Monte Carlo Fashions LimitedMONTECARLOCorporate

Textiles - Products Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹528.70
MCap ₹1,096 Cr · P/E 10.5
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹149 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+7.6% YoY
₹-13 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
-119.4% YoY
-8.6%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-104.8% YoY
₹-23 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
-43.9% YoY
₹-11.33
EPS · Jun 2026
-44.0% YoY

📝 Monte Carlo Fashions Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Monte Carlo Fashions Limited reported revenue of ₹149 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 7.6% from ₹139 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 46.8% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

The company reported a net loss of ₹23 crore, against a net loss of ₹16 crore in the same quarter last year. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹-11.33.

Operating profit stood at ₹-13 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of -8.6%, compared with -4.2% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Monte Carlo Fashions Limited posted revenue of ₹1,276 crore, a growth of 15.9% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹112 crore (up 40.0% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹1,286 crore with a net profit of ₹105 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹528.70, MONTECARLO has a market capitalisation of ₹1,096 crore and a trailing P/E of about 10.5.

Within the Textiles - Products industry, it is the 22nd-largest of the 58 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 73.17%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.98%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 1.57%, public shareholders 24.28% of Monte Carlo Fashions Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹1,096 Cr
Current Price ?
₹528.7
P/E ?
10.48below ind
Industry P/E ?
21.80
P/B ?
1.21
P/S ?
0.85
P/FCF ?
17.68
Enterprise Value ?
₹1,681 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
7.63
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
9.1%
Dividend Yield ?
3.80%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹1,286 Cr
OPM ?
17.1%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹105 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹50.44
ROCE ?
14.0%
ROE ?
11.5%
ROA ?
5.5%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹149 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹-23 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
7.6%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-43.9%
Sales growth (3y) ?
5%
Sales growth (5y) ?
15%
Profit growth (3y) ?
-6%
Profit growth (5y) ?
11%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹585 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.65
Interest Coverage ?
3.2
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
73.17%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-1.7%
Return 6 months ?
-6.2%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 237139212504207126220549206139249608280149 +7.6% -46.8%
Operating Profit 33-434123-10-2281546-64216626-13 -119.4% -149.8%
Other Income 88668796131098810 +0.2% +30.3%
Interest 5710111091215121113151212 +12.4% +5.6%
Depreciation 1311131413141516161516171717 +11.4% -1.7%
Profit Before Tax 22-1518104-24-1811129-9-22221425-32 -46.5% -751.4%
Net Profit 20-121378-19-13895-10-16161075-23 -43.9% -565.9%
EPS 9.66-5.596.4537.72-9.15-6.403.8645.98-4.96-7.877.8051.542.43-11.33 -44.0% -566.3%
OPM % 13.7% -3.0% 16.1% 24.4% -4.8% -1.9% 12.9% 28.0% 2.9% -4.2% 16.7% 27.2% 9.2% -8.6% -104.8% -193.5%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹1,100 Cr ₹1,276 Cr ₹1,286 Cr +15.9%
Operating Profit ₹186 Cr ₹227 Cr ₹220 Cr +22.5%
OPM % 16.86% 17.81% 17.12% +5.6%
NPM % 7.25% 8.76% 8.13% +20.8%
Other Income ₹35 Cr ₹36 Cr ₹36 Cr +3.5%
Depreciation ₹60 Cr ₹66 Cr ₹67 Cr +9.0%
Interest ₹48 Cr ₹51 Cr ₹52 Cr +6.7%
EBIT ₹125 Cr ₹162 Cr ₹153 Cr +29.0%
PBT ₹112 Cr ₹147 Cr ₹137 Cr +30.5%
Tax ₹33 Cr ₹35 Cr ₹32 Cr +7.3%
Net Profit ₹80 Cr ₹112 Cr ₹105 Cr +40.0%
EPS ₹38.48 ₹53.90 ₹50.44 +40.1%
Material Cost ₹641 Cr ₹703 Cr ₹718 Cr +9.6%
Employee Cost ₹122 Cr ₹147 Cr ₹152 Cr +20.2%
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 21212121 +0.0%
Reserves 756775813885 +8.9%
Borrowings 331382521585 +12.3%
Other Liabilities 389339367427 +16.3%
Total Liabilities 1,4971,5171,7221,917 +11.3%
Fixed Assets 281328390389 -0.3%
CWIP 190024 —
Investments 243241260259 -0.4%
Other Assets 9549491,0721,246 +16.2%
Total Assets 1,4971,5171,7221,917 +11.3%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity -58370100 +42.9%
Cash from Investing Activity -483-32-14 +56.2%
Cash from Financing Activity 53-85-38-86 -126.3%
Net Cash Flow 0-000 —
Free Cash Flow -51553362 +87.9%
CFO/OP 20%89%50%62% +24.0%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 124127138143 +3.6%
Inventory Days 283260321324 +0.9%
Days Payable 119857883 +6.4%
Cash Conversion Cycle 288303381384 +0.8%
Working Capital Days 109114114143 +25.4%
ROCE % 20%11%13%14% +7.7%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 73.17%73.17%73.17%73.17%73.17% +0.0%
FIIs 1.28%1.12%1.18%1.29%0.98% -24.0%
DIIs 1.33%1.44%1.47%1.57%1.57% +0.0%
Public 24.23%24.28%24.19%23.98%24.28% +1.3%
No. of Shareholders 29,36129,93428,87429,00529,877 +3.0%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Textiles - Products · top 25 of 58 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 WELSPUNLIV Welspun Living ₹208.15 19,734 70.4 9,933 287 8.9% 2.9% -10.9% -66.9% 23.6% 82.7%
2 MANYAVAR Vedant Fashions ₹540.00 13,121 — — — — — 0.9% -3.2% — —
3 PGIL Pearl Global ₹1,337.00 12,351 19.9 5,325 304 9.7% 5.7% 11.5% 17.0% 24.5% 51.4%
4 GARFIBRES Garware Technical ₹800.60 7,818 40.0 1,528 198 18.5% 13.0% -0.8% -14.3% -1.6% -19.7%
5 V2RETAIL V2 Retail ₹209.18 7,627 42.9 3,432 179 14.8% 5.2% 62.8% 124.8% 57.7% 69.7%
6 ABFRL Aditya Birla ₹50.50 6,145 — 8,372 -641 8.0% -7.7% 11.2% -125.9% 10.6% -315.0%
7 GOKEX Gokaldas Exports ₹725.35 5,315 51.6 4,186 103 8.9% 2.5% 3.2% -36.8% 20.7% 6.8%
8 JINDWORLD Jindal Worldwide ₹51.24 5,137 61.0 2,300 85 5.4% 3.7% -0.2% -8.3% 2.7% 90.6%
9 SHOPERSTOP Shoppers Stop ₹384.35 4,236 — 5,284 -11 14.9% -0.2% 9.0% -427.5% 8.7% 115.5%
10 RAYMONDLSL Raymond Lifestyle ₹627.25 3,820 88.1 6,972 43 9.6% 0.6% 10.0% 20.1% 5.9% -14.0%
11 SBC SBC Exports ₹63.20 3,010 78.0 531 38 8.6% 7.2% 34.4% 75.0% 94.0% 0.0%
12 KKCL Kewal Kiran ₹486.20 2,996 20.2 1,258 161 19.9% 12.8% 21.0% 2.2% 19.4% 28.2%
13 JINDALPOLY Jindal Poly ₹667.70 2,924 — 2,152 -991 -28.5% -46.0% -52.4% -1066.6% -35.8% 193.6%
14 SPAL S. P. ₹936.65 2,355 22.4 1,576 106 14.3% 6.7% 13.0% 6.6% -0.6% 20.4%
15 KITEX Kitex Garments ₹117.34 2,341 55.9 516 42 3.9% 8.1% -39.8% -62.8% -38.5% -57.2%
16 CANTABIL Cantabil Retail ₹240.92 2,015 21.1 852 96 31.0% 11.2% 18.1% 27.2% 15.0% 26.1%
17 KARNIKA Karnika Industries ₹311.35 1,930 59.6 263 32 15.6% 12.3% 53.1% 78.6% 17.4% 15.2%
18 GOCOLORS Go Fashion ₹303.60 1,597 30.4 838 53 27.4% 6.4% -1.2% -36.7% 0.0% -25.9%
19 DOLLAR Dollar Industries ₹266.80 1,513 13.5 1,887 112 10.9% 5.9% 10.0% 16.6% 1.4% 20.4%
20 IRISDOREME Iris Clothings ₹63.72 1,213 74.1 191 16 15.3% 8.5% 30.5% 23.5% 50.4% 43.5%
21 UNITEDPOLY United Polyfab ₹50.88 1,168 45.8 679 25 7.3% 3.8% 12.7% 44.0% 12.1% 80.8%
22 MONTECARLO Monte Carlo ₹515.00 1,068 10.2 1,286 105 17.1% 8.2% 15.9% 38.1% 7.6% -44.4%
23 RUPA Rupa ₹129.98 1,034 13.8 1,278 75 9.3% 5.9% 1.6% -13.2% 10.1% 49.7%
24 HIMATSEIDE Himatsingka Seide ₹64.11 806 14.4 2,479 56 13.4% 2.3% -9.5% -18.5% -5.4% -54.2%
25 MALLCOM Mallcom (India) ₹966.00 603 22.5 527 27 10.7% 5.1% 10.9% -47.7% -10.6% -33.4%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Monte Carlo Fashions Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Monte Carlo Fashions Limited reported revenue of ₹149 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 7.6% from ₹139 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 46.8% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Monte Carlo Fashions Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
The company reported a net loss of ₹23 crore, against a net loss of ₹16 crore in the same quarter last year. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹-11.33.
What is MONTECARLO's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹528.70, MONTECARLO has a market capitalisation of ₹1,096 crore and a trailing P/E of about 10.5.
Who owns Monte Carlo Fashions Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 73.17%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.98%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 1.57%, public shareholders 24.28% of Monte Carlo Fashions Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI