Alembic LimitedALEMBICLTDCorporate

Construction Latest results: Jun 2026 15 quarters of data
₹97.36
MCap ₹2,500 Cr · P/E 8.8
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹49 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
-2.0% YoY
₹15 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
-21.1% YoY
31.7%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-19.3% YoY
₹65 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+5.3% YoY
₹2.53
EPS · Jun 2026
+5.4% YoY

📝 Alembic Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Alembic Limited reported revenue of ₹49 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 2.0% from ₹50 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 18.8% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 5.3% year-on-year to ₹65 crore, from ₹62 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹2.53.

Operating profit stood at ₹15 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 31.7%, compared with 39.3% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Alembic Limited posted revenue of ₹240 crore, a growth of 8.1% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹280 crore (up 22.8% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹239 crore with a net profit of ₹283 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹97.36, ALEMBICLTD has a market capitalisation of ₹2,500 crore and a trailing P/E of about 8.8.

Within the Construction industry, it is the 25th-largest of the 137 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 71.41%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 1.34%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.05%, public shareholders 27.20% of Alembic Limited.

Promoter holding rose from 70.88% to 71.41% over the latest period.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹2,500 Cr
Current Price ?
₹97.4
P/E ?
8.84below ind
Industry P/E ?
16.40
P/B ?
1.02
P/S ?
10.46
P/FCF ?
58.14
Enterprise Value ?
₹2,511 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
29.15
PEG ?
0.52
Earnings Yield ?
2.9%
Dividend Yield ?
2.48%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹239 Cr
OPM ?
36.0%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹283 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹11.02
ROCE ?
6.0%
ROE ?
11.6%
ROA ?
10.9%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹49 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹65 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
-2.0%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
5.3%
Sales growth (3y) ?
24%
Sales growth (5y) ?
27%
Profit growth (3y) ?
17%
Profit growth (5y) ?
-1%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹11 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.00
Interest Coverage ?
29.0
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
71.41%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.53%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
10.1%
Return 6 months ?
6.5%

🗓️ Quarterly results (15 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 313737323949515358605056746049 -2.0% -18.8%
Operating Profit 101311101224202026272023272015 -21.1% -22.8%
Other Income 223482226643465226 +66.0% +198.0%
Interest 000000011111111 +1.7% -40.0%
Depreciation 222231233333333 +24.7% +16.0%
Profit Before Tax 11312561124198227272085261817 -12.3% -3.7%
Net Profit 1148449161725677266862128226765 +5.3% -3.1%
EPS 1.781.881.733.532.392.812.174.712.552.672.405.002.342.612.53 +5.4% -3.1%
OPM % 34.0% 36.2% 29.5% 31.4% 29.7% 49.2% 40.2% 37.0% 45.6% 45.3% 39.3% 41.6% 36.9% 33.3% 31.7% -19.3% -4.8%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹222 Cr ₹240 Cr ₹239 Cr +8.1%
Operating Profit ₹94 Cr ₹90 Cr ₹86 Cr -3.7%
OPM % 42.23% 37.61% 36.05% -10.9%
NPM % 102.61% 116.52% 118.38% +13.6%
Other Income ₹75 Cr ₹73 Cr ₹75 Cr -2.8%
Depreciation ₹11 Cr ₹12 Cr ₹13 Cr +13.5%
Interest ₹2 Cr ₹3 Cr ₹3 Cr +9.3%
EBIT ₹83 Cr ₹78 Cr ₹73 Cr -5.9%
PBT ₹156 Cr ₹148 Cr ₹146 Cr -4.6%
Tax ₹12 Cr ₹14 Cr ₹14 Cr +12.0%
Net Profit ₹228 Cr ₹280 Cr ₹283 Cr +22.8%
EPS ₹12.10 ₹12.35 ₹12.48 +2.1%
Material Cost ₹51 Cr ₹55 Cr ₹55 Cr +7.3%
Employee Cost ₹27 Cr ₹26 Cr ₹28 Cr -5.9%
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 51515151 +0.0%
Reserves 2,0272,1342,2872,394 +4.7%
Borrowings 091411 -21.4%
Other Liabilities 127134150134 -10.7%
Total Liabilities 2,2052,3292,5032,590 +3.5%
Fixed Assets 321369409472 +15.4%
CWIP 0102 —
Investments 1,7541,7861,9001,974 +3.9%
Other Assets 130173194142 -26.8%
Total Assets 2,2052,3292,5032,590 +3.5%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 392386120 +39.5%
Cash from Investing Activity 726-27-54 -100.0%
Cash from Financing Activity -46-48-58-68 -17.2%
Net Cash Flow -001-1 -200.0%
Free Cash Flow 14-333643 +19.4%
CFO/OP 112%39%109%154% +41.3%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 67464949 +0.0%
Inventory Days —3,694—249 —
Days Payable —1,237—114 —
Cash Conversion Cycle 672,50249184 +275.5%
Working Capital Days 1187757141 +147.4%
ROCE % 4%5%7%6% -14.3%

👥 Shareholding (latest 6 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 70.88%70.88%70.88%70.88%70.88%71.41% +0.7%
FIIs 1.50%1.38%1.29%1.25%1.25%1.34% +7.2%
DIIs 0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05% +0.0%
Public 27.57%27.68%27.78%27.81%27.81%27.20% -2.2%
No. of Shareholders 1,07,5101,06,4701,04,1031,02,0081,01,2381,00,706 -0.5%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Construction · top 25 of 137 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 EMBASSY Embassy Office ₹369.92 35,064 92.7 4,763 378 76.6% 7.9% 13.4% -79.2% 17.1% 25.9%
2 MINDSPACE MINDSPACE.NS 0P0001KHWX ₹345.06 22,843 28.7 3,241 800 80.1% 24.7% 16.4% 35.2% 27.9% 62.8%
3 NXST NXST.NS 0P0001QYGB ₹148.24 22,458 55.7 2,568 404 67.3% 15.7% 12.4% -16.5% 12.3% -89.5%
4 BIRET BIRET.NS 0P0001LR17 ₹263.49 21,867 42.0 3,295 626 71.8% 19.0% 24.2% 217.9% 51.7% 67.7%
5 WELENT Welspun Enterprises ₹789.00 10,700 35.5 3,544 348 20.2% 9.8% 0.9% 11.1% -8.4% -44.2%
6 MAXESTATES Max Estates ₹611.30 10,000 n/m 200 12 9.0% 6.1% -97.5% -98.9% 0.8% -30.0%
7 AFCONS Afcons Infrastructure ₹253.60 9,327 65.0 11,249 143 9.2% 1.3% -4.8% -48.6% -20.8% -77.9%
8 IRBINVIT IRB InvIT ₹66.38 8,507 25.1 1,546 340 80.0% 22.0% 13.4% -23.1% 87.2% 3.2%
9 GRINFRA G R ₹850.40 8,229 8.1 9,194 1,017 18.4% 11.1% 15.7% -1.6% 40.0% 46.6%
10 NCC NCC ₹130.76 8,210 12.7 20,639 682 8.8% 3.3% -9.9% -24.3% 12.2% 11.9%
11 RAYMOND Raymond ₹1,219.50 8,116 187.4 2,293 64 11.1% 2.8% -62.5% -30.2% 446.4% -99.4%
12 MAHLIFE Mahindra Lifespace ₹360.05 7,690 31.5 1,179 80 -10.3% 6.8% 216.9% 535.9% 7344.4% 5.7%
13 NESCO Nesco ₹1,056.00 7,441 17.9 951 417 50.7% 43.8% 27.4% 9.9% 9.7% 4.0%
14 CEIGALL Ceigall India ₹386.80 6,738 20.9 4,155 321 14.9% 7.7% 17.0% 7.7% 15.7% 24.2%
15 DBL Dilip Buildcon ₹406.20 6,599 5.0 8,742 1,255 19.2% 14.4% -20.4% 66.5% -9.2% -52.8%
16 KPIGREEN KPI Green ₹314.95 6,226 13.6 2,787 492 35.8% 17.7% 55.3% 56.5% 13.0% -15.0%
17 HCC Hindustan Construction ₹21.66 5,674 23.3 3,871 244 12.7% 6.3% -29.2% -7.2% -9.0% 0.7%
18 DBREALTY Valor Estate ₹95.20 5,164 n/m 864 12 9.0% 1.4% 61.7% 122.7% -86.8% -109.7%
19 MANINFRA Man Infraconstruction ₹124.44 4,951 21.1 666 216 24.1% 32.4% -43.1% -32.5% 19.3% 8.2%
20 PURVA Puravankara ₹202.61 4,805 27.9 4,064 150 20.0% 3.7% 85.7% 130.6% 62.0% 136.6%
21 RUSTOMJEE Keystone Realtors ₹356.90 4,508 33.8 2,832 131 6.7% 4.6% 31.5% -49.4% 72.2% 220.7%
22 AHLUCONT Ahluwalia Contracts ₹601.50 4,029 17.9 4,686 225 8.5% 4.8% 11.4% 32.3% 12.0% -79.7%
23 SUNTECK Sunteck Realty ₹269.60 3,959 18.6 1,127 211 28.7% 18.7% 31.7% 34.4% 1.7% 25.5%
24 KOLTEPATIL Kolte - ₹428.30 3,798 30.5 1,573 125 9.8% 8.0% -53.4% -147.2% 1017.0% 970.9%
25 ALEMBICLTD Alembic ₹102.88 2,642 9.3 239 283 36.0% 118.4% 8.1% 22.8% -2.0% 5.3%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Alembic Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Alembic Limited reported revenue of ₹49 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 2.0% from ₹50 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 18.8% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Alembic Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 5.3% year-on-year to ₹65 crore, from ₹62 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹2.53.
What is ALEMBICLTD's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹97.36, ALEMBICLTD has a market capitalisation of ₹2,500 crore and a trailing P/E of about 8.8.
Who owns Alembic Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 71.41%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 1.34%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.05%, public shareholders 27.20% of Alembic Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI