Gallantt Ispat LimitedGALLANTTCorporate

Basic Materials Steel Latest results: Mar 2026 14 quarters of data
₹609.40
MCap ₹14,704 Cr · P/E 30.3
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹1,205 Cr
Sales · Mar 2026
+12.4% YoY
₹184 Cr
Operating Profit · Mar 2026
+0.5% YoY
15.3%
OPM % · Mar 2026
-10.5% YoY
₹123 Cr
Net Profit · Mar 2026
+6.0% YoY
₹5.09
EPS · Mar 2026
+5.6% YoY

📝 Gallantt Ispat Limited — results explained

Quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26)

Gallantt Ispat Limited reported revenue of ₹1,205 crore for the quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26), up 12.4% from ₹1,072 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 12.2% sequentially over the December 2025 quarter.

Net profit rose 6.0% year-on-year to ₹123 crore, from ₹116 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹5.09.

Operating profit stood at ₹184 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 15.3%, compared with 17.1% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Gallantt Ispat Limited posted revenue of ₹4,420 crore, a growth of 3.0% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹486 crore (up 21.3% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹4,420 crore with a net profit of ₹486 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹609.40, GALLANTT has a market capitalisation of ₹14,704 crore and a trailing P/E of about 30.3.

Within the Steel industry, it is the 17th-largest of the 18 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 70.98%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.03%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.09%, public shareholders 28.90% of Gallantt Ispat Limited.

Promoter holding rose from 70.03% to 70.98% over the latest period.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹14,704 Cr
Current Price ?
₹609.4
P/E ?
30.25above ind
Industry P/E ?
28.90
P/B ?
4.43
P/S ?
3.33
P/FCF ?
40.39
Enterprise Value ?
₹15,252 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
21.27
PEG ?
0.59
Earnings Yield ?
3.8%
Dividend Yield ?
0.21%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹4,420 Cr
OPM ?
16.2%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹486 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹20.14
ROCE ?
18.0%
ROE ?
14.7%
ROA ?
11.4%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹1,205 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹123 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
12.4%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
6.0%
Sales growth (3y) ?
3%
Sales growth (5y) ?
34%
Profit growth (3y) ?
51%
Profit growth (5y) ?
43%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹548 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.17
Interest Coverage ?
14.0
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
70.98%
Change in promoter holding ?
2.05%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-6.5%
Return 6 months ?
-28.6%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Mar bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 1,0061,0941,0369501,0631,1771,1609431,1181,0721,1281,0131,0741,205 +12.4% +12.2%
Operating Profit 86124718610718421598199183247132154184 +0.5% +19.5%
Other Income 111213121127131525 +108.3% +66.7%
Interest 8967886555691314 +180.0% +7.7%
Depreciation 2525252829343030293132333234 +9.7% +6.2%
Profit Before Tax 539241547114517965165159216103123162 +1.9% +31.7%
Net Profit 2168314752951224911411617489100123 +6.0% +23.0%
EPS 0.872.811.271.962.153.955.052.034.714.827.203.694.165.09 +5.6% +22.4%
OPM % 8.5% 11.3% 6.8% 9.1% 10.0% 15.6% 18.5% 10.4% 17.8% 17.1% 21.9% 13.0% 14.3% 15.3% -10.5% +7.0%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹4,292 Cr ₹4,420 Cr ₹4,420 Cr +3.0%
Operating Profit ₹694 Cr ₹717 Cr ₹717 Cr +3.3%
OPM % 16.17% 16.22% 16.22% +0.3%
NPM % 9.34% 11.00% 11.00% +17.8%
Other Income ₹16 Cr ₹60 Cr ₹60 Cr +269.8%
Depreciation ₹120 Cr ₹131 Cr ₹131 Cr +9.4%
Interest ₹21 Cr ₹42 Cr ₹42 Cr +97.7%
EBIT ₹574 Cr ₹586 Cr ₹586 Cr +2.0%
PBT ₹568 Cr ₹604 Cr ₹604 Cr +6.3%
Tax ₹74 Cr — — —
Net Profit ₹401 Cr ₹486 Cr ₹486 Cr +21.3%
EPS ₹16.61 ₹20.14 ₹20.14 +21.3%
Material Cost ₹1,557 Cr — — —
Employee Cost ₹58 Cr — — —
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 241241241241 +0.0%
Reserves 1,9842,2092,6013,075 +18.2%
Borrowings 538462378548 +45.0%
Other Liabilities 186223328406 +23.8%
Total Liabilities 2,9493,1363,5484,270 +20.3%
Fixed Assets 1,6231,8941,8071,856 +2.7%
CWIP 316122318349 +9.7%
Investments 2524025 -37.5%
Other Assets 1,0091,0681,3832,040 +47.5%
Total Assets 2,9493,1363,5484,270 +20.3%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 96344579602 +4.0%
Cash from Investing Activity -225-248-460-627 -36.3%
Cash from Financing Activity 126-102-114121 +206.1%
Net Cash Flow -3-5596 +1820.0%
Free Cash Flow -132151337364 +8.0%
CFO/OP 38%89%98%102% +4.1%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 129815 +87.5%
Inventory Days 48485163 +23.5%
Days Payable 761120 +81.8%
Cash Conversion Cycle 53514858 +20.8%
Working Capital Days 40495868 +17.2%
ROCE % 10%12%19%18% -5.3%

👥 Shareholding (latest 6 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 68.93%68.93%69.83%70.00%70.03%70.98% +1.4%
FIIs 0.05%0.19%0.15%0.09%0.02%0.03% +50.0%
DIIs 0.00%0.06%0.05%0.08%0.08%0.09% +12.5%
Public 31.00%30.81%29.95%29.82%29.87%28.90% -3.2%
No. of Shareholders 19,88521,37222,43521,18129,98630,573 +2.0%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Steel · 18 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 JSWSTEEL JSW Steel ₹1,253.70 306,006 11.1 189,687 27,995 16.6% 14.8% 9.9% 630.7% 9.8% 112.6%
2 TATASTEEL Tata Steel ₹183.00 228,280 20.7 239,756 11,264 15.1% 4.7% 6.2% 243.0% 14.3% 18.8%
3 JINDALSTEL Jindal Steel ₹1,104.00 112,331 41.4 56,454 2,709 16.5% 4.8% 7.0% 18.1% 25.8% -43.6%
4 LLOYDSME Lloyds Metals ₹1,802.00 101,379 20.8 22,083 4,920 36.8% 22.3% 157.3% 164.0% 208.6% 170.2%
5 SAIL Steel Authority ₹179.00 73,936 17.3 111,134 4,272 12.0% 3.8% 8.1% 42.2% 1.2% 120.8%
6 NMDC NMDC ₹81.89 71,996 9.6 32,127 7,458 28.8% 23.2% 34.8% 13.8% 0.8% 0.4%
7 WELCORP Welspun ₹2,424.50 63,935 27.7 17,300 2,319 13.9% 13.4% 20.0% -14.8% 14.9% 200.3%
8 JSL Jindal Stainless ₹751.20 61,895 19.1 44,026 3,238 12.7% 7.4% 9.3% 27.4% 10.5% 7.6%
9 APLAPOLLO APL Apollo ₹2,149.30 59,677 48.5 23,064 1,229 8.0% 5.3% 9.4% 42.9% 8.4% 126.7%
10 SHYAMMETL Shyam Metalics ₹1,076.90 29,973 26.6 19,574 1,121 12.9% 5.7% 22.5% 16.6% 23.5% 20.7%
11 KIOCL KIOCL ₹356.85 21,688 n/m 680 38 -0.8% 5.7% 3.8% 107.9% 73.8% 59.0%
12 RATNAMANI Ratnamani Metals ₹2,827.00 19,815 41.9 4,495 534 16.9% 11.9% -13.3% -1.3% -36.7% -42.9%
13 JINDALSAW Jindal Saw ₹306.10 19,518 29.3 18,501 498 9.5% 2.7% -14.1% -36.5% 5.6% -74.5%
14 SARDAEN Sarda Energy ₹523.50 18,447 16.3 5,666 1,151 32.2% 20.3% 22.6% 60.7% -1.5% 9.5%
15 GPIL Godawari Power ₹239.40 15,575 19.2 5,808 808 21.7% 13.9% 0.1% -1.4% 32.3% 2.9%
16 USHAMART Usha Martin ₹478.85 14,576 28.8 3,837 508 20.0% 13.2% 6.3% 15.0% 16.4% 40.9%
17 GALLANTT Gallantt Ispat ₹550.00 13,270 27.3 4,420 486 16.2% 11.0% 3.0% 21.3% 12.4% 6.0%
18 BLEL Behari Lal ₹485.65 — — — — — — — — 18.5% 28.0%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Gallantt Ispat Limited's revenue in Q4 FY26?
Gallantt Ispat Limited reported revenue of ₹1,205 crore for the quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26), up 12.4% from ₹1,072 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 12.2% sequentially over the December 2025 quarter.
What was Gallantt Ispat Limited's net profit in Q4 FY26?
Net profit rose 6.0% year-on-year to ₹123 crore, from ₹116 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹5.09.
What is GALLANTT's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹609.40, GALLANTT has a market capitalisation of ₹14,704 crore and a trailing P/E of about 30.3.
Who owns Gallantt Ispat Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 70.98%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.03%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.09%, public shareholders 28.90% of Gallantt Ispat Limited.
TTM ends 2026-03-31. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI