Kalpataru LimitedKALPATARUCorporate

Residential, Commercial Projects Latest results: Jun 2026 5 quarters of data
₹262.10
MCap ₹5,397 Cr
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹47 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
-1.2% YoY
₹2 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
-72.8% YoY
4.7%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-72.7% YoY
₹-1 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+93.6% YoY
₹-0.04
EPS · Jun 2026
+94.3% YoY

📝 Kalpataru Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Kalpataru Limited reported revenue of ₹47 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 1.2% from ₹47 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 19.3% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

The company reported a net loss of ₹1 crore, against a net loss of ₹12 crore in the same quarter last year. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹-0.04.

Operating profit stood at ₹2 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 4.7%, compared with 17.2% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Kalpataru Limited posted revenue of ₹210 crore, with a net loss of ₹16 crore.

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹209 crore with a net loss of ₹5 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹262.10, KALPATARU has a market capitalisation of ₹5,397 crore.

Within the Residential, Commercial Projects industry, it is the 4th-largest of the 92 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Jun 2026, promoters held 81.34%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 5.87%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 8.24%, public shareholders 4.55% of Kalpataru Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹5,397 Cr
Current Price ?
₹262.1
P/E ?
N/A
Industry P/E ?
19.70
P/B ?
N/A
P/S ?
25.80
P/FCF ?
N/A
Enterprise Value ?
N/A
EV/EBITDA ?
N/A
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
-0.1%
Dividend Yield ?
N/A
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹209 Cr
OPM ?
5.0%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹-5 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹-0.25
ROCE ?
N/A
ROE ?
N/A
ROA ?
N/A
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹47 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹-1 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
-1.2%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
93.6%
Sales growth (3y) ?
N/A
Sales growth (5y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (3y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (5y) ?
N/A
Financial Health
Debt ?
N/A
Debt to Equity ?
N/A
Interest Coverage ?
-0.0
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
81.34%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-4.0%
Return 6 months ?
-15.7%

🗓️ Quarterly results (5 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 4748565847 -1.2% -19.3%
Operating Profit 81442 -72.8% -36.9%
Other Income 3944423739 -0.1% +4.9%
Interest 5848433637 -35.7% +3.7%
Depreciation 55653 -34.6% -29.4%
Profit Before Tax -16-8-501 +105.9% +178.8%
Net Profit -12-63-1-1 +93.6% +37.0%
EPS -0.70-0.290.14-0.06-0.04 +94.3% +33.3%
OPM % 17.2% 1.6% 7.2% 6.1% 4.7% -72.7% -23.0%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric Prev FY FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales — ₹210 Cr ₹209 Cr —
Operating Profit — ₹16 Cr ₹11 Cr —
OPM % — 7.86% 5.04% —
NPM % — -7.73% -2.48% —
Other Income — ₹162 Cr ₹162 Cr —
Depreciation — ₹21 Cr ₹19 Cr —
Interest — ₹184 Cr ₹164 Cr —
EBIT — ₹-4 Cr ₹-9 Cr —
PBT — ₹-28 Cr ₹-12 Cr —
Tax — ₹-13 Cr ₹-7 Cr —
Net Profit — ₹-16 Cr ₹-5 Cr —
EPS — ₹-0.91 ₹-0.25 —
Material Cost — ₹26 Cr ₹31 Cr —
Employee Cost — ₹74 Cr ₹81 Cr —
Extraordinary Items — ₹-2 Cr ₹-2 Cr —

👥 Shareholding (latest 1 periods)

Metric Jun 2026 % Chg
Promoters 81.34% —
FIIs 5.87% —
DIIs 8.24% —
Public 4.55% —
No. of Shareholders 53,683 —

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Residential, Commercial Projects · top 25 of 92 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 LOTUSDEV Sri Lotus ₹215.70 10,542 35.9 932 305 38.2% 32.8% — — 52.6% 92.4%
2 EMBDL Embassy Developments ₹53.68 7,462 — 1,264 -944 -47.2% -74.6% -14.9% -1152.5% -68.2% -41.5%
3 GANESHHOU GANESH HOUSING ₹740.65 6,176 23.3 640 265 63.2% 41.3% -46.7% -47.2% 85.6% -54.9%
4 KALPATARU Kalpataru ₹272.35 5,608 58.7 3,465 103 3.0% 3.0% — — 6.5% 44.0%
5 RAYMONDREL Raymond Realty ₹679.90 4,525 15.0 3,138 301 15.2% 9.6% — — 40.7% -18.6%
6 543542 Kesar India ₹668.15 3,317 64.2 140 29 27.0% 20.8% — — -42.0% -55.3%
7 504000 Elpro International ₹172.50 2,924 22.7 567 129 36.0% 22.8% 29.1% 31.8% 38.7% 56.9%
8 538668 538668 — 1,455 — 8 5 58.7% 54.5% -45.6% -41.6% 63.6% -61.5%
9 508929 Avishkar Infra ₹47.58 1,271 139.9 — 1 — — -100.0% -82.8% -100.0% -96.6%
10 531381 Arihant Foundations ₹906.90 985 14.9 420 61 20.0% 14.4% 103.6% 41.9% 118.9% -62.6%
11 543543 B-Right Realestate ₹140.65 945 3.4 167 45 39.5% 26.9% — — 79.4% 725.0%
12 PROZONER Prozone Realty ₹51.37 784 48.3 172 15 30.7% 9.0% 9.2% 132.9% -60.1% -65.5%
13 MODIS Modis Navnirman ₹361.00 707 18.8 248 38 18.7% 15.3% — — 27.9% 26.4%
14 531771 Shraddha Prime ₹112.95 657 7.0 557 63 14.3% 11.4% 225.6% 112.0% 82.6% 114.5%
15 532467 Hazoor Multi ₹359.25 539 n/m 424 15 51.0% 3.4% 2.3% 57.1% 20.9% -92.6%
16 NIMBSPROJ Nimbus Projects ₹195.09 377 — 228 -88 -38.6% -38.6% 28.1% -241.9% 21700.0% 72.8%
17 511714 Nimbus Projects ₹189.90 367 — 227 -49 -23.3% -21.5% 28.1% -241.9% -26.6% 109.1%
18 533285 RDB Infrastructure ₹153.10 327 221.9 89 14 1.9% 16.0% -14.2% 22.2% — —
19 500270 Baroda Rayon ₹181.75 279 12.4 57 34 30.6% 58.5% -38.0% -44.9% -19.6% 160.2%
20 535621 S V ₹104.50 260 — 4 -6 -592.3% -165.8% -50.0% -1100.0% -28.0% 383.3%
21 540796 Ratnabhumi Developers ₹143.60 238 163.2 47 1 41.2% 2.6% -71.2% -45.3% -52.3% -96.6%
22 526407 Hampton Sky ₹30.04 226 — 14 -20 -127.0% -142.7% -91.0% -155.9% -108.0% -358.7%
23 543241 Veer Global ₹181.00 226 172.5 8 2 46.1% 21.1% -40.7% -34.7% 88.2% -56.5%
24 533167 Coromandel Engineering ₹66.46 223 n/m 50 1 9.9% 2.4% 37.7% -61.0% 78.9% 145.1%
25 504882 National Standard ₹201.94 219 36.1 19 11 -23.2% 57.8% -8.6% -26.8% — 156.6%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Kalpataru Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Kalpataru Limited reported revenue of ₹47 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 1.2% from ₹47 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 19.3% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Kalpataru Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
The company reported a net loss of ₹1 crore, against a net loss of ₹12 crore in the same quarter last year. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹-0.04.
What is KALPATARU's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹262.10, KALPATARU has a market capitalisation of ₹5,397 crore.
Who owns Kalpataru Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Jun 2026, promoters held 81.34%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 5.87%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 8.24%, public shareholders 4.55% of Kalpataru Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI