Persistent Systems LimitedPERSISTENTCorporate

Technology Information Technology Services Latest results: Jun 2026 15 quarters of data
₹5,741.00
MCap ₹89,692 Cr · P/E 53.6
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹4,118 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+26.4% YoY
₹599 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+14.6% YoY
14.6%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-8.8% YoY
₹402 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+7.5% YoY
₹25.70
EPS · Jun 2026
+7.3% YoY

📝 Persistent Systems Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Persistent Systems Limited reported revenue of ₹4,118 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 26.4% from ₹3,258 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 4.0% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 7.5% year-on-year to ₹402 crore, from ₹374 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹25.70.

Operating profit stood at ₹599 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 14.6%, compared with 16.0% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Persistent Systems Limited posted revenue of ₹14,428 crore, a growth of 23.0% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹1,647 crore (up 42.5% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹15,287 crore with a net profit of ₹1,675 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹5,741.00, PERSISTENT has a market capitalisation of ₹89,692 crore and a trailing P/E of about 53.6.

Within the Information Technology Services industry, it is the 7th-largest of the 19 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 30.29%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 20.79%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 31.96%, public shareholders 16.40% of Persistent Systems Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹89,692 Cr
Current Price ?
₹5,741.0
P/E ?
53.56above ind
Industry P/E ?
25.00
P/B ?
13.37
P/S ?
5.87
P/FCF ?
55.43
Enterprise Value ?
₹90,086 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
35.42
PEG ?
1.91
Earnings Yield ?
2.5%
Dividend Yield ?
0.61%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹15,287 Cr
OPM ?
16.6%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹1,675 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹107.19
ROCE ?
36.0%
ROE ?
25.0%
ROA ?
15.7%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹4,118 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹402 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
26.4%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
7.5%
Sales growth (3y) ?
41%
Sales growth (5y) ?
42%
Profit growth (3y) ?
28%
Profit growth (5y) ?
29%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹394 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.06
Interest Coverage ?
35.0
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
30.29%
Change in promoter holding ?
-0.27%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
10.7%
Return 6 months ?
5.4%

🗓️ Quarterly results (15 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 1,3071,4831,5451,6691,6691,6312,6912,8473,0023,1883,2583,4933,7193,9584,118 +26.4% +4.0%
Operating Profit 281376338373354267320413477406523661685598599 +14.6% +0.2%
Other Income 281129614035635052165246206250 -3.7% -19.4%
Interest 45444471312151415171727 +91.0% +60.0%
Depreciation 343939404141364152476166667276 +24.0% +5.9%
Profit Before Tax 242344323389348256340409464360499626532570546 +9.4% -4.2%
Net Profit 183258244298260184248286334288374465388420402 +7.5% -4.3%
EPS 23.9133.8131.6738.7933.7711.9516.1118.4621.4118.4623.9529.7124.8526.6525.70 +7.3% -3.6%
OPM % 21.5% 25.4% 21.9% 22.3% 21.2% 16.4% 11.9% 14.5% 15.9% 12.7% 16.0% 18.9% 18.4% 15.1% 14.6% -8.8% -3.3%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹11,728 Cr ₹14,428 Cr ₹15,287 Cr +23.0%
Operating Profit ₹1,616 Cr ₹2,467 Cr ₹2,543 Cr +52.7%
OPM % 13.78% 17.10% 16.64% +24.1%
NPM % 9.85% 11.41% 10.95% +15.8%
Other Income ₹181 Cr ₹179 Cr ₹177 Cr -0.9%
Depreciation ₹176 Cr ₹266 Cr ₹280 Cr +50.7%
Interest ₹47 Cr ₹63 Cr ₹76 Cr +32.6%
EBIT ₹1,440 Cr ₹2,201 Cr ₹2,263 Cr +52.9%
PBT ₹1,573 Cr ₹2,227 Cr ₹2,274 Cr +41.6%
Tax ₹418 Cr ₹431 Cr ₹450 Cr +3.1%
Net Profit ₹1,155 Cr ₹1,647 Cr ₹1,675 Cr +42.5%
EPS ₹74.44 ₹105.16 ₹106.91 +41.3%
Material Cost — — — —
Employee Cost ₹5,727 Cr ₹4,270 Cr ₹4,577 Cr -25.4%
Extraordinary Items — ₹-89 Cr ₹-89 Cr —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 76777879 +1.3%
Reserves 3,8654,7025,8966,631 +12.5%
Borrowings 156151232394 +69.8%
Other Liabilities 8011,0781,7993,576 +98.8%
Total Liabilities 4,8996,0078,00510,680 +33.4%
Fixed Assets 6886048351,172 +40.4%
CWIP 16337711 -85.7%
Investments 1,4031,6701,8202,604 +43.1%
Other Assets 2,7923,7005,2746,893 +30.7%
Total Assets 4,8996,0078,00510,680 +33.4%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 5205477131,807 +153.4%
Cash from Investing Activity -107-29-261-722 -176.6%
Cash from Financing Activity -346-315-416-718 -72.6%
Net Cash Flow 6720236367 +919.4%
Free Cash Flow 1724385591,618 +189.4%
CFO/OP 70%65%74%97% +31.1%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 75945181 +58.8%
Cash Conversion Cycle 75945181 +58.8%
Working Capital Days 68826778 +16.4%
ROCE % 29%29%28%36% +28.6%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 30.56%30.56%30.29%30.29%30.29% +0.0%
FIIs 24.19%21.24%22.79%22.11%20.79% -6.0%
DIIs 27.77%30.60%29.80%30.47%31.96% +4.9%
Public 16.88%17.14%16.21%16.14%16.40% +1.6%
Others 0.60%0.45%0.88%0.96%— —
No. of Shareholders 2,43,4412,54,8972,33,7872,40,5182,50,872 +4.3%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Information Technology Services · 19 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 TCS Tata Consultancy ₹2,303.00 833,246 16.1 283,248 51,858 26.4% 18.3% 4.6% 1.3% 11.2% 14.9%
2 INFY Infosys ₹1,037.70 420,281 14.5 178,650 29,448 21.1% 16.5% 9.6% 10.2% 13.4% 21.0%
3 HCLTECH HCL Technologies ₹1,206.10 326,343 17.8 138,052 18,330 20.6% 13.3% 11.2% -4.3% 11.5% 21.2%
4 WIPRO Wipro ₹166.89 165,105 13.0 97,023 13,223 19.3% 13.6% 4.0% 0.4% 9.1% -1.9%
5 TECHM Tech Mahindra ₹1,614.00 142,984 26.5 61,361 5,571 17.2% 9.1% 7.2% 13.0% 15.6% 34.0%
6 LTM LTM ₹4,275.00 126,737 26.2 43,594 4,844 17.7% 11.1% 11.0% 11.0% 13.1% -2.5%
7 PERSISTENT Persistent Systems ₹5,516.00 86,177 44.9 15,718 1,923 18.3% 12.2% 23.5% 33.2% 29.1% 13.7%
8 COFORGE Coforge ₹1,846.50 81,796 40.2 18,196 1,920 18.7% 10.6% 34.2% 86.6% 49.8% 49.4%
9 MPHASIS Mphasis ₹2,295.00 43,793 22.9 16,532 1,911 18.6% 11.6% 11.6% 9.5% 17.5% 10.7%
10 LTTS L&T Technology ₹3,350.00 35,539 26.9 11,701 1,322 17.7% 11.3% 9.0% 1.4% 2.6% 13.0%
11 TATATECH Tata Technologies ₹765.60 31,087 55.2 6,301 563 15.6% 8.9% 6.5% -19.3% 28.4% 3.6%
12 REDINGTON Redington ₹394.20 30,818 19.0 128,133 1,505 2.0% 1.2% 20.0% -29.5% 34.6% 94.6%
13 HEXT Hexaware Technologies ₹497.00 30,307 22.5 14,420 1,344 15.0% 9.3% — — 17.9% -13.0%
14 ESDS ESDS Software ₹1,672.50 19,604 — — — — — — — 6.9% 12.6%
15 CAMS Computer Age ₹725.20 18,007 — — — — — — — 12.1% 17.6%
16 ECLERX eClerx Services ₹1,899.90 17,484 24.4 4,334 729 25.3% 16.8% 22.3% 30.6% 23.2% 15.7%
17 FSL Firstsource Solutions ₹248.75 17,177 25.8 10,066 671 16.5% 6.7% 20.0% 13.3% 22.9% -1.8%
18 ZENSARTECH Zensar Technologies ₹434.15 9,846 12.7 5,810 777 16.0% 13.4% 7.7% 19.2% 8.9% 1.0%
19 XTRANET Xtranet Technologies ₹331.24 1,732 — — — — — — — 10.5% 78.1%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Persistent Systems Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Persistent Systems Limited reported revenue of ₹4,118 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 26.4% from ₹3,258 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 4.0% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Persistent Systems Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 7.5% year-on-year to ₹402 crore, from ₹374 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹25.70.
What is PERSISTENT's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹5,741.00, PERSISTENT has a market capitalisation of ₹89,692 crore and a trailing P/E of about 53.6.
Who owns Persistent Systems Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 30.29%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 20.79%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 31.96%, public shareholders 16.40% of Persistent Systems Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI