Himatsingka Seide LimitedHIMATSEIDECorporate

Textiles - Products Latest results: Jun 2026 15 quarters of data
₹60.92
MCap ₹766 Cr · P/E 12.9
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹460 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
-8.7% YoY
₹74 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
-25.1% YoY
16.1%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-18.3% YoY
₹5 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
-10.0% YoY
₹0.41
EPS · Jun 2026
-10.9% YoY

📝 Himatsingka Seide Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Himatsingka Seide Limited reported revenue of ₹460 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 8.7% from ₹504 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 7.7% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit fell 10.0% year-on-year to ₹5 crore, from ₹6 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.41.

Operating profit stood at ₹74 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 16.1%, compared with 19.7% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Himatsingka Seide Limited posted revenue of ₹1,882 crore, a decline of 15.2% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹60 crore (down 59.0% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹1,839 crore with a net profit of ₹60 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹60.92, HIMATSEIDE has a market capitalisation of ₹766 crore and a trailing P/E of about 12.9.

Within the Textiles - Products industry, it is the 24th-largest of the 58 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Mar 2026, promoters held 37.48%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 11.10%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 5.65%, public shareholders 45.77% of Himatsingka Seide Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹766 Cr
Current Price ?
₹60.9
P/E ?
12.86below ind
Industry P/E ?
21.80
P/B ?
0.33
P/S ?
0.42
P/FCF ?
6.18
Enterprise Value ?
₹3,402 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
12.26
PEG ?
0.26
Earnings Yield ?
4.9%
Dividend Yield ?
0.41%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹1,839 Cr
OPM ?
15.1%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹60 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹4.74
ROCE ?
8.0%
ROE ?
2.6%
ROA ?
1.0%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹460 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹5 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
-8.7%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-10.0%
Sales growth (3y) ?
-3%
Sales growth (5y) ?
2%
Profit growth (3y) ?
49%
Profit growth (5y) ?
2%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹2,636 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
1.13
Interest Coverage ?
0.7
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
37.48%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-28.2%
Return 6 months ?
-33.4%

🗓️ Quarterly results (15 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 737559630640647632616568520517504479472427460 -8.7% +7.7%
Operating Profit 10498124115133122123105871069989813374 -25.1% +126.0%
Other Income 1324160628316468269715 +308.6% -84.6%
Interest 723754586070686867666467686358 -10.4% -8.4%
Depreciation 412929292929292929293029292823 -22.1% -18.1%
Profit Before Tax 335454445302916221896110398 -4.8% -78.2%
Net Profit 2213030312420131895640785 -10.0% -35.3%
EPS 0.222.163.053.073.142.472.061.341.417.590.463.170.520.640.41 -10.9% -35.9%
OPM % 14.1% 17.6% 19.6% 17.9% 20.6% 19.4% 20.0% 18.5% 16.8% 20.6% 19.7% 18.6% 17.2% 7.7% 16.1% -18.3% +109.1%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹2,220 Cr ₹1,882 Cr ₹1,839 Cr -15.2%
Operating Profit ₹422 Cr ₹302 Cr ₹278 Cr -28.3%
OPM % 19.00% 16.07% 15.09% -15.4%
NPM % 6.61% 3.19% 3.24% -51.7%
Other Income ₹47 Cr ₹195 Cr ₹207 Cr +313.4%
Depreciation ₹116 Cr ₹116 Cr ₹110 Cr +0.4%
Interest ₹268 Cr ₹263 Cr ₹256 Cr -2.0%
EBIT ₹306 Cr ₹186 Cr ₹168 Cr -39.2%
PBT ₹85 Cr ₹119 Cr ₹118 Cr +39.5%
Tax — — ₹3 Cr —
Net Profit ₹147 Cr ₹60 Cr ₹60 Cr -59.0%
EPS ₹12.40 ₹4.79 ₹4.74 -61.4%
Material Cost — — ₹251 Cr —
Employee Cost — — ₹57 Cr —
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 49496363 +0.0%
Reserves 1,6181,7362,2462,272 +1.2%
Borrowings 2,6102,7502,5422,636 +3.7%
Other Liabilities 1,0851,3171,0471,122 +7.2%
Total Liabilities 5,3625,8525,8986,093 +3.3%
Fixed Assets 2,3292,2241,9701,856 -5.8%
CWIP 30321319 +46.2%
Investments 9669751,0021,002 +0.0%
Other Assets 2,0382,6212,9133,215 +10.4%
Total Assets 5,3625,8525,8986,093 +3.3%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 191234156145 -7.1%
Cash from Investing Activity 2-13542-3 -107.1%
Cash from Financing Activity -252-121-166-167 -0.6%
Net Cash Flow -59-2233-25 -175.8%
Free Cash Flow 181186133124 -6.8%
CFO/OP 110%47%44%51% +15.9%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 227225297402 +35.4%
Inventory Days 71119156253 +62.2%
Days Payable 193240268335 +25.0%
Cash Conversion Cycle 104104185320 +73.0%
Working Capital Days -838102149 +46.1%
ROCE % 4%9%8%8% +0.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 4 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Promoters 37.48%37.48%37.48%37.48% +0.0%
FIIs 10.71%10.80%10.69%11.10% +3.8%
DIIs 7.68%7.12%7.12%5.65% -20.6%
Public 44.13%44.59%44.70%45.77% +2.4%
No. of Shareholders 69,40870,01466,43565,440 -1.5%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Textiles - Products · top 25 of 58 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 WELSPUNLIV Welspun Living ₹208.15 19,734 70.4 9,933 287 8.9% 2.9% -10.9% -66.9% 23.6% 82.7%
2 MANYAVAR Vedant Fashions ₹540.00 13,121 — — — — — 0.9% -3.2% — —
3 PGIL Pearl Global ₹1,337.00 12,351 19.9 5,325 304 9.7% 5.7% 11.5% 17.0% 24.5% 51.4%
4 GARFIBRES Garware Technical ₹800.60 7,818 40.0 1,528 198 18.5% 13.0% -0.8% -14.3% -1.6% -19.7%
5 V2RETAIL V2 Retail ₹209.18 7,627 42.9 3,432 179 14.8% 5.2% 62.8% 124.8% 57.7% 69.7%
6 ABFRL Aditya Birla ₹50.50 6,145 — 8,372 -641 8.0% -7.7% 11.2% -125.9% 10.6% -315.0%
7 GOKEX Gokaldas Exports ₹725.35 5,315 51.6 4,186 103 8.9% 2.5% 3.2% -36.8% 20.7% 6.8%
8 JINDWORLD Jindal Worldwide ₹51.24 5,137 61.0 2,300 85 5.4% 3.7% -0.2% -8.3% 2.7% 90.6%
9 SHOPERSTOP Shoppers Stop ₹384.35 4,236 — 5,284 -11 14.9% -0.2% 9.0% -427.5% 8.7% 115.5%
10 RAYMONDLSL Raymond Lifestyle ₹627.25 3,820 88.1 6,972 43 9.6% 0.6% 10.0% 20.1% 5.9% -14.0%
11 SBC SBC Exports ₹63.20 3,010 78.0 531 38 8.6% 7.2% 34.4% 75.0% 94.0% 0.0%
12 KKCL Kewal Kiran ₹486.20 2,996 20.2 1,258 161 19.9% 12.8% 21.0% 2.2% 19.4% 28.2%
13 JINDALPOLY Jindal Poly ₹667.70 2,924 — 2,152 -991 -28.5% -46.0% -52.4% -1066.6% -35.8% 193.6%
14 SPAL S. P. ₹936.65 2,355 22.4 1,576 106 14.3% 6.7% 13.0% 6.6% -0.6% 20.4%
15 KITEX Kitex Garments ₹117.34 2,341 55.9 516 42 3.9% 8.1% -39.8% -62.8% -38.5% -57.2%
16 CANTABIL Cantabil Retail ₹240.92 2,015 21.1 852 96 31.0% 11.2% 18.1% 27.2% 15.0% 26.1%
17 KARNIKA Karnika Industries ₹311.35 1,930 59.6 263 32 15.6% 12.3% 53.1% 78.6% 17.4% 15.2%
18 GOCOLORS Go Fashion ₹303.60 1,597 30.4 838 53 27.4% 6.4% -1.2% -36.7% 0.0% -25.9%
19 DOLLAR Dollar Industries ₹266.80 1,513 13.5 1,887 112 10.9% 5.9% 10.0% 16.6% 1.4% 20.4%
20 IRISDOREME Iris Clothings ₹63.72 1,213 74.1 191 16 15.3% 8.5% 30.5% 23.5% 50.4% 43.5%
21 UNITEDPOLY United Polyfab ₹50.88 1,168 45.8 679 25 7.3% 3.8% 12.7% 44.0% 12.1% 80.8%
22 MONTECARLO Monte Carlo ₹515.00 1,068 10.2 1,286 105 17.1% 8.2% 15.9% 38.1% 7.6% -44.4%
23 RUPA Rupa ₹129.98 1,034 13.8 1,278 75 9.3% 5.9% 1.6% -13.2% 10.1% 49.7%
24 HIMATSEIDE Himatsingka Seide ₹64.11 806 14.4 2,479 56 13.4% 2.3% -9.5% -18.5% -5.4% -54.2%
25 MALLCOM Mallcom (India) ₹966.00 603 22.5 527 27 10.7% 5.1% 10.9% -47.7% -10.6% -33.4%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Himatsingka Seide Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Himatsingka Seide Limited reported revenue of ₹460 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 8.7% from ₹504 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 7.7% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Himatsingka Seide Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit fell 10.0% year-on-year to ₹5 crore, from ₹6 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.41.
What is HIMATSEIDE's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹60.92, HIMATSEIDE has a market capitalisation of ₹766 crore and a trailing P/E of about 12.9.
Who owns Himatsingka Seide Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Mar 2026, promoters held 37.48%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 11.10%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 5.65%, public shareholders 45.77% of Himatsingka Seide Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI