Cr: core business ₹3.8 Cr, other income ₹0.3 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +186.9% · reported profit +127.4%

Cash & debt

Borrowings ₹21.0 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹60.2₹66.6 +10.5% above
Net profit₹1.4₹3.0 +109.8% above
AI read of the filing 127% YoY Profit Jump: Sonam Ltd Reports Rs 3.00 Cr Net Profit in Q1 FY27 Positive
  • Revenue from operations increased 76% YoY to Rs 66.52 Cr from Rs 37.80 Cr.
  • Net profit surged 127% YoY to Rs 3.00 Cr compared to Rs 1.32 Cr in Q1 FY26.
  • Purchase of stock-in-trade reached Rs 45.40 Cr, representing 73% of total quarterly expenses.
Full analysis →

Mahaveer Infoway Ltd

539383 · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
—
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
-35.7%
  • Into loss: a profit a year ago
  • Profit -358% below its own trend
  • Operating cash flow was negative in FY26 despite a profit
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales -90.1%-85.5% 0.10.50.8
Operating profit to lossloss narrowed -0.1-0.50.2
Net profit to lossto loss -0.10.50.1
EPS (₹) to lossto loss -0.230.830.18

Quality of profit

Pre-tax profit −₹0.1 Cr: core business −₹0.1 Cr.

Core profit YoY: to loss

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations −₹0.5 Cr: -83% of FY26 net profit of ₹0.6 Cr.

Borrowings nil at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹0.7₹0.1 -90.0% below
Net profit₹0.1−₹0.1 -357.5% below
AI read of the filing Mahaveer Infoway Ltd Publishes Unaudited Q1 FY27 Results in Newspapers Neutral
  • Publication of standalone un-audited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026
  • Advertisements published on July 15, 2026
  • Results appeared in two newspapers: Financial Express and Ninadam
Full analysis →

Oriental Hotels Limited

ORIENTHOT · Hotels & Resorts · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹2,600 Cr
P/E
36.6
PEG
4.06
Since results
+9.7%
  • Operating margin contracted 278 bps YoY
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +3.6%-18.0% 111136108
Operating profit -8.5%-39.9% 23.439.025.6
OPM % -278 bps-765 bps 21.0%28.7%23.8%
Other income +296.9%-36.5% 1.32.00.3
Net profit? +43.3%-70.3% 9.532.06.6
PAT margin % +236 bps-1501 bps 8.5%23.5%6.2%
EPS (₹) -18.9%-83.4% 0.301.810.37

Quality of profit

Core 90%Other income & one-offs 10%

Pre-tax profit ₹13.2 Cr: core business ₹11.9 Cr, other income ₹1.3 Cr.

Core profit YoY: -11.6% · reported profit +43.3%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹128 Cr: 189% of FY26 net profit of ₹67.6 Cr.

Borrowings ₹131 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹119₹111 -6.2% below
Net profit₹9.3₹9.5 +2.3% in line

Union Bank of India

UNIONBANK · Public Sector Banks · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹1,31,817 Cr
P/E
6.4
PEG
0.20
Since results
+0.6%
  • Profit +16% above its own trend
  • Gross NPA down 87 bps YoY
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Total income +1.0%-0.0% 32,66032,67532,344
Net interest income +10.6%+5.7% 10,2219,6719,244
Other income +7.5%-12.8% 5,2335,9994,869
Operating profit (pre-provision) +15.9%— 8,040—6,936
Provisions -41.6%— 973—1,667
Net profit? +27.4%+2.5% 5,6425,5044,428
EPS (₹) +27.4%+2.5% 7.397.215.80
Cost-to-income % -288 bps— 48.0%—50.9%
Gross NPA % -87 bps-17 bps 2.6%2.8%3.5%
Net NPA % -15 bps-1 bps 0.5%0.5%0.6%

Where profit came from

Pre-provision profit ₹8,040 Cr (+15.9% YoY); provisions ₹973 Cr (-41.6% YoY).

Net profit +27.4% YoY.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
NII₹9,161₹10,221 +11.6% above
Net profit₹4,861₹5,642 +16.1% above
AI read of the filing Union Bank Q1 FY27: Net Profit up 29.5% YoY to ₹5,332 Cr; Gross NPA improves to 2.65% Positive
  • Standalone Net Profit increased 29.5% YoY to ₹5,332.30 Cr for the quarter ended June 30, 2026
  • Gross NPA ratio improved to 2.65% from 3.52% in June 2025 and 2.82% in March 2026
  • Net NPA ratio reached 0.47%, down from 0.62% in the year-ago period
Full analysis →

Fedbank Financial Services Limited

FEDFINA · NBFC & Finance Companies · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
₹5,911 Cr
P/E
13.6
PEG
0.62
Since results
+1.5%
  • Profit +16% above its own trend
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Total income +29.4%+8.6% 670617518
Net interest income +32.9%+5.4% 397377299
Other income -68.0%-68.0% 0.31.01.0
Operating profit (pre-provision) —— 153——
Net profit +52.5%+13.2% 11410175.0
EPS (₹) +51.7%+13.4% 3.052.692.01
Cost-to-income % —— 61.4%——

Where profit came from

Pre-provision profit ₹153 Cr.

Net profit +52.5% YoY.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
NII₹336₹397 +18.3% above
Net profit₹98.8₹114 +15.8% above
AI read of the filing 52.5% YoY PAT Growth to ₹114.38 Cr; GNPA Improves to 1.55% Positive
  • Net Profit increased 52.5% YoY to ₹114.38 Cr compared to ₹75.01 Cr in the year-ago quarter
  • Gross NPA improved significantly to 1.55% from 1.87% in March 2026 and 1.99% in June 2025
  • Interest Income rose 32.6% YoY to ₹644.57 Cr, reflecting strong growth in the lending book
Full analysis →

How to read this page

The numbers. Each card is one company's Q1 FY27 results as filed with NSE or BSE, read from the filing within hours of its release, in ₹ crore. We show the consolidated statement, or the standalone one when the consolidated figures are a copy of it or have no year-ago quarter to compare with. YoY compares with the same quarter a year earlier and QoQ with the quarter before (the previous half-year for companies that report every six months). A swing between profit and loss is described in words: a percentage across it would mislead.

Net profit. On a consolidated statement, net profit is the profit of the whole group for the quarter, before minority interest. A company's own headline, and the AI read of its filing, often quote the profit attributable to its shareholders instead, which is lower when subsidiaries are partly owned: Larsen & Toubro's Q1 FY27 group profit was ₹4,988 Cr, of which ₹4,123 Cr belonged to its shareholders. EPS is worked out on that attributable profit, so EPS and net profit need not grow at the same rate. On a standalone statement the two are the same.

Margins. Operating margin (OPM) is operating profit, before depreciation, interest and other income, as a share of sales; PAT margin is net profit as a share of sales. Their changes are in basis points (100 bps = 1 percentage point).

Quality of profit. Core profit is operating profit minus interest and depreciation: what the business itself earned before tax. The rest of pre-tax profit is other income (interest on cash, dividends, gains on investments) and exceptional or one-off items. We flag a quarter when that share is 25% or more, and when reported profit grew much faster than core profit. For banks we compare pre-provision profit with net profit, since a fall in provisions can lift profit without the business growing.

Against its own trend. We do not have analyst consensus estimates, and we do not make them up. Instead each company is measured against the path it was on: the same quarter last year, grown at the median of its last four year-on-year growth rates (held between −50% and +100%; at least two growth rates needed). Sales 5% or more above that, or net profit 10% or more above, is "above trend"; as far below is "below trend". It answers "was this quarter better or worse than the company's own recent run?", which consensus does not.

Cash and debt. Profit is an accounting figure; cash is harder to dress up. For each company we show its operating cash flow for the last financial year as a share of that year's net profit (flagged under 50%, or when it is negative despite a profit), and its borrowings at the latest balance sheet against the one six months earlier (flagged at a 25% move). Balance sheets come with the September and March results, the year's cash-flow statement with the March results and the half-year's (April to September) with the September results.

Management guidance. When a company files the transcript of its earnings call, we read what its management said to expect: revenue or profit growth, margins, capex and the like, for this financial year or part of it. A figure is kept only when the sentence that states it is found in the transcript, and you can read it under "What management said". Growth and margins are then set beside the actual so far: the year-to-date quarters against the same quarters a year earlier (so the first half is measured against a full-year figure). Within 1 percentage point of the range for growth, or 0.5 for margins, is "on track"; above it "ahead", below it "behind". A new figure for the same period is marked raised or cut against the one before. This is what management said, not a forecast of ours.

Working capital. Inventory, trade receivables and trade payables from the same balance sheets, each also as days of sales (the amount against the twelve months' sales to that date, times 365). Receivables or inventory that grow 25 points or more faster than sales between two balance sheets (and by at least 20%) are flagged: money tied up in customers and stock is profit not yet in cash. These lines are read from filings since the September 2026 results, so comparisons with an earlier balance sheet start with the March 2027 results for most companies.

Price since results. The latest close against the last close before the filing (a filing after 3:30 pm counts from the next session). It is a fact about the market's reaction, not advice.

Market cap groups. Large cap is the 100 largest companies by market value and mid cap the next 150 (SEBI's ranking); below that, small cap is ₹5,000 Cr or more, micro cap ₹500 Cr or more, nano cap below.

⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI