Clean Science and Technology LimitedCLEANCorporate

Chemicals Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹783.80
MCap ₹8,331 Cr · P/E 33.5
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹207 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
-90.6% YoY
₹87 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
-91.4% YoY
41.9%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-8.5% YoY
₹73 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
-90.4% YoY
₹6.90
EPS · Jun 2026
-4.3% YoY

📝 Clean Science and Technology Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Clean Science and Technology Limited reported revenue of ₹207 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 90.6% from ₹2,199 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 5.1% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit fell 90.4% year-on-year to ₹73 crore, from ₹766 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹6.90.

Operating profit stood at ₹87 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 41.9%, compared with 45.8% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Clean Science and Technology Limited posted revenue of ₹2,794 crore, a decline of 7.1% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹941 crore (down 1.9% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹802 crore with a net profit of ₹248 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹783.80, CLEAN has a market capitalisation of ₹8,331 crore and a trailing P/E of about 33.5.

Within the Chemicals industry, it is the 8th-largest of the 79 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Jun 2026, promoters held 51.29%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 13.37%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 16.23%, the government 0.01%, public shareholders 19.10% of Clean Science and Technology Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹8,331 Cr
Current Price ?
₹783.8
P/E ?
33.54above ind
Industry P/E ?
24.60
P/B ?
5.06
P/S ?
10.38
P/FCF ?
28.83
Enterprise Value ?
₹8,332 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
24.58
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
3.5%
Dividend Yield ?
0.76%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹802 Cr
OPM ?
42.3%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹248 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹23.37
ROCE ?
22.0%
ROE ?
15.1%
ROA ?
13.9%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹207 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹73 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
-90.6%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-90.4%
Sales growth (3y) ?
-4%
Sales growth (5y) ?
10%
Profit growth (3y) ?
-6%
Profit growth (5y) ?
5%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹1 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.00
Interest Coverage ?
2,293.5
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
51.29%
Change in promoter holding ?
-23.67%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
5.3%
Return 6 months ?
3.5%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 2171881811,9472252172282,3162452,199213185197207 -90.6% +5.1%
Operating Profit 10577768649998951,0221051,00692728887 -91.4% -1.4%
Other Income 1212975131010461212969021 -83.5% +13182.6%
Interest 00001001000000 -94.1% +3.8%
Depreciation 1011111121111111121111111111111 -90.4% -1.3%
Profit Before Tax 108787482710196949551051,02486707798 -90.5% +26.0%
Net Profit 8159526247572677417976665525873 -90.4% +26.1%
EPS 7.625.514.915.877.046.796.356.977.407.216.084.885.476.90 -4.3% +26.1%
OPM % 48.4% 40.9% 42.1% 44.4% 43.9% 45.0% 41.5% 44.1% 42.6% 45.8% 43.2% 38.9% 44.7% 41.9% -8.5% -6.3%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹3,006 Cr ₹2,794 Cr ₹802 Cr -7.1%
Operating Profit ₹1,319 Cr ₹1,259 Cr ₹339 Cr -4.6%
OPM % 43.87% 45.04% 42.25% +2.7%
NPM % 31.91% 33.67% 30.97% +5.5%
Other Income ₹78 Cr ₹144 Cr ₹37 Cr +86.2%
Depreciation ₹145 Cr ₹144 Cr ₹44 Cr -0.8%
Interest ₹1 Cr ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr -60.4%
EBIT ₹1,174 Cr ₹1,115 Cr ₹295 Cr -5.0%
PBT ₹1,250 Cr ₹1,258 Cr ₹331 Cr +0.6%
Tax ₹291 Cr ₹278 Cr ₹44 Cr -4.5%
Net Profit ₹959 Cr ₹941 Cr ₹248 Cr -1.9%
EPS ₹27.51 ₹23.64 ₹23.33 -14.1%
Material Cost ₹1,051 Cr ₹778 Cr ₹156 Cr -25.9%
Employee Cost ₹161 Cr ₹131 Cr ₹15 Cr -18.4%
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 11111111 +0.0%
Reserves 1,0081,2051,4461,635 +13.1%
Borrowings 1111 +0.0%
Other Liabilities 139154147137 -6.8%
Total Liabilities 1,1591,3711,6051,784 +11.2%
Fixed Assets 427401364340 -6.6%
CWIP 4244 +0.0%
Investments 4286669071,155 +27.3%
Other Assets 300302330285 -13.6%
Total Assets 1,1591,3711,6051,784 +11.2%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 299277279310 +11.1%
Cash from Investing Activity -245-228-221-244 -10.4%
Cash from Financing Activity -55-53-52-64 -23.1%
Net Cash Flow -0-363 -50.0%
Free Cash Flow 164264270289 +7.0%
CFO/OP 98%105%94%114% +21.3%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 58757367 -8.2%
Inventory Days 122146118137 +16.1%
Days Payable 9012183100 +20.5%
Cash Conversion Cycle 89100108104 -3.7%
Working Capital Days 667879225 +184.8%
ROCE % 45%29%29%22% -24.1%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 % Chg
Promoters 74.96%50.96%50.96%51.29%51.29% +0.0%
FIIs 6.21%11.14%10.01%13.38%13.37% -0.1%
DIIs 5.92%18.97%19.76%17.14%16.23% -5.3%
Government 0.00%0.00%0.01%0.01%0.01% +0.0%
Public 12.91%18.91%19.26%18.17%19.10% +5.1%
No. of Shareholders 2,25,4842,39,9742,43,6062,37,1132,41,947 +2.0%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Chemicals · top 25 of 79 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 NAVINFLUOR Navin Fluorine ₹8,545.00 43,843 55.4 3,634 790 33.9% 21.7% 41.1% 130.1% 44.1% 107.7%
2 DEEPAKNTR Deepak Nitrite ₹1,596.00 21,768 27.8 8,575 784 15.5% 9.1% -4.8% -22.5% 36.4% 207.4%
3 DEEPAKFERT Deepak Fertilisers ₹1,323.00 16,718 17.0 12,103 985 16.7% 8.1% 12.0% -21.8% 22.5% 101.0%
4 TATACHEM Tata Chemicals ₹615.00 15,668 — 15,120 -1,971 11.3% -13.0% -2.0% -543.2% 14.4% -81.0%
5 PCBL PCBL Chemical ₹331.50 13,043 43.3 6,596 298 13.4% 4.5% -12.5% -46.0% 17.0% 64.8%
6 JUBLINGREA Jubilant Ingrevia ₹647.25 10,208 33.3 4,651 308 13.4% 6.6% 5.1% 10.3% 25.3% 40.9%
7 ALKYLAMINE Alkyl Amines ₹1,818.60 9,301 41.3 1,658 225 20.6% 13.5% -2.3% -3.8% 30.1% 93.1%
8 CLEAN Clean Science ₹820.00 8,715 37.4 982 232 35.7% 23.6% -2.5% -13.7% 21.9% -4.7%
9 GNFC Gujarat Narmada ₹539.75 7,931 7.6 8,410 1,037 14.8% 12.3% -1.5% 35.3% 39.8% 275.9%
10 GALAXYSURF Galaxy Surfactants ₹2,156.30 7,887 21.6 5,752 353 10.4% 6.1% 24.3% -50.0% 39.4% 108.7%
11 NEOGEN Neogen Chemicals ₹2,403.50 7,221 180.9 926 36 16.6% 3.8% 10.9% -17.6% 34.0% 66.8%
12 BALAMINES Balaji Amines ₹2,215.00 7,177 35.3 1,523 211 21.4% 13.9% 2.0% 6.5% 27.2% 113.9%
13 FCL Fineotex Chemical ₹53.07 6,180 41.6 1,012 148 16.7% 14.6% 44.8% 14.5% 174.8% 92.6%
14 ACI Archean Chemical ₹470.90 5,814 61.0 1,123 95 20.3% 8.5% 7.8% -37.0% 8.9% -24.4%
15 GULFOILLUB Gulf Oil ₹1,057.20 5,235 13.9 4,367 371 12.6% 8.5% 11.7% -3.4% 30.6% 27.0%
16 FOSECOIND Foseco India ₹6,846.50 5,186 64.7 618 77 17.5% 12.5% 12.2% -1.9% 9.2% 8.9%
17 GUJALKALI Gujarat Alkalies ₹696.50 5,115 77.0 4,497 66 11.2% 1.5% 7.0% 96.3% 12.6% 499.0%
18 LXCHEM Laxmi Organic ₹178.50 4,961 40.2 3,117 123 8.2% 4.0% -4.7% -43.4% 44.1% 194.8%
19 VISHNU Vishnu Chemicals ₹724.90 4,880 32.6 1,694 150 15.5% 8.8% 11.1% 12.2% 24.9% 23.0%
20 YASHO Yasho Industries ₹4,028.70 4,857 84.9 939 57 19.5% 6.1% 24.0% 771.1% 54.9% 801.3%
21 EPIGRAL Epigral ₹1,084.00 4,677 17.3 2,626 271 22.2% 10.3% -0.9% -7.2% 16.3% -37.9%
22 TATVA Tatva Chintan ₹1,867.60 4,369 85.0 556 51 19.3% 9.2% 32.6% 702.6% 42.8% 128.3%
23 GHCL GHCL ₹418.85 3,839 7.4 3,043 525 23.0% 17.3% -3.7% -23.5% -2.7% 31.8%
24 PREMEXPLN Premier Explosives ₹685.10 3,685 110.0 349 34 6.8% 9.6% -7.0% 60.5% -27.8% -80.2%
25 GRAUWEIL Grauer & Weil ₹76.61 3,474 21.2 1,190 165 16.2% 13.9% 5.8% 11.0% 4.4% 92.3%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Clean Science and Technology Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Clean Science and Technology Limited reported revenue of ₹207 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 90.6% from ₹2,199 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 5.1% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Clean Science and Technology Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit fell 90.4% year-on-year to ₹73 crore, from ₹766 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹6.90.
What is CLEAN's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹783.80, CLEAN has a market capitalisation of ₹8,331 crore and a trailing P/E of about 33.5.
Who owns Clean Science and Technology Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Jun 2026, promoters held 51.29%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 13.37%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 16.23%, the government 0.01%, public shareholders 19.10% of Clean Science and Technology Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI