NMDC LimitedNMDCCorporate

Basic Materials Steel Latest results: Jun 2026 15 quarters of data
₹71.69
MCap ₹63,029 Cr · P/E 8.5
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹6,795 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+0.8% YoY
₹2,468 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
-0.4% YoY
36.3%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-1.4% YoY
₹1,976 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+0.4% YoY
₹2.25
EPS · Jun 2026
+0.4% YoY

📝 NMDC Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

NMDC Limited reported revenue of ₹6,795 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 0.8% from ₹6,739 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 40.1% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 0.4% year-on-year to ₹1,976 crore, from ₹1,968 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹2.25.

Operating profit stood at ₹2,468 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 36.3%, compared with 36.8% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, NMDC Limited posted revenue of ₹32,071 crore, a growth of 34.8% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹7,450 crore (up 13.8% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹32,127 crore with a net profit of ₹7,458 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹71.69, NMDC has a market capitalisation of ₹63,029 crore and a trailing P/E of about 8.5.

Within the Steel industry, it is the 6th-largest of the 18 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 60.79%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 14.91%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 12.51%, public shareholders 11.78% of NMDC Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹63,029 Cr
Current Price ?
₹71.7
P/E ?
8.45below ind
Industry P/E ?
28.90
P/B ?
1.85
P/S ?
1.96
P/FCF ?
34.52
Enterprise Value ?
₹69,436 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
7.51
PEG ?
0.50
Earnings Yield ?
12.6%
Dividend Yield ?
4.65%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹32,127 Cr
OPM ?
28.8%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹7,458 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹8.48
ROCE ?
28.0%
ROE ?
21.9%
ROA ?
15.4%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹6,795 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹1,976 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
0.8%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
0.4%
Sales growth (3y) ?
22%
Sales growth (5y) ?
16%
Profit growth (3y) ?
17%
Profit growth (5y) ?
4%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹6,407 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.19
Interest Coverage ?
72.6
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
60.79%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-13.9%
Return 6 months ?
-20.1%

🗓️ Quarterly results (15 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 3,7205,8515,3954,0145,4106,4755,4144,8076,5687,0056,7396,3787,61111,3436,795 +0.8% -40.1%
Operating Profit 1,1412,1621,9961,1932,0072,1362,3401,3862,3722,0512,4781,9932,1442,6442,468 -0.4% -6.6%
Other Income 2051,228281321337418365188375492300383372432347 +15.8% -19.6%
Interest 3012619322123296165278355122 -20.0% -57.6%
Depreciation 84936989829774103103141109110107152103 -5.5% -32.2%
Profit Before Tax 1,2323,2852,2011,4071,9772,4052,6081,6872,5842,3382,6432,2592,3752,8732,691 +1.8% -6.3%
Net Profit 9042,2721,6501,0281,4701,4621,9691,2051,8971,4771,9681,6981,7572,0271,976 +0.4% -2.5%
EPS 3.112.585.633.515.064.992.241.382.141.682.241.932.002.312.25 +0.4% -2.6%
OPM % 30.7% 37.0% 37.0% 29.7% 37.1% 33.0% 43.2% 28.8% 36.1% 29.3% 36.8% 31.2% 28.2% 23.3% 36.3% -1.4% +55.8%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹23,793 Cr ₹32,071 Cr ₹32,127 Cr +34.8%
Operating Profit ₹8,149 Cr ₹9,259 Cr ₹9,249 Cr +13.6%
OPM % 34.25% 28.87% 28.79% -15.7%
NPM % 27.52% 23.23% 23.21% -15.6%
Other Income ₹1,420 Cr ₹1,487 Cr ₹1,534 Cr +4.7%
Depreciation ₹421 Cr ₹478 Cr ₹472 Cr +13.6%
Interest ₹178 Cr ₹121 Cr ₹116 Cr -31.9%
EBIT ₹7,728 Cr ₹8,781 Cr ₹8,777 Cr +13.6%
PBT ₹9,217 Cr ₹10,150 Cr ₹10,198 Cr +10.1%
Tax ₹687 Cr — ₹685 Cr —
Net Profit ₹6,548 Cr ₹7,450 Cr ₹7,458 Cr +13.8%
EPS ₹7.44 ₹8.48 ₹8.49 +14.0%
Material Cost ₹306 Cr — ₹464 Cr —
Employee Cost ₹440 Cr — ₹488 Cr —
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 293293879879 +0.0%
Reserves 22,32825,36328,81733,183 +15.2%
Borrowings 2,1283,3594,2766,407 +49.8%
Other Liabilities 5,2046,6467,0357,851 +11.6%
Total Liabilities 29,95335,66141,00748,320 +17.8%
Fixed Assets 3,1993,3775,0385,856 +16.2%
CWIP 1,9983,2354,7376,749 +42.5%
Investments 9409569781,372 +40.3%
Other Assets 23,81628,09430,25334,344 +13.5%
Total Assets 29,95335,66141,00748,320 +17.8%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 1,8387,3941,8944,996 +163.8%
Cash from Investing Activity 202-6,076306-3,842 -1355.6%
Cash from Financing Activity -2,067-1,302-2,225-1,092 +50.9%
Net Cash Flow -2816-2563 +352.0%
Free Cash Flow 5905,547-1,3361,826 +236.7%
CFO/OP 65%126%54%85% +57.4%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 9060118105 -11.0%
Inventory Days ———170 —
Days Payable ———27 —
Cash Conversion Cycle 9060118247 +109.3%
Working Capital Days 9495567 +21.8%
ROCE % 29%31%30%28% -6.7%

👥 Shareholding (latest 6 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 60.79%60.79%60.79%60.79%60.79%60.79% +0.0%
FIIs 12.21%13.04%13.48%13.60%13.59%14.91% +9.7%
DIIs 14.48%14.38%14.06%13.76%13.81%12.51% -9.4%
Public 12.51%11.76%11.66%11.84%11.80%11.78% -0.2%
No. of Shareholders 11,42,93811,20,44411,15,69711,30,91411,29,20211,28,306 -0.1%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Steel · 18 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 JSWSTEEL JSW Steel ₹1,253.70 306,006 11.1 189,687 27,995 16.6% 14.8% 9.9% 630.7% 9.8% 112.6%
2 TATASTEEL Tata Steel ₹183.00 228,280 20.7 239,756 11,264 15.1% 4.7% 6.2% 243.0% 14.3% 18.8%
3 JINDALSTEL Jindal Steel ₹1,104.00 112,331 41.4 56,454 2,709 16.5% 4.8% 7.0% 18.1% 25.8% -43.6%
4 LLOYDSME Lloyds Metals ₹1,802.00 101,379 20.8 22,083 4,920 36.8% 22.3% 157.3% 164.0% 208.6% 170.2%
5 SAIL Steel Authority ₹179.00 73,936 17.3 111,134 4,272 12.0% 3.8% 8.1% 42.2% 1.2% 120.8%
6 NMDC NMDC ₹81.89 71,996 9.6 32,127 7,458 28.8% 23.2% 34.8% 13.8% 0.8% 0.4%
7 WELCORP Welspun ₹2,424.50 63,935 27.7 17,300 2,319 13.9% 13.4% 20.0% -14.8% 14.9% 200.3%
8 JSL Jindal Stainless ₹751.20 61,895 19.1 44,026 3,238 12.7% 7.4% 9.3% 27.4% 10.5% 7.6%
9 APLAPOLLO APL Apollo ₹2,149.30 59,677 48.5 23,064 1,229 8.0% 5.3% 9.4% 42.9% 8.4% 126.7%
10 SHYAMMETL Shyam Metalics ₹1,076.90 29,973 26.6 19,574 1,121 12.9% 5.7% 22.5% 16.6% 23.5% 20.7%
11 KIOCL KIOCL ₹356.85 21,688 n/m 680 38 -0.8% 5.7% 3.8% 107.9% 73.8% 59.0%
12 RATNAMANI Ratnamani Metals ₹2,827.00 19,815 41.9 4,495 534 16.9% 11.9% -13.3% -1.3% -36.7% -42.9%
13 JINDALSAW Jindal Saw ₹306.10 19,518 29.3 18,501 498 9.5% 2.7% -14.1% -36.5% 5.6% -74.5%
14 SARDAEN Sarda Energy ₹523.50 18,447 16.3 5,666 1,151 32.2% 20.3% 22.6% 60.7% -1.5% 9.5%
15 GPIL Godawari Power ₹239.40 15,575 19.2 5,808 808 21.7% 13.9% 0.1% -1.4% 32.3% 2.9%
16 USHAMART Usha Martin ₹478.85 14,576 28.8 3,837 508 20.0% 13.2% 6.3% 15.0% 16.4% 40.9%
17 GALLANTT Gallantt Ispat ₹550.00 13,270 27.3 4,420 486 16.2% 11.0% 3.0% 21.3% 12.4% 6.0%
18 BLEL Behari Lal ₹485.65 — — — — — — — — 18.5% 28.0%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was NMDC Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
NMDC Limited reported revenue of ₹6,795 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 0.8% from ₹6,739 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 40.1% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was NMDC Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 0.4% year-on-year to ₹1,976 crore, from ₹1,968 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹2.25.
What is NMDC's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹71.69, NMDC has a market capitalisation of ₹63,029 crore and a trailing P/E of about 8.5.
Who owns NMDC Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 60.79%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 14.91%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 12.51%, public shareholders 11.78% of NMDC Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI