Ceigall India LimitedCEIGALLCorporate

Construction Latest results: Mar 2026 12 quarters of data
₹391.45
MCap ₹6,819 Cr · P/E 22.4
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹1,294 Cr
Sales · Mar 2026
+30.4% YoY
₹183 Cr
Operating Profit · Mar 2026
+67.9% YoY
14.1%
OPM % · Mar 2026
+28.2% YoY
₹119 Cr
Net Profit · Mar 2026
+70.0% YoY
₹6.83
EPS · Mar 2026
+70.8% YoY

📝 Ceigall India Limited — results explained

Quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26)

Ceigall India Limited reported revenue of ₹1,294 crore for the quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26), up 30.4% from ₹992 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 33.4% sequentially over the December 2025 quarter.

Net profit rose 70.0% year-on-year to ₹119 crore, from ₹70 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹6.83.

Operating profit stood at ₹183 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 14.1%, compared with 11.0% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Ceigall India Limited posted revenue of ₹3,869 crore, a growth of 14.3% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹305 crore (up 12.7% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹3,869 crore with a net profit of ₹305 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹391.45, CEIGALL has a market capitalisation of ₹6,819 crore and a trailing P/E of about 22.4.

Within the Construction industry, it is the 14th-largest of the 137 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 82.06%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 3.46%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 5.29%, public shareholders 9.19% of Ceigall India Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹6,819 Cr
Current Price ?
₹391.4
P/E ?
22.36above ind
Industry P/E ?
16.40
P/B ?
3.25
P/S ?
1.76
P/FCF ?
14.18
Enterprise Value ?
₹7,232 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
14.82
PEG ?
1.18
Earnings Yield ?
6.1%
Dividend Yield ?
0.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹3,869 Cr
OPM ?
12.6%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹305 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹17.51
ROCE ?
20.0%
ROE ?
14.5%
ROA ?
7.2%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹1,294 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹119 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
30.4%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
70.0%
Sales growth (3y) ?
23%
Sales growth (5y) ?
35%
Profit growth (3y) ?
19%
Profit growth (5y) ?
22%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹413 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.20
Interest Coverage ?
5.3
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
82.06%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.01%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
14.7%
Return 6 months ?
27.5%

🗓️ Quarterly results (12 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Mar bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 6437097458587738108109928187879701,294 +30.4% +33.4%
Operating Profit 911031121321161021051099492119183 +67.9% +53.8%
Other Income 88148815102015161212 -40.0% +0.0%
Interest 171516132220102122212019 -9.5% -5.0%
Depreciation 121210121112131513131212 -20.0% +0.0%
Profit Before Tax 708410011492859194747499163 +73.4% +64.6%
Net Profit 5164758769636870565674119 +70.0% +60.8%
EPS 6.524.084.765.524.403.903.924.003.213.214.276.83 +70.8% +60.0%
OPM % 14.2% 14.5% 15.0% 15.4% 15.0% 12.6% 13.0% 11.0% 11.5% 11.7% 12.3% 14.1% +28.2% +14.6%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹3,385 Cr ₹3,869 Cr ₹3,869 Cr +14.3%
Operating Profit ₹432 Cr ₹488 Cr ₹488 Cr +13.0%
OPM % 12.76% 12.61% 12.61% -1.2%
NPM % 7.99% 7.88% 7.88% -1.4%
Other Income ₹53 Cr ₹55 Cr ₹55 Cr +4.3%
Depreciation ₹51 Cr ₹50 Cr ₹50 Cr -2.0%
Interest ₹73 Cr ₹82 Cr ₹82 Cr +12.6%
EBIT ₹381 Cr ₹438 Cr ₹438 Cr +15.0%
PBT ₹362 Cr ₹410 Cr ₹410 Cr +13.3%
Tax ₹67 Cr — — —
Net Profit ₹271 Cr ₹305 Cr ₹305 Cr +12.7%
EPS ₹16.22 ₹17.52 ₹17.52 +8.0%
Material Cost ₹1,106 Cr — — —
Employee Cost ₹28 Cr — — —
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 39798787 +0.0%
Reserves 5748001,7122,011 +17.5%
Borrowings 468512636413 -35.1%
Other Liabilities 5315781,0241,712 +67.2%
Total Liabilities 1,6121,9683,4604,224 +22.1%
Fixed Assets 249275315255 -19.0%
CWIP 22102 -80.0%
Investments 79198340524 +54.1%
Other Assets 1,2821,4932,7953,442 +23.1%
Total Assets 1,6121,9683,4604,224 +22.1%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 31180-274457 +266.8%
Cash from Investing Activity -164-135-282-253 +10.3%
Cash from Financing Activity 258-32706-315 -144.6%
Net Cash Flow 12412150-111 -174.0%
Free Cash Flow -126108-364481 +232.1%
CFO/OP 32%62%-39%115% +394.9%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 616092101 +9.8%
Inventory Days 57383811 -71.1%
Days Payable 191123269165 -38.7%
Cash Conversion Cycle -72-26-139-53 +61.9%
Working Capital Days 7146371 +12.7%
ROCE % 33%34%22%20% -9.1%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 82.05%82.05%82.05%82.05%82.06% +0.0%
FIIs 1.81%2.48%2.90%3.14%3.46% +10.2%
DIIs 7.33%5.67%5.08%5.37%5.29% -1.5%
Public 8.80%9.79%9.96%9.44%9.19% -2.6%
No. of Shareholders 1,67,9261,66,7611,59,9981,49,5201,26,294 -15.5%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Construction · top 25 of 137 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 EMBASSY Embassy Office ₹369.92 35,064 92.7 4,763 378 76.6% 7.9% 13.4% -79.2% 17.1% 25.9%
2 MINDSPACE MINDSPACE.NS 0P0001KHWX ₹345.06 22,843 28.7 3,241 800 80.1% 24.7% 16.4% 35.2% 27.9% 62.8%
3 NXST NXST.NS 0P0001QYGB ₹148.24 22,458 55.7 2,568 404 67.3% 15.7% 12.4% -16.5% 12.3% -89.5%
4 BIRET BIRET.NS 0P0001LR17 ₹263.49 21,867 42.0 3,295 626 71.8% 19.0% 24.2% 217.9% 51.7% 67.7%
5 WELENT Welspun Enterprises ₹789.00 10,700 35.5 3,544 348 20.2% 9.8% 0.9% 11.1% -8.4% -44.2%
6 MAXESTATES Max Estates ₹611.30 10,000 n/m 200 12 9.0% 6.1% -97.5% -98.9% 0.8% -30.0%
7 AFCONS Afcons Infrastructure ₹253.60 9,327 65.0 11,249 143 9.2% 1.3% -4.8% -48.6% -20.8% -77.9%
8 IRBINVIT IRB InvIT ₹66.38 8,507 25.1 1,546 340 80.0% 22.0% 13.4% -23.1% 87.2% 3.2%
9 GRINFRA G R ₹850.40 8,229 8.1 9,194 1,017 18.4% 11.1% 15.7% -1.6% 40.0% 46.6%
10 NCC NCC ₹130.76 8,210 12.7 20,639 682 8.8% 3.3% -9.9% -24.3% 12.2% 11.9%
11 RAYMOND Raymond ₹1,219.50 8,116 187.4 2,293 64 11.1% 2.8% -62.5% -30.2% 446.4% -99.4%
12 MAHLIFE Mahindra Lifespace ₹360.05 7,690 31.5 1,179 80 -10.3% 6.8% 216.9% 535.9% 7344.4% 5.7%
13 NESCO Nesco ₹1,056.00 7,441 17.9 951 417 50.7% 43.8% 27.4% 9.9% 9.7% 4.0%
14 CEIGALL Ceigall India ₹386.80 6,738 20.9 4,155 321 14.9% 7.7% 17.0% 7.7% 15.7% 24.2%
15 DBL Dilip Buildcon ₹406.20 6,599 5.0 8,742 1,255 19.2% 14.4% -20.4% 66.5% -9.2% -52.8%
16 KPIGREEN KPI Green ₹314.95 6,226 13.6 2,787 492 35.8% 17.7% 55.3% 56.5% 13.0% -15.0%
17 HCC Hindustan Construction ₹21.66 5,674 23.3 3,871 244 12.7% 6.3% -29.2% -7.2% -9.0% 0.7%
18 DBREALTY Valor Estate ₹95.20 5,164 n/m 864 12 9.0% 1.4% 61.7% 122.7% -86.8% -109.7%
19 MANINFRA Man Infraconstruction ₹124.44 4,951 21.1 666 216 24.1% 32.4% -43.1% -32.5% 19.3% 8.2%
20 PURVA Puravankara ₹202.61 4,805 27.9 4,064 150 20.0% 3.7% 85.7% 130.6% 62.0% 136.6%
21 RUSTOMJEE Keystone Realtors ₹356.90 4,508 33.8 2,832 131 6.7% 4.6% 31.5% -49.4% 72.2% 220.7%
22 AHLUCONT Ahluwalia Contracts ₹601.50 4,029 17.9 4,686 225 8.5% 4.8% 11.4% 32.3% 12.0% -79.7%
23 SUNTECK Sunteck Realty ₹269.60 3,959 18.6 1,127 211 28.7% 18.7% 31.7% 34.4% 1.7% 25.5%
24 KOLTEPATIL Kolte - ₹428.30 3,798 30.5 1,573 125 9.8% 8.0% -53.4% -147.2% 1017.0% 970.9%
25 ASHIANA Ashiana Housing ₹376.25 3,782 31.8 958 119 13.0% 12.4% 116.3% 548.9% -63.3% 0.8%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Ceigall India Limited's revenue in Q4 FY26?
Ceigall India Limited reported revenue of ₹1,294 crore for the quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26), up 30.4% from ₹992 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 33.4% sequentially over the December 2025 quarter.
What was Ceigall India Limited's net profit in Q4 FY26?
Net profit rose 70.0% year-on-year to ₹119 crore, from ₹70 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹6.83.
What is CEIGALL's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹391.45, CEIGALL has a market capitalisation of ₹6,819 crore and a trailing P/E of about 22.4.
Who owns Ceigall India Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 82.06%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 3.46%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 5.29%, public shareholders 9.19% of Ceigall India Limited.
TTM ends 2026-03-31. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI