K.P. Energy LimitedKPELCorporate

Engineering - Turnkey Services Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹196.87
MCap ₹1,335 Cr · P/E 7.4
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹517 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+136.6% YoY
₹60 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+24.3% YoY
11.7%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-47.3% YoY
₹26 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+2.1% YoY
₹3.84
EPS · Jun 2026
+0.8% YoY

📝 K.P. Energy Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

K.P. Energy Limited reported revenue of ₹517 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 136.6% from ₹218 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 17.6% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 2.1% year-on-year to ₹26 crore, from ₹25 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹3.84.

Operating profit stood at ₹60 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 11.7%, compared with 22.2% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, K.P. Energy Limited posted revenue of ₹1,487 crore, a growth of 60.5% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹180 crore (up 60.2% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹1,786 crore with a net profit of ₹180 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹196.87, KPEL has a market capitalisation of ₹1,335 crore and a trailing P/E of about 7.4.

Within the Engineering - Turnkey Services industry, it is the 14th-largest of the 36 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Mar 2026, promoters held 45.44%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.66%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 1.00%, public shareholders 52.91% of K.P. Energy Limited.

Promoter holding rose from 44.88% to 45.44% over the latest period.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹1,335 Cr
Current Price ?
₹196.9
P/E ?
7.40below ind
Industry P/E ?
10.40
P/B ?
2.57
P/S ?
0.75
P/FCF ?
-12.36
Enterprise Value ?
₹1,784 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
5.42
PEG ?
0.12
Earnings Yield ?
16.7%
Dividend Yield ?
0.32%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹1,786 Cr
OPM ?
18.4%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹180 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹26.61
ROCE ?
39.0%
ROE ?
34.7%
ROA ?
6.7%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹517 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹26 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
136.6%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
2.1%
Sales growth (3y) ?
51%
Sales growth (5y) ?
85%
Profit growth (3y) ?
61%
Profit growth (5y) ?
90%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹449 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.86
Interest Coverage ?
6.2
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
45.44%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.56%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-38.3%
Return 6 months ?
-45.0%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 1471126981206126197203401218299343627517 +136.6% -17.6%
Operating Profit 23201617322239427048657413060 +24.3% -53.6%
Other Income 30119811713322 +39.3% -28.8%
Interest 22334587999111616 +64.5% -5.0%
Depreciation 12222223566999 +66.5% +7.2%
Profit Before Tax 22171212342329336535535710737 +7.1% -65.4%
Net Profit 16158925182225472535417826 +2.1% -66.7%
EPS 7.076.763.704.143.812.773.273.776.993.815.276.1511.643.84 +0.8% -67.0%
OPM % 15.5% 18.2% 22.6% 21.1% 15.3% 17.7% 19.8% 20.7% 17.6% 22.2% 21.7% 21.5% 20.7% 11.7% -47.3% -43.5%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹927 Cr ₹1,487 Cr ₹1,786 Cr +60.5%
Operating Profit ₹174 Cr ₹317 Cr ₹329 Cr +82.4%
OPM % 18.76% 21.32% 18.42% +13.6%
NPM % 12.12% 12.09% 10.10% -0.2%
Other Income ₹17 Cr ₹9 Cr ₹9 Cr -50.5%
Depreciation ₹12 Cr ₹28 Cr ₹32 Cr +135.4%
Interest ₹28 Cr ₹46 Cr ₹52 Cr +62.4%
EBIT ₹162 Cr ₹289 Cr ₹297 Cr +78.5%
PBT ₹150 Cr ₹251 Cr ₹254 Cr +67.8%
Tax ₹30 Cr ₹71 Cr ₹73 Cr +134.8%
Net Profit ₹112 Cr ₹180 Cr ₹180 Cr +60.2%
EPS ₹16.80 ₹26.87 ₹26.90 +59.9%
Material Cost ₹521 Cr ₹1,030 Cr ₹1,307 Cr +97.8%
Employee Cost ₹26 Cr ₹48 Cr ₹47 Cr +82.5%
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 11333334 +3.0%
Reserves 113148272486 +78.7%
Borrowings 43110251449 +78.9%
Other Liabilities 1713216051,723 +184.8%
Total Liabilities 3386121,1622,692 +131.7%
Fixed Assets 141164417539 +29.3%
CWIP 11-0-0 —
Investments 31311719 +11.8%
Other Assets 1654167272,134 +193.5%
Total Assets 3386121,1622,692 +131.7%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 4527164110 -32.9%
Cash from Investing Activity -59-64-248-212 +14.5%
Cash from Financing Activity 647106133 +25.5%
Net Cash Flow -8102131 +47.6%
Free Cash Flow -15-4-101-108 -6.9%
CFO/OP 93%43%104%45% -56.7%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 5120012940 -69.0%
Inventory Days 82120—471 —
Days Payable 105194—232 —
Cash Conversion Cycle 27126129280 +117.1%
Working Capital Days 5595967 +13.6%
ROCE % 49%39%42%39% -7.1%

👥 Shareholding (latest 4 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Promoters 44.88%44.88%44.88%45.44% +1.2%
FIIs 0.63%0.49%0.49%0.66% +34.7%
DIIs 0.98%1.04%1.05%1.00% -4.8%
Public 53.51%53.59%53.57%52.91% -1.2%
No. of Shareholders 58,66763,31770,07071,546 +2.1%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Engineering - Turnkey Services · top 25 of 36 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 ORIANA Oriana Power ₹2,077.80 21,110 16.7 1,813 252 22.0% 13.9% — — 64.3% 18.2%
2 WABAG VA Tech ₹2,282.00 14,261 38.3 3,944 370 11.7% 9.4% 19.7% 25.5% 22.3% 28.6%
3 POWERMECH Power Mech ₹2,424.50 7,665 19.6 6,393 420 10.9% 6.6% 15.8% 18.4% 25.6% 10.3%
4 GMRP&UI GMR Power ₹93.16 7,276 11.7 7,388 585 22.3% 7.9% 15.6% -60.5% 3.4% -392.8%
5 ISGEC Isgec Heavy ₹837.65 6,159 25.3 6,819 284 9.1% 4.2% 6.1% 7.7% 17.4% 9.0%
6 TRANSRAILL Transrail Lighting ₹412.65 5,540 13.5 6,830 411 12.1% 6.0% 28.7% 22.6% -4.3% -20.0%
7 IONEXCHANG ION Exchange ₹437.80 5,382 39.6 3,032 98 5.9% 3.2% 6.5% -31.4% 20.1% -93.7%
8 SWSOLAR Sterling and Wilson ₹163.18 3,811 15.7 7,155 213 4.9% 3.0% 19.8% -237.8% -12.6% 103.5%
9 EIEL Enviro Infra ₹194.87 3,421 19.2 1,264 191 22.4% 15.1% 8.3% 6.1% 49.1% 6.4%
10 ASHOKA Ashoka Buildcon ₹113.99 3,200 1.3 7,132 2,476 21.5% 34.7% -25.1% 48.6% -20.5% -44.0%
11 BAJEL Bajel Projects ₹179.23 2,074 73.8 2,751 29 3.6% 1.0% 7.5% 69.5% -6.7% 37.2%
12 RELINFRA Reliance Infrastructure ₹48.80 1,992 1.0 20,877 4,330 4.9% 20.7% -11.0% -25.1% 11749.6% 151.7%
13 BGRENERGY BGR Energy ₹231.86 1,673 — 226 -1,250 -255.9% -551.8% -33.8% -32.8% -82.2% 16.1%
14 KPEL K.P. Energy ₹230.44 1,562 8.5 1,797 182 18.5% 10.1% 59.4% 57.2% 136.7% 2.6%
15 MBECL Mcnally Bharat ₹421.66 1,406 0.4 73 3,655 -286.9% 5002.9% -30.5% 301.0% 0.3% 89.0%
16 GGBL Ganesh Green ₹481.90 1,195 15.9 1,067 75 10.7% 7.0% — — 298.4% 147.1%
17 SEPC SEPC ₹5.62 1,092 42.7 1,150 26 5.5% 2.3% 65.8% 116.6% 38.6% -166.8%
18 ATMASTCO Atmastco ₹306.00 757 — — — — — — — -18.6% 61.9%
19 OMINFRAL OM INFRA ₹78.10 752 22.8 520 33 8.6% 6.3% -29.8% -42.8% 19.2% 1268.7%
20 MOLDTECH Mold-Tek Technologies ₹200.00 576 31.2 208 18 10.9% 8.9% 24.6% -17.0% 78.9% 1215.1%
21 SUPREMEINF Supreme Infrastructure ₹53.50 522 0.1 65 5,797 -3.5% 8900.7% -4.0% 506.5% 95.8% 83.4%
22 WINSOL Winsol ₹378.85 437 30.5 136 14 17.7% 10.3% — — 1.8% 36.6%
23 GVKPIL GVK Power ₹2.33 368 — 81 -1,383 -363.9% -1717.0% -90.0% -331.4% -100.0% 98.5%
24 K2INFRA K2 Infragen ₹275.00 347 26.1 185 13 12.4% 7.0% — — -1.1% -14.3%
25 ATLANTAA ATLANTAA ₹36.81 300 — 78 -5 40.9% -6.5% 33.3% -105.7% 26.2% -196.1%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was K.P. Energy Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
K.P. Energy Limited reported revenue of ₹517 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 136.6% from ₹218 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 17.6% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was K.P. Energy Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 2.1% year-on-year to ₹26 crore, from ₹25 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹3.84.
What is KPEL's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹196.87, KPEL has a market capitalisation of ₹1,335 crore and a trailing P/E of about 7.4.
Who owns K.P. Energy Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Mar 2026, promoters held 45.44%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.66%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 1.00%, public shareholders 52.91% of K.P. Energy Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI