Caplin Point Laboratories LimitedCAPLIPOINTCorporate

Healthcare Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic Latest results: Jun 2026 15 quarters of data
₹2,301.30
MCap ₹17,493 Cr · P/E 41.7
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹203 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+11.2% YoY
₹94 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+9.0% YoY
46.5%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-1.9% YoY
₹120 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+40.2% YoY
₹15.84
EPS · Jun 2026
+40.2% YoY

📝 Caplin Point Laboratories Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Caplin Point Laboratories Limited reported revenue of ₹203 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 11.2% from ₹183 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 6.3% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 40.2% year-on-year to ₹120 crore, from ₹86 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹15.84.

Operating profit stood at ₹94 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 46.5%, compared with 47.4% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Caplin Point Laboratories Limited posted revenue of ₹738 crore, a decline of 2.0% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹385 crore (up 13.7% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹758 crore with a net profit of ₹420 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹2,301.30, CAPLIPOINT has a market capitalisation of ₹17,493 crore and a trailing P/E of about 41.7.

Within the Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic industry, it is the 23rd-largest of the 31 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Jun 2026, promoters held 70.57%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 5.75%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 2.49%, public shareholders 21.18% of Caplin Point Laboratories Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹17,493 Cr
Current Price ?
₹2,301.3
P/E ?
41.65above ind
Industry P/E ?
35.00
P/B ?
8.53
P/S ?
23.07
P/FCF ?
102.90
Enterprise Value ?
₹17,495 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
50.52
PEG ?
2.19
Earnings Yield ?
1.8%
Dividend Yield ?
0.26%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹758 Cr
OPM ?
45.7%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹420 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹55.25
ROCE ?
27.0%
ROE ?
20.5%
ROA ?
19.0%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹203 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹120 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
11.2%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
40.2%
Sales growth (3y) ?
12%
Sales growth (5y) ?
9%
Profit growth (3y) ?
19%
Profit growth (5y) ?
21%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹2 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.00
Interest Coverage ?
3,481.1
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
70.57%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.01%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-12.0%
Return 6 months ?
30.0%

🗓️ Quarterly results (15 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 131145174179133139186208185174183175189191203 +11.2% +6.3%
Operating Profit 526577896358819877758776928494 +9.0% +12.4%
Other Income 291227241836224329413259326163 +96.0% +2.9%
Interest 000000000000000 +25.0% —
Depreciation 667777666666677 +6.8% -6.3%
Profit Before Tax 747197107748797135100110112129117138151 +33.9% +9.1%
Net Profit 5954768255707310675868610387110120 +40.2% +9.4%
EPS 7.807.1610.0410.827.309.209.5513.929.8311.3811.3013.5011.4814.4115.84 +40.2% +9.9%
OPM % 39.4% 44.8% 44.1% 49.9% 47.7% 41.4% 43.8% 47.2% 41.8% 43.1% 47.4% 43.3% 48.7% 44.0% 46.5% -1.9% +5.7%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹753 Cr ₹738 Cr ₹758 Cr -2.0%
Operating Profit ₹332 Cr ₹338 Cr ₹346 Cr +2.0%
OPM % 44.09% 45.88% 45.67% +4.1%
NPM % 45.03% 52.25% 55.40% +16.0%
Other Income ₹134 Cr ₹184 Cr ₹215 Cr +37.2%
Depreciation ₹25 Cr ₹25 Cr ₹26 Cr +1.9%
Interest ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr +12.5%
EBIT ₹307 Cr ₹313 Cr ₹321 Cr +2.0%
PBT ₹442 Cr ₹496 Cr ₹535 Cr +12.4%
Tax ₹79 Cr ₹53 Cr ₹57 Cr -32.5%
Net Profit ₹339 Cr ₹385 Cr ₹420 Cr +13.7%
EPS ₹44.68 ₹50.69 ₹55.23 +13.5%
Material Cost ₹162 Cr ₹108 Cr ₹126 Cr -33.4%
Employee Cost ₹38 Cr ₹21 Cr ₹25 Cr -43.9%
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 15151515 +0.0%
Reserves 1,1251,3751,6862,035 +20.7%
Borrowings 1122 +0.0%
Other Liabilities 162131112159 +42.0%
Total Liabilities 1,3031,5221,8142,212 +21.9%
Fixed Assets 157166205223 +8.8%
CWIP 4328219 -57.1%
Investments 4855848021,047 +30.5%
Other Assets 618745786932 +18.6%
Total Assets 1,3031,5221,8142,212 +21.9%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 157111196215 +9.7%
Cash from Investing Activity -86-118-139-225 -61.9%
Cash from Financing Activity -30-34-38-46 -21.1%
Net Cash Flow 41-4119-56 -394.7%
Free Cash Flow 9888139170 +22.3%
CFO/OP 101%69%89%96% +7.9%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 617585131 +54.1%
Inventory Days 95153102137 +34.3%
Days Payable 13014093148 +59.1%
Cash Conversion Cycle 268993120 +29.0%
Working Capital Days 237697309 +218.6%
ROCE % 28%29%29%27% -6.9%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 % Chg
Promoters 70.56%70.57%70.57%70.57%70.57% +0.0%
FIIs 6.16%6.51%6.58%6.15%5.75% -6.5%
DIIs 2.22%2.10%2.05%2.14%2.49% +16.4%
Public 21.06%20.82%20.81%21.14%21.18% +0.2%
No. of Shareholders 94,16993,75393,70593,89694,385 +0.5%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic · top 25 of 31 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 SUNPHARMA Sun Pharmaceutical ₹1,840.00 441,478 36.5 59,911 12,104 29.8% 20.2% 11.2% 5.1% 10.5% 27.0%
2 DIVISLAB Divi's Laboratories ₹9,235.00 245,160 83.8 11,230 2,925 35.3% 26.0% 12.8% 16.7% 27.8% 65.5%
3 TORNTPHARM Torrent Pharmaceuticals ₹4,931.00 187,559 87.1 15,723 2,156 33.0% 13.7% 21.4% 11.9% 54.8% 3.3%
4 ZYDUSLIFE Zydus Lifesciences ₹1,162.20 115,930 23.2 27,148 5,070 31.2% 18.7% 16.8% 12.0% 16.2% 14.5%
5 CIPLA Cipla ₹1,366.00 110,353 32.7 28,324 3,356 18.7% 11.8% 2.2% -26.7% 2.3% -39.2%
6 LAURUSLABS Laurus Labs ₹1,969.00 106,387 97.2 7,270 1,090 28.0% 15.0% 22.7% 147.9% 29.1% 123.9%
7 DRREDDY Dr. Reddy's ₹1,165.50 97,085 29.3 28,704 3,273 15.3% 11.4% -10.4% -25.8% -5.6% -69.2%
8 AUROPHARMA Aurobindo Pharma ₹1,679.80 96,652 26.2 34,935 3,711 20.3% 10.6% 6.1% 0.6% 16.3% 25.2%
9 LUPIN Lupin ₹2,095.00 95,797 17.9 27,958 5,356 31.5% 19.2% 23.1% 62.0% 31.9% 87.8%
10 MANKIND Mankind Pharma ₹2,280.00 94,174 46.1 14,738 2,067 26.0% 14.0% 16.3% -3.7% 12.9% 29.1%
11 GLENMARK Glenmark Pharmaceuticals ₹2,419.20 68,276 38.0 17,737 1,797 27.0% 10.1% -61.2% -67.4% 23.1% 927.9%
12 ALKEM Alkem Laboratories ₹5,243.50 62,694 29.1 15,081 2,187 20.1% 14.5% 13.5% 7.6% 10.9% -21.6%
13 ABBOTINDIA Abbott India ₹25,860.00 54,951 34.0 7,005 1,615 28.1% 23.1% 8.1% 9.7% 4.4% 17.2%
14 IPCALAB Ipca Laboratories ₹1,964.20 49,833 38.0 10,125 1,379 22.0% 13.6% 7.9% 55.0% 20.8% 82.2%
15 GLAND Gland Pharma ₹2,935.90 48,433 47.1 6,431 1,028 25.3% 16.0% -64.7% -48.4% 22.3% 96.7%
16 AJANTPHARM Ajanta Pharma ₹3,398.90 42,472 37.4 5,777 1,135 25.4% 19.7% 17.3% 14.8% 24.8% 30.9%
17 JBCHEPHARM J. B. ₹2,416.10 38,793 53.4 4,148 709 26.7% 17.1% 5.9% 7.5% -4.8% -30.7%
18 EMCURE EMCURE PHARMACEUTICALS ₹1,975.10 37,470 37.0 9,684 1,019 20.4% 10.5% 16.6% 33.1% 22.8% 36.0%
19 WOCKPHARMA Wockhardt ₹2,021.50 32,848 92.5 3,133 353 19.9% 11.3% -2.3% 342.1% 25.9% 199.1%
20 NEULANDLAB Neuland Laboratories ₹23,455.00 30,093 82.7 2,023 365 28.4% 18.0% 37.0% 40.2% 136.3% 666.0%
21 PPLPHARMA Piramal Pharma ₹211.50 28,024 113.5 9,206 247 11.0% 2.7% -3.1% -37.9% 17.4% -161.3%
22 GRANULES Granules India ₹885.60 21,945 32.8 5,633 663 22.7% 11.8% 19.7% 18.8% 22.0% 59.3%
23 CAPLIPOINT Caplin Point ₹2,752.60 20,923 31.4 2,287 678 34.8% 29.7% 12.9% 20.2% 19.6% 18.8%
24 ERIS Eris Lifesciences ₹1,358.00 18,820 29.0 3,230 666 35.2% 20.6% 8.2% 72.6% 13.0% 14.6%
25 ASTRAZEN AstraZeneca Pharma ₹6,755.00 16,888 99.6 2,432 170 9.4% 7.0% 32.7% 62.1% 29.7% -32.1%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Caplin Point Laboratories Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Caplin Point Laboratories Limited reported revenue of ₹203 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 11.2% from ₹183 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 6.3% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Caplin Point Laboratories Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 40.2% year-on-year to ₹120 crore, from ₹86 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹15.84.
What is CAPLIPOINT's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹2,301.30, CAPLIPOINT has a market capitalisation of ₹17,493 crore and a trailing P/E of about 41.7.
Who owns Caplin Point Laboratories Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Jun 2026, promoters held 70.57%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 5.75%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 2.49%, public shareholders 21.18% of Caplin Point Laboratories Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI