EPL LimitedEPLCorporate

Packaging Latest results: Mar 2026 13 quarters of data
₹232.07
MCap ₹7,433 Cr · P/E 25.2
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹353 Cr
Sales · Mar 2026
+11.5% YoY
₹60 Cr
Operating Profit · Mar 2026
+1.0% YoY
16.9%
OPM % · Mar 2026
-9.6% YoY
₹43 Cr
Net Profit · Mar 2026
-32.8% YoY
₹1.33
EPS · Mar 2026
-33.2% YoY

📝 EPL Limited — results explained

Quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26)

EPL Limited reported revenue of ₹353 crore for the quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26), up 11.5% from ₹317 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 1.8% sequentially over the December 2025 quarter.

Net profit fell 32.8% year-on-year to ₹43 crore, from ₹64 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹1.33.

Operating profit stood at ₹60 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 16.9%, compared with 18.7% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, EPL Limited posted revenue of ₹1,383 crore, a growth of 4.5% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹295 crore (up 40.5% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹1,383 crore with a net profit of ₹295 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹232.07, EPL has a market capitalisation of ₹7,433 crore and a trailing P/E of about 25.2.

Within the Packaging industry, it is the 3rd-largest of the 80 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Jun 2026, promoters held 26.38%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 14.08%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 13.80%, public shareholders 45.74% of EPL Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹7,433 Cr
Current Price ?
₹232.1
P/E ?
25.21above ind
Industry P/E ?
15.30
P/B ?
6.29
P/S ?
5.37
P/FCF ?
-285.89
Enterprise Value ?
₹7,956 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
31.62
PEG ?
1.68
Earnings Yield ?
1.6%
Dividend Yield ?
2.08%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹1,383 Cr
OPM ?
18.2%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹295 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹9.21
ROCE ?
23.0%
ROE ?
25.0%
ROA ?
14.9%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹353 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹43 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
11.5%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-32.8%
Sales growth (3y) ?
5%
Sales growth (5y) ?
10%
Profit growth (3y) ?
15%
Profit growth (5y) ?
17%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹523 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.44
Interest Coverage ?
3.9
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
26.38%
Change in promoter holding ?
-0.04%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-3.1%
Return 6 months ?
-0.6%

🗓️ Quarterly results (13 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Mar bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 297304340322314330358319317334349347353 +11.5% +1.8%
Operating Profit 61606864565964545962666460 +1.0% -6.6%
Other Income 252191444204730295798230 +3.8% -62.7%
Interest 655665676671010 +55.4% +1.0%
Depreciation 33313030282727282829303033 +19.8% +11.0%
Profit Before Tax 4726524265477849543410811531 -43.5% -73.4%
Net Profit 592741505839644464329412643 -32.8% -66.1%
EPS 1.840.861.301.571.821.212.001.381.990.992.953.951.33 -33.2% -66.3%
OPM % 20.5% 19.7% 19.9% 19.9% 17.7% 17.9% 17.8% 17.1% 18.7% 18.6% 18.9% 18.4% 16.9% -9.6% -8.2%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹1,323 Cr ₹1,383 Cr ₹1,383 Cr +4.5%
Operating Profit ₹237 Cr ₹252 Cr ₹252 Cr +6.3%
OPM % 17.88% 18.19% 18.19% +1.7%
NPM % 15.87% 21.32% 21.32% +34.3%
Other Income ₹125 Cr ₹197 Cr ₹197 Cr +57.0%
Depreciation ₹110 Cr ₹123 Cr ₹123 Cr +11.5%
Interest ₹24 Cr ₹33 Cr ₹33 Cr +39.5%
EBIT ₹127 Cr ₹129 Cr ₹129 Cr +1.8%
PBT ₹228 Cr ₹287 Cr ₹287 Cr +26.0%
Tax ₹18 Cr ₹1 Cr ₹1 Cr -92.3%
Net Profit ₹210 Cr ₹295 Cr ₹295 Cr +40.5%
EPS ₹6.58 ₹9.22 ₹9.22 +40.1%
Material Cost ₹647 Cr ₹339 Cr ₹339 Cr -47.6%
Employee Cost ₹163 Cr ₹91 Cr ₹91 Cr -44.1%
Extraordinary Items — ₹-16 Cr ₹-16 Cr —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 64646464 +0.0%
Reserves 8368849641,117 +15.9%
Borrowings 219222259523 +101.9%
Other Liabilities 223241244272 +11.5%
Total Liabilities 1,3421,4101,5311,975 +29.0%
Fixed Assets 638619669810 +21.1%
CWIP 10222826 -7.1%
Investments 225212297462 +55.6%
Other Assets 468558537677 +26.1%
Total Assets 1,3421,4101,5311,975 +29.0%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 247208265124 -53.2%
Cash from Investing Activity -15-47-135-132 +2.2%
Cash from Financing Activity -225-155-123-4 +96.7%
Net Cash Flow 767-12 -271.4%
Free Cash Flow 170102117-26 -122.2%
CFO/OP 116%96%121%53% -56.2%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 69756486 +34.4%
Inventory Days 748881106 +30.9%
Days Payable 79908595 +11.8%
Cash Conversion Cycle 64726097 +61.7%
Working Capital Days 36451230 +150.0%
ROCE % 20%18%20%23% +15.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 % Chg
Promoters 26.42%26.40%26.38%26.38%26.38% +0.0%
FIIs 17.23%17.43%17.57%17.22%14.08% -18.2%
DIIs 10.44%9.97%9.55%10.20%13.80% +35.3%
Public 45.90%46.21%46.49%46.20%45.74% -1.0%
No. of Shareholders 1,12,2271,16,4521,02,30295,91091,469 -4.6%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Packaging · top 25 of 80 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 INOXINDIA INOX India ₹2,091.40 19,016 74.5 1,618 255 21.2% 15.8% 21.5% 14.1% 9.1% -4.8%
2 GRWRHITECH Garware Hi-Tech ₹6,834.50 15,878 46.9 2,120 338 20.5% 15.9% 0.5% 2.1% 9.0% 38.8%
3 EPL EPL ₹233.90 7,492 20.5 3,992 367 20.1% 9.2% -5.3% 1.0% 17.6% -10.7%
4 AGI AGI Greenpac ₹751.00 4,859 13.4 2,763 363 22.7% 13.1% 5.4% 9.2% 14.2% 12.1%
5 UFLEX UFLEX ₹632.65 4,568 6.7 16,866 686 13.6% 4.1% 2.4% 126.8% 37.6% 584.0%
6 TCPLPACK TCPL Packaging ₹4,394.80 3,991 34.6 1,879 116 16.3% 6.2% 2.3% -31.4% 16.1% 79.3%
7 POLYPLEX Polyplex ₹1,028.80 3,230 22.5 7,601 272 7.8% 3.6% 2.9% -88.5% 29.6% 386.0%
8 XPROINDIA Xpro India ₹1,288.90 3,025 92.5 534 33 9.4% 6.1% -5.7% -48.7% 20.4% 239.1%
9 COSMOFIRST COSMO FIRST ₹878.05 2,279 14.7 3,639 156 10.6% 4.3% 25.7% 17.4% 36.9% 37.0%
10 MOLDTKPAC Mold-Tek Packaging ₹655.25 2,177 — — — — — — — — —
11 HUHTAMAKI Huhtamaki India ₹244.85 1,849 13.6 2,611 137 8.6% 5.2% -1.9% 32.6% 22.6% 74.9%
12 COMSYN Commercial Syn ₹294.75 1,189 38.8 405 30 15.8% 7.5% 11.3% 53.7% 19.7% 74.4%
13 EKC Everest Kanto ₹98.75 1,108 7.5 1,470 147 13.8% 10.0% -1.9% 50.4% -15.2% 246.6%
14 DVL Dhunseri Ventures ₹275.20 964 5.0 444 191 -11.9% 43.0% -33.1% -38.9% 45.0% 145.1%
15 ESTER Ester Industries ₹86.24 899 — 1,469 -2 8.4% -0.1% 7.3% -300.5% 27.8% 360.2%
16 ORICONENT Oricon Enterprises ₹52.40 828 30.8 45 27 -120.6% 59.8% -68.7% -83.0% -7.5% 25.9%
17 515147 Haldyn Glass ₹132.79 811 24.1 487 30 13.9% 6.1% 21.5% 31.7% 20.6% 90.0%
18 TIRUPATI Shree Tirupati ₹748.00 758 239.7 201 3 6.5% 1.5% — — 3.0% -86.2%
19 KANPRPLA Kanpur Plastipack ₹246.50 603 13.1 741 45 9.1% 6.1% 16.9% 226.5% 13.8% 104.0%
20 HITECHCORP Hitech ₹331.95 570 32.5 701 18 11.0% 2.5% 14.1% 69.9% 36.8% 49.7%
21 SHREERAMA Shree Rama ₹42.38 566 22.7 265 25 16.2% 9.6% 15.3% -51.8% 45.5% 9.7%
22 PYRAMID Pyramid Technoplast ₹153.00 564 17.9 739 32 8.5% 4.3% 15.2% 4.1% 35.7% 30.6%
23 512453 Shri Jagdamba ₹876.95 560 16.2 457 47 12.9% 10.4% -13.5% -14.0% 28.6% 46.7%
24 NAHARPOLY Nahar Poly ₹221.94 546 7.5 668 72 14.1% 10.8% 5.8% 66.5% -18.7% -35.9%
25 TPLPLASTEH TPL Plastech ₹67.37 526 17.5 457 30 10.9% 6.6% 21.0% 23.2% 37.6% 19.2%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was EPL Limited's revenue in Q4 FY26?
EPL Limited reported revenue of ₹353 crore for the quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26), up 11.5% from ₹317 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 1.8% sequentially over the December 2025 quarter.
What was EPL Limited's net profit in Q4 FY26?
Net profit fell 32.8% year-on-year to ₹43 crore, from ₹64 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹1.33.
What is EPL's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹232.07, EPL has a market capitalisation of ₹7,433 crore and a trailing P/E of about 25.2.
Who owns EPL Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Jun 2026, promoters held 26.38%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 14.08%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 13.80%, public shareholders 45.74% of EPL Limited.
TTM ends 2026-03-31. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI