BASF India LimitedBASFCorporate

Basic Materials Specialty Chemicals Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹3,385.90
MCap ₹14,656 Cr · P/E 23.2
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹4,837 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+28.9% YoY
₹505 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+127.3% YoY
10.4%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+76.3% YoY
₹362 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+146.3% YoY
₹83.60
EPS · Jun 2026
+145.9% YoY

📝 BASF India Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

BASF India Limited reported revenue of ₹4,837 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 28.9% from ₹3,752 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 40.1% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 146.3% year-on-year to ₹362 crore, from ₹147 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹83.60.

Operating profit stood at ₹505 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 10.4%, compared with 5.9% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, BASF India Limited posted revenue of ₹14,986 crore, a decline of 1.2% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹417 crore (down 16.4% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹16,071 crore with a net profit of ₹632 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹3,385.90, BASF has a market capitalisation of ₹14,656 crore and a trailing P/E of about 23.2.

Within the Specialty Chemicals industry, it is the 12th-largest of the 66 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 73.33%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 5.16%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 5.94%, public shareholders 15.57% of BASF India Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹14,656 Cr
Current Price ?
₹3,385.9
P/E ?
23.18below ind
Industry P/E ?
29.60
P/B ?
3.69
P/S ?
0.91
P/FCF ?
-50.19
Enterprise Value ?
₹14,788 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
15.74
PEG ?
7.73
Earnings Yield ?
5.3%
Dividend Yield ?
0.74%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹16,071 Cr
OPM ?
5.8%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹632 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹146.06
ROCE ?
15.0%
ROE ?
15.9%
ROA ?
7.7%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹4,837 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹362 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
28.9%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
146.3%
Sales growth (3y) ?
3%
Sales growth (5y) ?
9%
Profit growth (3y) ?
3%
Profit growth (5y) ?
8%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹132 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.03
Interest Coverage ?
26.1
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
73.33%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-9.1%
Return 6 months ?
-8.6%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 3,2773,3753,7073,3263,3603,9674,2483,7593,1893,7523,9043,8773,4534,837 +28.9% +40.1%
Operating Profit 13419823421224631220117063222154169112505 +127.3% +350.6%
Other Income 279162725221819432127111223 +8.8% +90.3%
Interest 28233534458525 +4.2% +160.5%
Depreciation 4747474948474548383837343741 +8.5% +11.4%
Profit Before Tax 1121522001872192971711386420113614185499 +148.4% +487.4%
Net Profit 821131491401622211281044714710110564362 +146.3% +465.7%
EPS 19.0326.0334.4532.3037.3151.0029.6023.9010.8834.0023.3024.3014.6983.60 +145.9% +469.1%
OPM % 4.1% 5.9% 6.3% 6.4% 7.3% 7.9% 4.7% 4.5% 2.0% 5.9% 3.9% 4.4% 3.2% 10.4% +76.3% +225.0%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹15,162 Cr ₹14,986 Cr ₹16,071 Cr -1.2%
Operating Profit ₹747 Cr ₹657 Cr ₹940 Cr -12.1%
OPM % 4.93% 4.38% 5.85% -11.2%
NPM % 3.29% 2.78% 3.93% -15.5%
Other Income ₹103 Cr ₹71 Cr ₹72 Cr -31.1%
Depreciation ₹178 Cr ₹146 Cr ₹149 Cr -17.7%
Interest ₹16 Cr ₹20 Cr ₹20 Cr +22.3%
EBIT ₹569 Cr ₹511 Cr ₹790 Cr -10.3%
PBT ₹670 Cr ₹563 Cr ₹861 Cr -15.9%
Tax ₹153 Cr ₹71 Cr ₹208 Cr -54.0%
Net Profit ₹499 Cr ₹417 Cr ₹632 Cr -16.4%
EPS ₹115.38 ₹96.29 ₹145.89 -16.5%
Material Cost ₹10,110 Cr ₹5,872 Cr ₹10,230 Cr -41.9%
Employee Cost ₹315 Cr ₹229 Cr ₹342 Cr -27.2%
Extraordinary Items ₹14 Cr — ₹18 Cr —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 43434343 +0.0%
Reserves 2,6583,1803,6143,934 +8.9%
Borrowings 106156157132 -15.9%
Other Liabilities 3,7583,8534,5174,072 -9.9%
Total Liabilities 6,5657,2338,3308,181 -1.8%
Fixed Assets 793759694725 +4.5%
CWIP 196184160 +90.5%
Investments 002138 -96.2%
Other Assets 5,7536,4137,3397,288 -0.7%
Total Assets 6,5657,2338,3308,181 -1.8%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 531807389-101 -126.0%
Cash from Investing Activity -199-450-111377 +439.6%
Cash from Financing Activity -91-102-137-170 -24.1%
Net Cash Flow 241255141106 -24.8%
Free Cash Flow 468708221-292 -232.1%
CFO/OP 100%114%78%-5% -106.4%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 63676067 +11.7%
Inventory Days 71688079 -1.2%
Days Payable 108114118106 -10.2%
Cash Conversion Cycle 26212340 +73.9%
Working Capital Days 37444051 +27.5%
ROCE % 20%25%18%15% -16.7%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 73.33%73.33%73.33%73.33%73.33% +0.0%
FIIs 4.21%4.14%4.13%5.34%5.16% -3.4%
DIIs 6.31%6.43%6.42%6.29%5.94% -5.6%
Public 16.14%16.09%16.11%15.04%15.57% +3.5%
No. of Shareholders 64,78063,57262,84862,47465,213 +4.4%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Specialty Chemicals · top 25 of 66 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 ASIANPAINT Asian Paints ₹2,472.50 237,025 49.8 37,152 4,798 19.5% 12.9% 5.1% 18.0% 18.1% 41.8%
2 SOLARINDS Solar Industries ₹22,290.00 201,702 101.3 11,351 2,051 27.3% 18.1% 30.3% 34.9% 70.3% 89.0%
3 PIDILITIND Pidilite Industries ₹1,566.90 159,492 60.2 15,399 2,676 24.5% 17.4% 11.1% 17.9% 21.3% 30.3%
4 BERGEPAINT Berger Paints ₹458.50 53,461 43.9 12,263 1,218 15.6% 9.9% 2.9% -4.7% 12.0% 28.6%
5 LINDEINDIA Linde India ₹6,250.00 53,303 97.6 2,654 546 34.4% 20.6% 1.8% 20.8% 21.6% -2.4%
6 FLUOROCHEM Gujarat Fluorochemicals ₹4,773.00 52,431 85.7 5,303 609 25.9% 11.5% 5.5% 5.1% 24.0% 19.0%
7 HSCL Himadri Speciality ₹664.25 33,516 41.6 4,974 805 20.2% 16.2% 1.0% 36.2% 28.0% 27.4%
8 ACUTAAS Acutaas Chemicals ₹3,163.20 25,897 67.1 1,462 387 37.2% 26.5% 33.0% 121.8% 59.1% 70.4%
9 AETHER Aether Industries ₹1,792.00 23,785 108.3 1,153 219 31.4% 19.0% 37.5% 38.8% 27.1% 8.0%
10 ATUL Atul ₹6,250.50 18,403 23.1 6,643 811 17.4% 12.2% 12.4% 38.2% 25.0% 91.8%
11 AARTIIND Aarti Industries ₹470.80 17,078 32.2 9,011 531 14.8% 5.9% 14.1% 26.6% 42.4% 260.5%
12 BASF BASF India ₹3,669.00 15,882 24.7 16,041 643 5.9% 4.0% -1.1% -12.4% 24.5% 163.0%
13 FINEORG Fine Organic ₹5,170.50 15,853 36.2 2,471 438 21.6% 17.7% 4.2% 1.5% 18.0% 18.0%
14 SPLPETRO Supreme Petrochem ₹820.50 15,429 32.0 5,644 482 12.9% 8.5% -11.4% -16.1% 22.1% 192.1%
15 KANSAINER Kansai Nerolac ₹188.79 15,269 25.4 8,264 589 12.1% 7.1% 2.9% -48.1% 9.8% 5.9%
16 PRIVISCL Privi Speciality ₹3,551.10 13,872 39.7 2,672 342 24.9% 12.8% 22.0% 71.1% 19.2% 44.2%
17 ANURAS Anupam Rasayan ₹1,153.90 13,137 74.3 2,535 225 22.2% 8.9% 64.5% 39.1% 34.8% 5.7%
18 VINATIORGA Vinati Organics ₹1,253.90 13,008 29.0 2,381 449 27.9% 18.8% -1.0% 9.6% 28.4% 4.5%
19 500123 Elantas Beck ₹13,869.00 10,995 61.9 937 177 23.2% 18.9% 11.1% 6.6% 34.8% 82.1%
20 PRASOLCHEM Prasol Chemicals ₹791.80 4,686 — — — — — — — 35.5% 154.3%
21 JUBLCPL Jubilant Agri ₹2,117.00 3,208 24.7 1,972 130 10.2% 6.6% — — 18.4% 4.8%
22 504092 Indokem ₹86.92 1,695 107.3 174 2 3.0% 1.3% -4.9% -41.1% 12.2% 52.9%
23 524717 Titan Biotech ₹576.80 1,681 70.3 219 34 19.4% 15.5% 31.8% 38.7% 27.2% 58.3%
24 PAUSHAKLTD Paushak ₹651.65 1,607 34.0 277 48 28.9% 17.2% 4.3% -18.4% 51.4% 50.1%
25 506532 Nitta Gelatin ₹1,664.40 1,511 14.6 591 103 24.3% 17.5% 12.0% 15.5% 1.3% 32.5%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was BASF India Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
BASF India Limited reported revenue of ₹4,837 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 28.9% from ₹3,752 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 40.1% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was BASF India Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 146.3% year-on-year to ₹362 crore, from ₹147 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹83.60.
What is BASF's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹3,385.90, BASF has a market capitalisation of ₹14,656 crore and a trailing P/E of about 23.2.
Who owns BASF India Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 73.33%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 5.16%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 5.94%, public shareholders 15.57% of BASF India Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI