Aarti Industries LimitedAARTIINDCorporate

Basic Materials Specialty Chemicals Latest results: Jun 2026 15 quarters of data
₹503.00
MCap ₹18,246 Cr · P/E 34.9
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹2,241 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+37.0% YoY
₹367 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+73.9% YoY
16.4%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+27.1% YoY
₹144 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+227.3% YoY
₹3.98
EPS · Jun 2026
+231.7% YoY

📝 Aarti Industries Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Aarti Industries Limited reported revenue of ₹2,241 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 37.0% from ₹1,636 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 8.1% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 227.3% year-on-year to ₹144 crore, from ₹44 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹3.98.

Operating profit stood at ₹367 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 16.4%, compared with 12.9% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Aarti Industries Limited posted revenue of ₹8,436 crore, a growth of 15.5% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹423 crore (up 24.8% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹9,041 crore with a net profit of ₹523 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹503.00, AARTIIND has a market capitalisation of ₹18,246 crore and a trailing P/E of about 34.9.

Within the Specialty Chemicals industry, it is the 11th-largest of the 66 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 41.82%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 6.96%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 20.89%, the government 0.01%, public shareholders 30.31% of Aarti Industries Limited.

Promoter holding slipped from 42.09% to 41.82% over the latest period.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹18,246 Cr
Current Price ?
₹503.0
P/E ?
34.89above ind
Industry P/E ?
29.60
P/B ?
3.06
P/S ?
2.02
P/FCF ?
-35.71
Enterprise Value ?
₹23,211 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
17.61
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
3.6%
Dividend Yield ?
0.19%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹9,041 Cr
OPM ?
14.6%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹523 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹14.42
ROCE ?
7.0%
ROE ?
8.8%
ROA ?
4.0%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹2,241 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹144 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
37.0%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
227.3%
Sales growth (3y) ?
9%
Sales growth (5y) ?
14%
Profit growth (3y) ?
-9%
Profit growth (5y) ?
-4%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹4,965 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.83
Interest Coverage ?
2.0
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
41.82%
Change in promoter holding ?
-0.42%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
1.8%
Return 6 months ?
14.1%

🗓️ Quarterly results (15 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 1,6351,6391,4041,4501,7241,7691,8481,7171,7491,9911,6362,0852,2762,4392,241 +37.0% -8.1%
Operating Profit 286252202233259283306199230271211284318349367 +73.9% +5.2%
Other Income 000080686-241203 -25.0% —
Interest 4533405854596462856459996811282 +39.0% -26.8%
Depreciation 828489939798102108110113114120121118124 +8.8% +5.1%
Profit Before Tax 15913573821161261463741924288116119163 +288.1% +37.0%
Net Profit 135148719112413213855479944101131147144 +227.3% -2.0%
EPS 3.734.091.962.513.413.643.801.521.312.741.202.773.634.053.98 +231.7% -1.7%
OPM % 17.5% 15.4% 14.4% 16.1% 15.0% 16.0% 16.6% 11.6% 13.2% 13.6% 12.9% 13.6% 14.0% 14.3% 16.4% +27.1% +14.7%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹7,305 Cr ₹8,436 Cr ₹9,041 Cr +15.5%
Operating Profit ₹1,006 Cr ₹1,162 Cr ₹1,318 Cr +15.5%
OPM % 13.77% 13.77% 14.58% +0.0%
NPM % 4.64% 5.01% 5.78% +8.0%
Other Income ₹18 Cr ₹7 Cr ₹6 Cr -61.1%
Depreciation ₹433 Cr ₹473 Cr ₹483 Cr +9.2%
Interest ₹275 Cr ₹338 Cr ₹361 Cr +22.9%
EBIT ₹573 Cr ₹689 Cr ₹835 Cr +20.2%
PBT ₹316 Cr ₹365 Cr ₹486 Cr +15.5%
Tax ₹13 Cr ₹-12 Cr ₹9 Cr -192.3%
Net Profit ₹339 Cr ₹423 Cr ₹523 Cr +24.8%
EPS ₹9.37 ₹11.65 ₹14.43 +24.3%
Material Cost ₹3,492 Cr ₹3,979 Cr ₹4,580 Cr +13.9%
Employee Cost ₹316 Cr ₹317 Cr ₹328 Cr +0.3%
Extraordinary Items ₹0 Cr ₹-37 Cr ₹-37 Cr —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 181181181181 +0.0%
Reserves 4,7405,1115,4375,791 +6.5%
Borrowings 2,9073,6223,8464,965 +29.1%
Other Liabilities 7621,2281,6512,222 +34.6%
Total Liabilities 8,59010,14311,11513,159 +18.4%
Fixed Assets 4,8245,6056,3306,512 +2.9%
CWIP 1,0961,2291,4572,030 +39.3%
Investments 121990189 +110.0%
Other Assets 2,6583,2893,2394,428 +36.7%
Total Assets 8,59010,14311,11513,159 +18.4%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 1,2721,1591,282610 -52.4%
Cash from Investing Activity -1,301-1,317-1,435-1,141 +20.5%
Cash from Financing Activity 55421-74746 +1108.1%
Net Cash Flow 27263-227215 +194.7%
Free Cash Flow -19-104-93-511 -449.5%
CFO/OP 125%128%127%52% -59.1%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 54514381 +88.4%
Inventory Days 11512111986 -27.7%
Days Payable 4779105112 +6.7%
Cash Conversion Cycle 122935655 -1.8%
Working Capital Days -28-35-43-55 -27.9%
ROCE % 10%7%6%7% +16.7%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 42.24%42.18%42.14%42.09%41.82% -0.6%
FIIs 6.44%6.40%6.70%7.38%6.96% -5.7%
DIIs 20.38%18.21%18.22%20.12%20.89% +3.8%
Government 0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01% +0.0%
Public 30.92%33.20%32.94%30.39%30.31% -0.3%
No. of Shareholders 4,25,3994,28,9314,18,4923,84,2103,69,143 -3.9%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Specialty Chemicals · top 25 of 66 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 ASIANPAINT Asian Paints ₹2,472.50 237,025 49.8 37,152 4,798 19.5% 12.9% 5.1% 18.0% 18.1% 41.8%
2 SOLARINDS Solar Industries ₹22,290.00 201,702 101.3 11,351 2,051 27.3% 18.1% 30.3% 34.9% 70.3% 89.0%
3 PIDILITIND Pidilite Industries ₹1,566.90 159,492 60.2 15,399 2,676 24.5% 17.4% 11.1% 17.9% 21.3% 30.3%
4 BERGEPAINT Berger Paints ₹458.50 53,461 43.9 12,263 1,218 15.6% 9.9% 2.9% -4.7% 12.0% 28.6%
5 LINDEINDIA Linde India ₹6,250.00 53,303 97.6 2,654 546 34.4% 20.6% 1.8% 20.8% 21.6% -2.4%
6 FLUOROCHEM Gujarat Fluorochemicals ₹4,773.00 52,431 85.7 5,303 609 25.9% 11.5% 5.5% 5.1% 24.0% 19.0%
7 HSCL Himadri Speciality ₹664.25 33,516 41.6 4,974 805 20.2% 16.2% 1.0% 36.2% 28.0% 27.4%
8 ACUTAAS Acutaas Chemicals ₹3,163.20 25,897 67.1 1,462 387 37.2% 26.5% 33.0% 121.8% 59.1% 70.4%
9 AETHER Aether Industries ₹1,792.00 23,785 108.3 1,153 219 31.4% 19.0% 37.5% 38.8% 27.1% 8.0%
10 ATUL Atul ₹6,250.50 18,403 23.1 6,643 811 17.4% 12.2% 12.4% 38.2% 25.0% 91.8%
11 AARTIIND Aarti Industries ₹470.80 17,078 32.2 9,011 531 14.8% 5.9% 14.1% 26.6% 42.4% 260.5%
12 BASF BASF India ₹3,669.00 15,882 24.7 16,041 643 5.9% 4.0% -1.1% -12.4% 24.5% 163.0%
13 FINEORG Fine Organic ₹5,170.50 15,853 36.2 2,471 438 21.6% 17.7% 4.2% 1.5% 18.0% 18.0%
14 SPLPETRO Supreme Petrochem ₹820.50 15,429 32.0 5,644 482 12.9% 8.5% -11.4% -16.1% 22.1% 192.1%
15 KANSAINER Kansai Nerolac ₹188.79 15,269 25.4 8,264 589 12.1% 7.1% 2.9% -48.1% 9.8% 5.9%
16 PRIVISCL Privi Speciality ₹3,551.10 13,872 39.7 2,672 342 24.9% 12.8% 22.0% 71.1% 19.2% 44.2%
17 ANURAS Anupam Rasayan ₹1,153.90 13,137 74.3 2,535 225 22.2% 8.9% 64.5% 39.1% 34.8% 5.7%
18 VINATIORGA Vinati Organics ₹1,253.90 13,008 29.0 2,381 449 27.9% 18.8% -1.0% 9.6% 28.4% 4.5%
19 500123 Elantas Beck ₹13,869.00 10,995 61.9 937 177 23.2% 18.9% 11.1% 6.6% 34.8% 82.1%
20 PRASOLCHEM Prasol Chemicals ₹791.80 4,686 — — — — — — — 35.5% 154.3%
21 JUBLCPL Jubilant Agri ₹2,117.00 3,208 24.7 1,972 130 10.2% 6.6% — — 18.4% 4.8%
22 504092 Indokem ₹86.92 1,695 107.3 174 2 3.0% 1.3% -4.9% -41.1% 12.2% 52.9%
23 524717 Titan Biotech ₹576.80 1,681 70.3 219 34 19.4% 15.5% 31.8% 38.7% 27.2% 58.3%
24 PAUSHAKLTD Paushak ₹651.65 1,607 34.0 277 48 28.9% 17.2% 4.3% -18.4% 51.4% 50.1%
25 506532 Nitta Gelatin ₹1,664.40 1,511 14.6 591 103 24.3% 17.5% 12.0% 15.5% 1.3% 32.5%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Aarti Industries Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Aarti Industries Limited reported revenue of ₹2,241 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 37.0% from ₹1,636 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 8.1% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Aarti Industries Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 227.3% year-on-year to ₹144 crore, from ₹44 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹3.98.
What is AARTIIND's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹503.00, AARTIIND has a market capitalisation of ₹18,246 crore and a trailing P/E of about 34.9.
Who owns Aarti Industries Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 41.82%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 6.96%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 20.89%, the government 0.01%, public shareholders 30.31% of Aarti Industries Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI