Garuda Construction and Engineering LimitedGARUDACorporate

Construction Latest results: Jun 2026 9 quarters of data
₹165.74
MCap ₹1,542 Cr · P/E 11.3
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹175 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+40.1% YoY
₹56 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+54.1% YoY
32.0%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+10.0% YoY
₹42 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+48.4% YoY
₹4.47
EPS · Jun 2026
+48.5% YoY

📝 Garuda Construction and Engineering Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Garuda Construction and Engineering Limited reported revenue of ₹175 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 40.1% from ₹125 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 17.7% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 48.4% year-on-year to ₹42 crore, from ₹28 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹4.47.

Operating profit stood at ₹56 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 32.0%, compared with 29.1% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Garuda Construction and Engineering Limited posted revenue of ₹531 crore, a growth of 135.3% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹122 crore (up 144.2% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹581 crore with a net profit of ₹136 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹165.74, GARUDA has a market capitalisation of ₹1,542 crore and a trailing P/E of about 11.3.

Within the Construction industry, it is the 25th-largest of the 137 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 67.56%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 2.23%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.20%, public shareholders 30.01% of Garuda Construction and Engineering Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹1,542 Cr
Current Price ?
₹165.7
P/E ?
11.34below ind
Industry P/E ?
16.40
P/B ?
3.39
P/S ?
2.65
P/FCF ?
19.77
Enterprise Value ?
₹1,554 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
8.46
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
11.8%
Dividend Yield ?
0.01%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹581 Cr
OPM ?
31.6%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹136 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹14.62
ROCE ?
42.0%
ROE ?
29.9%
ROA ?
21.1%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹175 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹42 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
40.1%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
48.4%
Sales growth (3y) ?
N/A
Sales growth (5y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (3y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (5y) ?
N/A
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹12 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.03
Interest Coverage ?
60.5
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
67.56%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-5.2%
Return 6 months ?
-6.8%

🗓️ Quarterly results (9 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 35476282125116140149175 +40.1% +17.7%
Operating Profit 121317243634454856 +54.1% +17.0%
Other Income 0101220-00 -83.8% +160.8%
Interest 000000211 +16.3% -24.9%
Depreciation 000000000 +19.4% -16.9%
Profit Before Tax 121417243736444756 +49.0% +19.3%
Net Profit 91013182827333442 +48.4% +20.8%
EPS 1.161.371.431.943.012.923.543.704.47 +48.5% +20.8%
OPM % 34.3% 28.7% 27.7% 29.7% 29.1% 29.5% 32.2% 32.2% 32.0% +10.0% -0.6%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹226 Cr ₹531 Cr ₹581 Cr +135.3%
Operating Profit ₹67 Cr ₹164 Cr ₹184 Cr +145.1%
OPM % 29.65% 30.89% 31.61% +4.2%
NPM % 22.23% 23.07% 23.41% +3.8%
Other Income ₹2 Cr ₹3 Cr ₹2 Cr +87.9%
Depreciation ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr +23.1%
Interest ₹1 Cr ₹3 Cr ₹3 Cr +167.4%
EBIT ₹67 Cr ₹164 Cr ₹183 Cr +145.7%
PBT ₹67 Cr ₹164 Cr ₹182 Cr +143.9%
Tax ₹14 Cr ₹42 Cr ₹46 Cr +194.6%
Net Profit ₹50 Cr ₹122 Cr ₹136 Cr +144.2%
EPS ₹5.90 ₹13.17 ₹14.63 +123.2%
Material Cost ₹66 Cr ₹145 Cr ₹137 Cr +120.4%
Employee Cost ₹7 Cr ₹5 Cr ₹5 Cr -30.5%
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 2 periods)

Metric Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 4747 +0.0%
Reserves 285408 +43.2%
Borrowings 012 —
Other Liabilities 75178 +137.3%
Total Liabilities 407644 +58.2%
Fixed Assets 11125 +1036.4%
CWIP 22 +0.0%
Investments 00 —
Other Assets 394517 +31.2%
Total Assets 407644 +58.2%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 2 periods)

Metric Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity -11178 +170.3%
Cash from Investing Activity -50-82 -64.0%
Cash from Financing Activity 1629 -94.4%
Net Cash Flow 26 +200.0%
Free Cash Flow -11178 +170.3%
CFO/OP -141%54% +138.3%

➗ Ratios (latest 2 periods)

Metric Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 275102 -62.9%
Inventory Days —13 —
Days Payable —123 —
Cash Conversion Cycle 275-8 -102.9%
Working Capital Days 404194 -52.0%
ROCE % —42% —

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 67.56%67.56%67.56%67.56%67.56% +0.0%
FIIs 4.48%3.09%2.34%2.64%2.23% -15.5%
DIIs 0.65%1.12%1.01%0.48%0.20% -58.3%
Public 27.31%28.23%29.08%29.32%30.01% +2.4%
No. of Shareholders 43,46948,81849,38749,60750,395 +1.6%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Construction · top 25 of 137 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 EMBASSY Embassy Office ₹369.92 35,064 92.7 4,763 378 76.6% 7.9% 13.4% -79.2% 17.1% 25.9%
2 MINDSPACE MINDSPACE.NS 0P0001KHWX ₹345.06 22,843 28.7 3,241 800 80.1% 24.7% 16.4% 35.2% 27.9% 62.8%
3 NXST NXST.NS 0P0001QYGB ₹148.24 22,458 55.7 2,568 404 67.3% 15.7% 12.4% -16.5% 12.3% -89.5%
4 BIRET BIRET.NS 0P0001LR17 ₹263.49 21,867 42.0 3,295 626 71.8% 19.0% 24.2% 217.9% 51.7% 67.7%
5 WELENT Welspun Enterprises ₹789.00 10,700 35.5 3,544 348 20.2% 9.8% 0.9% 11.1% -8.4% -44.2%
6 MAXESTATES Max Estates ₹611.30 10,000 n/m 200 12 9.0% 6.1% -97.5% -98.9% 0.8% -30.0%
7 AFCONS Afcons Infrastructure ₹253.60 9,327 65.0 11,249 143 9.2% 1.3% -4.8% -48.6% -20.8% -77.9%
8 IRBINVIT IRB InvIT ₹66.38 8,507 25.1 1,546 340 80.0% 22.0% 13.4% -23.1% 87.2% 3.2%
9 GRINFRA G R ₹850.40 8,229 8.1 9,194 1,017 18.4% 11.1% 15.7% -1.6% 40.0% 46.6%
10 NCC NCC ₹130.76 8,210 12.7 20,639 682 8.8% 3.3% -9.9% -24.3% 12.2% 11.9%
11 RAYMOND Raymond ₹1,219.50 8,116 187.4 2,293 64 11.1% 2.8% -62.5% -30.2% 446.4% -99.4%
12 MAHLIFE Mahindra Lifespace ₹360.05 7,690 31.5 1,179 80 -10.3% 6.8% 216.9% 535.9% 7344.4% 5.7%
13 NESCO Nesco ₹1,056.00 7,441 17.9 951 417 50.7% 43.8% 27.4% 9.9% 9.7% 4.0%
14 CEIGALL Ceigall India ₹386.80 6,738 20.9 4,155 321 14.9% 7.7% 17.0% 7.7% 15.7% 24.2%
15 DBL Dilip Buildcon ₹406.20 6,599 5.0 8,742 1,255 19.2% 14.4% -20.4% 66.5% -9.2% -52.8%
16 KPIGREEN KPI Green ₹314.95 6,226 13.6 2,787 492 35.8% 17.7% 55.3% 56.5% 13.0% -15.0%
17 HCC Hindustan Construction ₹21.66 5,674 23.3 3,871 244 12.7% 6.3% -29.2% -7.2% -9.0% 0.7%
18 DBREALTY Valor Estate ₹95.20 5,164 n/m 864 12 9.0% 1.4% 61.7% 122.7% -86.8% -109.7%
19 MANINFRA Man Infraconstruction ₹124.44 4,951 21.1 666 216 24.1% 32.4% -43.1% -32.5% 19.3% 8.2%
20 PURVA Puravankara ₹202.61 4,805 27.9 4,064 150 20.0% 3.7% 85.7% 130.6% 62.0% 136.6%
21 RUSTOMJEE Keystone Realtors ₹356.90 4,508 33.8 2,832 131 6.7% 4.6% 31.5% -49.4% 72.2% 220.7%
22 AHLUCONT Ahluwalia Contracts ₹601.50 4,029 17.9 4,686 225 8.5% 4.8% 11.4% 32.3% 12.0% -79.7%
23 SUNTECK Sunteck Realty ₹269.60 3,959 18.6 1,127 211 28.7% 18.7% 31.7% 34.4% 1.7% 25.5%
24 KOLTEPATIL Kolte - ₹428.30 3,798 30.5 1,573 125 9.8% 8.0% -53.4% -147.2% 1017.0% 970.9%
25 GARUDA Garuda Construction ₹175.98 1,637 12.0 581 136 31.6% 23.4% 136.0% 144.3% 40.1% 48.4%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Garuda Construction and Engineering Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Garuda Construction and Engineering Limited reported revenue of ₹175 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 40.1% from ₹125 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 17.7% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Garuda Construction and Engineering Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 48.4% year-on-year to ₹42 crore, from ₹28 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹4.47.
What is GARUDA's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹165.74, GARUDA has a market capitalisation of ₹1,542 crore and a trailing P/E of about 11.3.
Who owns Garuda Construction and Engineering Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 67.56%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 2.23%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.20%, public shareholders 30.01% of Garuda Construction and Engineering Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI